"They meet me and play."

Translation:Ili renkontas min kaj ludas.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Sysyfras

Is it wrong to phrase the sentence "Ili min renkontas kaj ludas"? I thought part of the point of the accusative was the flexible word order.

3 years ago

Conradjohannes

Me too... I did the same with another, easier sentence and it was marked wrong. I just think that they might be a bit behind, since there are so many possibilities.

3 years ago

KuboF

It is purpose of public beta testing to catch such mistakes. So, when you next time appear to find more possibilities than the creators did, please report it ;)

3 years ago

adromu

it's correct.

3 years ago

briannasaurus

So, for some reason, I struggle a lot with remembering that ludas means play, until I thought about some guy looking at playing children and proclaiming it to be ludicrous. I hope this helps!

3 years ago

AdnaanMahm

I remember it, by using the name of a popular board game called "Ludo", which is played throughout South Asia, and now the rest of the world.

3 years ago

kyleraepatch

That's pretty cool. Didn't know Ludo was a South Asian game. We play it here in Jamaica all the time.

3 years ago

pamfae

This I remember

3 years ago

gustavvvoo

In Argentina play a lot of time ludo

2 years ago

cobitome

If anyone cares, "ludas" comes from latin with the same meaning

3 years ago

tipshishat

Ludas reminds me of lute which is an instrument that is played.

3 years ago

rcpjenn

Why "min?" mi was suggested so I used that.

3 years ago

addiejm

Because "Mi" means I but "Min" means me. an n is added to objects :)

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

This is such a stilted English phrase. But since I had to write the Esperanto from the English phrase given to me, I can't really report the question can I?

3 years ago

SariahLily

"The English is unnatural" is a choice for reports. And there's always the "other" option, that lets you explain whatever you want in the report.

1 year ago

JusticeKie

Is it wrong to do renkantu?

3 years ago

Rae.F

Yes, "renkantu" is wrong here. That's the imperative form, and we need the simple declarative here.

3 years ago

addiejm

I CAN'T REMEMBER RENKONTAS UGHHH

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.