"Labebodirasvortonalŝi."

Translation:The baby says a word to her.

3 years ago

53 Comments


ArVID220u
ArVID220u

Does this mean Esperanto lacks a special form for the dative object (because it is "sxi" and not "sxin")?

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Yes, ŝin is only accusative.

3 years ago

ArVID220u
ArVID220u

Dankon.

3 years ago

AshtonJC
AshtonJC

Wouldn't it be "sin"? (I didn't download the keyboard for accents)

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Because she isn't the object of the sentence. The word is.

She is a prepositional object.

Another example: "Mi legas al ŝi la libron"

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

if you don't have an accent supporting keyboard, use "sxin" as "sin" is a different Esperanto word

3 years ago

Klaushybrid

How about shin instead of sxin?

9 months ago

Amikigisto
Amikigisto

Tldr: better not to.

The accented letters are always preferred. But if you absolutely cannot use them, use an x after the letter to signify that it has an accent. This is called the x-system. It is typically preferred over the h-system.

So:

  • Cx means Ĉ
  • Gx means Ĝ
  • Hx means Ĥ
  • Jx means Ĵ
  • Sx means Ŝ
  • Ux means Ŭ

The reason people favor the awkward-looking x-system over the h-system is because it disambiguates pronunciation. For example :

The word for pocket-watch is poŝhorloĝo. When using the x-system, it can be written as posxhorlogxo.

If you tried to use the h-system, it would be Poshhorlogho it could be misread as pos-ĥorloĝo, which has a different meaning.

For those curious, ĥorloĝo is a compound word meaning something like a residency for a choir.

8 months ago

TimothyL04

Well, according to Wikipedia, the h used to be used instead of x to denote the circumflex, but this was switched in favor of the x since the letter x is not used in Esperanto.

8 months ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Because the object of this sentence is "vorton", as the word is the thing being said.

3 years ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

Nouns in a prepositional phrase takes the nominative

3 years ago

DrSandwichMuffin

that's what i was thinking

2 years ago

alurianas

When i write "sxi" it says i have a typo. Accepts my answer, but it bugs me.

3 years ago

Siavel

If that's still happening, report it. I use "sxi" instead of "ŝi" all the time and it doesn't give me problems.

3 years ago

andrewgtre

I solved this problem by installing MultiLing Keyboard on my phone

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Gxi unua vorton! Kiel dolcxa!

1 year ago

KinseyTams

Ĝia unua vorton :)

2 weeks ago

KinseyTams

Actually, now that I think of it, it should be either "ĝia unua vorto" or "ĝian unuan vorton" (which would only be okay because of an implied verb, kiel "saluton" aŭ "bonan nokton")

2 weeks ago

Dr.Gizmo
Dr.Gizmo

I said "The baby says a word at her" and I got it wrong.

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

From an Australian English point of view, this sentence seems to mean that "her" is the place in which the baby is saying the word. Another way of interpreting this sentence would also be that the baby says a word in the direction of her, which is not always correct, because you could mutter at something but not actually intend to speak to it.

3 years ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

I hate "word and world" similarity >:[

7 months ago

Ronan974569

The word in question was 'fartas'

3 months ago

LucasSanto309765

—Kiu estis la unua vorto de la bebo? —"Vorto". Ri diris "vorto"n al mi.

8 months ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

Why there isn't "ŝin" instead of "ŝi"

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "ŝi" is not the direct object of the verb. It is a word that is said, not her that is said. Ŝi is the indirect object. She is the one to whom the word is said. Only the direct object takes the accusative.

The only time a noun phrase takes the accusative after a preposition is if there is movement from one place to another involved. It's the difference between jumping on a table (salti sur tablo) and jumping onto a table (salti sur tablon).

5 months ago

jerettferett

Panjo! La bebo diras Panjo!

3 months ago

KyoumiOnism

Does Esperanto have singular and plural nouns?

I wanted to type 'the baby says words to her'... But changed it to 'a word' at the last second...

But it made me curious of how Esperanto distinguishes them.

Like 'They eat apples' and 'They eat an apple'...

How would those differ? Or is it like Japanese where everything is 'singular' and you only can infer through context of the conversation if there is more than one?

1 year ago

Julian_L.
Julian_L.

In Esperanto, plural nouns and adjectives end in -j (if they are nominative) or -jn (if they are accusative). That means that "The baby says words to her", in Esperanto would be «La bebo diras vortojn al ŝi». So:

  • They eat apples = Ili manĝas pomojn
  • They eat an apple = Ili manĝas pomon
1 year ago

KyoumiOnism

Oh thank you! That is really useful. How would you say the 'ojn' endings? vortojn - vor-to-jen? pomojn - po-mo-jen?

or more like a soft 'j' (like French J'ai or French Je) vor-to-zhe-nn / vor-to-zuh-nn po-mo-zhe-nn / po-mo-zuh-nn

1 year ago

Julian_L.
Julian_L.

The letter J in Esperanto is pronounced like the letter Y in English (yes, hey…).

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

oj is pronounced "oi/oy".
aj is pronounced "aye/eye".

vortoj(n) = vortoy(n)
pomoj(n) = pomoy(n)

5 months ago

oolliivveerr6

"Ojn" is pronounced like english "coin"(without c).

4 months ago

addiejm

why is it not "al sxin"? is she not an object in this sentence?

2 years ago

Siavel

The accusative case is not used with prepositions except to indicate movement. Since "al" already indicates movement, the accusative is not necessary here.

2 years ago

addiejm

Dankon!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, "ŝi" is not the direct object. "Vorton" is the direct object.

5 months ago

wayneloler

it is a little weird. sometimes i get confused with some words

2 years ago

esperanto_beast

Wouldn't it be "La bebo diras vorton al ŝin?"

2 years ago

MosesPeris

The baby says vortex to her.

2 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

It should be "La bebo diras vorton al ŝin"...

1 year ago

Julian_L.
Julian_L.

No.

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Oh. Does "al" change it?

1 year ago

Julian_L.
Julian_L.

Actually is because the "word" is the object of the sentence. Think this way:

  • Kion la bebo diras? (What is the baby saying?)
  • La bebo diras vorton (The baby says a word)

And "al ŝi" (to her) is the dative case of "ŝi" (she): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dative_case

In that article of Wikipedia in the first paragraph there is a similar example: "Maria gave Jacob a drink" (Jacob is used in dative). The translation to Esperanto would be the same in this exercise:

  • Maria donis trinkaĵon al Jacob.
  • Kion Maria donis?
  • Ŝi donis trinkaĵon.
1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Just wondering, how do you pronounce ĵ?

1 year ago

camcamcam753

Like the zh in treasure.

10 months ago

Kerrier
Kerrier

Ĵ represents the /ʒ/ sound, like in beige or bijou or phage, used extensively in French such as je and the name Jacques.

2 months ago

Julian_L.
Julian_L.

As I have understood, it's like the digraph SH (shop, shoe, ship…) but making a vibration in the throat.

1 year ago

harikaini

Dankon!!!!!!

1 year ago

ConnorDolan147

Why isn't it "La bebo diras vorton al sxin."?

1 year ago

Volohoc

Two words actually.

"Hail hydra"

1 year ago

CaitlinDoyle0

Are we just going to pretend that "says" is a thing?

3 years ago

Siavel

I'm not sure what you mean. "Says" is a word in English. It is the third person present form of the verb "to say".

3 years ago

CaitlinDoyle0

dankon

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.