"I am learning Spanish."

Translation:Mi lernas la hispanan.

3 years ago

22 Comments


gt4431b

Why is it "la"? I don't get it.

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

HISPANA means 'a spanish (thing)'.

LA HISPANA means 'the spanish (thing)'.

As languages are regarded as specific things, we use LA.

3 years ago

Pokachu
Pokachu

All nouns in Esperanto have one definite article which is "la"

la domo - the house, la viro - the man, la libro - the book, la akvo - the water

Reread the 'Tips Notes' of previous lessons if you ever get confused.

3 years ago

Stanley.Yelnats

Why is "hispanan" a noun without an -on ending?

3 years ago

IXAUHTL
IXAUHTL

It is short from "hispanan linvon"

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Because here, it's an accusative adjective.

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

It's not a noun; it's an adjective with the noun it describes omitted.

2 years ago

SethNielse

Why isn't "Spanish" a noun? Don't you say "Mi parolas Esperanton"? Why doesn't "Mi lernas hispanon" work? Sorry, I'm just a little confused! :)

3 years ago

noureddin95

"Hispano" means "a Spanish person".
"Hispana" means "a Spanish".
"La hispana" means "Spanish", and it usually means "la hispana lingvo" = "Spanish Language".

"Spanish" is an adjective, but it's used as a noun, the same case as in Esperanto.

In Esperanto, "Esperanto" is one of few language names, that are used as nouns.

I wish it helps. :)

3 years ago

SethNielse

Oh! That makes sense. Thank you so much - that helps a lot!!

3 years ago

noureddin95

You're welcome. :)

3 years ago

AdolfStein1
AdolfStein1

Helpful!

1 year ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

Would "Mi estas lernas hispana" be acceptable ? Isn't "Mi lernas la hispanan." I learn Spanish rather than "I am learning Spanish"

3 years ago

DrCruse
DrCruse

"I learn Spanish" and "I am learning Spanish" are both present tense so they both translate to "Mi lernas la hispana".

3 years ago

noureddin95

Vi pravas, sed ĝi estas "Mi lernas la hispanaN", denove :)

3 years ago

Adrian729689

No. You're confusing the ENGLISH verb structure "I am learning". "I am" is being used to indicate present tense, just as "I will" indicates the future tense. "I learn" is just as correct. The confusion is that there is a separate verb "I am" (=I exist)

1 month ago

DrCruse
DrCruse

Why does "Mi lernas la hispana lingov" not work?

3 years ago

noureddin95

because "la hispana lingvo" is the direct object of the sentence; so, it must receive the '-n' => Mi lernas la hispanaN lingvoN, or simply, Mi lernas la hispanaN.

3 years ago

NotMultilingual

So is there no present progressive form?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Correct. Esperanto present tense sentences can be translated into either simple present or present progressive, depending on context or preference.

3 years ago

masukomi

Can someone explain the "lernanta" in the suggested answer of "Mi estas lernanta hispanan"... In past questions i've seen them suggest that an "-as" verb correlated to an english "-ing" verb. Why "lenanta" and not "lernas"?

2 years ago

noureddin95

In Esperanto, the most common verb forms are the simple. But what if you want to emphasize the progressive aspect for example? Answer: The compound tenses, which came to "fine-tuning" the aspect and voice.

See Esperanto_grammar#Compound_tense @ Wikipedia.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.