1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bebo diras vorton al ŝi."

"La bebo diras vorton al ŝi."

Translation:The baby says a word to her.

May 28, 2015

37 Comments


ArVID220u

Does this mean Esperanto lacks a special form for the dative object (because it is "sxi" and not "sxin")?


Mathso2

Yes, ŝin is only accusative.


Andruoduo

* [ meta ] please start reading at the top of all questions prior to entering the same question over and over again. You will find/get the answer much faster that way, too. ***


AJCxr

Wouldn't it be "sin"? (I didn't download the keyboard for accents)


[deactivated user]

    Because she isn't the object of the sentence. The word is.

    She is a prepositional object.

    Another example: "Mi legas al ŝi la libron"


RomajiAmulo

    if you don't have an accent supporting keyboard, use "sxin" as "sin" is a different Esperanto word


Klaushybrid

    How about shin instead of sxin?


Amikemulo

    Tldr: better not to.

    The accented letters are always preferred. But if you absolutely cannot use them, use an x after the letter to signify that it has an accent. This is called the x-system. It is typically preferred over the h-system.

    So:

    • Cx means Ĉ
    • Gx means Ĝ
    • Hx means Ĥ
    • Jx means Ĵ
    • Sx means Ŝ
    • Ux means Ŭ

    The reason people favor the awkward-looking x-system over the h-system is because it disambiguates pronunciation. For example :

    The word for pocket-watch is poŝhorloĝo. When using the x-system, it can be written as posxhorlogxo.

    If you tried to use the h-system, it would be Poshhorlogho it could be misread as pos-ĥorloĝo, which has a different meaning.

    For those curious, ĥorloĝo is a compound word meaning something like a residency for a choir.


TimothyL04

    Well, according to Wikipedia, the h used to be used instead of x to denote the circumflex, but this was switched in favor of the x since the letter x is not used in Esperanto.


Mathso2

    Because the object of this sentence is "vorton", as the word is the thing being said.


PatrickOsa

    Nouns in a prepositional phrase takes the nominative


DrSandwichMuffin

    that's what i was thinking


alurianas

    When i write "sxi" it says i have a typo. Accepts my answer, but it bugs me.


Siavel

    If that's still happening, report it. I use "sxi" instead of "ŝi" all the time and it doesn't give me problems.


andrewgtre

    I solved this problem by installing MultiLing Keyboard on my phone


Dr.Gizmo

    I said "The baby says a word at her" and I got it wrong.


Mathso2

    From an Australian English point of view, this sentence seems to mean that "her" is the place in which the baby is saying the word. Another way of interpreting this sentence would also be that the baby says a word in the direction of her, which is not always correct, because you could mutter at something but not actually intend to speak to it.


AdamScott794079

    Gxi unua vorton! Kiel dolcxa!


KinseyTams

    Ĝia unua vorton :)


KinseyTams

    Actually, now that I think of it, it should be either "ĝia unua vorto" or "ĝian unuan vorton" (which would only be okay because of an implied verb, kiel "saluton" aŭ "bonan nokton")


jerettferett

    Panjo! La bebo diras Panjo!


Hush5643

    Does Esperanto have singular and plural nouns?

    I wanted to type 'the baby says words to her'... But changed it to 'a word' at the last second...

    But it made me curious of how Esperanto distinguishes them.

    Like 'They eat apples' and 'They eat an apple'...

    How would those differ? Or is it like Japanese where everything is 'singular' and you only can infer through context of the conversation if there is more than one?


Julian_L.

    In Esperanto, plural nouns and adjectives end in -j (if they are nominative) or -jn (if they are accusative). That means that "The baby says words to her", in Esperanto would be «La bebo diras vortojn al ŝi». So:

    • They eat apples = Ili manĝas pomojn
    • They eat an apple = Ili manĝas pomon

Hush5643

    Oh thank you! That is really useful. How would you say the 'ojn' endings? vortojn - vor-to-jen? pomojn - po-mo-jen?

    or more like a soft 'j' (like French J'ai or French Je) vor-to-zhe-nn / vor-to-zuh-nn po-mo-zhe-nn / po-mo-zuh-nn


Julian_L.

    The letter J in Esperanto is pronounced like the letter Y in English (yes, hey…).


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    oj is pronounced "oi/oy".
    aj is pronounced "aye/eye".

    vortoj(n) = vortoy(n)
    pomoj(n) = pomoy(n)


oolliivveerr6

    "Ojn" is pronounced like english "coin"(without c).


lssssj

    —Kiu estis la unua vorto de la bebo? —"Vorto". Ri diris "vorto"n al mi.


KonradKond8

    I hate "word and world" similarity >:[


Ronan974569

    The word in question was 'fartas'


tom.m.duo

    Just out of curiousity, the preposition doesn't require the accusative. If I ommit "al", is it possible to use "ŝin" here? I know it sounds incorrect in English (we don't say "say her"). But the language is different so I've just wondered.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No, that wouldn't work. The -n suffix marks the direct object of the verb, and "ŝi" is not the direct object of the verb. "She" is not what is being said. "A word" is what is being said. The "al" is required in Esperanto to mark the indirect object, which is the recipient of the direct object. A word is being said to her.


Haytham172317

    Why "al ŝi" and not "al ŝin" ?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.