"La bebo diras vorton al ŝi."

Translation:The baby says a word to her.

May 28, 2015

60 Comments


ArVID220u

Does this mean Esperanto lacks a special form for the dative object (because it is "sxi" and not "sxin")?

May 31, 2015

Mathso2

Yes, ŝin is only accusative.

May 31, 2015

ArVID220u

Dankon.

May 31, 2015

AshtonxJ

Wouldn't it be "sin"? (I didn't download the keyboard for accents)

May 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because she isn't the object of the sentence. The word is.

    She is a prepositional object.

    Another example: "Mi legas al ŝi la libron"

    May 28, 2015

RomajiAmulo

    if you don't have an accent supporting keyboard, use "sxin" as "sin" is a different Esperanto word

    August 4, 2015

Klaushybrid

    How about shin instead of sxin?

    February 10, 2018

Amikigisto

    Tldr: better not to.

    The accented letters are always preferred. But if you absolutely cannot use them, use an x after the letter to signify that it has an accent. This is called the x-system. It is typically preferred over the h-system.

    So:

    • Cx means Ĉ
    • Gx means Ĝ
    • Hx means Ĥ
    • Jx means Ĵ
    • Sx means Ŝ
    • Ux means Ŭ

    The reason people favor the awkward-looking x-system over the h-system is because it disambiguates pronunciation. For example :

    The word for pocket-watch is poŝhorloĝo. When using the x-system, it can be written as posxhorlogxo.

    If you tried to use the h-system, it would be Poshhorlogho it could be misread as pos-ĥorloĝo, which has a different meaning.

    For those curious, ĥorloĝo is a compound word meaning something like a residency for a choir.

    March 30, 2018

TimothyL04

    Well, according to Wikipedia, the h used to be used instead of x to denote the circumflex, but this was switched in favor of the x since the letter x is not used in Esperanto.

    March 17, 2018

Mathso2

    Because the object of this sentence is "vorton", as the word is the thing being said.

    May 29, 2015

PatrickOsa

    Nouns in a prepositional phrase takes the nominative

    May 28, 2015

DrSandwichMuffin

    that's what i was thinking

    October 11, 2016

alurianas

    When i write "sxi" it says i have a typo. Accepts my answer, but it bugs me.

    August 15, 2015

Siavel

    If that's still happening, report it. I use "sxi" instead of "ŝi" all the time and it doesn't give me problems.

    August 26, 2015

andrewgtre

    I solved this problem by installing MultiLing Keyboard on my phone

    September 18, 2017

Dr.Gizmo

    I said "The baby says a word at her" and I got it wrong.

    June 1, 2015

Mathso2

    From an Australian English point of view, this sentence seems to mean that "her" is the place in which the baby is saying the word. Another way of interpreting this sentence would also be that the baby says a word in the direction of her, which is not always correct, because you could mutter at something but not actually intend to speak to it.

    June 1, 2015

AdamScott794079

    Gxi unua vorton! Kiel dolcxa!

    June 17, 2017

KinseyTams

    Ĝia unua vorton :)

    November 21, 2018

KinseyTams

    Actually, now that I think of it, it should be either "ĝia unua vorto" or "ĝian unuan vorton" (which would only be okay because of an implied verb, kiel "saluton" aŭ "bonan nokton")

    November 21, 2018

Andr16065

    * [ meta ] please start reading at the top of all questions prior to entering the same question over and over again. You will find/get the answer much faster that way, too. ***

    June 17, 2019

KonradKond8

    I hate "word and world" similarity >:[

    April 13, 2018

Ronan974569

    The word in question was 'fartas'

    August 11, 2018

lssssj

    —Kiu estis la unua vorto de la bebo? —"Vorto". Ri diris "vorto"n al mi.

    March 14, 2018

jerettferett

    Panjo! La bebo diras Panjo!

    August 14, 2018

Hsien.duol

    I tried, "The baby is saying words to her," and it said it was incorrect.

    May 13, 2019

Rae.F

    Because it is vorton -- a word. Singular.

    May 13, 2019

M.T.4

    Just out of curiousity, the preposition doesn't require the accusative. If I ommit "al", is it possible to use "ŝin" here? I know it sounds incorrect in English (we don't say "say her"). But the language is different so I've just wondered.

    July 30, 2019

Rae.F

    No, that wouldn't work. The -n suffix marks the direct object of the verb, and "ŝi" is not the direct object of the verb. "She" is not what is being said. "A word" is what is being said. The "al" is required in Esperanto to mark the indirect object, which is the recipient of the direct object. A word is being said to her.

    July 30, 2019

M.T.4

    Thank you.

    July 31, 2019

Kyoumimasu

    Does Esperanto have singular and plural nouns?

    I wanted to type 'the baby says words to her'... But changed it to 'a word' at the last second...

    But it made me curious of how Esperanto distinguishes them.

    Like 'They eat apples' and 'They eat an apple'...

    How would those differ? Or is it like Japanese where everything is 'singular' and you only can infer through context of the conversation if there is more than one?

    July 28, 2017

Julian_L.

    In Esperanto, plural nouns and adjectives end in -j (if they are nominative) or -jn (if they are accusative). That means that "The baby says words to her", in Esperanto would be «La bebo diras vortojn al ŝi». So:

    • They eat apples = Ili manĝas pomojn
    • They eat an apple = Ili manĝas pomon
    July 28, 2017

Kyoumimasu

    Oh thank you! That is really useful. How would you say the 'ojn' endings? vortojn - vor-to-jen? pomojn - po-mo-jen?

    or more like a soft 'j' (like French J'ai or French Je) vor-to-zhe-nn / vor-to-zuh-nn po-mo-zhe-nn / po-mo-zuh-nn

    August 8, 2017

Julian_L.

    The letter J in Esperanto is pronounced like the letter Y in English (yes, hey…).

    August 8, 2017

Rae.F

    oj is pronounced "oi/oy".
    aj is pronounced "aye/eye".

    vortoj(n) = vortoy(n)
    pomoj(n) = pomoy(n)

    June 28, 2018

oolliivveerr6

    "Ojn" is pronounced like english "coin"(without c).

    July 8, 2018

KonradKond8

    Why there isn't "ŝin" instead of "ŝi"

    April 11, 2018

Rae.F

    Because "ŝi" is not the direct object of the verb. It is a word that is said, not her that is said. Ŝi is the indirect object. She is the one to whom the word is said. Only the direct object takes the accusative.

    The only time a noun phrase takes the accusative after a preposition is if there is movement from one place to another involved. It's the difference between jumping on a table (salti sur tablo) and jumping onto a table (salti sur tablon).

    June 11, 2018

wayneloler

    it is a little weird. sometimes i get confused with some words

    June 2, 2016

harikaini

    Dankon!!!!!!

    June 11, 2017

addiejm

    why is it not "al sxin"? is she not an object in this sentence?

    December 23, 2015

Siavel

    The accusative case is not used with prepositions except to indicate movement. Since "al" already indicates movement, the accusative is not necessary here.

    December 23, 2015

addiejm

    Dankon!

    December 23, 2015

Rae.F

    No, "ŝi" is not the direct object. "Vorton" is the direct object.

    June 11, 2018

esperanto_beast

    Wouldn't it be "La bebo diras vorton al ŝin?"

    August 25, 2016

MosesPeris

    The baby says vortex to her.

    November 27, 2016

ISpeakAlien

    It should be "La bebo diras vorton al ŝin"...

    March 26, 2017

Julian_L.

    No.

    March 26, 2017

ISpeakAlien

    Oh. Does "al" change it?

    March 26, 2017

Julian_L.

    Actually is because the "word" is the object of the sentence. Think this way:

    • Kion la bebo diras? (What is the baby saying?)
    • La bebo diras vorton (The baby says a word)

    And "al ŝi" (to her) is the dative case of "ŝi" (she): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dative_case

    In that article of Wikipedia in the first paragraph there is a similar example: "Maria gave Jacob a drink" (Jacob is used in dative). The translation to Esperanto would be the same in this exercise:

    • Maria donis trinkaĵon al Jacob.
    • Kion Maria donis?
    • Ŝi donis trinkaĵon.
    March 27, 2017

ISpeakAlien

    Just wondering, how do you pronounce ĵ?

    March 27, 2017

camcamcam753

    Like the zh in treasure.

    January 24, 2018

Kerrier

    Ĵ represents the /ʒ/ sound, like in beige or bijou or phage, used extensively in French such as je and the name Jacques.

    September 8, 2018

Julian_L.

    As I have understood, it's like the digraph SH (shop, shoe, ship…) but making a vibration in the throat.

    March 29, 2017

Volohoc

    Two words actually.

    "Hail hydra"

    May 10, 2017

CaitlinDoyle0

    Are we just going to pretend that "says" is a thing?

    October 13, 2015

Siavel

    I'm not sure what you mean. "Says" is a word in English. It is the third person present form of the verb "to say".

    October 13, 2015

CaitlinDoyle0

    dankon

    October 13, 2015

ConnorDolan147

    Why isn't it "La bebo diras vorton al sxin."?

    May 7, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.