"Adamo is doing well."

Translation:Adamo fartas bone.

3 years ago

17 Comments


memyself9
memyself9

can't it be "adamo bone fartas"? what are the rules for the sentence order in esperanto?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure, but I think it's both correct.

    1 year ago

Jovan1982

    why can't "estas faras" instead "fartas"

    3 years ago

Danielconcasco
    Danielconcasco

    I'm just starting, but it seems as though estas and faras are both verbs.

    2 years ago

JohnCarry
    JohnCarry

    Yup

    2 years ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

    Adam is farting well.

    6 months ago

JohnCarry
    JohnCarry

    I was shocked that "adamo bonfartas" worked

    2 years ago

SalenkaBR

    I have also translated this as "Adamo bone fartas".

    3 years ago

Ps4211

    Is there a reason "sofia" is not capitalized in the incorrect answer given ("Adamo bone sofia")? What are the rules of capitalization in Esperanto? Dankon!

    3 years ago

cbooze1017

    Probably just a typo. I didn't have this incorrect option but I'm sure proper names are capitalized just as they are in most other languages.

    3 years ago

gtgtgtgtasdf

    And "Adamo faras bone", because to do is "fari".

    2 years ago

Alon429294

    Shouldn't it be "Adamo estas fartas bone" ?

    10 months ago

Asrielja

    I think that literally translates to "Adamo is is doing well" its redundant.

    5 months ago

andybeals

    Why does it accept "Adam" everywhere else but demands "Adamo" here?

    5 months ago

Asrielja

    In Esperanto, when speaking about an Esperanto name, it ends in an "O". I think the other instances are an oversight. Always go for the o suffix.

    5 months ago

andybeals

    Like "Sofia", which is the other name used.

    5 months ago

Oxygoron

    I am confused. Why "Adam fartas bone" is wrong? It's just like english Ivan is polish Iwan (/eevan/). Last year Adam was acceptable form of Adamo in translation. Has it changed?

    5 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.