"Ĝi estas oranĝkolora, ĉu ne?"

Translation:It is orange, is it not?

3 years ago

54 Comments


Antbutter

Why wouldn't "right?" work for cu ne?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

It does now.

3 years ago

hieisuki

It doesn't now.

2 years ago

sdtrask1

Accepted 6/21/17

1 year ago

Brian_Batch

It should. This problem happens throughout the course.

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex

It is not a problem, it's simply a "beta" course. That means that the course is still unstable, buggy and alternative translations are missing. If the course members had added each possible translation for each sentence, this course wouldn't have been released before 2017 or 2018, believe me. "It is orange, right?" is fine and should be reported (I'm a mod, but no member of the team, thus I cannot add it in the incubator directly).

3 years ago

Brian_Batch

The course is in beta so people can report these problems and get them corrected. I understand how a beta works.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

In any course, beta or not, you can be click the "report a problem" button, or the little flag (mobile) to suggest another translation. If they accept your translation, eventually you'll get an email saying so. (I sometimes get a whole batch of emails when someone goes through and clears the backlog.)

3 years ago

AS_

Shouldn't "It is of orange color, is it not?" also be correct?

3 years ago

Rae.F

"It is of orange color" doesn't sound natural to me.

3 years ago

NTVanessa

Is 'orangxa' acceptable in place of 'orangxkolora'?

3 years ago

Rae.F

I don't think so. I think "orangxa" is strictly the fruit, to avoid ambiguity.

3 years ago

Sound-Wave

Technically it should be okay because nouns ONLY end in -o and adjectives ONLY end in -a so I also do not understand why they're making the words so long. . .

2 years ago

Vortarulo

Yes, it is. Though oranĝkolora is preferred, because it's ambiguous.

3 years ago

ClaesJohannson

Wouldn't orangxa means orangy? As in the properties of the entire fruit, not just the color?

2 years ago

HugoCasaas1

Shouldn't this be written "Cxu gxi estas orangxkolora, cxu ne?" (P.S. Mi estas komencanto)

3 years ago

Rae.F

I don't think so. It's similar to English, where a simple question will invert the subject-verb order:
Is it orange? = Cxu gxi estas orangxkolora?

But with the tag question, the first part remains a statement:
It is orange, isn't it? = Gxi estas orangxkolora, cxu ne?

3 years ago

Vortarulo

People usually say these 3 forms:

  • Ĝi estas oranĝkolora, ĉu?

  • Ĝi estas oranĝkolora, ĉu ne?

  • Ĝi ne estas oranĝkolora, ĉu?

...but what practically no one says, is:

  • Ĝi ne estas oranĝkolora, ĉu ne?
3 years ago

RicardoOlvera10

Why doesn't it accept short forms like "it's orange, isn't it?"

3 years ago

Vortarulo

It should. Maybe they forgot to include it. Have you reported it?

3 years ago

crandallaj

sxi estas, and gxi estas sound so similar to my ears...

2 years ago

Rae.F

Well, "sxi" is "she" /ʃi/ and "gxi" is like saying the letter "g" /dʒi/

2 years ago

Eseoghene1588

The last part, cu ne, sounds Slovenian.

2 years ago

Rae.F

The interrogative particle ĉu comes from the Polish czy.

2 years ago

Moosetalon

So cu ne is the same as saying verdad in Spanish?

3 years ago

Rae.F

It's just a sentence tag, so yeah.

3 years ago

AdrianPVC

Or "no?" or "no es cierto?" or "no ve?" or "no es así?" :)

1 year ago

SpiralStat

Note to self: oranĝ = orange, kolora = color. oranĝkolora = orangecolor, orange as in the color. Far less confusing :D

2 years ago

JonFaro

Why can't "cxu ne" be translated as "or not"? My answer was "Is it orange, or not?" Why is that wrong?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Because the first part is not a question, it's a statement. Esperanto, like English, has what's called a tag question. It's where you take a statement and then tag a mini question at the end.

It is orange, [statement] isn't it? [question]
Gxi estas orangxkolora, [statement] cxu ne? [question]

This is not the same thing as "Is it orange or not?"/"Cxu gxi estas orangxkolora aux ne?"

2 years ago

Panjang

ĝi estas la nova ❤❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

gsharp88

It is orange, not so?

1 year ago

Rae.F

I've never heard "not so" as a tag question before.

1 year ago

gsharp88

It is a contraction of the phrase [is it] not so? It is common use in South Africa, but perhaps it is regional. One never really thinks about these irregularities in English until someone says that they have not heard it before :)

1 year ago

Rae.F

I see! Yeah, I'm from the US, and we just say "It is/it's X, isn't it?" or "It's not/it isn't X, is it?"

1 year ago

JayLozinsk

"It's orange, eh?" doesn't work. :( #sadcanadian

1 year ago

boxspah

Can anyone confirm that using "init" for "ĉu ne" works?

1 year ago

GrishaV

"It is orange, no?" doesn't work. The German in me is crying :'(

1 year ago

Rae.F

Flag it and suggest it.

1 year ago

robholx

"Is it orange or not" feels like it should work.

1 year ago

Rae.F

No, because "ĉu ne" is a tag question, not an option question.

1 year ago

KubeJay

Cu ne sounds like it comes from Polish (czy nie?/czyż nie?)

1 year ago

Rae.F

Ĉu does indeed come from Polish.

1 year ago

superiosa

"It is orange, is not?" - isn't that correct English grammar?

1 year ago

Rae.F

No. In English we would say "It is/It's orange, isn't it/is it not?"

You need that second "it".

1 year ago

heptapod

Question nags that Gxi is a typo when it's an alternative for non-eo keyboards

1 year ago

Rae.F

As long as it accepts x-notation and merely flags it as a typo, rather than marking it as fully wrong, I wouldn't worry about it.

I use a program called Phrase Express. It's relatively easy to set up (although it can get painstaking depending on how many entries you want to add) but once it's set up you can just let it work in the background.

So I have it set up to (among other things) convert x-notation to diacritics. I type, say, gx and hit space, and it gives me the option to convert that to ĝ by hitting tab.

1 year ago

Giuse248217

"it isn't" is the same of "it is not", why not?

1 year ago

Rae.F

"It isn't" is equivalent to "it is not", but that's not what's needed here.

"It is not/It isn't" is a simple statement.

"Is it not?/Isn't it?" is a tag question that goes after a positive question.

If the question were negative, for example "It's not orange?" then the tag question would be the positive "is it?"

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.