1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A large, beautiful woman is …

"A large, beautiful woman is in the park."

Translation:Granda, bela virino estas en la parko.

May 28, 2015

42 Comments


Supernova888

Raises eyebrows repeatedly


4of92000

Thanks for letting me know, Duo.

I think.

Suddenly, Duo is making me very uncomfortable.


Nonszalancki

Omg same here lol


firebrand0135

Would "A BBW is in the park" be acceptable?


slug-lord

'Go-Bo-Vo (Granda Bela Virino) estas en la parko'


Nicole_USA

If this is what we get in the basics, I sincerely hope that they make a flirting bonus skill for Esperanto soon. We've only been taught about 10 words and already we're learning fun sentences. :)


ISpeakAlien

There is one. It costs 30 lingots.


starboystellan

well she wrote that a year ago


TheRefep

belulino supposedly means beautiful woman (and it's in the definition), but Granda belulino estas en la parko is wrong. Why?


flyver

Your sentence has been added to the list of correct translations. Thanks for pointing it out.


KuboF

Your sentence is good. Please report the problem and help improve the course!


llituro

Is there a reason that "Virino granda bela estas en la parko." would not be acceptable?


flyver

Nope, "Virino granda bela estas en la parko" is perfectly fine. It's just uncommon in Esperanto to place the adjectives behind the noun(s), which is probably why we had not thought of adding this translation so far.


llituro

Ok thank you. I wasn't sure.


m-r-r

Saluton !

Mi skribis "Granda kaj bela virino estas en la parko", sed la programo ne akceptis tion. Ĉu tio estas intenca ?


flyver

Nu, en la angla frazo ne estis "and", do ĝi ankaŭ ne estu en la traduko!


ISpeakAlien

Vi estis korekta.


MenachemS

So 'a' can not be at the beginning of a sentence?


Clara_2134

There's no such thing as a word for 'a' (indefinite article) in Esperanto.


vilhelmr

Basics 1 certain't prepared me fore Basics 2, there is so much here I have no clue about.


Clara_2134
  • hover over words for tips on the meaning

  • read the tips&notes sections for lessons

  • ask questions in discussions like this one

  • join the facebook group Duolingo Esperanto Learners & ask questions there (probably get more & faster response times there than here)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/duolingo.esperanto.learners/

  • supplement with other materials eg youtube,

this series is particularly good:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LhICpe4jVG0

  • Lernu is a vast website with forums & courses from multiple language to Esperanto, it is specifically a site for learning Esperanto

http://en.lernu.net/

You can change Lernu to learning from one of the other 40 languages from the links at the bottom of the page.

I hope this helps!


invernessie

I wrote Granda, beulino virino estas en la parko. Is there a reason why this is incorrect? Is beulino simply a swap out for bela?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Adjectives have to end in -a. Nouns end in -o. Also, a quick Google translate search suggests that "beulino" is not an Esperantish word.


invernessie

I just realized I've been spelling belulino incorrectly! Thank you so much for that reply!


darfox97

Park is a place, then... why the translation of park isn't parkejo?


TobyBartels

Because ‘parko’ by itself already means the place. ‘Kafo’ only means coffee, so ‘kafejo’ means a place for coffee, but ‘parko’ already means a park, and ‘parkejo’ would have to mean a place for a park, which is redundant.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Although given the philosophy and intention behind this language, would it be cromulent if, say, a city planner is going over some sketches and points to the spot where she wants to have a park and refer to it as "la parkejo"?


TobyBartels

Well, I'm just a beginner. If it embiggens your heart to think so, then who am I to say no?


astrosowa

Wait, so esperanto has no separate word for "bad", a single word for "beautiful woman"? Is there also a counterpart for handsome men?


ISpeakAlien

You can say "bela virino"...


tristato

In Esperanto, would there be a comma between 'granda' and 'bela'?


andybeals

Typically, yes.


Ramy_M

granda bela virino estas en parko .. why it is all wrong ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's meant to be "en la parko", "in the park".


Is_Fuzzy

Translation for "thicc" anyone?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.