"You are reading a book or a newspaper."

Translation:Vi legas libron aŭ ĵurnalon.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ChrisZamenhof

The other two options were so ridiculous that only a random selection could lead to a wrong answer. In multiple choice.

3 years ago

sammyjones9

i put "vi estas legas libron aŭ ĵurnalon" and got it wrong, it said to put "leganta" in stead of legas. why?

11 months ago

BobJohnson456836

same

11 months ago

MikeMorenoII488

Why do you have to add -n to some nouns. I don't understand why we need to.

2 years ago

Amikigisto

You add the accusative -n when the noun is the direct object of the sentance. A direct object is the thing that is receiving the action of a verb. For example:

La knabo manĝas la pomon.

Which means "The boy eats the apple." What is being eaten? The apple, because it ends in -n.

1 year ago

Oromolearner

You have to add -n to some vowels because if that noun is being performed on it must have a suffix of -n. For example, La viro kisas virinon (the man kisses the woman). Since the man is kissed the woman she must have a -n at the end because she is the noun/object being performed on.

7 months ago

Xavierkiller22

Ĉu vi estas legas libron aŭ ĵurnalon?

1 year ago

chillindude911

Would "Cu" be wrong to use at the beginning of the sentence to denote a question?

3 years ago

Amikigisto

If you you mean "Ĉu" (with the hat), then you are correct. It turns a sentence into a yes/no (or multiple choice) question. Be careful when it comes to the hatted letters. If you can't type them on your keyboard, I use the Google keyboard, which has esperanto language support. Or you could, as a last resort, use the x-system.

1 year ago

avocadohummus

In Italian, there are different words for present tense words and words ending in 'ing' ('she reads' vs. 'she is reading'). Is there no difference in esperanto?

2 years ago

Waterrail

I guess not

1 year ago

BenRichard257031

Whats the differnce between leganta and legas

8 months ago

Oromolearner

according to google translate leganta is read, while legas is you read. So I guess you could use legas like "legas libron" while for leganta it would be "Mi leganta libron"

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.