1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You kiss her!"

"You kiss her!"

Translation:Vi kisas ŝin!

May 28, 2015

22 Comments


chillindude911

What about "Vi kisu sxin?" It changes the meaning of the sentence, but that ambiguity lies in English expressing both ideas with "You kiss her!" I agree that vi kisas sxin is better though


MailmanSpy
  1. I have never heard "You kiss her!" being used as a command and 2. Commands do not have a subject, so it would just be "Kisu sxin" since the fact that I am talking to you is implied in commands.

chillindude911

I believe in Esperanto, commands can have a subject. e.g. "Ni ludu!" meaning let's play. That said, can't the "vi" be inserted for clarity, thus making "Vi kisu sxin!" an acceptable translation, albeit potentially a less apparent one?

Edit: ludi means play not eat, oops


MailmanSpy

Maybe it would then mean "Let you kiss her" the way you are saying it, which definitely does not sound like "You kiss her!" and would not make sense because you would then be asking the person that you are talking to give permission to themselves to kiss her.


rahgots

Isn't "ludu" play?


kanguruo

yes, let's eat = ni manĝu


natsukilove2

I assumed it was a command as well because I usually assume Duolingo means the least intuitive meaning possible


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo now accepts "vi kisu ŝin" for this question.


CyborgWaya

    No Duolingo! I swear it isn't what you think!


finn.fr

    I understand that the point of the accusative is to loosen up word order, so what's wrong with me saying Sxin vi kisas? Shouldn't it still be clear who the object and subject are in a sentence as simple as this one?


MailmanSpy

    You can do that, but is really only used in that order either when it is more comfortable for the speaker or when you are trying to get it as close as possible to a language that you are translating from.


kanguruo

    I don't agree with MailmanSpy. The normal order is subject verb object, but you can put the object in front, but it does stress the object. Ŝin vi kisas (kaj ne lin)


WicCaesar

    Mi povis kisi ambaux (se cxiuj volis).


WicCaesar

    It is right, you can report a problem if you want to. But just imagine the EO-team having to add dozens of sentences with the same words in different order just because a person decided to perform some trick and get a wrong answer on purpose just to call them out instead of following a simple and logical rule.


Lohnesinpr

    If you are active in theater or film you would hear Vi kisu sxin. You kiss her, as a command from the director. I think it should be a correct answer.


Luke1223

    Not really. A command and a statement are different.


AngeloBulf

    The exclamation seems to suggest a command, but a command would also have a comma.


yadwinder_gadari

    Why "Vi kisas lin" is incorrect ?


MailmanSpy

    That would mean "You kiss him".


annsmith21

    I don't understand why you need the n after si, but don't need one after vi. Help?


warib64

    Read the notes, it is about who is the object (receiving the action)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.