"You kiss her!"

Translation:Vi kisas ŝin!

3 years ago

22 Comments


chillindude911

What about "Vi kisu sxin?" It changes the meaning of the sentence, but that ambiguity lies in English expressing both ideas with "You kiss her!" I agree that vi kisas sxin is better though

3 years ago

MailmanSpy
  1. I have never heard "You kiss her!" being used as a command and 2. Commands do not have a subject, so it would just be "Kisu sxin" since the fact that I am talking to you is implied in commands.
3 years ago

chillindude911

I believe in Esperanto, commands can have a subject. e.g. "Ni ludu!" meaning let's play. That said, can't the "vi" be inserted for clarity, thus making "Vi kisu sxin!" an acceptable translation, albeit potentially a less apparent one?

Edit: ludi means play not eat, oops

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Maybe it would then mean "Let you kiss her" the way you are saying it, which definitely does not sound like "You kiss her!" and would not make sense because you would then be asking the person that you are talking to give permission to themselves to kiss her.

3 years ago

rahgots

Isn't "ludu" play?

3 years ago

kanguruo
kanguruo

yes, let's eat = ni manĝu

3 years ago

natsukilove2

I assumed it was a command as well because I usually assume Duolingo means the least intuitive meaning possible

3 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

Duolingo now accepts "vi kisu ŝin" for this question.

1 year ago

CyborgWaya
CyborgWaya

No Duolingo! I swear it isn't what you think!

2 years ago

finn.fr
finn.fr

I understand that the point of the accusative is to loosen up word order, so what's wrong with me saying Sxin vi kisas? Shouldn't it still be clear who the object and subject are in a sentence as simple as this one?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

You can do that, but is really only used in that order either when it is more comfortable for the speaker or when you are trying to get it as close as possible to a language that you are translating from.

3 years ago

kanguruo
kanguruo

I don't agree with MailmanSpy. The normal order is subject verb object, but you can put the object in front, but it does stress the object. Ŝin vi kisas (kaj ne lin)

3 years ago

WicCaesar

Mi povis kisi ambaux (se cxiuj volis).

3 years ago

WicCaesar

It is right, you can report a problem if you want to. But just imagine the EO-team having to add dozens of sentences with the same words in different order just because a person decided to perform some trick and get a wrong answer on purpose just to call them out instead of following a simple and logical rule.

3 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

If you are active in theater or film you would hear Vi kisu sxin. You kiss her, as a command from the director. I think it should be a correct answer.

3 years ago

Luke1223

Not really. A command and a statement are different.

3 years ago

AngeloBulf

The exclamation seems to suggest a command, but a command would also have a comma.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari
yadwinder_gadari

Why "Vi kisas lin" is incorrect ?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

That would mean "You kiss him".

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari
yadwinder_gadari

Ooooh, thanks.

3 years ago

annsmith21

I don't understand why you need the n after si, but don't need one after vi. Help?

1 year ago

warib64
warib64

Read the notes, it is about who is the object (receiving the action)

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.