"You like cake."

Translation:Vi ŝatas kukon.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MailmanSpy

The cake is a lie!

3 years ago

rmwns

why is kiaj a definition of like?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Maybe for the when people say "I am like you", in which "like" is used as an adjective, but of course the "you" in the sentence would have to be a plural noun for "kia" to have the -j ending.

3 years ago

Esperanto63839

Add a j to make it plural

1 year ago

calypsoleo

When do you use -on and when do you use -o? Please explain it simple as possible.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Use -o when a noun is after the verb esti or after a preposition and use -on when a verb is acting upon the noun.

3 years ago

Esperanto63839

Add -n if its a direct object

1 year ago

m.tastic

Of course I do!

3 years ago

Emiliano9810

Jes ja! Indeed!

3 years ago

anthony225107

Why wouldnt it be ĉu vi ŝatas kukon?

1 year ago

donnamareesears

The sentence is not a question, it is a statement.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.