"Miamasvin!"

Translation:I love you!

3 years ago

73 Comments


gt4431b

I actually wrote "I love wine!" as the answer to this. I feel very, very stupid :)

3 years ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

Me too, I thought in french lol

3 years ago

keirwilliams

I thought in German aha

3 years ago

AlanL.Rife
AlanL.Rife

I thought in French, German and Swedish.

3 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

I thought in Spanish.

3 years ago

Manuel_Lujan
Manuel_Lujan

I thought in wine.

2 years ago

moreno174
moreno174

And me in italian

10 months ago

ActualGoat

I've been doing that way too much! :)

3 years ago

Kippis
Kippis

This is the language of equality... and we seem to be equal even with our mistakes!

3 years ago

SergioDeveloper
SergioDeveloper

The previous phrase was "I love coffee", it got me xD

3 years ago

NovemberQuinn

Wow. So many of us wrote wine! :D

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Mi amas vinon. :D

3 years ago

Swifty139

Same xD

3 years ago

Supernova888

The struggle is real - same here!!

3 years ago

yellowcrash10

To be fair, they are very similar.

3 years ago

cs1991
cs1991

I am trying so hard to shake the whole vin = wine image haha

3 years ago

dvaoeu
dvaoeu

Don't completely get rid of it. Vino = wine.

3 years ago

natsukilove2

I just bought new glasses for the kitchen only to discover they all have "Vino" (I'm assuming the Italian) etched into them in a silly font. At least I can say they're Esperanto cups now. :)

3 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

Just remember that all nouns in Esperanto end in O, and you'll be fine!

3 years ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

I never thought of that Well thank you

3 years ago

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

You really deserve lingots : ) . I also thought of wine.

3 years ago

Tengo_una_alma

So did I...and many others.

3 years ago

Andrea251
Andrea251

Ah,ah I have experienced the same thing as you... I though in Italian!

3 years ago

EsperantoV

:D

3 years ago

apriltriumphant
apriltriumphantPlus

Same. Clearly it is Friday.

3 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

Me too. I has been trucked!

3 years ago

ClayRoze

Danish as well.

3 years ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

Same here

3 years ago

natsukilove2

I did that too! :')

3 years ago

Candice341705

yeeeeah me too... lol :D Its only because I know French and Spanish tho.... I'm smart I swears!!

lololol

3 years ago

miszletto
miszletto

Wtf i am a indonesian -_

2 years ago

KMCSL
KMCSL

Same, and I always get Ni, Vi, and Min confused because I study swedish

1 year ago

Kirin894243

me too

1 year ago

PolyglotCanavar
PolyglotCanavar

Swedish time. I can't understand why they have the same words but different meanings Vi we/you Ni you/we Vin wine/you

10 months ago

WicCaesar

♥ I love you too, narrator!

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

.

wine i love you

3 years ago

TrevorForeplay

I'm still having trouble grasping the concept of when to change vi to vin. I want to grasp the concept now because I know it will start to get more confusing and complex in later lessons.

2 years ago

ILBYGAG
ILBYGAG

He loves you --> Li amas vin

You love him --> Vi amas lin

When you are talking about something or someone (her, him, etc) you put an -n after it, so you can tell, for example, who's loving and who is being loved ;)

2 years ago

Victoria722594

As I understand it, whenever a noun (or here, a pronoun) is the object of a sentence (rather than the subject) it takes the n ending.

1 year ago

LadyLiadin

Aww, I love you too! blush

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Ho Duo, mi ankaŭ amas vin! ♥

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Is "Mi amas vi" also correct ?

3 years ago

Dewey844096

No the "-n" shows who is being loved

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

Is this the actual phrase for 'I love you', like it's literal. cos there are some languages that don't actually say that directly. It's like in french, they don't say 'I miss you' they say tu me manques = you're missing to me.

so, my Q. is there a more colloquial, nuanced form of 'I love you' in Esperanto?

2 years ago

ragwafire

Being a manufactured language, I don't imagine there's much about Esperanto that can be considered colloquial. I'd say the literal phrasing is probably the most appropriate.

1 year ago

SteveAwesome

I just... really like wine, ok? :(

2 years ago

Kio_Shen

Learning Esperanto just like a guide of flirt. =)

2 years ago

FrenchFry2002

I would actually pay a lot of lingots for a "flirting in Esperanto" bonus skill

1 year ago

erissilet

Yes please

1 year ago

Victoria722594

The "i"s in mi and vin sound very different here. Shouldn't they both sound like the first one (long ee sound)? Is it common for advanced Esperanto speakers to pronounce words differently from how they "should" be said?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I swear I literally put "I love you too!" on accident I'm not even kidding

    1 year ago

mprdo
    mprdo

    Said the enophile to a glass of cabernet..

    10 months ago

Nonszalancki

    This Esperanto course kinda creeps me out a bit.

    1 year ago

Gaelgeoir

    I wrote "I like you" and it was signalled as incorrect. What then is the word for like?

    11 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

    Daaaawwwwwwww!

    5 months ago

zDenny

    I wrote "i do love you" and says im wrong

    3 years ago

Em.Jayne

    there is no form of the verb 'fari' to do, in the example sentence. it might make sense in some circumstances to say 'I do love you' as opposed to simply 'I love you', but in this activity it isn't asking for that.

    Hope this helps :)

    2 years ago

ChristianGuild

    Mi anakaŭ amas vin!

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Classic :)

      2 years ago

iman03

      ......kaj vi amas min!

      2 years ago

robertberk2
      robertberk2

      Yay got it right :)

      2 years ago

philhuebbers

      Why "vin" and not "vi?"

      1 year ago

Joseph_TTL

      Vin is in the accusative case. It's receiving the action.

      1 year ago

erissilet

      I think the thing that's tying me up when listening is the infliction of the pronunciations. In my head it's ah-mas, but he says it like AH-mas, and other similar examples. It's probably time I pull this up on a computer so I can see all the tips and pronunciations as well

      1 year ago

EdvinMartenson

      Is is possible to say: "Cxu vi amas min?"?

      1 year ago

period1agonzalez

      Yes. This is because the "cxu" asks "yes or no", "vi" = "you", "amas" is the present tense for love, and "min" is the "receiver" as indicated by the "-n" ending. So yes! It's perfectly fine in grammar and spelling! Hope it helps!

      Bonan Nokton!

      1 year ago

deerduck

      Immediate thought was Patrick

      11 months ago

ElGrazo
      ElGrazo

      ♥️

      9 months ago

Varad211396

      Something something Romance Languages something

      8 months ago

Sam278989
      Sam278989

      Is there a word for a familiar "you"? French has tu and German has du and so forth. If there is such a word, how commonly is it used? I realize that many languages, such as English and the Asian languages, get along just fine without it, but to my Romance language-loving ears, "vin" just sounds a bit too chilly.

      2 months ago

Janmarko6

      Good question. No, there is not (in fact there was a 'ci', but it is about as useful as 'thou' in English - do not use it al all). Esperanto has a pretty simple but functional set of personal pronouns. They describe the most common relationships between the speakers and the external world, with just a distinction of gender when speaking about one third person. In Esperanto pronouns are not used to specify the degree of familiarity (as in french), the age or hierarchical relationship (as in some Asian languages to may knowledge) or complex family relationship (as in Indonesian I was told). A part of learning Esperanto (or any language for that matter) is to forget that your own language is 'natural'. It is not. This step is the most difficult, but also the most rewarding after a while. And do not worry, there are plenty of way to tell somebody that you consider them friend, familiar, respectfully, ... The pronouns are just not one of these ways.

      5 days ago

KL91Wt

      "Mi amas vin!" makes you to become professional.

      2 weeks ago
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.