"Qual è il tuo pinguino?"

Translation:Which one is your penguin?

September 28, 2013

196 Comments

Sorted by top post

BrendanBos1

Perfectly normal question

January 12, 2014

RandomDays

I always keep my penguins near the elephants that I own, which is next to a plate with insects on it.

August 1, 2014

Karen_C123

I keep my penguins next to the boot with the knife in it.

March 15, 2015

phmigotto

I used to keep my penguins next to the boot with the knife in it but the snake in the boot kept attacking them.

August 7, 2015

Giovanni53760

You should've kept the snake in the newspaper! Lol

November 29, 2018

lGatinl

hahahaha far away from the booze, God knows what can a drunken penguin do with a boot with a knife in it

April 28, 2015

undici73

They do have some interesting sentences!!

March 15, 2015

WolkZayets

I used to keep my penguin on the telly until it exploded.

December 12, 2016

wildflamer17

the penguin exploded or the telly did?

March 29, 2017

WolkZayets
March 29, 2017

CalvinSusanto

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ the penguin

September 3, 2017

AddyMoreno

Hahaha! I guess Duo is Monty Python's fan.

July 6, 2018

trizzy.stan

Did you cook your pork in milk and drink the oil as well?

February 9, 2015

wildflamer17

No, I made my penguin drink the oil. XD

March 29, 2017

marcin438512

To be fair there are dome dishes where the mwat is cooked in milk, or rather cream, which becomes something like a sauce. But yeah. Duo has got some really funny sentences. I guess they just want to mix it up as much as they can. So long as it makes a logical, maybe not ethical question

March 1, 2019

meandmyshadow0

Yes that might be, but these smart alec comments doesnt help anyone visiting here to learn snything. So please chaps, no more.

August 13, 2019

frannyx

Better on the plate than in the sugar

January 17, 2015

DoraIp

Omg i can't stop laughing I'm dying XD

September 3, 2017

EricGNielson

You obviously don't live in China...I just had locusts for dinner last week....

May 30, 2018

Kevin968039

Locusts? You mean sky prawns ?

July 6, 2019

Alashkarrola

Hahaha

December 27, 2014

Str8OuttaBlighty

It's the one in front of the whale... Which whale?...

December 17, 2015

CristinaGu749872

all the sentences are part of a really weird story about the animal kingdom.

February 3, 2016

GuiBortot

Maybe they are betting in a penguin race ;D

April 10, 2016

wildflamer17

I'd pay to see that... 25 penguins waddling in random directions and people betting on them. LOL.

March 29, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

I'm in the ER for the 2nd day in a row & laughing into my hands so people think I'm crying instead of laughing. I swear I'm really sick. Thanks everyone for making my day less crappy.

September 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Nicole...Best wishes to you -- laughter they say's the best medicine. Personally I prefer wine, but who am I to judge! Good luck!!!

September 28, 2017

BenGrinshp

Hahaha I can't breathe.....

January 28, 2019

MartnRoque

It's actually quite normal in Mexico...

October 24, 2014

KxngDeo.

Could be about Club Penguin :P

May 28, 2017

EricGNielson

The first rule of Penguin Club is: "Don''t talk about Penguin Club."

May 30, 2018

motomicki

Dont even go there.

May 17, 2018

annakenway

There is a thing in particle physics called a 'penguin diagram'. So the local university research group adopted a penguin at the local zoo. Perfectly sensible question in that case. ;-)

July 24, 2018

bjojoe

well, a penguin is seldom something you own.....

March 28, 2016

Macossay

You've never read Mr. Popper's Penguins? You had a deprived childhood.

June 13, 2018

Berto29441

...now, because the "right" reply was " what is your penguin"!

October 1, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Berto, In this context 'qual' translates best as "which (one" not 'what'.

October 1, 2017

Berto29441

This is what I thought and wrote. But the first "right" translation was "what" and not "which", as now appears (1.X.17) . And my choice was not considered "less right", but WRONG

October 1, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Berto, the answer duo gives above is "Which one is your penguin?" and I believe that's the best way to translate it.

October 1, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Berto, a lingot for you -- from my penguin to yours.

October 1, 2017

Berto29441

German, "the answer that DL gives" now and here is which. It was "what" and my "which" was marked wrong.

October 1, 2017

Berto29441

Thank for the lingot. By the way... I have 1939 of them... I am looking for the highest bidder...

October 2, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Berto: Wrong: 1940! :-)

October 2, 2017

Berto29441

..You have to fix the time, first: now (almost 6 p.m. Italian time, 2nd of Oct. '17) they are 1947!

October 2, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Berto, I was speaking in lingots, not years.

October 2, 2017

Berto29441

Yes and this is what I do. If you mean that I'm 1940 years old, you are wrong too

October 3, 2017

Eduardo951068

It's something aang could ask katara :P

April 1, 2018

CittadinoDuo

sadly way too normal on duolingo...

August 5, 2018

Awesomystic

Cos'è pinguino?

December 23, 2018

golfwidow

Tutti i pinguini sono mie.

October 6, 2013

chatee

tutti pinguini sono I miei

October 15, 2013

golfwidow

Sì, è vero.

October 15, 2013

Rayhunter

tutti i pinguini sono mie?

April 22, 2015

Eriatarka23

No, i pinguini sono i miei. Tutti miei.

February 2, 2014

emilija.ma

i miei!!!

March 5, 2014

WolkZayets

Tutti i tuoi pinguini sono i nostri!

October 4, 2017

NadezdaIgn

No, tutti i pinguini sono miei...it is not la pinguino.

October 10, 2014

erjegenfisk

Maybe you got voted down 'cause people don't get the LBJ reference.

November 5, 2013

golfwidow

Io sono vecchia.

November 7, 2013

Macossay

And here I thought it was an "all your base are belong to us" reference. Anch'io sono vecchio.

June 13, 2018

CittadinoDuo

only sane response to this stupid question!!!

August 5, 2018

TobyBartels

Please explain the LBJ reference.

September 2, 2014

erjegenfisk

Johnson was about to board a helicopter after a speech, but apparently was heading toward the wrong one, because an army staff sergeant pointed it out, saying, "Mr. President, your helicopter is over there." Johnson put his arm on the staff sergeant's shoulder and said, "Son, they are all my helicopters." The story may be apocryphal, but there are masses of other better-sourced Johnson quotes, each equally amusing.

October 21, 2014

lauraintheory

I so badly want to be in a situation where this sentence will be useful.

July 25, 2014

undici73

Too funny....thanks for the humor!

February 25, 2015

wildflamer17

Although what would this say about your accquaintance?

March 29, 2017

Connor_devonish

Im just happy cus i understood a small conversation in italian, yay me

April 20, 2014

Punkmom

Thanks for pointing that out -- me too!

May 21, 2014

samboli1950

In UK Penguins are also yummy chocolate biscuits which have wrappers in different colours, so the question may be somewhat more relevant.

August 19, 2014

NadezdaIgn

Yes,but not in Italy...

October 10, 2014

MartnRoque

Unless you sneak penguins into italy...

October 24, 2014

Alfissleeping

It's ok you can speak Italian outside of Italy. There are even some native Italians who sneeked out and moved to other countries whilst no one was looking...

August 7, 2015

Kevin968039

Hahaha

July 11, 2019

cathnog

also in Italy it can mean a chocolate covered bar of ice cream on a stick:)

September 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I want one. Good reason to visit the UK.

April 29, 2018

johnarnold

Il pinguino bianco e nero è mio, tuo è bianco e nero.

March 30, 2014

NadezdaIgn

No, io penso nero e bianco è mio, tuo e il secondo ..

October 10, 2014

AliMargot

Still don't know when to use "quale" and "qual". More help please!

July 5, 2014

SammyIsraw

Qual is used when followed by è, I think

October 1, 2014

JoseeV64

Where is the ' (apostrophe)?

September 13, 2019

DEAZTURUEN

The one colored black and white.

March 23, 2015

AliMargot

Just been referred back to this again - by an e-mail, and still no answer as to when we use 'quale' or 'qual'. Was wondering if it's when there's a vowel after it, to make the speech easier or 'flow' better.

August 18, 2014

MartnRoque

Actually you're right. It's like you are and you're.

October 24, 2014

SwiftySlasher

Compared to the other sentences in this section, this seems like a perfectly normal question

November 27, 2015

CittadinoDuo

sad sad comment on duolingo

August 5, 2018

Philip616282

Just back from three weeks in Italy with my penguin, Frank. Frank doesn't meet many other penguins so when he saw a group in St Peter's Square he went straight over to chat. Unfortunately the group wandered off and I lost them. Turns out they went to a bar, got drunk, and were all arrested. I turned up at the police station to post bail and was led by a non English speaking policeman, to a cell containing a lot of dejected looking, hungover, penguins.

Thanks, Duolingo.

May 23, 2018

WolkZayets

Was Tennessee Tuxedo in that group? That pesky penguin is always getting into trouble.

May 25, 2018

Sparwasser3

Finally...! I knew this question would help someone in real life. I just knew it...!

July 19, 2018

SvetlanaKenjic

Please help! I don't understand when i use 'quale' and when 'qual'.... Thanks

August 17, 2014

eavalis

There is no meaning difference between "Qual" and "Quale". "Qual" is just a shortened version of "quale" to be used in front of a word starting with the vowel "e" to help us pronounce easily. I'll explain it with an example:

Quale birra è la tua? - Which beer is yours?

Qual è la tua birra preferita? - Which (one) is your favorite beer?

In the latter sentence, "qual" is used, because the verb "essere" in 3rd person singular starts with the vowel "e".

You can also say the same sentence with "quale" merged with "è":

Qual'è la tua birra preferita?

I hope I am clear. :)

March 21, 2015

DanielaAll2

Quale is singular. Quale è il tuo pinguino? OR Qual'è il tuo pinguino? Which one is your penguin? Quali is plural. Quali sono i tuoi pinguini? Which ones are your penguins?

September 20, 2014

MartnRoque

The answer is inside your heart <3

October 24, 2014

JudithStei2

I'm always losing those darn penguins.

September 7, 2017

WolkZayets

Penguins can be pretty slippery creatures :)

September 8, 2017

DuncanBoren

Duolingo, asking the important questions

May 2, 2015

TonyRotella

Cannot count the number of times I've been asked this in my every day life.

May 21, 2015

AhmedOrban

the own in black and white there.

July 9, 2015

SBItalia

To be fair, they do all look quite similar.

November 26, 2016

chthonicGenesis

the one on the left, by the bear eating jam and the woman drinking oil who may or may not be my girlfriend, as I do not actually know who she is

March 30, 2017

robertosmillini

I would consider this a perfectly normal question if it were between two, very possesive zookeepers, working in the acquatic birds section! Or if the seems unlikely, between two hungry seals!

April 19, 2017

.Insertnamehere.

Trying to make small talk at the penguin park

July 4, 2017

Ellis930361

Hurrah! So now we're speaking Italian in Antartica!

October 25, 2017

MitchialStones

I asked my dad this question and he responded with, "None, I do not affiliate with penguins." XD

November 23, 2017

Ansch7

The one with the red socks...

August 18, 2018

questo

It's a sentence I use frequently!!!!!

September 6, 2014

NadezdaIgn

I have pinguin?Realy?cool

October 10, 2014

NadezdaIgn

Wow, now when somebody ask which is your peenguen on Italian, I will know...

October 10, 2014

guruyowie

Because I have so many of them!

December 3, 2014

yogev14

LOL

July 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Like the Penguins of Madagascar or what? Mine is Kowalski then. :D

    August 22, 2015

merulaw

    Because obviously every Italian owns a penguin. As an Italian learner, you should know that.

    January 6, 2016

Marblemaas

    This got way too weird way too fast 0-0

    May 23, 2017

Fonz696991

    That beautiful alternate reality where pet penguins are common pets

    June 13, 2017

LunaLovegoodhp14

    Ur walking around and a random person ask u that... akward!!!

    September 3, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

    Luna...Pretty funny!!!

    September 3, 2017

Paige-Scrittrice

    Oswald Cobblepot.

    January 18, 2018

Emily_the_Cat

    what the hell is going on in italy

    May 14, 2018

CittadinoDuo

    nothing...the question is what the heck is going on at duolingo

    August 5, 2018

ChuckVC

    The black and white one in the middle.

    June 6, 2018

annakenway

    There is a thing in particle physics called a 'penguin diagram'. So the local university research group adopted a penguin at the local zoo. Hence - a perfectly sensible question. True story.

    July 24, 2018

Sparwasser3

    A few weeks ago in Sicily three kids were standing in front of a cornershop looking at an ad & arguing which penguin shaped ice-cream they should buy later on. I had my question ready in Italian thanks to Duolingo...

    August 20, 2018

etelke78

    the one next to the whale :)

    October 28, 2018

V.M.B.

    Mine is the one with an umbrela hiting Batman

    December 6, 2018

V.M.B.

    I also own the one with the gasoline and a match

    December 6, 2018

ConnorMurp5

    What is the difference between tuo and Vostro?

    February 2, 2019

Mikko_Angelo

    As far as I have understood, "tuo" is singular and "vostro" is plural.

    February 2, 2019

JulianLave1

    The audio sounds like 'suo' :s

    February 27, 2014

Johannesvdv93

    Isn't "which is the penguin of yours" also a valid translation?

    January 22, 2015

WolkZayets

    In that case, it would be "Which penguin is yours?"

    March 30, 2017

Meeeruh

    Well, heck, I don't know! They all look the same to me!

    January 26, 2015

Linguidextrous

    Ahh, yes, oh so many penguins here - Tom's penguins, Mary's penguins, . . . but , please, if I may sir, which one is <I>your</I> penguin!!! haha! oh so funny,, X")P X"P

    February 13, 2015

Frankidadio

    quello nella tux

    April 3, 2015

Gituma

    Didn't know one could own a penguin?

    June 16, 2015

_GreenGiant_

    They are ALL mine.

    July 8, 2015

chris_kon

    I love Duolingo for this questions :')

    August 7, 2015

tagawa

    Annoyed at being asked this question all the time? Me too so I put a big label on his tummy. Piece of mind for both you and your penguin :-)

    October 14, 2015

Senemioo

    my penguins, leons, tigers and giraffes live in a harmony in my home =)))

    December 28, 2015

AngelinaGa5

    My penguin is Mr. Popper's penguin.

    January 22, 2016

Sebspeaks

    Well, it´s this one, which is sitting on the right site of the group

    January 30, 2016

HierOfFire

    The one right next to my boot with a knife in it

    February 6, 2016

scoobert.doo

    throwback to club penguin

    March 8, 2016

VCB13

    Since when do I have a penguin?

    March 16, 2016

MAMIPILY

    My penguins are the ones who love wearing a Bow Tie and enjoy serving donuts in an Aston Martin.

    March 17, 2016

lojbanlorxu

    If I am ever in a situation wherein this is useful... Then... I need to reevaluate my life

    April 4, 2016

yana_kaede

    Very useful sentence if you work at the North Pole.

    April 28, 2016

AwakenedCloud

    I can't be the only one who put opinion...

    June 7, 2016

Un_AhmadAmr

    Qual means what or which?!!

    June 7, 2016

GlendonStreetman

    All of them.

    September 19, 2016

GlendonStreetman

    Except five for five of them, they're Mr. Poppers.

    September 19, 2016

alannahbottino

    yeah i own a penguin, it is that one in my dream

    November 20, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

    HEY, get away from my penguin, or else!

    December 1, 2016

JeremyCarm1

    Why is there two penguins in my house?!

    December 5, 2016

NiklasForsman

    "What is your penguin?" Is it a fancy dress party for penguins?

    January 7, 2017

Alan300842

    gli bianco-neri

    February 14, 2017

CJP22

    Not confused just want acceptable English accepted!

    February 16, 2017

ludieann

    Earlier exercise used qual as 'what'....is it interchangable?

    June 13, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

    yes. 'what'/'which'.

    June 13, 2017

WolkZayets

    In many cases they are interchangeable. But in this case, "which" is used if there are several penguins and we are asking someone to point out his/her own penguin. "What" would carry a different meaning. For example, "What is your penguin?" "He's an Emperor penguin".

    June 13, 2017

laia212

    I didn't finish

    June 19, 2017

Tuxfriend

    I have no idea. They all look the same to me. ;-)

    September 4, 2017

MitchialStones

    Lol

    November 23, 2017

WissamDahe

    What the differense between qual and quale both means witch

    November 30, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

    WissamDahe: I believe qual is used when it's a pronoun -- not used with a noun. Quale would be followed by a singular noun: quale libro...

    November 30, 2017

JurHS

    Yes, I always get them confused too.

    December 12, 2017

AinaRodriguez

    I want a penguin!! ♡ LOL

    January 9, 2018

GraemeJeal

    My penguin is obviously the one with the bow tie

    January 10, 2018

WolkZayets

    My penguin is the one with "Property of the Zoo" stamped on it!

    February 5, 2018

ZeroGravity416

    aw man he accidentally took my penguin.

    February 4, 2018

Karylyacin

    Now I want a pet penguin.

    February 9, 2018

Kyle960719

    Mr. Popper is that you?

    March 17, 2018

Philip616282

    Who wrote these questions - Dali?

    April 12, 2018

Nonna602151

    Rudie Gulianni is The Pengiun.

    May 5, 2018

andrea_yu_2000

    Very useful sentence! I am sure I will be asked that question

    May 13, 2018

Ece987110

    i want a penguin

    May 30, 2018

chale261182

    Il mio pinguino e’ lo zoo della citta Cagliari.

    June 22, 2018

Lorena_R98

    the one with the knife

    July 20, 2018

Gab67200

    HOW DOES PINGUINO MEAN BOTH PENGUIN AND CHOC-ICE I'M SO CONFUSED

    August 30, 2018

webtan

    When do I put an apostrophe between "Qua" and "è" and when space?

    October 3, 2018

roger566125

    So why is "which is your penguin" incorrect? Seems completely interchangeable in English.

    November 8, 2018

TotalLedge

    The mood when you're meeting up with a friend in club penguin for the first time

    November 28, 2018

Mikko_Angelo

    My friend doesn't understand why it needs to be "Qual è il tuo pinguino?" and not "Qual'è il tuo pinguino". Are they not the same thing?

    January 21, 2019

strawberry.molk

    I wish I had a pet penguin

    January 25, 2019

alisher2805

    I think they meant the soft toy )))

    April 1, 2019

Seta227330

    My penguin is the one with his sandals in his hat. ;P

    April 4, 2019

DREAMCRUSADE

    how do u get a penguin i want to know for a friend

    April 13, 2019

Hector290697

    The mischievous, funny one that speaks gibberish lol. XD

    I love Pengu. :)

    April 16, 2019

AnthonyMon970776

    A question very rarely asked.

    May 3, 2019

Suzanna44289

    Omg. This is so boring and useless. Free = you get what you pay for!!

    May 17, 2019

meandmyshadow0

    Suzanna! If its boring, then don't use duolingo.

    August 13, 2019

DeniMo6

    Il tuo pinguino è il mio cena. Just kidding. I wouldn't eat your duck, either.

    June 21, 2019

RowanAlder

    Alternative: Which penguin is your one?

    July 17, 2019

meandmyshadow0

    Why are they saying" which one" when it's "which is your"

    August 12, 2019

meandmyshadow0

    In English: we would say, " which is your penguin. Not which one. And there is no "UNO" in the italuan phrase.

    August 13, 2019

peggy582366

    Are there penguins wandering the streets in Italia? But no rabbits or squirrels? I hope i can work this word pinguino into a conversation because it must be very important to be mentioned so often. Sadly we don't have them in USA except in a zoo, so we don't talk about them so much in English

    August 21, 2019

CittadinoDuo

    another example of a wasted question that causes more confusion and has absolutely no real world value in usage or for educational purposes...maybe you have to pay for the duolingo that makes sense...lol

    August 5, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.