"Mi amas vin!"

Translation:I love you!

May 28, 2015

81 Comments


gt4431b

I actually wrote "I love wine!" as the answer to this. I feel very, very stupid :)

May 28, 2015

aanaaaa

Me too, I thought in french lol

May 29, 2015

keirwilliams

I thought in German aha

May 29, 2015

AlanL.Rife

I thought in French, German and Swedish.

July 16, 2015

AlanTelloM

I thought in Spanish.

September 27, 2015

Manuel_Lujan

I thought in wine.

October 4, 2016

moreno174

And me in italian

January 29, 2018

ActualGoat

I've been doing that way too much! :)

May 29, 2015

Kippis

This is the language of equality... and we seem to be equal even with our mistakes!

June 1, 2015

SergioDeveloper

The previous phrase was "I love coffee", it got me xD

May 28, 2015

Skapata

Mi amas vinon. :D

May 30, 2015

NovemberQuinn

Wow. So many of us wrote wine! :D

May 30, 2015

Swifty139

Same xD

May 28, 2015

Supernova888

The struggle is real - same here!!

May 29, 2015

yellowcrash10

To be fair, they are very similar.

May 29, 2015

cs1991

I am trying so hard to shake the whole vin = wine image haha

May 29, 2015

srtokes

Just remember that all nouns in Esperanto end in O, and you'll be fine!

May 29, 2015

JordiFaxon

I never thought of that Well thank you

June 22, 2015

bartimaus

"Vin" in the statement above doesn't end in o, and isn't it a noun? Vin is referring to a person.

June 21, 2019

dvaoeu

Don't completely get rid of it. Vino = wine.

May 29, 2015

natsukilove2

I just bought new glasses for the kitchen only to discover they all have "Vino" (I'm assuming the Italian) etched into them in a silly font. At least I can say they're Esperanto cups now. :)

July 4, 2015

Pratyush.

You really deserve lingots : ) . I also thought of wine.

May 30, 2015

thonkthonk

So did I...and many others.

June 1, 2015

Andrea251

Ah,ah I have experienced the same thing as you... I though in Italian!

June 8, 2015

PolyglotCanavar

Swedish time. I can't understand why they have the same words but different meanings Vi we/you Ni you/we Vin wine/you

January 18, 2018

Lassi492061

I also have to struggle to keep "ni" and "vi" as opposite to Swedish that I have learnt as child.

July 15, 2019

EsperantoV

:D

May 28, 2015

apriltriumphant

Same. Clearly it is Friday.

May 29, 2015

mullac1992

Me too. I has been trucked!

May 29, 2015

ClayRoze

Danish as well.

June 5, 2015

JordiFaxon

Same here

June 22, 2015

natsukilove2

I did that too! :')

July 4, 2015

Candice341705

yeeeeah me too... lol :D Its only because I know French and Spanish tho.... I'm smart I swears!!

lololol

November 14, 2015

miszletto

Wtf i am a indonesian -_

February 15, 2016

KMCSL

Same, and I always get Ni, Vi, and Min confused because I study swedish

May 8, 2017

Kirin894243

me too

July 29, 2017

marvincorea

.

wine i love you

May 31, 2015

WicCaesar

♥ I love you too, narrator!

June 5, 2015

TrevorForeplay

I'm still having trouble grasping the concept of when to change vi to vin. I want to grasp the concept now because I know it will start to get more confusing and complex in later lessons.

May 14, 2016

ILBYGAG

He loves you --> Li amas vin

You love him --> Vi amas lin

When you are talking about something or someone (her, him, etc) you put an -n after it, so you can tell, for example, who's loving and who is being loved ;)

June 3, 2016

Victoria722594

As I understand it, whenever a noun (or here, a pronoun) is the object of a sentence (rather than the subject) it takes the n ending.

July 10, 2017

silver-anderson

I like to think that the "n" shows it's getting the action. For example, "Mi amas vin" -- the "vi" is getting the love, so you add an n! Or, "La virino kisas lin." Li is getting the kissing, so you add the n.

February 8, 2019

LadyLiadin

Aww, I love you too! blush

February 11, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Ho Duo, mi ankaŭ amas vin! ♥

May 30, 2015

Em.Jayne

Is this the actual phrase for 'I love you', like it's literal. cos there are some languages that don't actually say that directly. It's like in french, they don't say 'I miss you' they say tu me manques = you're missing to me.

so, my Q. is there a more colloquial, nuanced form of 'I love you' in Esperanto?

May 18, 2016

ragwafire

Being a manufactured language, I don't imagine there's much about Esperanto that can be considered colloquial. I'd say the literal phrasing is probably the most appropriate.

June 16, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

Is "Mi amas vi" also correct ?

June 19, 2015

Dewey844096

No the "-n" shows who is being loved

July 15, 2015

0zikoo

and "Vin amas mi" is also correct. That's the goal of the accusative, you can change the order. But it's still better to use "Mi amas vin" in order more people to understand

May 12, 2019

SteveAwesome

I just... really like wine, ok? :(

April 18, 2016

Kio_Shen

Learning Esperanto just like a guide of flirt. =)

July 23, 2016

FrenchFry2002

I would actually pay a lot of lingots for a "flirting in Esperanto" bonus skill

May 30, 2017

erissilet

Yes please

July 15, 2017

Victoria722594

The "i"s in mi and vin sound very different here. Shouldn't they both sound like the first one (long ee sound)? Is it common for advanced Esperanto speakers to pronounce words differently from how they "should" be said?

July 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I swear I literally put "I love you too!" on accident I'm not even kidding

    October 8, 2017

mprdo

    Said the enophile to a glass of cabernet..

    January 18, 2018

Nonszalancki

    This Esperanto course kinda creeps me out a bit.

    May 17, 2017

EdvinMartenson

    Is is possible to say: "Cxu vi amas min?"?

    September 7, 2017

period1agonzalez

    Yes. This is because the "cxu" asks "yes or no", "vi" = "you", "amas" is the present tense for love, and "min" is the "receiver" as indicated by the "-n" ending. So yes! It's perfectly fine in grammar and spelling! Hope it helps!

    Bonan Nokton!

    October 19, 2017

Gaelgeoir

    I wrote "I like you" and it was signalled as incorrect. What then is the word for like?

    January 2, 2018

P_Azul

    "ŝati". Mi ŝatas oranĝsukon, sed mi ne ŝatas vinon.

    August 28, 2019

Deact1vated_User

    Daaaawwwwwwww!

    June 15, 2018

zDenny

    I wrote "i do love you" and says im wrong

    August 16, 2015

Em.Jayne

    there is no form of the verb 'fari' to do, in the example sentence. it might make sense in some circumstances to say 'I do love you' as opposed to simply 'I love you', but in this activity it isn't asking for that.

    Hope this helps :)

    May 18, 2016

ChristianGuild

    Mi anakaŭ amas vin!

    November 9, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Classic :)

      May 6, 2016

iman03

      ......kaj vi amas min!

      June 11, 2016

robertberk2

      Yay got it right :)

      November 28, 2016

philhuebbers

      Why "vin" and not "vi?"

      April 5, 2017

Joseph_TTL

      Vin is in the accusative case. It's receiving the action.

      April 22, 2017

erissilet

      I think the thing that's tying me up when listening is the infliction of the pronunciations. In my head it's ah-mas, but he says it like AH-mas, and other similar examples. It's probably time I pull this up on a computer so I can see all the tips and pronunciations as well

      July 15, 2017

deerduck

      Immediate thought was Patrick

      December 28, 2017

ElGrazo

      ♥️

      March 10, 2018

Varad211396

      Something something Romance Languages something

      March 26, 2018

Sam278989

      Is there a word for a familiar "you"? French has tu and German has du and so forth. If there is such a word, how commonly is it used? I realize that many languages, such as English and the Asian languages, get along just fine without it, but to my Romance language-loving ears, "vin" just sounds a bit too chilly.

      September 19, 2018

Janmarko6

      Good question. No, there is not (in fact there was a 'ci', but it is about as useful as 'thou' in English - do not use it al all). Esperanto has a pretty simple but functional set of personal pronouns. They describe the most common relationships between the speakers and the external world, with just a distinction of gender when speaking about one third person. In Esperanto pronouns are not used to specify the degree of familiarity (as in french), the age or hierarchical relationship (as in some Asian languages to may knowledge) or complex family relationship (as in Indonesian I was told). A part of learning Esperanto (or any language for that matter) is to forget that your own language is 'natural'. It is not. This step is the most difficult, but also the most rewarding after a while. And do not worry, there are plenty of way to tell somebody that you consider them friend, familiar, respectfully, ... The pronouns are just not one of these ways.

      December 3, 2018

KL91Wt

      "Mi amas vin!" makes you to become professional.

      November 22, 2018

KathBeck

      Or drunk: I love you wine

      August 28, 2019

MarcelineC17

      Why use "vin" instead of "vi"

      September 7, 2019

Lassi492061

      Because "vin" is object, the person who is loved. Thanks to the object form we can change word order, and meaning is still the same: "Vin mi amas" = "It is you whom I love". As you can see, in English we have to use more complicated structures to give the same emphasis as in Esperanto.

      September 9, 2019
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.