1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A girl or a woman"

"A girl or a woman"

Translation:Knabino aŭ virino

May 28, 2015

20 Comments


lucia_mosquito

:) Poetry in Esperanto must be very pretty. So easy to rhyme!


benevolent97

It is! :-) look for " Concise Encyclopedia of the Original Literature of Esperanto"


eddysan3

Do they use the word "a" in Esperanto, or just simply state the noun and assume the "a"?


Tom-Morgan

Absence of an article conveys indefiniteness. In other words, the latter.


eddysan3

Okay, thanks for the help!


Jaid.

«knabino aǔ virino» → «Almost correct: Knabino aŭ virino». This is a cheap shot, Esperanto

Edit: Before you give this thumbs down, read the replies; this comment has nothing to do with capitalisation, it is about the diacritic on «u». Please be polite.


Mahdi1367

aŭ, It likes the Arabic's word of "or". Am I correct?


ShaneSmith80

Sounds like "أو" to me, yes


Loodah

I'm curious if anyone knows about Esperanto magazines or books?


RoscoeMore

Why no articles? Whats wrong with 'La knabino aŭ la virino"?


RoJeBo

La is the definite article, meaning "the" which points to a specific thing or person.

This phrase requires an indefinite article. In English this is "a" while in Esperanto, it is assumed that when there is no "la" it is indefinite.


RoscoeMore

So there is no "a" in esperanto?


CurtisLeve

Kinda sucks that I don't have that accent (the one that looks like a downwards pointing arrow) but I'm glad it's only counted as a typo.


Jaid.

Enter your computer's settings/control panel, in your options for language/input you ought have access to a variety of keyboards for other languages. Select virtually any European keyboard, or even one specifically for Esperanto, and you will have access to diacritics.


[deactivated user]

    I'm going to have so much fun with this language!


Emma408728

    Whats the difference between au and gi?


RoJeBo

    Aŭ means or. Ĝi means it.


joaopedro230500

    I did put the articles! Is it wrong?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.