1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan vesperon, kara!"

"Bonan vesperon, kara!"

Translation:Good evening, dear!

May 28, 2015

37 Comments


felicitywhy

Is "kara" used commonly in esperanto? I would never ever refer to someone as "dear", and I only ever hear it said by people who are 70+ years old.


JoeJScott

Looks like it is, dear.


the_hans

If you say so, dear.


ZaelSlyte

Thank you, dear!


94BlueLane

Three bags full, dear.


Skapata

Yes, kara is very common in esperanto.


Takxsiy

Yes. So if you only hear "dear" that way, don't think in that while speak in Esperanto. ^^'

You will usually find things as:

«KARA AMIKO» http://tinyletter.com/leteroj/letters/saluton-kara-amiko-hodia-estas-lasta-tago-de-la-vintraj

«KARA SAMLINGVANO» (sam'a+lingv'o+an'o) http://jcatala.net/categoria-offtopic/kiam-vi-uzos-klakunet

«KARA LEGANTO» http://esperanto.net/literaturo/hv/murdesprec.html


Sarah-Cheung

I like the word "kara" so much!! XD


akaspirin

Me too, it's so cute!!


laiza.p

In portuguese language the pronunce of "cara" is the same to "kara" in esperanto, and it is really awkward because "cara" means someting like dude, and "kara" means dear.


JoseGTeixeira

That's in Brazilian portuguese, in Portugal's portuguese, "caro" means "dear", which is close enough.


DanteCardo3

In Brazilian's portuguese you have the word "caro" as well, but it is not very used. Portugal's portuguese looks "archaic" to us (Brazilians). I don't know why I am writting in english, since we both speak the same language (Although a little bit different way). XD Plase, don't get me wrong, peace for us!


Marialearn

I've seen some comments saying that young people never use "dear". Well, I'm Southern (United States), and I say it all the time! :)

"Thank you, dear." "Hello, dear." "Alright, dear". "You look lovely tonight, my dear". Okay, that one is more old fashioned- but I just love how it sounds. :)

However, the most common usage is... "Oh, dear!"


Kuo_Lucy

does "vesperon" come from/borrowed/derived from any other language? If yes it would really help me remember it!!! (Or does 'ves' and 'peron' mean something that might add up to the meaning of "evening"?)


dirosissaias

Its from Latin vesper which means the same thing as in Esperanto. The Latin word, derives from a Indo-European root which is common in many Indo-European languages. In ancient Greek for instance is ἑσπέρος (hesperos): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vesper#Latin


Majklo_Blic

Vespers is the name of the evening prayer in abbeys, monasteries and other Catholic institutions.

Same thing with matins as the first prayer of the day, from which we get 'mateno', morning.

Google "canonical hours" if you want more info.


requin230

Vespero is derived from other languages (I think slavic once), it certainly isn't a composition.


twelvetongue

"My Dear" is much more likely to be used than dear, simply because it is somewhat dated and even a little ironic unless you live a lifestyle that requires you to speak formal English 100% of the time. We say "honey" or "hon" in conversational English in most of the Anglosphere.


PaCa826187

I'm not sure about most of the Anglosphere (good word by the way). To me, it's 'dear' that sounds natural and 'my dear' that sounds stilted. I don't know anyone in the UK that would use Hon unless they had an odd American twang from watching too much 5USA or something. I've heard Scots say 'hen', though.


StephenH0

I northern England we say "love" as in "thanks, love"


PaCa826187

I'd say that, too. When speaking to a woman rather than a man - I'd write it 'luv' though and only 'love' if it was my actual partner. I assume that's what you meant anyway.


psyne0

In the northern US, hon/honey (and pretty much all other terms of endearment like "dear" and so on) mostly comes off as condescending, unless it's actually to your romantic partner, from parents to their children, or old women to young people. I think it's more common in the US south.


Melooley

Oh, sweetie, you have no idea how common it is in the US South. Then again, sugar lump, we southerners have invented a million different ways to say "dear," and most have to do with sweet foods and/or pastries and/or invented pastries-- "honey dumpling" or "honey pie" are both much more common than actual deserts made of honey. It's not just family or the elderly, though it's even more common there--even store clerks will call customers hon, shug (an abbreviation of "sugar"), darlin', and so forth. Teachers use these diminutives for students, even in college, as will parents for children, waiters for customers, even strangers on the streets for one another. That said, it's far less common for people to use these towards someone higher-up: a doctor might call a patient "my dear," but only the southerner that calls everyone "shug" would refer to their doctor that way. (There are still men who call every woman "baby" or "babe," but there is more push-back against this type of endearment--seen as misogynistic--than the food-based endearments.)

I get the idea that part of the reason northerners find these terms condescending is that in the northern US, most linguistic markers of the south are looked down upon. (Try using "y'all" in the northern US if you don't believe me.) Then again, there's also the fact that referring to a human as a dessert is, well, a bit condescending. I don't know why US Southerners embrace conversational condescension more than US Northerners, but that definitely does seem to be the case.

I guess the point I'm trying to make is: we should appreciate the simplicity of "kara." I'm in my 30's, and my father still addresses me as "poopsie possum." I can't imagine trying to learn a language that has unlimited synonyms for "dear," some of which are made-up nonsense terms.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What about in a business letter? I wonder if we could say "Kara sinjoro, ..." http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm (English to Esperanto)

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

It looks as though "honey" would be "mielo", but a mother to child might say "mielido" and I am not sure if "mielulo" would be used.


Pau_B

Vesperon in Catalan would be vespre, so it's pretty similar.


loose-leaf1

I know this might be cutting hairs here, but why is good afternoon wrong? is there a different term for it?


requin230

Afternoon would be posttagmezo.


str225

kara means dear or dude? it's like it's very informal to mean dear...


dirosissaias

This k looks so strange to me, in all other languages I speak the equivalent is with a c, like cher or caro. Also, in ancient Greek means head and in modern Greek it means "cars".


Emmett705338

did anyone else, without looking at the meaning first, see 'v-esperon' and think 'esperer' to hope, and then make that leap to guess it mean 'good luck'? no? just me then. okay...


boris.d

Haha, that's exactly what I did.


Joules1200

As someone who is much more familiar with Spanish than Esperanto, "kara" naturally gives off a feminine vibe to me because it ends in an -a. However, I am aware that the two languages obviously have different rules, as "knabino" and "virino" both end in an -o, for example. Yet, I am still curious to know if "kara" would be acceptably used when speaking to both males and females, or if it is generally only used with one gender. Also, I agree with a previous commenter who stated that pet-names such as sweetie, dear, darling, honey, etc. are often viewed as somewhat demeaning in the northern part of the US, unless from a parent to child, much older individual to a younger one, or one romantic partner to another. So I am also curious to know, in Esperanto, does "kara" give off any other implied meanings? Such as, is it only used as a term of endearment and affection (perhaps from a parent to child or romantically)? Or does it lack a deeper meaning, however still only get used with someone that the speaker knows and is familiar with? So, where one might say, "Good evening, friend/pal/buddy," could one just as casually say, "Bonan vesperon, kara"? Or is it widely used when speaking with anyone, perhaps even in place of a stranger's unknown name, just as a way of being friendly? So maybe a cashier might say, "Bonan vesperon, kara," to a new customer walking through the doors. Or is it only used in casual, friendly conversation but never in a professional setting? So a boss would never call an employee "kara" and an employee would never call their boss "kara"? Or is it so commonly and broadly used that it even might be heard in a professional setting? I might be overthinking this word, but as someone would very rarely use or hear the word "dear" in English and who would only view it as somewhat or demeaning or highly affectionate, I am curious as to what kind "feel" it has in Esperanto.


requin230

Kara is never used like this. You use it when adressing people as in "karaj amikoj" or "kara leganto" but never on it's on. It has nothing to do with how " dear" is used in english.


SeanYu9

words ending with "a" are adjectives, no? So how come you can use an adjective after "good evening"?

Shouldn't we be saying "bonan vesperon" followed by a noun like "knaboj", or "infanoj"? So how come "bonan vesperon" followed by an adjective is grammatical?


JoseGTeixeira

I believe you can use only the adjective as the noun is implicit, eg. "Bonan vesperon, mia kara (ulo/infano/amiko/etc.)". It is the same with languages I think, eg. "Mi parolas la hispanan (lingvon)". An explanation of this can be found on PMEG under "O-vorteca uzo de A-vortoj (https://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/a-vortoj/uzo.html)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.