1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl mé cróga ach tá mé macán…

"Níl cróga ach macánta."

Translation:I am not brave but I am honest.

May 28, 2015

6 Comments


Michleariel

And everyone can see that.


CassandraGreer

I got 'i am not only brave I am honest.' I thought 'níl ... ach' meant 'not only' as well. Can someone give me some guidance?


Knocksedan

Níl ach can be a bit tricky, but it usually means "only", rather than "not only". But in this particular sentence, ach is a conjunction joining two separate phrases (Níl mé cróga and tá mé macánta) rather than being par of a nil ach phrase.

Níl ionam ach fear - "I am only a man"
Níl ach nócha agam - "I only have 90"
Níl an carr seo ach ceithre throigh ar fad - "This car is only 4 feet long"


IdeMhicG

I think not only would be ní amháin


CassandraGreer

I think I figured out my mistake. I projected a not in there where it wasn't supposed to be...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.