1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas sandviĉojn pli ol o…

"Mi ŝatas sandviĉojn pli ol oranĝojn."

Translation:I like sandwiches more than oranges.

May 28, 2015

37 Comments


JoeJScott

What about orange sandwiches?


Manuel_Lujan

Why are comments in this course so funny?


JoeJScott

Esperanto: the fewer the rules, the more room for lols


DanielGarr830049

Ĉu vi pensas, ke Dio restas en ĉielo ĉar Li ankaŭ timas tion, kion Li kreis?


TheWombatGuru

"I like sandwiches better than oranges" wasn't accepted, should it have been accepted?


M.Dango

I'm not entirely certain, but 'pli' seems to be more equivalent to an amount. i.e. Liking for sandwiches > liking for oranges. Better would be more like 'pli bona' (more good).

I'd me more inclined to use 'better' in a sentence like "I think sandwiches are better than oranges / Mi pensas, ke sandvicxoj estas pli bona ol orangxoj"


Zacharymatt5

I don't think that it should be accepted. In English, Better(pli bona) and More(pli) have two different purposes. The difference is qualitative versus quantitative. Better means to be of a greater quality. More means to be of a greater quantity.

"I like sandwiches better than oranges" means that your liking for sandwiches is better than your liking for oranges. Which doesn't appear to be quite what we are looking for.

"I like sandwiches more than oranges" means that your liking for sandwiches is greater than your liking for oranges. This would appear to me to be the message that is being conveyed.

Some may argue that, because they use "better than" where they are from, it is the more correct answer. While there is some truth to this, I believe that "more than" more accurately coveys what they are trying to say. In the end, I prefer "more than" because it appears more correct, but different strokes for different folks.


FredCapp

Pli = more

Ol = than


Zacharymatt5

I don't really understand what your comment is trying to convey.


FredCapp

That "I like sandwiches better than oranges" won't get past Duo, but I was tired.

I know that I had something witty to add at the time, but it seems to have rolled under the table and turned moldy.


PatrickOsa

I think the sentence would more accurately translate to "Mi ŝatas sandviĉojn pli bona ol oranĝojn", but I think your translation could be accepted.


Andi_M

"pli ... ol" is just the comparison wordpair, meaning "more ... than". I think "better than", too (but I'm not a native English speaker).

In your sentence one step above, PatrickOsa, you could write in Esperanto instead of "pli ol" also "pli multe ol", meaning 1:1 "more "more" than". "Less than" would be "pli malmulte ol", meaning 1:1 "more "less" than".

An adjective, here "bonajn", may only relate to "sandviĉojn", "oranĝojn" or both, not to the comparison itself. "pli bona oranĝo" means "better orange".


FredCapp

Pli multe ol would probably better translate as "many more than"

«I like oranges many more than sandwiches,» or vice versa, doesn't quite work.

Different problem with pli malmulte ol, "fewer than."


PatrickOsa

Which sentence are you referring to?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but how would you say "better...than" if it is not "pli bona...ol". What if you wanted to say "This sandwich is better than that sandwich."


FredCapp

ĉi tiu sandviĉo estas pli bona ol tiu sandviĉo.


dpchalmers

I don't think so. I like everything equally well, just differing amounts.


PatriciaJH

They have hammered this out (more or less, better or worse) over at stack exchange. The end result (if you ask me) is that since liking is both qualitative and quantitative, more and better are interchangeable in this case. But they were still fighting when I left.. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/65110/difference-between-better-than-and-more-than


PatriciaJH

So is "ŝati" quantitative or qualitative? I think it is also both.


LaPingvino

I reported that one as well. It's better English like that tbh.


pcmckinstry

Really? Because saying it like that sounds really awkward to me. But, who knows, that could be because I am american.


csi

That's interesting. Saying "I like sandwiches more than oranges" sounds awkward to me and I'm from Canada. Not sure if it's a regional thing or an individual thing though. Now I'm going to notice how people around me say that they like something more/better!


notthesun_

I agree, for me "more than" sounds more natural than "better than" in this situation.


GaySuperman

I'd say comparing these is like comparing apples to oranges but it is much worse.


ChuckBaggett

How much do oranges like sandwiches? I am unable to make a proper comparison without knowing that.


FredCapp

I suspect that as long as they are not in the sandwiches, oranges are good friends with them.


SalenkaBR

Is "I like sandwiches more than I like oranges" unacceptable? I am not a native english speaker, so not sure - I'm sure now that at least it is not really a common way to say that. :)


Andi_M

In English it's okay, I think, but it would be the translation of "Mi ŝatas sandviĉojn pli ol mi ŝatas oranĝojn" :-) .


PatriciaJH

It's fine. Both "like more than" and "like better than" are commonly used.


squelettus

Mi sxatas sandvicxojn pli ol ANYTHING!


FredCapp

Eĉ ĉokolado?

Anything = io. Anything at all = io ajn. etc. It's all in later lessons.


RavingKoal

Isn't it better to say: "Mi pli ŝatas sandviĉojn ol ol oranĝojn" Or is that less prefered?


Andrew872711

"ol ol?" than than?


RavingKoal

Oops. You're right, I meant it once: "Mi pli ŝatas sandviĉojn ol oranĝojn"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.