1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas Adamo."

"Mi estas Adamo."

Translation:I am Adamo.

May 28, 2015

109 Comments


Dusty_G

NE! MI ESTAS HODORO!


MultiLinguAlex

Hodoro? Hodoro! :-D


RichardSel8

NE, TIO ESTAS PATRICK!


Captain_Lapov

NE, TIO ESTAS SPARTO!


Sophie369491

NE, MI ESTAS SOFIA


JerrySut

Ne, mi estas Squidwardo!


aerobolt256

Saluton, mi estas Ajro. Ne ajro (garlic), sed Ajro (Aero), kiel Aviado.


alfredo-martin

Am I the only one against changing proper names for a language?


Rewm

I'm not a big fan of it, I guess it makes sense for names that are almost always adapted in other languages, such as royalty, saints and biblical characters.


salivanto

I went to an Esperanto meeting in Canada one time and there was a fellow there who didn't Esperantize his name. His name was not one I've heard before or since, it did not end in O, and it contained at least two sounds that are not found in English or Esperanto. As the evening progressed, I watched several people come in, introduce themselves to this man, ask him to repeat his name at least once, and then finally conclude with "oh" - obvious that they've given up on trying to catch it.

This is the moment I always think of when I hear people say they're against the Esperantizing of names. We anglicize names all the time. I'm sure this man's grandson or great grandson, if named after him, would pronounce their name using only sounds that Canadians are familiar with. It's the same thing with Esperanto.


Rewm

In the end it's just a question of how much effort you and your new acquaintances want to put into learning your name correctly. Same with Chinese, Polish or whatever names, you can try to teach them or just go as Jenny / Chris / ..

In other words, there are good reasons and examples for both options and it depends on circumstances what option you choose. Even if you go with your real name, most languages tend to at least pronounce it only with native sounds or sound combinations, if not spell it phonetically, and there are other languages that add endings to names already in the nominative, e.g. Latvian


salivanto

I think you're saying the same thing that I am, although I would underscore that the phrase "how much effort" should not imply that simply throwing effort at the problem will not solve it.

It seems to me that the Icelandic Esperantist in Canada was not making the proper effort to speak his name with Esperanto sounds. The people he met were making a big effort but with no success. It shouldn't be necessary to learn a new language to say someone's name.

Along these lines, I met an Esperantist named Sten. He said he's gotten used to how Esperantists say his name because in his language, there are at least two different E sounds that sound different to his hear. When it's said with the wrong E sound, it sounds the same to others but as different as "Stone" and "Stan" to us. I learned how to say the difference while I was with him. It was a bit like this scene from Babylon 5 (you can skip the first 50 seconds of space scenes and still get the point.)

https://youtu.be/1j-76eLz1hc

Finally, there was a time in my life when everybody called me Thos. It's an easy name -- starts out like "Thought" but rhymes with "Toss." Nobody ever had a problem with it. However, when I started working and meeting new people every day, I started going by "Thomas" because it was really too much to have to explain a dozen times a day.

For that matter, when speaking German, it never once occurred to me to say "it's Tɑməs, not TOE-mahss". That is, Germans always pronounce my name the German way, not the American way, so that's what I do while speaking German.


Rewm

Sure, I didn't mean to contradict you, I just went on with my thoughts on the subject


codythibault91G

No, no you are not. If your name is Alfredo, I will call you Alfredo, I'm not going to call you Alfred. It's not your name... -_-


Em.Jayne

In japanese, often native-English speakers alter their names because Japanese language conventions makes it difficult for them to pronounce words with multiple consonants together. and viceversa, Japanese people often have an 'English' name. A Thai friend of mine has an English name, because some sounds, even if they use English letters, don't translate. Especially since her name had a tone in it.


JorionEdwa

No, but it's easier than constantly explaining to peers that it's "Jorion" and not "Jordan" or "Dorion."


madam_im_adam

hey that's my name B)


real1adam

Adams represent!


nagy-istvan

Saluton, mi estas Stefano.


Csillagede

Saluton, mi estas Ede, kaj mi estas en Hungario.


stormclouds101

It's very interesting about names can add a "O" in esperanto.


Chuggy370

In Esperanto people try to make their names more phonetic, and all nouns are meant to end with an O. My names Brian, since there shouldn't be blends in names I'm still trying to decide on mine.... Maybe Biriano, or like my Chinese boss says "Bin", but with an O on the end..... :D


LolaValentine

Bino sounds like a great nickname :P


dafoxe

Take Bino and there'll be no gas.


stefandejager

wouldn't your name be more like "Brajano"? since j is pronounced like a y


WicCaesar

Briano is ok, it's not like Japanese. Bree-uh-no


Em.Jayne

So, my name would just be Emeto? *from Emmett


KoreanEsperanto

Logan >> Logeno, right?


salivanto

I know a Logan. He goes by Logano.


KyledelPue

Every time I see the name "Adam", I think of the word "man" thanks to Turkish. Ben bir adam.


zizey

It's not "Ben bir adam." It's "Ben bir adamım." Go back to Turkish course right now! :D jk


zizey

Help. My name is Zişan and it's pronounced like Zee-shaan. How do I make it Esperanto? 。゚(゚´Д`゚)゚。


RaizinM

I'm an Esperanto beginner myself, but I think Zişan would most probably be Ziŝano or Ziŝana in Esperanto. The sh sound is written ŝ, and female names can end either in -o or -a.


zizey

I am a beginner too but I couldn't think of that, I am so clever... Thank you, that makes sense. I guess it's Ziŝano then.


Sumtimez

Mi estas Adamo, kiel estas mia Eva?


KarthikAyy

Would my name be Karthiko?


Chuggy370

Maybe, I don't think that you can have three consonants together (rth) If the th makes the sound in this or that, just replace it with a f or v... Personally I think Kar-vi-ko sounds pretty cool


Adrian729689

Kartiko. No "th" sound in Esperanto. I wouldn't use "f" instead because "fiko" is rude.


LolaValentine

If you want it to be. Read the tips & notes for more info =)


Hafu.glindia.59

Mi estas Adamo kaj mi fartas bone


kyleraepatch

Not yet at the level where we learn what fartas means but prematurely i cant help but think it means fart and you're saying you fart well. I might feel thoroughly embarassed if it does not indeed mean fart.


Joshua.Anderson

It means 'feel', trust me, i felt similarly embarrassed haha


Adrian729689

Best translated as 'fare', as in Elizabethan English "How dost thou fare, young master?", or "Fare thee well" = "Farewell"


TheAnimePiper

So I guess I would be Paulo and maybe pronounced like Paŭlo?


Michael904651

What about the name Michael? I'm guessing something along the lines of Majkelo? Not entirely sure though


salivanto

Miĥaelo, ĉu ne?


salivanto

Gotta love it when actual Esperanto gets a downvote in a discussion about learning actual Esperanto.


AnnaMariken

I can stick with Anna right? :)


salivanto

That's a fine Esperanto name.


Adrian729689

Pronounced as An-na.


Chris94889

I am? I thought I was Chris. WHO AM I?!


imtonie

How about tonie? i think tonio/tono or some other are pretty weird, boyish and seems old, i hate my name :c


madam_im_adam

nah that's a rad name, it's unique and has a very cool stylization!

as the beginning of common phrases says, girl names can end with an a. So "tonia" and "tona" work fine, very similarly to the spanish name "antonia" actually


nino_dominicano

Levi->Levio? Levo?


LuxClaridge

It's "Wingardium Levi-OH-sa"


WicCaesar

Levio sounds better to me, but it's up to you to introduce yourself.


tenhobi

Hmm, what about Esperanto name for "Honza" and "Jan"?

(In czech my name is "Jan", but we have nickname for it "Honza")


nagy-istvan

I think it is Jano. In hungary there is János (== Jan == John) and its nickname are Jani and Janó ...


MortemAutGloria

First Sofia, then Adam... Saluton Adamo.


DARKMEN.

Kelvin ~~> Kelvino, right? hmm


JulianKuipers

Julian (My name) would be Juliano, but what would be my nickname? Juĉjo or Juliĉjo? And what if you have a name ending with a vowel? Adèle (My mothers name) would be Adèla or Adèlo and Adènjo as a nickname, right? Jelle would be Jello and Jeĉjo, right?

Also, names for men 'generally' end with an 'o' in Esperanto, so what are some other opportunities?


Toblerone

Is this how you introduce yourself in Esperanto? (Just as in English, "Hi! I'm Adam")


AaronKurz

Saluton! Mi estas Aarono kaj vi?


fj.set

Saluton! Mi estas Seto


Andy474419

What would Andy be in Esparanto? Andyo?


salivanto

Andreo, Ancxjo, or Andrecxjo. You can esperantize your name however you like. "Andio" or "Andi" would would -- Andio has the accent on the I.


E3ep0

Saluton,mi estas Ella


PigJosh

So would "Josh" just change to "Josho" or "Joŝo"? I'm unsure about the second one.


DaveRutan

Joŝo would probably be okay. I looked in the PIV and it doesn't have any other meaning.


PigJosh

Alright, thanks :)


adumfoley

Mi estas Adamo............!!!!!!


JackalJack1

Saluton, Adamo. Mi estas Evo.


BrendanRal

How would I say my name Brendan? Or a name like Kylie?


Hidden_Signs

Estas... mia... nomo... Ĉu Duo fariĝis memkonscia?


BlakeHasz

Would "Blake" be "Blako" in Esperanto?


WicCaesar

I'd say Blejko.


MariahLightfoot

No! You are not Adam! I am Adam!


MusicPlease

well my name is kinda all ready esperanto... just not used as a name...bella


benurix

So if my name is Ruben, my esperanto name is Rubeno? And my nickname is Rucxjo, right?


timinwil

What would Tavion be?

Taveno?


RaizinM

My opinion as a fellow beginner: If Tavion is pronounced "tay-vee-un" I would personally go with Tejviono. (I believe that's pronounced tay-vee-OH-no) But of course you can make your Esperanto name however you like it.


TheInfiniteFish

What would happen to Douglas? Can you have a g and an l next to each other?


aem.gomez

My name is Ashley, so would it would be Aŝleyo? And for those whose name already ends in o, such as Julio, it just remains the same?


Sumtimez

About the second question: Yes, they would. The first question is more difficult to answer, I think you could say "Ashley" as well if you prefer.


rhaichanalfauzi

Saluton, mi estas Raihano


rahchu

sounds a lot like Frankenstein's creature...


PolyglotCanavar

Mi estas Ereno! It's cool


KonradKond8

Ne, mi estas Konrado!


DavidFlore269148

David would be Davido?


Tegbir3

NE! MI ESTAS TEGBIR


Theghtdrre2

Mi estas Adamo. /mi estad adamo/-I'm Adamo.


wettermelin

Could someone also explain why Adam is Adamo? I thought names stayed the same no matter what language youre speaking.


BrandesLorde

It should keep in the same way, in my opinion. But in Esperanto I see some use by adding -o in your first name, in order to arrange the accusative case better


salivanto

Esperanto isn't the only langauge that declines personal names.


AdamGuthrey

I particularly like this statement


Brenda502213

I wrote I'm instead of I am, and was marked as incorrect. Why?


salivanto

Just report it as a problem when it happens.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.