1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am learning Spanish."

"I am learning Spanish."

Translation:Mi lernas la hispanan.

May 28, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

gt4431b

Why is it "la"? I don't get it.

May 29, 2015

kbalara

HISPANA means 'a spanish (thing)'.

LA HISPANA means 'the spanish (thing)'.

As languages are regarded as specific things, we use LA.

August 20, 2015

Pokachu

All nouns in Esperanto have one definite article which is "la"

la domo - the house, la viro - the man, la libro - the book, la akvo - the water

Reread the 'Tips Notes' of previous lessons if you ever get confused.

May 29, 2015

Stanley.Yelnats

Why is "hispanan" a noun without an -on ending?

June 1, 2015

IXAUHTL

It is short from "hispanan linvon"

June 1, 2015

Noisytoot

"lingvon", not "linvon"

August 24, 2019

PatriciaJH

Because here, it's an accusative adjective.

October 17, 2015

AlexeiNewt

It's not a noun; it's an adjective with the noun it describes omitted.

September 1, 2016

SethNielse

Why isn't "Spanish" a noun? Don't you say "Mi parolas Esperanton"? Why doesn't "Mi lernas hispanon" work? Sorry, I'm just a little confused! :)

August 14, 2015

noureddin95

"Hispano" means "a Spanish person".
"Hispana" means "a Spanish".
"La hispana" means "Spanish", and it usually means "la hispana lingvo" = "Spanish Language".

"Spanish" is an adjective, but it's used as a noun, the same case as in Esperanto.

In Esperanto, "Esperanto" is one of few language names, that are used as nouns.

I wish it helps. :)

August 14, 2015

SethNielse

Oh! That makes sense. Thank you so much - that helps a lot!!

August 14, 2015

noureddin95

You're welcome. :)

August 14, 2015

AdolfStein1

Helpful!

August 3, 2017

DrCruse

Why does "Mi lernas la hispana lingov" not work?

June 4, 2015

noureddin95

because "la hispana lingvo" is the direct object of the sentence; so, it must receive the '-n' => Mi lernas la hispanaN lingvoN, or simply, Mi lernas la hispanaN.

June 7, 2015

NotMultilingual

So is there no present progressive form?

September 11, 2015

PatriciaJH

Correct. Esperanto present tense sentences can be translated into either simple present or present progressive, depending on context or preference.

October 17, 2015

masukomi

Can someone explain the "lernanta" in the suggested answer of "Mi estas lernanta hispanan"... In past questions i've seen them suggest that an "-as" verb correlated to an english "-ing" verb. Why "lenanta" and not "lernas"?

March 24, 2016

noureddin95

In Esperanto, the most common verb forms are the simple. But what if you want to emphasize the progressive aspect for example? Answer: The compound tenses, which came to "fine-tuning" the aspect and voice.

See Esperanto_grammar#Compound_tense @ Wikipedia.

April 27, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.