"Ili vidas la flagon."

Translation:They see the flag.

May 28, 2015

27 Comments


truelefty

"La verda flago kun blanka stelo"

EDIT: Ne! Gxi estas la verda flago kun la verda stelo!

May 28, 2015

JoePinheiro

La Esperanta flago

May 29, 2015

Fajro

Pakistan! xD

May 29, 2015

everton.flavio

La Pakistana flago ankaux havas blankan lunon, ĉu ne?

June 2, 2015

truelefty

Jes

June 12, 2015

Skapata

Ankaŭ la stelo estas verda.

June 12, 2015

truelefty

XD

Jes, mi malpravis, lol, mi eble estas kolorblinda? Mi esperas ke ne...

June 12, 2015

JDS_ENFP

I don't know if it's just my phone's speakers, or the recordong itself, but it sounded like "Idi" instead of "Ili", and it really threw me off for a second.

January 6, 2016

Mily_DaleABC

Me too! Thats what I heard!

February 9, 2016

stephbutler19

Me too, I typed "ili" first but listened again several times before typing "idi". I thought it might be a new word.

December 8, 2017

Rae.F

Is it the flagon with the dragon? (Sorry, obscure joke.)

June 8, 2015

-Zorua-

If it is, it's the Welsh flag.

June 11, 2015

Rae.F

Cxu!

June 11, 2015

eddysan3

Or the flag or Bhutan :P

August 6, 2015

Enyalie

With the brew that is true!

August 7, 2015

Rae.F

The pellet with the poison's in the vessel with the pestle.

August 7, 2015

Adrian729689

Or the chalice with the palace? Not that obscure!

November 10, 2018

nicholas.rodie

Sounds like he pronounces a D before vidas. Hard to know it's ili.

December 6, 2016

_n3t0_

I wrote mi vidas la flagon and it accepted it arguing a typo, I don't think that's correct :S

August 7, 2015

Israelguide

Sounds like "Idi" at the beginning. Lots of people agree. I replayed it a number of times (eg many times lol). Wrote Idi and they were nice and assumed it was a typo, but gave it to me.

December 10, 2017

KyledelPue

They see the flag. La flago havas 3 steloj oro, 1 blanko triangulo, rugas, kaj bluas. What flag is it. Hint: Look right next to this comment.

June 18, 2015

Rae.F

Republika ng Pilipinas

June 18, 2015

PaCa826187

I feel like Flago should mean Bottle or something.

July 15, 2015

DeutscheTreue

La flagon de Esperanto.

July 15, 2015

IsaiahRawl

Mi vidas la flagon verdan kun stelon

November 11, 2015

AshtonxJ

It's hard to distinguish between the subject pronouns when pronounced :/

July 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.