1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi amas vin!"

"Mi amas vin!"

Translation:I love you!

May 28, 2015

80 Comments


WicCaesar

♥ I love you too, narrator!


Cataloop

Jesus Christ you know alot


[deactivated user]

    I swear I literally put "I love you too!" on accident I'm not even kidding


LadyLiadin

    Aww, I love you too! blush


TrevorForeplay

    I'm still having trouble grasping the concept of when to change vi to vin. I want to grasp the concept now because I know it will start to get more confusing and complex in later lessons.


Victoria722594

    As I understand it, whenever a noun (or here, a pronoun) is the object of a sentence (rather than the subject) it takes the n ending.


silver-anderson

    I like to think that the "n" shows it's getting the action. For example, "Mi amas vin" -- the "vi" is getting the love, so you add an n! Or, "La virino kisas lin." Li is getting the kissing, so you add the n.


ILBYGAG

    He loves you --> Li amas vin

    You love him --> Vi amas lin

    When you are talking about something or someone (her, him, etc) you put an -n after it, so you can tell, for example, who's loving and who is being loved ;)


AndrewFrei453761

    I also had trouble understanding that but this comment string has helped me.


FrenchFry2002

    I would actually pay a lot of lingots for a "flirting in Esperanto" bonus skill


eastriverG3

    Your prayers have been answered.


Majklo_Blic

    Ho Duo, mi ankaŭ amas vin! ♥


Em.Jayne

    Is this the actual phrase for 'I love you', like it's literal. cos there are some languages that don't actually say that directly. It's like in french, they don't say 'I miss you' they say tu me manques = you're missing to me.

    so, my Q. is there a more colloquial, nuanced form of 'I love you' in Esperanto?


ragwafire

    Being a manufactured language, I don't imagine there's much about Esperanto that can be considered colloquial. I'd say the literal phrasing is probably the most appropriate.


yadwinder_gadari

    Is "Mi amas vi" also correct ?


Dewey844096

    No the "-n" shows who is being loved


    [deactivated user]

      and "Vin amas mi" is also correct. That's the goal of the accusative, you can change the order. But it's still better to use "Mi amas vin" in order more people to understand


Kio_Shen

      Learning Esperanto just like a guide of flirt. =)


mprdo

      Said the enophile to a glass of cabernet..


Victoria722594

      The "i"s in mi and vin sound very different here. Shouldn't they both sound like the first one (long ee sound)? Is it common for advanced Esperanto speakers to pronounce words differently from how they "should" be said?


gt4431b

      I actually wrote "I love wine!" as the answer to this. I feel very, very stupid :)


aanaaaa

      Me too, I thought in french lol


fxeyub837

      I thought in German aha


AlanL.Rife

      I thought in French, German and Swedish.


AlanTelloM

      I thought in Spanish.


Manuel_Lujan

      I thought in wine.


moreno174

      And me in italian


ActualGoat

      I've been doing that way too much! :)


Kippis

      This is the language of equality... and we seem to be equal even with our mistakes!


SergioDeveloper

      The previous phrase was "I love coffee", it got me xD


Skapata

      Mi amas vinon. :D


NovemberQuinn

      Wow. So many of us wrote wine! :D


      [deactivated user]

Supernova888

        The struggle is real - same here!!


yellowcrash10

        To be fair, they are very similar.


cs1991

        I am trying so hard to shake the whole vin = wine image haha


srtokes

        Just remember that all nouns in Esperanto end in O, and you'll be fine!


JordiFaxon

        I never thought of that Well thank you


bartimaus

        "Vin" in the statement above doesn't end in o, and isn't it a noun? Vin is referring to a person.


JaJsemAdam

        It's actually a pronoun, not a noun.


dvaoeu

        Don't completely get rid of it. Vino = wine.


natsukilove2

        I just bought new glasses for the kitchen only to discover they all have "Vino" (I'm assuming the Italian) etched into them in a silly font. At least I can say they're Esperanto cups now. :)


portu-maskon

        Vin'=wine Vin=you(-n) ._.


Pratyush.

        You really deserve lingots : ) . I also thought of wine.


Andrea251

        Ah,ah I have experienced the same thing as you... I though in Italian!


Candice341705

        yeeeeah me too... lol :D Its only because I know French and Spanish tho.... I'm smart I swears!!

        lololol


miszletto

        Wtf i am a indonesian -_


PolyglotCanavar

        Swedish time. I can't understand why they have the same words but different meanings Vi we/you Ni you/we Vin wine/you


Lassi492061

        I also have to struggle to keep "ni" and "vi" as opposite to Swedish that I have learnt as child.


EricInParis

        Comes from Romance language..

        we : spanish:nosotros french:nous latin: noster ( like in religious 'pater noster" ) You : spanish:vosotros, french: vous latin: voster


apriltriumphant

        Same. Clearly it is Friday.


mullac1992

        Me too. I has been trucked!


ClayRoze

        Danish as well.


natsukilove2

        I did that too! :')


KMCSL

        Same, and I always get Ni, Vi, and Min confused because I study swedish


SteveAwesome

        I just... really like wine, ok? :(


edvinmartenson

        Is is possible to say: "Cxu vi amas min?"?


period1agonzalez

        Yes. This is because the "cxu" asks "yes or no", "vi" = "you", "amas" is the present tense for love, and "min" is the "receiver" as indicated by the "-n" ending. So yes! It's perfectly fine in grammar and spelling! Hope it helps!

        Bonan Nokton!


Gaelgeoir

        I wrote "I like you" and it was signalled as incorrect. What then is the word for like?


P_Azul

        "ŝati". Mi ŝatas oranĝsukon, sed mi ne ŝatas vinon.


Hxadricxjo_161

        It is valentine's day after all at this time I am commenting.

        Happy early, late and intime Happy Valentine's Day to you read this comment. ❤❤❤


zDenny

        I wrote "i do love you" and says im wrong


Em.Jayne

        there is no form of the verb 'fari' to do, in the example sentence. it might make sense in some circumstances to say 'I do love you' as opposed to simply 'I love you', but in this activity it isn't asking for that.

        Hope this helps :)


ChristianGuild

        Mi anakaŭ amas vin!


        [deactivated user]

          Classic :)


iman03

          ......kaj vi amas min!


erissilet

          I think the thing that's tying me up when listening is the infliction of the pronunciations. In my head it's ah-mas, but he says it like AH-mas, and other similar examples. It's probably time I pull this up on a computer so I can see all the tips and pronunciations as well


Sam278989

          Is there a word for a familiar "you"? French has tu and German has du and so forth. If there is such a word, how commonly is it used? I realize that many languages, such as English and the Asian languages, get along just fine without it, but to my Romance language-loving ears, "vin" just sounds a bit too chilly.


Janmarko6

          Good question. No, there is not (in fact there was a 'ci', but it is about as useful as 'thou' in English - do not use it al all). Esperanto has a pretty simple but functional set of personal pronouns. They describe the most common relationships between the speakers and the external world, with just a distinction of gender when speaking about one third person. In Esperanto pronouns are not used to specify the degree of familiarity (as in french), the age or hierarchical relationship (as in some Asian languages to may knowledge) or complex family relationship (as in Indonesian I was told). A part of learning Esperanto (or any language for that matter) is to forget that your own language is 'natural'. It is not. This step is the most difficult, but also the most rewarding after a while. And do not worry, there are plenty of way to tell somebody that you consider them friend, familiar, respectfully, ... The pronouns are just not one of these ways.


Alvyieraah

          I wrote ‘I love thee’…


BrunoFerre413615

          The emotion on that audio!

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.