1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They meet me and play."

"They meet me and play."

Translation:Ili renkontas min kaj ludas.

May 28, 2015

18 Comments


Sysyfras

Is it wrong to phrase the sentence "Ili min renkontas kaj ludas"? I thought part of the point of the accusative was the flexible word order.


Conradjohannes

Me too... I did the same with another, easier sentence and it was marked wrong. I just think that they might be a bit behind, since there are so many possibilities.


KuboF

It is purpose of public beta testing to catch such mistakes. So, when you next time appear to find more possibilities than the creators did, please report it ;)


adromu

it's correct.


briannasaurus

So, for some reason, I struggle a lot with remembering that ludas means play, until I thought about some guy looking at playing children and proclaiming it to be ludicrous. I hope this helps!


AdnaanMahm

I remember it, by using the name of a popular board game called "Ludo", which is played throughout South Asia, and now the rest of the world.


kyleraepatch

That's pretty cool. Didn't know Ludo was a South Asian game. We play it here in Jamaica all the time.


gustavvvoo

In Argentina play a lot of time ludo


cobitome

If anyone cares, "ludas" comes from latin with the same meaning


tipshishat

Ludas reminds me of lute which is an instrument that is played.


rcpjenn

Why "min?" mi was suggested so I used that.


addiejm

Because "Mi" means I but "Min" means me. an n is added to objects :)


Em.Jayne

This is such a stilted English phrase. But since I had to write the Esperanto from the English phrase given to me, I can't really report the question can I?


SariahLily

"The English is unnatural" is a choice for reports. And there's always the "other" option, that lets you explain whatever you want in the report.


JusticeKie

Is it wrong to do renkantu?


Rae.F

Yes, "renkantu" is wrong here. That's the imperative form, and we need the simple declarative here.


addiejm

I CAN'T REMEMBER RENKONTAS UGHHH

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.