1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĝi estas oranĝkolora, ĉu ne?"

"Ĝi estas oranĝkolora, ĉu ne?"

Translation:It is orange, is it not?

May 28, 2015

55 Comments


Antbutter

Why wouldn't "right?" work for cu ne?


[deactivated user]

    It doesn't now.


sdtrask1

    Accepted 6/21/17


Brian_Batch

    It should. This problem happens throughout the course.


MultiLinguAlex

    It is not a problem, it's simply a "beta" course. That means that the course is still unstable, buggy and alternative translations are missing. If the course members had added each possible translation for each sentence, this course wouldn't have been released before 2017 or 2018, believe me. "It is orange, right?" is fine and should be reported (I'm a mod, but no member of the team, thus I cannot add it in the incubator directly).


Brian_Batch

    The course is in beta so people can report these problems and get them corrected. I understand how a beta works.


PatriciaJH

    In any course, beta or not, you can be click the "report a problem" button, or the little flag (mobile) to suggest another translation. If they accept your translation, eventually you'll get an email saying so. (I sometimes get a whole batch of emails when someone goes through and clears the backlog.)


AS_

    Shouldn't "It is of orange color, is it not?" also be correct?


Rae.F

    "It is of orange color" doesn't sound natural to me.


NTVanessa

    Is 'orangxa' acceptable in place of 'orangxkolora'?


Rae.F

    I don't think so. I think "orangxa" is strictly the fruit, to avoid ambiguity.


ddalKiwi

    Technically it should be okay because nouns ONLY end in -o and adjectives ONLY end in -a so I also do not understand why they're making the words so long. . .


kacnique

    Ĝuste! "Mia ĉemizo estas oranĝa" kaj "Ĝi estas oranĝo"


Vortarulo

    Yes, it is. Though oranĝkolora is preferred, because it's ambiguous.


ClaesJohannson

    Wouldn't orangxa means orangy? As in the properties of the entire fruit, not just the color?


HugoCasaas1

    Shouldn't this be written "Cxu gxi estas orangxkolora, cxu ne?" (P.S. Mi estas komencanto)


Rae.F

    I don't think so. It's similar to English, where a simple question will invert the subject-verb order:
    Is it orange? = Cxu gxi estas orangxkolora?

    But with the tag question, the first part remains a statement:
    It is orange, isn't it? = Gxi estas orangxkolora, cxu ne?


Vortarulo

    People usually say these 3 forms:

    • Ĝi estas oranĝkolora, ĉu?

    • Ĝi estas oranĝkolora, ĉu ne?

    • Ĝi ne estas oranĝkolora, ĉu?

    ...but what practically no one says, is:

    • Ĝi ne estas oranĝkolora, ĉu ne?

RicardoOlvera10

    Why doesn't it accept short forms like "it's orange, isn't it?"


Vortarulo

    It should. Maybe they forgot to include it. Have you reported it?


crandallaj

    sxi estas, and gxi estas sound so similar to my ears...


Rae.F

    Well, "sxi" is "she" /ʃi/ and "gxi" is like saying the letter "g" /dʒi/


Eseoghene1588

    The last part, cu ne, sounds Slovenian.


Rae.F

    The interrogative particle ĉu comes from the Polish czy.


Moosetalon

    So cu ne is the same as saying verdad in Spanish?


Rae.F

    It's just a sentence tag, so yeah.


AdrianPVC

    Or "no?" or "no es cierto?" or "no ve?" or "no es así?" :)


SpiralStat

    Note to self: oranĝ = orange, kolora = color. oranĝkolora = orangecolor, orange as in the color. Far less confusing :D


JonFaro

    Why can't "cxu ne" be translated as "or not"? My answer was "Is it orange, or not?" Why is that wrong?


Rae.F

    Because the first part is not a question, it's a statement. Esperanto, like English, has what's called a tag question. It's where you take a statement and then tag a mini question at the end.

    It is orange, [statement] isn't it? [question]
    Gxi estas orangxkolora, [statement] cxu ne? [question]

    This is not the same thing as "Is it orange or not?"/"Cxu gxi estas orangxkolora aux ne?"


Panjang

    ĝi estas la nova ❤❤❤❤❤


gsharp88

    It is orange, not so?


Rae.F

    I've never heard "not so" as a tag question before.


gsharp88

    It is a contraction of the phrase [is it] not so? It is common use in South Africa, but perhaps it is regional. One never really thinks about these irregularities in English until someone says that they have not heard it before :)


Rae.F

    I see! Yeah, I'm from the US, and we just say "It is/it's X, isn't it?" or "It's not/it isn't X, is it?"


JayLozinsk

    "It's orange, eh?" doesn't work. :( #sadcanadian


boxspah

    Can anyone confirm that using "init" for "ĉu ne" works?


GrishaV

    "It is orange, no?" doesn't work. The German in me is crying :'(


Rae.F

    Flag it and suggest it.


robholx

    "Is it orange or not" feels like it should work.


Rae.F

    No, because "ĉu ne" is a tag question, not an option question.


KubeJay

    Cu ne sounds like it comes from Polish (czy nie?/czyż nie?)


Rae.F

    Ĉu does indeed come from Polish.


superiosa

    "It is orange, is not?" - isn't that correct English grammar?


Rae.F

    No. In English we would say "It is/It's orange, isn't it/is it not?"

    You need that second "it".


heptapod

    Question nags that Gxi is a typo when it's an alternative for non-eo keyboards


Rae.F

    As long as it accepts x-notation and merely flags it as a typo, rather than marking it as fully wrong, I wouldn't worry about it.

    I use a program called Phrase Express. It's relatively easy to set up (although it can get painstaking depending on how many entries you want to add) but once it's set up you can just let it work in the background.

    So I have it set up to (among other things) convert x-notation to diacritics. I type, say, gx and hit space, and it gives me the option to convert that to ĝ by hitting tab.


Giuse248217

    "it isn't" is the same of "it is not", why not?


Rae.F

    "It isn't" is equivalent to "it is not", but that's not what's needed here.

    "It is not/It isn't" is a simple statement.

    "Is it not?/Isn't it?" is a tag question that goes after a positive question.

    If the question were negative, for example "It's not orange?" then the tag question would be the positive "is it?"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.