"La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon."

Translation:The bear likes the vegetarian.

May 28, 2015

132 Comments
This discussion is locked.


glossboss

La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon, ĉar la vegetarano bongustas.


pncardoso

Organika homa viando. Ĝi tre ŝatas!


trezapoioi1

Organika homajo!


LukasGroth

Vegetaranaĵo estas la plej bongusta homaĵo. ;)


PaCa826187

Manĝanto (?) la vegetaranoj eble estas bona por la sano.


arthur0703

"Mangxi la vegetaranoj eble..."

I think it makes more sense.

Mangxanto is a person who is eating.


PaCa826187

I was going for a verbal noun, does Esperanto have those? Is there a way of expressing 'the action of eating' in a word?


Vortarulo

Manĝi is the right word here. You could say manĝado de but that would be 1) long-winded, and 2) ambiguous, as it's not clear if the vegetaranoj are eating or are being eaten. So the by far most common solution is Manĝi la vegetaranojn (don't forget the accusative -n). You're also not using the infinitive as a noun. It's still just an infinitive, that's why you don't need another preposition afterwards.


arthur0703

Hmm, I haven't met such affixes or expressing. In a lot of cases, we just add -o to the noun. Lerni - lerno (to learn - a learning).

And I think mangxo is a good word for it. It is translated like "meal"

If you use infinitive like subject (noun), it means process, action. It will be like verbal noun!

We can't use mangxanto in this case, because when we add -o to -anto, it means a person or a thing who do it.


PaCa826187

I'm not a fan of using infinitives as nouns. Just me being fussy, though.


arthur0703

@PaCa826187, oh, I see.

I would like to use a noun here too, but it is impossible, I think.

And I think that infinitives will sound more beautiful in Esperanto!


oolliivveerr6

La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon, ĉar la vegetaroano ne ŝatas la urson.


FredCapp

Kaj kelkaj centoj da elektoj.

Kaj la frazo ne estas tial uzebla aŭ humora. :/


rts25604

Not sure how Duo feels about vegetarians. One minute, it says that animals are not food, but then the vegetarian is eaten by a bear. oh well.


Fingtam

I think they might mean that the bear likes vegetarians because the vegetarians don't eat him.
Or at least because the vegetarians don't eat animals that would otherwise be his food.


jimnice

or that the vegetarian diet makes the flesh sweeter?


PaCa826187

I've been told...no I can't say that. This isn't an adult-only forum.


JordiFaxon

Now I'm just left to wonder


Dhalym

Certain bodily fluids can taste different depending on your diet. So if you eat a lot of fruit like pineapples and exclude salty foods like meat, dairy, and eggs then when you do..... stuff and things.... you will notice certain tastes.


Dhalym

I hope my previous comment wasn't TMI. How do you delete a comment just in case?


Pietro460054

I guess it's something something ananas, but i dont want to scare children...


AllanDaemon

I understood you... hehehe


Fingtam

That's a possibility too


adlihtam

Or maybe because vegetarian diet uses less land, and bears are having a hard time from deforestation, so vegetarianism is good for bears...

Actually, I think it's just a funny sentence. Maybe the vegetarian is it's zoo keeper.


TheSnowKing

It would use less land...except the people who go vegetarian or vegan also tend to be "all-organic" and organic crops use twice as much farmland to make up for loss of crops due to pests.


FredCapp

A typical "American" diet requires about 10 acres for one person, which includes fodder and structures for the cattle.
A typical Lacto-ovo vegetarian diet for one person requires only a bit more than an acre, about 1.10 acres according to my memory. This includes grain fields and fruit and nut trees. It also includes water for the fish.
A purely vegan diet requires only about .9 of an acre. Unless they are lazy and buy everything.
I've seen this data in several places. The given numbers are within tolerances of all the sources. And there are ways to keep the bugs away without going inorganic, you just have to know the tricks.


SpiralStat

but... but people dont eat bears


Fingtam

Some people do.


SpiralStat

Oh my God, really? I bet they don't even taste good and i'm an avid meat eater :S


FredCapp

As one who has eaten bear in my younger years (while I was traveling in the outback of Alaska, etc.) I found the taste to be a bit "gamey" but tender. There's a lot of fat in the meat, but it can also have a bit of a fishy flavor. (One old Indian I stayed with said that after a while of eating bear meat one can tell what the animal's diet was, just from the flavor)

So the flavor's not bad, but I don't foresee it replacing bacon anytime, ever.


[deactivated user]

    I've had bear sausage before.


vtopphol

    Sure it wasn't beer sausage? :)


Amiko802576

    Some people actually do eat bears, or bear parts.


FredCapp

    I have a story about that not 5 posts above you.


flootzavut

    Vegetaranoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵo.


LukasGroth

    Well, our little owl friend may be green, but at the end of the day he is a carnivore. ;)


mattjking

    Is the same bear that liked beer earlier in the course? At least he'll have something to wash the vegetarian down with.


nowo1978

    Mi ROFLas multe!


flootzavut

    LOLOLOLOL I like.


    [deactivated user]

      More like: La urso ŝatas manĝi la vegetaranon. :-)


FredCapp

      Being a vegetarian who lives in bear country I just have to hope that none of them take this course.


langlearnerZeke

      They'll start getting ideas, and revolt and eat all us humans.


langlearnerZeke

      thanks, whoever gave me 50 lingots :)


FredCapp

      Ne estis mi.


      [deactivated user]

        So my English brain immediately heard that as "The bear s***ed the vegetarian."

        And then I laughed, because really, that would be the next thing that happens, right? ;)


aParanoidIronman

        Does the bear sxati in the woods? :p


langlearnerZeke

        No, he sxatas at the campsite all over the campers' tents


KyledelPue

        Fartas and Sxatas. Maybe my two favorite words


PaCa826187

        Burro/a. One of my favourite Portuguese words.


froregon

        This bear is troublesome. I want an Esperanto children's book about the adventures of this beer drinking, vegetarian eating bear.


FredCapp

        Mi eble havas la unuan bildon por ĝi:


crispycraker

        Good thing I'm not a vegetarian.


thraenthraen

        Perhaps it's just a friendly bear and has made a new friend!


astropauws

        I'm not bearist, but I'd be wary if they invite you to dinner!


edcmmngs

        I'm so em-bearist. ;) Okay, okay, that was bad.


langlearnerZeke

        That's racist against bears. lol jk


real1adam

        You got 22 lingots for that?


langlearnerZeke

        Holy sh-t, I just found out right now. That's f-cking awesome. Thanks whoever did that.


Kanrei

        No it would be speciesist, not racist. (Until you are not a bear yourself at least. I’m not sure if there would be races for bears anyway.)


adlihtam

        Bears are a whole family of genuses of species, so bears could be considered to have much more different 'races' than we do. Ursinae, panda, spectacled bear.

        I'm sure that's more than anyone eanted to know, but I couldn't resist looking it up.


Kanrei

        But that wouldn’t be races but species. Races is like dog breed.


Deathlinger

        This is in the Swedish course as well! Bjornen tycker om Vegetarien


chemoelectric

        Bjornar tycker om många människor för måltider.


vincemat

        More like "Bjornen tycker NOM Vegetarien"


FredCapp

        Du språk ikke Svenske.

        I don't either.


flootzavut

        Homoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵo.


Veztaro

        La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon, ĉar la vegetaranon ne manĝas ĝia manĝo.


adlihtam

        La urso ŝatas ĵa vegetaranon, ĉar la vegetarano ne manĝas ĝian manĝon.


robotfencer

        Mmmm, corn-fed human.


langlearnerZeke

        Mmm... potato chip/Dorito/oreo/mcdonalds fed human


mxgoodfellow

        I've seen this same sentence translated in almost every course I've taken on Duolingo, makes me wonder how Duolingo feels about vegetarians XD


flootzavut

        Duo sxatas vegetaranojn. Vegetaranoj bongustas.


KyledelPue

        The bear likes the vegetarian. The vegetarian option on the menu (contains fish)

        Today's Special:

        Vegetarano Rostita ₱435.75

        Hakita vegetarano kun fritita melongeno kaj marinado en nia subskribo saŭco. Venas kun rizo.

        Aldoni lakto-fiŝo ₱96.00

        Aldoni terpomo ₱96.00

        Vegetarian Roasted ₱ 435.75

        Chopped vegetarian with fried eggplant and marinaded in our signature sauce. It comes with rice.

        Add milk-fish ₱ 96.00

        Add potato ₱ 96.00

        How is the meal vegetarian if there is a human in it? Well the said human in it had a vegetarian diet.


chenxingLiu

        Another classic sentence after "Ĉu la urso trinkas ilian bieron?"


Grokford

        Just because you aren't interested in animal meat, it doesn't mean animals aren't interested in you for meat.


Amiko802576

        The original sentence didn’t say why the bear likes a vegetarian


FredCapp

        Ni donas al li bieron.
        We give him beer.


salivanto

        This is a very "busy" thread. Here's a summary of the actual questions (and answers). If you found it helpful, please vote it up so others can see.

        Is it possible that ŝatas here means "likes to eat"?

        Yes, but only sort of. With no other context, the most reasonable understanding is that they're friends. Of course, if you say Mi ŝatas picon - the fact that pizza is clearly food lets us know that the implication is that you like to eat pizza - not that you like to hang it on the wall as art or that you are on a first name basis with your pizza.

        So how do you say "I like to X pizza"?

        Jen

        • Mi ŝatas manĝi picon.
        • Mi ŝatas flari picon.
        • Mi ŝatas pendi picon de la muro kiel artaĵon.

        What is the difference between mangxo and mangxado?

        "Meal" and "the act of eating."

        Why does the word vegetarano not contain the word legomo?

        This comes up a lot. Think about it. Does the word "vegetarian" contain the word "vegetable"? No, it contains "veget". Vegetarians eat more than just vegetables anyway. Esperanto routinely assimilates words if they are international and "vegetarian" is an international word.

        How about "vegan"?

        That's:

        • vegano - noun (a vegan person)
        • vegana - adjective
        • veganismo - the practice of veganism

        Why are koala bears called bears if they're marsupials?

        Because "koala wombat" doesn't sell as many toys.

        Why does this course teach mi sxatas tion and not tio placxas al mi?

        In fact, it teaches both. Keep learning and you'll see.


IanSpackma

        Ĉu la urso manĝas vegetaranaĵon?


apjohnson5

        Mi pensas ke jes :)


vincemat

        La urso omnomnomas


AANickFan

        If the bear loves vegetarians, maybe you should, too!


Ponola

        Hate to break the funny streak of this comments section. XD But I have a question. Why is it ''vegetaranon'' and not ''legomanon''?


Vortarulo

        A legom-an-o would be a member of a vegetable, which doesn't make any sense at all. A vegetar-an-o is a person who lives vegetarian. The root word is vegetara, which simply means 'vegetarian' as an adjective.


Amiko802576

        Legumo makes me think of “legume “ in English which really describes beans and members of the fabaceae family. I think I asked this question to a speaker of Spanish and they just avoided answering. Legumo means like broccoli or lettuce? Not soy or kidney beans?


FredCapp

        Just to make things interesting, the Esperanto term used to describe the Legume family is guŝo or legumo. The latter is not normally recommended since there might be confusion with legomo = vegetable. (Note: no u.) However the name for beans in Esperanto is faboj resulting in sojfaboj and other such members of the family which don't get called "beans" (pizoj = peas, arakidoj = peanuts, ktp.)

        Did you know that one can make a meringue out of the water beans were cooked in?


Amiko802576

        I think the confusion is most people think vegetarian comes from vegetables. Some advocate of a plant based diet says it comes from “life” meaning the food you eat has more life in it and allows more living things to live. I am not sure what support there is for a root word meaning “life”.


FredCapp

        Some research is fairly simple. From Wikipedia: "The first written use of the term "vegetarian" originated in the early 19th century, when authors referred to a vegetable regimen diet. Modern dictionaries explain its origin as a compound of vegetable (adjective) and the suffix -arian (in the sense of agrarian)."
        There's more, including a discussion of Ahimsa and Jainism.
        Why Zamenhof decided to include the word vegetarano is because the concept first appeared in Europe, in England, and other countries were taking the name whole cloth into their language. Zamenhof was looking for words that could be recognized by large numbers easily. otherwise we may have been forced to learn Legommanĝulo or something potentially worse.


sirAlexMet

        How I say "veganism" or "vegan" in esperanto?


FredCapp

        [redakto]Veganismo kaj Vegano


djzeus01

        Great course!


smartinsrenato

        La urso manĝas la vegetaranon sed la vegetaranon ne manĝas la urson.


langlearnerZeke

        I'mma mangxi that bear for what he did to my fellow humans. But that would make me a cannibal since it has humans in it. Yuck


G-M2

        Don't worry, the bear will have sxat the humans before you eat it.


FredCapp

        Isn't Esperanto useful for getting around certain filters. My computer reads ŝit as sit. doesn't even ask about the hat.


Alexander_Agruso

        They must have had fun writing the sentences for this course.


sspadaro81

        Sed vegetaranoj ne ŝatas la urson :-)


FredCapp

        Little considered fact. Bears are omnivores.


errant1

        Kompreneble, la urso ankaŭ kontentigas sian soifon per malvarmega glaso da biero.


Heruende

        I actually smiled from this esperanto joke. im proud of myself


PaulDeNice1

        So the bear will eat the vegetarian if he likes him or her? lol


cpt.Teapot

        Well, the bear certainly isn't a vegetarian. =)


Crisnjo

        Panda bears are. :P


meU7dr

        so are koala bears


vtopphol

        Koala isn't a bear, it's a marsupial. It's closer to the kangaroos than to bears.


meU7dr

        Ah, I learn something new every day... Wonder why they call it a Koala Bear? Never mind, I looked it up. Thanks


salivanto

        "Koala wombat" doesn't sell as many stuffies.


rendorHaevyn

        Tiu frazo estas kompleta bovino malŝparo.


eZentric

        ... cxar sxli estas tre crujiente.


morgan.gariepy

        Organika kaj herbo nutris :-)


Turoo7

        Well bear prey are mostly herbivorous


Isombard_505

        Jes, la vegetarano estas tre bongusta.


chemoelectric

        Miaopinie, tiun ĉi sintenon oni ofte diru per «plaĉas al mi», kun la samaj enangligoj. Estas kutime en la latina, ekz. Al mi ŝajnas strange ne jam vidi tion.


chemoelectric

        Do mi volus vidi «plaĉi al io» kun sama enanglado, kiel oni dirus en la latina. Laŭ mi tiu ĉi kurso estas tro anglalingvocentra.


chemoelectric

        Can we make the course less English-centric and use such forms as "plaĉi al io" "tio plaĉas min" more (as customarily in not only Eo but also, say, another lingua franca, Latin).


salivanto

        Best I can tell, you showed up in this forum yesterday and started dishing out advice that contradicts what is taught in the course. The course teaches both sentences - and not everything you don't like is "English-centric."

        P.S. Tio plaĉas min is not good Esperanto. Have a look in PIV.


vincemat

        Press F to pay respects


Rex604606

        "The bear likes the vegetarian" This sentence makes no sense at all; in any language!


FredCapp

        Okay, welcome to Duoworld.


EdwardThor2

        "Vegan" marked wrong.


sdtrask1

        That's "vegano". All vegans are vegetarians, but not all vegetarians are vegans. See Salivanto's summary answer further up in the thread.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.