"La bebo diras vorton al ŝi."

Translation:The baby says a word to her.

3 years ago

21 Comments


ArVID220u
ArVID220u

Does this mean Esperanto lacks a special form for the dative object (because it is "sxi" and not "sxin")?

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Yes, ŝin is only accusative.

3 years ago

ArVID220u
ArVID220u

Dankon.

3 years ago

AshtonJC
AshtonJC

Wouldn't it be "sin"? (I didn't download the keyboard for accents)

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Because she isn't the object of the sentence. The word is.

She is a prepositional object.

Another example: "Mi legas al ŝi la libron"

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

if you don't have an accent supporting keyboard, use "sxin" as "sin" is a different Esperanto word

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Because the object of this sentence is "vorton", as the word is the thing being said.

3 years ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

Nouns in a prepositional phrase takes the nominative

3 years ago

DrSandwichMuffin

that's what i was thinking

2 years ago

alurianas

When i write "sxi" it says i have a typo. Accepts my answer, but it bugs me.

3 years ago

Siavel

If that's still happening, report it. I use "sxi" instead of "ŝi" all the time and it doesn't give me problems.

3 years ago

andrewgtre

I solved this problem by installing MultiLing Keyboard on my phone

1 year ago

Dr.Gizmo
Dr.Gizmo

I said "The baby says a word at her" and I got it wrong.

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

From an Australian English point of view, this sentence seems to mean that "her" is the place in which the baby is saying the word. Another way of interpreting this sentence would also be that the baby says a word in the direction of her, which is not always correct, because you could mutter at something but not actually intend to speak to it.

3 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Gxi unua vorton! Kiel dolcxa!

1 year ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

I hate "word and world" similarity >:[

6 months ago

LucasSanto309765

—Kiu estis la unua vorto de la bebo? —"Vorto". Ri diris "vorto"n al mi.

7 months ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

Why there isn't "ŝin" instead of "ŝi"

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "ŝi" is not the direct object of the verb. It is a word that is said, not her that is said. Ŝi is the indirect object. She is the one to whom the word is said. Only the direct object takes the accusative.

The only time a noun phrase takes the accusative after a preposition is if there is movement from one place to another involved. It's the difference between jumping on a table (salti sur tablo) and jumping onto a table (salti sur tablon).

4 months ago

Ronan974569

The word in question was 'fartas'

2 months ago

jerettferett

Panjo! La bebo diras Panjo!

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.