Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A large, beautiful woman is in the park."

Translation:Granda, bela virino estas en la parko.

3 years ago

42 Comments


Supernova888

Raises eyebrows repeatedly

3 years ago

4of92000
4of92000

Thanks for letting me know, Duo.

I think.

Suddenly, Duo is making me very uncomfortable.

3 years ago

Nonszalancki

Omg same here lol

1 year ago

firebrand0135

Would "A BBW is in the park" be acceptable?

3 years ago

-Jim_Dandy-

'Go-Bo-Vo (Granda Bela Virino) estas en la parko'

3 years ago

Nicole_USA

If this is what we get in the basics, I sincerely hope that they make a flirting bonus skill for Esperanto soon. We've only been taught about 10 words and already we're learning fun sentences. :)

3 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

There is one. It costs 30 lingots.

1 year ago

starboystellan

well she wrote that a year ago

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

I know.

1 year ago

TheRefep
TheRefep

belulino supposedly means beautiful woman (and it's in the definition), but Granda belulino estas en la parko is wrong. Why?

3 years ago

flyver
flyver

Your sentence has been added to the list of correct translations. Thanks for pointing it out.

3 years ago

KuboF
KuboF

Your sentence is good. Please report the problem and help improve the course!

3 years ago

llituro
llituro

Is there a reason that "Virino granda bela estas en la parko." would not be acceptable?

3 years ago

flyver
flyver

Nope, "Virino granda bela estas en la parko" is perfectly fine. It's just uncommon in Esperanto to place the adjectives behind the noun(s), which is probably why we had not thought of adding this translation so far.

3 years ago

llituro
llituro

Ok thank you. I wasn't sure.

3 years ago

m-r-r

Saluton !

Mi skribis "Granda kaj bela virino estas en la parko", sed la programo ne akceptis tion. Ĉu tio estas intenca ?

3 years ago

flyver
flyver

Nu, en la angla frazo ne estis "and", do ĝi ankaŭ ne estu en la traduko!

3 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Vi estis korekta.

1 year ago

MenachemSp

So 'a' can not be at the beginning of a sentence?

3 years ago

Clara_2134

There's no such thing as a word for 'a' (indefinite article) in Esperanto.

3 years ago

vilhelmr
vilhelmr

Basics 1 certain't prepared me fore Basics 2, there is so much here I have no clue about.

3 years ago

Clara_2134
  • hover over words for tips on the meaning

  • read the tips&notes sections for lessons

  • ask questions in discussions like this one

  • join the facebook group Duolingo Esperanto Learners & ask questions there (probably get more & faster response times there than here)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/duolingo.esperanto.learners/

  • supplement with other materials eg youtube,

this series is particularly good:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LhICpe4jVG0

  • Lernu is a vast website with forums & courses from multiple language to Esperanto, it is specifically a site for learning Esperanto

http://en.lernu.net/

You can change Lernu to learning from one of the other 40 languages from the links at the bottom of the page.

I hope this helps!

3 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Is the comma between those two adjectives necessary? (Grammatically)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, because the adjectives are coordinate, not cumulative. http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/commas-with-adjectives

3 years ago

PeterClark20260

But what about in Esperanto? Are commas commonly used? Do punctuation marks generally follow English rules in Esperanto?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I have no idea, but I'm sure that rule is documented somewhere.

3 years ago

invernessie

I wrote Granda, beulino virino estas en la parko. Is there a reason why this is incorrect? Is beulino simply a swap out for bela?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Adjectives have to end in -a. Nouns end in -o. Also, a quick Google translate search suggests that "beulino" is not an Esperantish word.

3 years ago

invernessie

I just realized I've been spelling belulino incorrectly! Thank you so much for that reply!

3 years ago

darfox97
darfox97

Park is a place, then... why the translation of park isn't parkejo?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Because ‘parko’ by itself already means the place. ‘Kafo’ only means coffee, so ‘kafejo’ means a place for coffee, but ‘parko’ already means a park, and ‘parkejo’ would have to mean a place for a park, which is redundant.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Although given the philosophy and intention behind this language, would it be cromulent if, say, a city planner is going over some sketches and points to the spot where she wants to have a park and refer to it as "la parkejo"?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Well, I'm just a beginner. If it embiggens your heart to think so, then who am I to say no?

3 years ago

astrosowa

Wait, so esperanto has no separate word for "bad", a single word for "beautiful woman"? Is there also a counterpart for handsome men?

2 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

You can say "bela virino"...

1 year ago

tristato
tristato

In Esperanto, would there be a comma between 'granda' and 'bela'?

1 year ago

andybeals

Typically, yes.

2 months ago

Is_Fuzzy

Translation for "thicc" anyone?

1 year ago

Ramy_M

granda bela virino estas en parko .. why it is all wrong ?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's meant to be "en la parko", "in the park".

3 years ago

Ramy_M

thanks ..

3 years ago