"A girl or a woman"

Translation:Knabino aŭ virino

5/28/2015, 9:56:57 PM

20 Comments


lucia_mosquito

:) Poetry in Esperanto must be very pretty. So easy to rhyme!

5/29/2015, 7:52:28 PM

benevolent97

It is! :-) look for " Concise Encyclopedia of the Original Literature of Esperanto"

8/29/2015, 5:41:14 AM

eddysan3

Do they use the word "a" in Esperanto, or just simply state the noun and assume the "a"?

5/28/2015, 9:56:57 PM

Tom-Morgan

Absence of an article conveys indefiniteness. In other words, the latter.

5/28/2015, 10:01:54 PM

eddysan3

Okay, thanks for the help!

5/28/2015, 10:03:59 PM

Jaid.

«knabino aǔ virino» → «Almost correct: Knabino aŭ virino». This is a cheap shot, Esperanto

Edit: Before you give this thumbs down, read the replies; this comment has nothing to do with capitalisation, it is about the diacritic on «u». Please be polite.

6/21/2015, 7:42:34 AM

Mahdi1367

aŭ, It likes the Arabic's word of "or". Am I correct?

6/3/2015, 8:28:38 AM

ShaneSmith80

Sounds like "أو" to me, yes

8/30/2015, 3:54:28 AM

HakimHamda

Yeah!

3/3/2016, 3:38:01 AM

omnomnomniglot

I'm curious if anyone knows about Esperanto magazines or books?

1/29/2017, 11:10:59 AM

RoscoeMore

Why no articles? Whats wrong with 'La knabino aŭ la virino"?

5/29/2015, 7:29:58 PM

RoJeBo

La is the definite article, meaning "the" which points to a specific thing or person.

This phrase requires an indefinite article. In English this is "a" while in Esperanto, it is assumed that when there is no "la" it is indefinite.

5/29/2015, 7:34:24 PM

RoscoeMore

So there is no "a" in esperanto?

5/29/2015, 8:10:22 PM

RoJeBo

Nope.

5/29/2015, 8:13:52 PM

CurtisLeve

Kinda sucks that I don't have that accent (the one that looks like a downwards pointing arrow) but I'm glad it's only counted as a typo.

8/2/2015, 7:03:09 AM

Jaid.

Enter your computer's settings/control panel, in your options for language/input you ought have access to a variety of keyboards for other languages. Select virtually any European keyboard, or even one specifically for Esperanto, and you will have access to diacritics.

8/4/2015, 11:50:19 PM

language-craze

I'm going to have so much fun with this language!

11/29/2015, 8:46:07 PM

Emma408728

Whats the difference between au and gi?

2/1/2017, 12:50:24 AM

RoJeBo

Aŭ means or. Ĝi means it.

2/1/2017, 12:52:48 AM

joaopedro230500

I did put the articles! Is it wrong?

5/30/2017, 12:36:22 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.