"Mi estas Adamo."

Translation:I am Adamo.

3 years ago

116 Comments


Dusty_G

NE! MI ESTAS HODORO!

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex

Hodoro? Hodoro! :-D

3 years ago

RichardSel8

NE, TIO ESTAS PATRICK!

2 years ago

Captain_Lapov

NE, TIO ESTAS SPARTO!

2 years ago

Sophie369491

NE, MI ESTAS SOFIA

1 year ago

JerrySut

Ne, mi estas Squidwardo!

6 months ago

aerobolt256

Saluton, mi estas Ajro. Ne ajro (garlic), sed Ajro (Aero), kiel Aviado.

1 year ago

alfredo-martin

Am I the only one against changing proper names for a language?

3 years ago

Rewm

I'm not a big fan of it, I guess it makes sense for names that are almost always adapted in other languages, such as royalty, saints and biblical characters.

2 years ago

salivanto

I went to an Esperanto meeting in Canada one time and there was a fellow there who didn't Esperantize his name. His name was not one I've heard before or since, it did not end in O, and it contained at least two sounds that are not found in English or Esperanto. As the evening progressed, I watched several people come in, introduce themselves to this man, ask him to repeat his name at least once, and then finally conclude with "oh" - obvious that they've given up on trying to catch it.

This is the moment I always think of when I hear people say they're against the Esperantizing of names. We anglicize names all the time. I'm sure this man's grandson or great grandson, if named after him, would pronounce their name using only sounds that Canadians are familiar with. It's the same thing with Esperanto.

2 years ago

Rewm

In the end it's just a question of how much effort you and your new acquaintances want to put into learning your name correctly. Same with Chinese, Polish or whatever names, you can try to teach them or just go as Jenny / Chris / ..

In other words, there are good reasons and examples for both options and it depends on circumstances what option you choose. Even if you go with your real name, most languages tend to at least pronounce it only with native sounds or sound combinations, if not spell it phonetically, and there are other languages that add endings to names already in the nominative, e.g. Latvian

2 years ago

salivanto

I think you're saying the same thing that I am, although I would underscore that the phrase "how much effort" should not imply that simply throwing effort at the problem will not solve it.

It seems to me that the Icelandic Esperantist in Canada was not making the proper effort to speak his name with Esperanto sounds. The people he met were making a big effort but with no success. It shouldn't be necessary to learn a new language to say someone's name.

Along these lines, I met an Esperantist named Sten. He said he's gotten used to how Esperantists say his name because in his language, there are at least two different E sounds that sound different to his hear. When it's said with the wrong E sound, it sounds the same to others but as different as "Stone" and "Stan" to us. I learned how to say the difference while I was with him. It was a bit like this scene from Babylon 5 (you can skip the first 50 seconds of space scenes and still get the point.)

https://youtu.be/1j-76eLz1hc

Finally, there was a time in my life when everybody called me Thos. It's an easy name -- starts out like "Thought" but rhymes with "Toss." Nobody ever had a problem with it. However, when I started working and meeting new people every day, I started going by "Thomas" because it was really too much to have to explain a dozen times a day.

For that matter, when speaking German, it never once occurred to me to say "it's Tɑməs, not TOE-mahss". That is, Germans always pronounce my name the German way, not the American way, so that's what I do while speaking German.

2 years ago

Rewm

Sure, I didn't mean to contradict you, I just went on with my thoughts on the subject

2 years ago

codythibault91

No, no you are not. If your name is Alfredo, I will call you Alfredo, I'm not going to call you Alfred. It's not your name... -_-

2 years ago

Em.Jayne

In japanese, often native-English speakers alter their names because Japanese language conventions makes it difficult for them to pronounce words with multiple consonants together. and viceversa, Japanese people often have an 'English' name. A Thai friend of mine has an English name, because some sounds, even if they use English letters, don't translate. Especially since her name had a tone in it.

2 years ago

JorionEdwa

No, but it's easier than constantly explaining to peers that it's "Jorion" and not "Jordan" or "Dorion."

1 year ago

brian_lionel

Nope

3 years ago

stefandejager

no

2 years ago

madam_im_adam

hey that's my name B)

3 years ago

real1adam

Adams represent!

3 years ago

HalfJump

Adam's unite!

1 year ago

nagy-istvan

Saluton, mi estas Stefano.

3 years ago

Csillagede

Saluton, mi estas Ede, kaj mi estas en Hungario.

2 years ago

nagy-istvan

Saluton Edo :)

2 years ago

stormclouds101

It's very interesting about names can add a "O" in esperanto.

3 years ago

Chuggy370

In Esperanto people try to make their names more phonetic, and all nouns are meant to end with an O. My names Brian, since there shouldn't be blends in names I'm still trying to decide on mine.... Maybe Biriano, or like my Chinese boss says "Bin", but with an O on the end..... :D

3 years ago

LolaValentine

Bino sounds like a great nickname :P

3 years ago

dafoxe

Take Bino and there'll be no gas.

3 years ago

stefandejager

wouldn't your name be more like "Brajano"? since j is pronounced like a y

2 years ago

WicCaesar

Briano is ok, it's not like Japanese. Bree-uh-no

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

So, my name would just be Emeto? *from Emmett

3 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

Logan >> Logeno, right?

3 years ago

salivanto

I know a Logan. He goes by Logano.

2 years ago

Chuggy370

Yes

3 years ago

KyledelPue

Every time I see the name "Adam", I think of the word "man" thanks to Turkish. Ben bir adam.

3 years ago

zizey

It's not "Ben bir adam." It's "Ben bir adamım." Go back to Turkish course right now! :D jk

3 years ago

Hafu.glindia.59

Mi estas Adamo kaj mi fartas bone

3 years ago

kyleraepatch

Not yet at the level where we learn what fartas means but prematurely i cant help but think it means fart and you're saying you fart well. I might feel thoroughly embarassed if it does not indeed mean fart.

3 years ago

Joshua.Anderson

It means 'feel', trust me, i felt similarly embarrassed haha

3 years ago

Adrian729689

Best translated as 'fare', as in Elizabethan English "How dost thou fare, young master?", or "Fare thee well" = "Farewell"

3 months ago

zizey

Help. My name is Zişan and it's pronounced like Zee-shaan. How do I make it Esperanto? 。゚(゚´Д`゚)゚。

3 years ago

RaizinM

I'm an Esperanto beginner myself, but I think Zişan would most probably be Ziŝano or Ziŝana in Esperanto. The sh sound is written ŝ, and female names can end either in -o or -a.

3 years ago

zizey

I am a beginner too but I couldn't think of that, I am so clever... Thank you, that makes sense. I guess it's Ziŝano then.

3 years ago

Sumtimez

Mi estas Adamo, kiel estas mia Eva?

3 years ago

The_Next_Legend_

Adamo or Adam?

2 years ago

KarthikAyy

Would my name be Karthiko?

3 years ago

Chuggy370

Maybe, I don't think that you can have three consonants together (rth) If the th makes the sound in this or that, just replace it with a f or v... Personally I think Kar-vi-ko sounds pretty cool

3 years ago

LolaValentine

If you want it to be. Read the tips & notes for more info =)

3 years ago

Adrian729689

Kartiko. No "th" sound in Esperanto. I wouldn't use "f" instead because "fiko" is rude.

3 months ago

TheAnimePiper

So I guess I would be Paulo and maybe pronounced like Paŭlo?

3 years ago

Michael904651

What about the name Michael? I'm guessing something along the lines of Majkelo? Not entirely sure though

2 years ago

salivanto

Miĥaelo, ĉu ne?

2 years ago

salivanto

Gotta love it when actual Esperanto gets a downvote in a discussion about learning actual Esperanto.

1 year ago

AnnaMariken

I can stick with Anna right? :)

1 year ago

salivanto

That's a fine Esperanto name.

1 year ago

Adrian729689

Pronounced as An-na.

3 months ago

Chris94889

I am? I thought I was Chris. WHO AM I?!

1 year ago

Samuele769987

W l'Italiaaaa

7 months ago

imtonie

How about tonie? i think tonio/tono or some other are pretty weird, boyish and seems old, i hate my name :c

3 years ago

madam_im_adam

nah that's a rad name, it's unique and has a very cool stylization!

as the beginning of common phrases says, girl names can end with an a. So "tonia" and "tona" work fine, very similarly to the spanish name "antonia" actually

3 years ago

WicCaesar

Tocxjo maybe?

3 years ago

nino_dominicano

Levi->Levio? Levo?

3 years ago

LuxClaridge

It's "Wingardium Levi-OH-sa"

1 year ago

WicCaesar

Levio sounds better to me, but it's up to you to introduce yourself.

3 years ago

tenhobi

Hmm, what about Esperanto name for "Honza" and "Jan"?

(In czech my name is "Jan", but we have nickname for it "Honza")

3 years ago

nagy-istvan

I think it is Jano. In hungary there is János (== Jan == John) and its nickname are Jani and Janó ...

3 years ago

MariahLightfoot

No! You are not Adam! I am Adam!

3 years ago

MortemAutGloria

First Sofia, then Adam... Saluton Adamo.

3 years ago

DARKMEN.

Kelvin ~~> Kelvino, right? hmm

3 years ago

JulianKuipers

Julian (My name) would be Juliano, but what would be my nickname? Juĉjo or Juliĉjo? And what if you have a name ending with a vowel? Adèle (My mothers name) would be Adèla or Adèlo and Adènjo as a nickname, right? Jelle would be Jello and Jeĉjo, right?

Also, names for men 'generally' end with an 'o' in Esperanto, so what are some other opportunities?

3 years ago

benurix

So if my name is Ruben, my esperanto name is Rubeno? And my nickname is Rucxjo, right?

3 years ago

Toblerone

Is this how you introduce yourself in Esperanto? (Just as in English, "Hi! I'm Adam")

3 years ago

AaronKurz

Saluton! Mi estas Aarono kaj vi?

3 years ago

fj.set

Saluton! Mi estas Seto

2 years ago

SanderNeutelaers

Mi estas Sandero!

2 years ago

Andy474419

What would Andy be in Esparanto? Andyo?

2 years ago

salivanto

Andreo, Ancxjo, or Andrecxjo. You can esperantize your name however you like. "Andio" or "Andi" would would -- Andio has the accent on the I.

2 years ago

E3ep0

Saluton,mi estas Ella

2 years ago

ali723089

Mi estas alio

2 years ago

PigJosh

So would "Josh" just change to "Josho" or "Joŝo"? I'm unsure about the second one.

2 years ago

DaveRutan

Joŝo would probably be okay. I looked in the PIV and it doesn't have any other meaning.

2 years ago

PigJosh

Alright, thanks :)

2 years ago

robertberk2

Mi estas Roberto

2 years ago

JamesNg98b

Saluton Adamo!

2 years ago

rahchu

sounds a lot like Frankenstein's creature...

1 year ago

JackalJack1

Saluton, Adamo. Mi estas Evo.

1 year ago

BrendanRal

How would I say my name Brendan? Or a name like Kylie?

1 year ago

NotAUserName2

Estas... mia... nomo... Ĉu Duo fariĝis memkonscia?

1 year ago

PolyglotCanavar

Mi estas Ereno! It's cool

1 year ago

KonradKond8

Ne, mi estas Konrado!

11 months ago

DavidFlore269148

David would be Davido?

10 months ago

theninja1929

THAT'S MY NAME HOLY CRAP!

10 months ago

Tegbir3

NE! MI ESTAS TEGBIR

8 months ago

JosuEtxebe

R

6 months ago

Theghtdrre2

Mi estas Adamo. /mi estad adamo/-I'm Adamo.

2 months ago

wettermelin

Could someone also explain why Adam is Adamo? I thought names stayed the same no matter what language youre speaking.

1 week ago

BlakeHasz

Would "Blake" be "Blako" in Esperanto?

3 years ago

WicCaesar

I'd say Blejko.

3 years ago

Chuggy370

Yes

3 years ago

MusicPlease

well my name is kinda all ready esperanto... just not used as a name...bella

3 years ago

WellingtonTomaz

Ne, Mi estas wellington!

3 years ago

timinwil

What would Tavion be?

Taveno?

3 years ago

RaizinM

My opinion as a fellow beginner: If Tavion is pronounced "tay-vee-un" I would personally go with Tejviono. (I believe that's pronounced tay-vee-OH-no) But of course you can make your Esperanto name however you like it.

3 years ago

TheInfiniteFish

What would happen to Douglas? Can you have a g and an l next to each other?

3 years ago

SkeptiSkun

Saluton, mi estas Avantio

3 years ago

aem.gomez

My name is Ashley, so would it would be Aŝleyo? And for those whose name already ends in o, such as Julio, it just remains the same?

3 years ago

Sumtimez

About the second question: Yes, they would. The first question is more difficult to answer, I think you could say "Ashley" as well if you prefer.

2 years ago

aem.gomez

Thank you!

2 years ago

Sumtimez

Nedankinde! ;)

2 years ago

kingremy

all start wth the letter ''a''

3 years ago

MardiMonkey

Ne! My brother is!

2 years ago

rhaichanalfauzi

Saluton, mi estas Raihano

2 years ago

SpiralStat

In case anyone is wondering, if a name does not end in -o then you'll have to indeed add an -o. So I would be Kyleeo. Adam would be Adamo. Maddie would be Maddieo, etc. :)

2 years ago

rookayyy

Mi estas Aarono?

2 years ago

adumfoley

Mi estas Adamo............!!!!!!

2 years ago

ustuncatalbas

hahaha! that's me, my first name... yaay!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.