"A girl is falling."

Translation:Knabino falas.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Treadmillian

I wrote "Knabino estas falas." Given that it's wrong, I'm led to believe "estas" is only used when . . . describing nouns?

3 years ago

WicCaesar

Use the verb esti (estas) to say what something is (noun or adjective).

Mi estas viro. Sxi estas virino. Mi estas bona. Sxi estas malbona.

No need to use it to express continuous actions like in English. You could, but the other verb would flex (e.g.: Knabino estas falanta).

3 years ago

bakman329

I'm sure this is a common problem for native english speakers. In many languages, like Esperanto and German, the present tense of a verb is the same as its present participle. That is to say that, "He walks" and "He is walking" would be the same, "Li promenas". You are semi-correct in saying that "estas" is used for descriptions. I just started learning Esperanto recently, but I believe that there is a different word for describing feelings/states of being, as in "I am feeling good". Can someone confirm this for me?

3 years ago

WicCaesar

Mi estas bona = I am good/feeling good (fine).

3 years ago

bakman329

So the present participle is the same as the present? If so, great! I would miss that very much from the German tree.

3 years ago

Supernova888

I believe it's safe to assume that - English seems to be less common in that it separates "is ???ing" from "???s." And considering Esperanto is supposed to be a simplified language, I think that furthers the evidence to support that your statement is correct. I'm a learner too, so I don't know 100%, but it sure looks that way!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.