"You kiss her!"

Translation:Vi kisas ŝin!

May 28, 2015

22 Comments


chillindude911

What about "Vi kisu sxin?" It changes the meaning of the sentence, but that ambiguity lies in English expressing both ideas with "You kiss her!" I agree that vi kisas sxin is better though

May 28, 2015

MailmanSpy
  1. I have never heard "You kiss her!" being used as a command and 2. Commands do not have a subject, so it would just be "Kisu sxin" since the fact that I am talking to you is implied in commands.
May 28, 2015

chillindude911

I believe in Esperanto, commands can have a subject. e.g. "Ni ludu!" meaning let's play. That said, can't the "vi" be inserted for clarity, thus making "Vi kisu sxin!" an acceptable translation, albeit potentially a less apparent one?

Edit: ludi means play not eat, oops

May 28, 2015

MailmanSpy

Maybe it would then mean "Let you kiss her" the way you are saying it, which definitely does not sound like "You kiss her!" and would not make sense because you would then be asking the person that you are talking to give permission to themselves to kiss her.

May 29, 2015

rahgots

Isn't "ludu" play?

May 30, 2015

kanguruo

yes, let's eat = ni manĝu

May 30, 2015

natsukilove2

I assumed it was a command as well because I usually assume Duolingo means the least intuitive meaning possible

July 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Duolingo now accepts "vi kisu ŝin" for this question.

    February 22, 2017

CyborgWaya

    No Duolingo! I swear it isn't what you think!

    June 9, 2016

finn.fr

    I understand that the point of the accusative is to loosen up word order, so what's wrong with me saying Sxin vi kisas? Shouldn't it still be clear who the object and subject are in a sentence as simple as this one?

    May 29, 2015

MailmanSpy

    You can do that, but is really only used in that order either when it is more comfortable for the speaker or when you are trying to get it as close as possible to a language that you are translating from.

    May 29, 2015

kanguruo

    I don't agree with MailmanSpy. The normal order is subject verb object, but you can put the object in front, but it does stress the object. Ŝin vi kisas (kaj ne lin)

    May 29, 2015

WicCaesar

    Mi povis kisi ambaux (se cxiuj volis).

    June 4, 2015

WicCaesar

    It is right, you can report a problem if you want to. But just imagine the EO-team having to add dozens of sentences with the same words in different order just because a person decided to perform some trick and get a wrong answer on purpose just to call them out instead of following a simple and logical rule.

    June 4, 2015

Lohnesinpr

    If you are active in theater or film you would hear Vi kisu sxin. You kiss her, as a command from the director. I think it should be a correct answer.

    May 29, 2015

Luke1223

    Not really. A command and a statement are different.

    May 30, 2015

AngeloBulf

    The exclamation seems to suggest a command, but a command would also have a comma.

    May 31, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

    Why "Vi kisas lin" is incorrect ?

    June 17, 2015

MailmanSpy

    That would mean "You kiss him".

    June 17, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

    Ooooh, thanks.

    June 18, 2015

annsmith21

    I don't understand why you need the n after si, but don't need one after vi. Help?

    November 29, 2017

warib64

    Read the notes, it is about who is the object (receiving the action)

    April 9, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.