1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili vidas la flagon."

"Ili vidas la flagon."

Translation:They see the flag.

May 28, 2015

27 Comments


kiddo-depido

"La verda flago kun blanka stelo"

EDIT: Ne! Gxi estas la verda flago kun la verda stelo!


JoePinheiro

La Esperanta flago


Fajro

Pakistan! xD


everton.flavio

La Pakistana flago ankaux havas blankan lunon, ĉu ne?


Skapata

Ankaŭ la stelo estas verda.


kiddo-depido

XD

Jes, mi malpravis, lol, mi eble estas kolorblinda? Mi esperas ke ne...


JDS_ENFP

I don't know if it's just my phone's speakers, or the recordong itself, but it sounded like "Idi" instead of "Ili", and it really threw me off for a second.


Mily_DaleABC

Me too! Thats what I heard!


stephbutler19

Me too, I typed "ili" first but listened again several times before typing "idi". I thought it might be a new word.


IgorMelnik4

I also hear it like "idi"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Is it the flagon with the dragon? (Sorry, obscure joke.)


-Zorua-

If it is, it's the Welsh flag.


eddysan3

Or the flag or Bhutan :P


Enyalie

With the brew that is true!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The pellet with the poison's in the vessel with the pestle.


Adrian729689

Or the chalice with the palace? Not that obscure!


nicholas.rodie

Sounds like he pronounces a D before vidas. Hard to know it's ili.


KyledelPue

They see the flag. La flago havas 3 steloj oro, 1 blanko triangulo, rugas, kaj bluas. What flag is it. Hint: Look right next to this comment.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Republika ng Pilipinas


DeutscheTreue

La flagon de Esperanto.


_n3t0_

I wrote mi vidas la flagon and it accepted it arguing a typo, I don't think that's correct :S


IsaiahRawl

Mi vidas la flagon verdan kun stelon


AJCxr

It's hard to distinguish between the subject pronouns when pronounced :/


MarthaGuide

Sounds like "Idi" at the beginning. Lots of people agree. I replayed it a number of times (eg many times lol). Wrote Idi and they were nice and assumed it was a typo, but gave it to me.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.