1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo is doing well."

"Adamo is doing well."

Translation:Adamo fartas bone.

May 28, 2015

22 Comments


memyself9

can't it be "adamo bone fartas"? what are the rules for the sentence order in esperanto?

May 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure, but I think it's both correct.

    May 6, 2017

Fantomius

    You are correct; it can be "Adamo bone fartas."

    In fact, this happens to be a sentence where any word order is correct. So all of the following sentences are correct:

    • Adamo bone fartas.
    • Adamo fartas bone.
    • Bone Adamo fartas.
    • Bone fartas Adamo.
    • Fartas Adamo bone.
    • Fartas bone Adamo.

    All these sentences technically mean the same thing.

    If there's any difference, it would likely be what the speaker is trying to emphasize. For example, "Fartas bone Adamo" might emphasize that it's Adamo that's feeling well (such as "It's Adamo that's feeling well") or that Adamo is feeling particularly well (such as "He's feeling well, Adamo is").

    Which one is meant is up to the speaker (because there are no fixed rules on which sentence matches up to which emphasis).

    But in the end it's important to realize the Esperanto can be very flexible in its word ordering, and we need to understand that all the sentences above are correct translations for "Adamo is feeling well."

    August 17, 2019

Deact1vated_User

    Adam is farting well.

    May 15, 2018

JohnCarry

    I was shocked that "adamo bonfartas" worked

    February 3, 2016

Jovan1982

    why can't "estas faras" instead "fartas"

    July 1, 2015

Danielconcasco

    I'm just starting, but it seems as though estas and faras are both verbs.

    January 9, 2016

JohnCarry

    Yup

    February 3, 2016

Nari_KP

    yeah you only need one in each sentence

    September 12, 2019

SalenkaBR

    I have also translated this as "Adamo bone fartas".

    June 1, 2015

Amerikan-Pojk

    What is the difference between estas and fartas?

    August 1, 2019

Fantomius

    Good question! It's a subtle difference to understand, because we use "is" in English to mean so many things.

    In English, these two sentences mean pretty much the same thing:

    • Adamo is doing well.
    • Adamo is well.

    But in Esperanto, you can't just use the word "bone" ("well") with both; the word "bone", since it ends with "e", is an adverb, and modifies a verb, which is "fartas" in this case.

    If you wanted to use "estas" you'd have to change "bone" to "bona," which would have the effect of saying that Adamo is a good person.

    Here's are examples:

    • Adamo fartas bone. (Translation: Adamo is doing well.)
    • Adamo estas bone. (Grammatically INCORRECT)
    • Adamo estas bona. (Translation: Adamo is good.)

    See the difference now? I hope this helped.

    August 17, 2019

Ps4211

    Is there a reason "sofia" is not capitalized in the incorrect answer given ("Adamo bone sofia")? What are the rules of capitalization in Esperanto? Dankon!

    June 2, 2015

cbooze1017

    Probably just a typo. I didn't have this incorrect option but I'm sure proper names are capitalized just as they are in most other languages.

    July 13, 2015

gtgtgtgtasdf

    And "Adamo faras bone", because to do is "fari".

    April 4, 2016

Alon429294

    Shouldn't it be "Adamo estas fartas bone" ?

    January 18, 2018

Asrielja

    I think that literally translates to "Adamo is is doing well" its redundant.

    June 14, 2018

andybeals

    Why does it accept "Adam" everywhere else but demands "Adamo" here?

    June 29, 2018

Asrielja

    In Esperanto, when speaking about an Esperanto name, it ends in an "O". I think the other instances are an oversight. Always go for the o suffix.

    June 29, 2018

andybeals

    Like "Sofia", which is the other name used.

    July 6, 2018

CatNefE

    How does one say Catherine in Esperanto?

    October 3, 2019

Oxygoron

    I am confused. Why "Adam fartas bone" is wrong? It's just like english Ivan is polish Iwan (/eevan/). Last year Adam was acceptable form of Adamo in translation. Has it changed?

    July 7, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.