1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You like cake."

"You like cake."

Translation:Vi ŝatas kukon.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


MailmanSpy

The cake is a lie!


rmwns

why is kiaj a definition of like?


MailmanSpy

Maybe for the when people say "I am like you", in which "like" is used as an adjective, but of course the "you" in the sentence would have to be a plural noun for "kia" to have the -j ending.


Esperanto63839

Add a j to make it plural


[deactivated user]

    When do you use -on and when do you use -o? Please explain it simple as possible.


MailmanSpy

    Use -o when a noun is after the verb esti or after a preposition and use -on when a verb is acting upon the noun.


Esperanto63839

    Add -n if its a direct object


m.tastic

    Of course I do!


anthony225107

    Why wouldnt it be ĉu vi ŝatas kukon?


donnamareesears

    The sentence is not a question, it is a statement.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.