1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo is doing well."

"Adamo is doing well."

Translation:Adamo fartas bone.

May 28, 2015

28 Comments


Deact1vated_User

Adam is farting well.


Zander647487

Glad I'm not the only who keeps thinking of "fart" whenever I see "fartas" haha


JohnCarry

I was shocked that "adamo bonfartas" worked


memyself9

can't it be "adamo bone fartas"? what are the rules for the sentence order in esperanto?


Fantomius

You are correct; it can be "Adamo bone fartas."

In fact, this happens to be a sentence where any word order is correct. So all of the following sentences are correct:

  • Adamo bone fartas.
  • Adamo fartas bone.
  • Bone Adamo fartas.
  • Bone fartas Adamo.
  • Fartas Adamo bone.
  • Fartas bone Adamo.

All these sentences technically mean the same thing.

If there's any difference, it would likely be what the speaker is trying to emphasize. For example, "Fartas bone Adamo" might emphasize that it's Adamo that's feeling well (such as "It's Adamo that's feeling well") or that Adamo is feeling particularly well (such as "He's feeling well, Adamo is").

Which one is meant is up to the speaker (because there are no fixed rules on which sentence matches up to which emphasis).

But in the end it's important to realize the Esperanto can be very flexible in its word ordering, and we need to understand that all the sentences above are correct translations for "Adamo is feeling well."


[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure, but I think it's both correct.


Jovan1982

    why can't "estas faras" instead "fartas"


Danielconcasco

    I'm just starting, but it seems as though estas and faras are both verbs.


Nari1102

    yeah you only need one in each sentence


SalenkaBR

    I have also translated this as "Adamo bone fartas".


Alon429294

    Shouldn't it be "Adamo estas fartas bone" ?


Asrielja

    I think that literally translates to "Adamo is is doing well" its redundant.


Oxygoron

    I am confused. Why "Adam fartas bone" is wrong? It's just like english Ivan is polish Iwan (/eevan/). Last year Adam was acceptable form of Adamo in translation. Has it changed?


portu-maskon

    What is the difference between estas and fartas?


Fantomius

    Good question! It's a subtle difference to understand, because we use "is" in English to mean so many things.

    In English, these two sentences mean pretty much the same thing:

    • Adamo is doing well.
    • Adamo is well.

    But in Esperanto, you can't just use the word "bone" ("well") with both; the word "bone", since it ends with "e", is an adverb, and modifies a verb, which is "fartas" in this case.

    If you wanted to use "estas" you'd have to change "bone" to "bona," which would have the effect of saying that Adamo is a good person.

    Here's are examples:

    • Adamo fartas bone. (Translation: Adamo is doing well.)
    • Adamo estas bone. (Grammatically INCORRECT)
    • Adamo estas bona. (Translation: Adamo is good.)

    See the difference now? I hope this helped.


Ps4211

    Is there a reason "sofia" is not capitalized in the incorrect answer given ("Adamo bone sofia")? What are the rules of capitalization in Esperanto? Dankon!


cbooze1017

    Probably just a typo. I didn't have this incorrect option but I'm sure proper names are capitalized just as they are in most other languages.


gtgtgtgtasdf

    And "Adamo faras bone", because to do is "fari".


andybeals

    Why does it accept "Adam" everywhere else but demands "Adamo" here?


Asrielja

    In Esperanto, when speaking about an Esperanto name, it ends in an "O". I think the other instances are an oversight. Always go for the o suffix.


CatNephE

    How does one say Catherine in Esperanto?


andybeals

    Like "Sofia", which is the other name used.


Imapetsitter

    This sentence, fartas is doing, the previous one fartas meant you.


Danielconcasco

    No, fartas never means you. You misunderstood the other sentence.

    Vi - you

    Fartas - do or is/am/are doing


jellyglass

    The English says Adamo instead of Adam on this one!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.