Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl mé cróga ach tá mé macánta."

Translation:I am not brave but I am honest.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Michleariel
Michleariel

And everyone can see that.

3 years ago

IdeMhicG

Not truthful?

2 years ago

CassandraGreer

I got 'i am not only brave I am honest.' I thought 'níl ... ach' meant 'not only' as well. Can someone give me some guidance?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Níl ach can be a bit tricky, but it usually means "only", rather than "not only". But in this particular sentence, ach is a conjunction joining two separate phrases (Níl mé cróga and tá mé macánta) rather than being par of a nil ach phrase.

Níl ach dalta inti - "she is only a student"
Níl ionam ach fear - "I am only a man" Níl ach nócha agam - "I only have 90"
Níl an carr seo ach ceithre throigh ar fad - "This car is only 4 feet long"

2 years ago

IdeMhicG

I think not only would be ní amháin

2 years ago

CassandraGreer

I think I figured out my mistake. I projected a not in there where it wasn't supposed to be...

2 years ago