"One says that French is beautiful."

Translation:Oni diras, ke la franca estas bela.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Plugghest

"Oni" messes with my Russian... "Vi" and "Ni" mess with my Swedish... gah!

3 years ago

MauriceReeves

I feel your pain and share a lingot with you because we suffer together.

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

This was definitely hard for me to get used to when I was learning Swedish!

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Mi ankaŭ.

3 years ago

erjegenfisk

... et on a raison.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Is the comma a subordinate clause marker (just like in German)? Should you use it every single time or is it expendable?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Yes, I believe so, and to your second question, it is preferable so as to put more emphasis on the fact that the two parts are a little bit separated.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Thanks - I'll use my Dutch and German knowledge and forget my native Portuguese for this, then :)

3 years ago

timvermeulen

FYI: In Dutch you wouldn't have a comma like in the given sentence here.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Okay, thanks. Information received.

3 years ago

Mouxon

What is the difference between Oni and Unu?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

"Oni" is an undefined normal person whereas "unu" is a quantity.

3 years ago

Mouxon

Thank you !

3 years ago

MaxAkrman

Is the “ke” necessary?

3 months ago

imtonie

so the subordinate here is "french is beautiful"? isn't subordinate the dependent clause? and dependents cannot stand alone? i think "french is beautiful" can stand on its own? or am i missing something..

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

Subordinate clauses and dependent clauses are different things

If DC, then it is a SC, but the reverse isn't necessarily true.

3 years ago

mico12345

A subordinate clause is a dependent clause. Here you include the word "that". "that French is beautiful" is a subordinate clause.

2 years ago

HelbentForleder

Could this mean: They say that French is beautiful? or is it strictly: one says?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

If "they" is used with the sane definition.

3 years ago

MichaelSch102129

Is the "la" before "franca" required here?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

It could be interpreted as only an adjective without the omitted "lingvo" if your remove "la". Since we can all agree that "heroic" is an adjective, consider the difference "the" makes between "Heroic saved the nation" and "The heroic saved the nation"

3 years ago

btmunsha

Je d'accord!

2 years ago

Varad211396

I struggle with putting 'la' before the name of the language. ❤❤❤❤❤❤, stupid English.

10 months ago

Francisco22893

cxu ne ? Mi estas franca kaj mi interesiĝas pri kiel vi aŭdas ĉi tiun lingvon...

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.