"A large, beautiful woman is in the park."

Translation:Granda, bela virino estas en la parko.

May 28, 2015

42 Comments


Supernova888

Raises eyebrows repeatedly

May 29, 2015

4of92000

Thanks for letting me know, Duo.

I think.

Suddenly, Duo is making me very uncomfortable.

May 29, 2015

Nonszalancki

Omg same here lol

May 18, 2017

firebrand0135

Would "A BBW is in the park" be acceptable?

May 29, 2015

-Jim_Dandy-

'Go-Bo-Vo (Granda Bela Virino) estas en la parko'

May 31, 2015

Nicole_USA

If this is what we get in the basics, I sincerely hope that they make a flirting bonus skill for Esperanto soon. We've only been taught about 10 words and already we're learning fun sentences. :)

May 30, 2015

ISpeakAlien

There is one. It costs 30 lingots.

April 5, 2017

starboystellan

well she wrote that a year ago

April 23, 2017

ISpeakAlien

I know.

May 5, 2017

TheRefep

belulino supposedly means beautiful woman (and it's in the definition), but Granda belulino estas en la parko is wrong. Why?

May 28, 2015

flyver

Your sentence has been added to the list of correct translations. Thanks for pointing it out.

May 29, 2015

KuboF

Your sentence is good. Please report the problem and help improve the course!

May 28, 2015

llituro

Is there a reason that "Virino granda bela estas en la parko." would not be acceptable?

May 29, 2015

flyver

Nope, "Virino granda bela estas en la parko" is perfectly fine. It's just uncommon in Esperanto to place the adjectives behind the noun(s), which is probably why we had not thought of adding this translation so far.

May 29, 2015

llituro

Ok thank you. I wasn't sure.

May 29, 2015

m-r-r

Saluton !

Mi skribis "Granda kaj bela virino estas en la parko", sed la programo ne akceptis tion. Ĉu tio estas intenca ?

May 29, 2015

flyver

Nu, en la angla frazo ne estis "and", do ĝi ankaŭ ne estu en la traduko!

May 29, 2015

ISpeakAlien

Vi estis korekta.

April 25, 2017

MenachemSp

So 'a' can not be at the beginning of a sentence?

May 31, 2015

Clara_2134

There's no such thing as a word for 'a' (indefinite article) in Esperanto.

June 5, 2015

vilhelmr

Basics 1 certain't prepared me fore Basics 2, there is so much here I have no clue about.

May 31, 2015

Clara_2134
  • hover over words for tips on the meaning

  • read the tips&notes sections for lessons

  • ask questions in discussions like this one

  • join the facebook group Duolingo Esperanto Learners & ask questions there (probably get more & faster response times there than here)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/duolingo.esperanto.learners/

  • supplement with other materials eg youtube,

this series is particularly good:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LhICpe4jVG0

  • Lernu is a vast website with forums & courses from multiple language to Esperanto, it is specifically a site for learning Esperanto

http://en.lernu.net/

You can change Lernu to learning from one of the other 40 languages from the links at the bottom of the page.

I hope this helps!

June 5, 2015

invernessie

I wrote Granda, beulino virino estas en la parko. Is there a reason why this is incorrect? Is beulino simply a swap out for bela?

June 4, 2015

Rae.F

Adjectives have to end in -a. Nouns end in -o. Also, a quick Google translate search suggests that "beulino" is not an Esperantish word.

June 4, 2015

invernessie

I just realized I've been spelling belulino incorrectly! Thank you so much for that reply!

June 4, 2015

darfox97

Park is a place, then... why the translation of park isn't parkejo?

June 5, 2015

TobyBartels

Because ‘parko’ by itself already means the place. ‘Kafo’ only means coffee, so ‘kafejo’ means a place for coffee, but ‘parko’ already means a park, and ‘parkejo’ would have to mean a place for a park, which is redundant.

June 16, 2015

Rae.F

Although given the philosophy and intention behind this language, would it be cromulent if, say, a city planner is going over some sketches and points to the spot where she wants to have a park and refer to it as "la parkejo"?

June 17, 2015

TobyBartels

Well, I'm just a beginner. If it embiggens your heart to think so, then who am I to say no?

June 19, 2015

astrosowa

Wait, so esperanto has no separate word for "bad", a single word for "beautiful woman"? Is there also a counterpart for handsome men?

February 16, 2016

ISpeakAlien

You can say "bela virino"...

April 5, 2017

tristato

In Esperanto, would there be a comma between 'granda' and 'bela'?

March 18, 2017

andybeals

Typically, yes.

June 27, 2018

Ramy_M

granda bela virino estas en parko .. why it is all wrong ?

September 6, 2015

Rae.F

It's meant to be "en la parko", "in the park".

September 6, 2015

Ramy_M

thanks ..

September 7, 2015

Is_Fuzzy

Translation for "thicc" anyone?

August 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.