"I am learning Spanish."

Translation:Mi lernas la hispanan.

3 years ago

21 Comments


gt4431b

Why is it "la"? I don't get it.

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

HISPANA means 'a spanish (thing)'.

LA HISPANA means 'the spanish (thing)'.

As languages are regarded as specific things, we use LA.

3 years ago

Pokachu
Pokachu

All nouns in Esperanto have one definite article which is "la"

la domo - the house, la viro - the man, la libro - the book, la akvo - the water

Reread the 'Tips Notes' of previous lessons if you ever get confused.

3 years ago

Stanley.Yelnats

Why is "hispanan" a noun without an -on ending?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Because here, it's an accusative adjective.

3 years ago

IXAUHTL
IXAUHTL

It is short from "hispanan linvon"

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

It's not a noun; it's an adjective with the noun it describes omitted.

2 years ago

SethNielse

Why isn't "Spanish" a noun? Don't you say "Mi parolas Esperanton"? Why doesn't "Mi lernas hispanon" work? Sorry, I'm just a little confused! :)

3 years ago

noureddin95

"Hispano" means "a Spanish person".
"Hispana" means "a Spanish".
"La hispana" means "Spanish", and it usually means "la hispana lingvo" = "Spanish Language".

"Spanish" is an adjective, but it's used as a noun, the same case as in Esperanto.

In Esperanto, "Esperanto" is one of few language names, that are used as nouns.

I wish it helps. :)

3 years ago

SethNielse

Oh! That makes sense. Thank you so much - that helps a lot!!

3 years ago

noureddin95

You're welcome. :)

3 years ago

AdolfStein1

Helpful!

1 year ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

Would "Mi estas lernas hispana" be acceptable ? Isn't "Mi lernas la hispanan." I learn Spanish rather than "I am learning Spanish"

3 years ago

DrCruse
DrCruse

"I learn Spanish" and "I am learning Spanish" are both present tense so they both translate to "Mi lernas la hispana".

3 years ago

noureddin95

Vi pravas, sed ĝi estas "Mi lernas la hispanaN", denove :)

3 years ago

DrCruse
DrCruse

Why does "Mi lernas la hispana lingov" not work?

3 years ago

noureddin95

because "la hispana lingvo" is the direct object of the sentence; so, it must receive the '-n' => Mi lernas la hispanaN lingvoN, or simply, Mi lernas la hispanaN.

3 years ago

NotMultilingual

So is there no present progressive form?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Correct. Esperanto present tense sentences can be translated into either simple present or present progressive, depending on context or preference.

3 years ago

masukomi

Can someone explain the "lernanta" in the suggested answer of "Mi estas lernanta hispanan"... In past questions i've seen them suggest that an "-as" verb correlated to an english "-ing" verb. Why "lenanta" and not "lernas"?

2 years ago

noureddin95

In Esperanto, the most common verb forms are the simple. But what if you want to emphasize the progressive aspect for example? Answer: The compound tenses, which came to "fine-tuning" the aspect and voice.

See Esperanto_grammar#Compound_tense @ Wikipedia.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.