"Bonan vesperon, kiel vi fartas?"

Translation:Good evening, how are you?

5/28/2015, 9:47:34 PM

28 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

"fartas" is translated as "health", so this is like asking "How is your health, are you doing well?" Just explaining that extra word:D

12/30/2015, 3:02:31 AM

Kresten9

Dane

10/31/2018, 5:05:09 PM

Falk_Firebeard

When do I use Bonan compaired to Bone or Bona?

8/28/2016, 7:41:33 PM

pablussky

Couldn't it be "Good afternoon"?

7/22/2015, 11:25:11 AM

Emiliano9810

Yes, it should be an option too. But don't forget that the course is still Beta, so these mistakes can occur. I recommend you to report it.

8/7/2015, 3:02:52 AM

alfredo-martin

Why "how you doing" is incorrect?

11/6/2015, 6:55:06 PM

Connor-R

Because that's incorrect English.

6/11/2016, 10:13:20 PM

alfredo-martin

Oh, I see, I'm not a English native. I think it's because I watched a lot of Friends episodes, haha.

6/13/2016, 6:18:02 PM

Baloug

Well, "How are you doing" worked for me...

2/25/2016, 1:29:37 PM

la_carvis

Jes, mi fartas bone. Dankon :D

11/3/2015, 1:28:49 PM

LukeHps

Is "Kiel vi fartas" like how are you faring?

11/7/2016, 2:50:05 PM

Ruruskadoo

What exactly does vesperon mean? I mean, it can't just mean night since that's nokto since I'd assume they wouldn't build much redundancy into this language.

2/6/2016, 9:39:58 PM

Footsore_Rambler

I assume it comes from the Latin "vesper", which means "evening'.

2/10/2016, 12:09:53 AM

Robert_Andersson

Is there a formal form of vi? Like «Вы» in Russian and "Sie" in German.

3/12/2016, 1:58:04 PM

zerozeroone

"Vi" is the formal second-person pronoun.

There is the informal second-person "ci", like the English thou. And, like thou, it isn't really used.

5/17/2016, 7:37:19 PM

lojbanlorxu

I'm no expert in Esperanto, but from the language's history I don't think they bothered with arbitrary distinctions such as formality.

4/6/2016, 9:54:39 PM

DavidEstes10

I think "Good afternoon, how fare you" should ve accepted, personally (Although tbf, it might be; I put "Good vespers, how fare thee" XD)

8/22/2016, 5:41:15 PM

PhatNguyen413857

Good health = fart well

12/28/2016, 12:32:33 PM

WayneG7

Do you guys know to pronounce "r"? Like "viro", can I pronounce r as r in English or I have to learn the way demonstrated in the audio? Thanks!

12/30/2016, 4:56:49 PM

shaunbro

pronouncing the 'r' as in American english (without rolling it) is fine, but just know that you'll have that much more of an American accent.

1/13/2017, 5:49:54 PM

llpoh

Can "kiel vi fartas" also mean how are you feeling? In English that would usually imply that you maybe hadn't been well.

8/6/2015, 1:03:31 PM

DavidEstes10

"Good evening, how do you fare?" works, though

8/22/2016, 5:49:14 PM

Mara828957

"Vespero" looks like the word developed from the Russian "вечер" (vecher, "evening).

3/16/2017, 8:26:07 PM

zerozeroone

As with a lot of Esperanto words, it goes back to Latin.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vespero
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vesper#Latin

3/18/2017, 10:55:14 PM

DavidEstes10

Just checked. "Good afternoon; how fare you?" is not accepted.

8/22/2016, 5:47:41 PM

adenzrw

[Deleted]

12/16/2017, 1:15:29 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.