1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan vesperon, kiel vi fart…

"Bonan vesperon, kiel vi fartas?"

Translation:Good evening, how are you?

May 28, 2015

37 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

"fartas" is translated as "health", so this is like asking "How is your health, are you doing well?" Just explaining that extra word:D


P_Azul

"Fartas" ends in "-as", hence it can't be "health", a noun, but it has to be a verb. If you want a literal translation, it would be fare, like in "fare well". But it's probably best to just learn that "Kiel vi fartas?" can be used as "How are you?"


Falk_Firebeard

When do I use Bonan compaired to Bone or Bona?


pablussky

Couldn't it be "Good afternoon"?


Emiliano9810

Yes, it should be an option too. But don't forget that the course is still Beta, so these mistakes can occur. I recommend you to report it.


LukeHps

Is "Kiel vi fartas" like how are you faring?


la_carvis

Jes, mi fartas bone. Dankon :D


alfredo-martin

Why "how you doing" is incorrect?


Connor-R

Because that's incorrect English.


alfredo-martin

Oh, I see, I'm not a English native. I think it's because I watched a lot of Friends episodes, haha.


Baloug

Well, "How are you doing" worked for me...


llpoh

Can "kiel vi fartas" also mean how are you feeling? In English that would usually imply that you maybe hadn't been well.


Ruruskadoo

What exactly does vesperon mean? I mean, it can't just mean night since that's nokto since I'd assume they wouldn't build much redundancy into this language.


Footsore_Rambler

I assume it comes from the Latin "vesper", which means "evening'.


Robert_Andersson

Is there a formal form of vi? Like «Вы» in Russian and "Sie" in German.


zerozeroone

"Vi" is the formal second-person pronoun.

There is the informal second-person "ci", like the English thou. And, like thou, it isn't really used.


lojbanlorxu

I'm no expert in Esperanto, but from the language's history I don't think they bothered with arbitrary distinctions such as formality.


DavidEstes10

I think "Good afternoon, how fare you" should ve accepted, personally (Although tbf, it might be; I put "Good vespers, how fare thee" XD)


WayneG7

Do you guys know to pronounce "r"? Like "viro", can I pronounce r as r in English or I have to learn the way demonstrated in the audio? Thanks!


shaunbro

pronouncing the 'r' as in American english (without rolling it) is fine, but just know that you'll have that much more of an American accent.


DavidEstes10

Just checked. "Good afternoon; how fare you?" is not accepted.


cosmicstresshead

That's not really correct English.


DavidEstes10

"Good evening, how do you fare?" works, though


PhatNguyen413857

Good health = fart well


Mara828957

"Vespero" looks like the word developed from the Russian "вечер" (vecher, "evening).


WindowsSu

A actual recording that is clear. That is great


Kelikaku

"Good evening how are you" was not accepted. Screenshot available. בס"ד


RodrigoSco13

Why good night don't works?


dmac317

Bonan nokton is goodnight. Vesperon is evening


WordsofMad

Eve should be accepted for evening


TheCoolestPerson

B o n e V a p o u r , K i l l s Y o u r F a r t s ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.