"La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon."

Translation:The bear likes the vegetarian.

3 years ago

109 Comments


glossboss

La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon, ĉar la vegetarano bongustas.

3 years ago

Dekadenco

Organika homa viando. Ĝi tre ŝatas!

3 years ago

trezapoioi1

Organika homajo!

1 year ago

mastersword83

Mi sxatas vian bildon

3 years ago

bakman329

Ankaŭ mi al via! Estas ĝi la Pollandpilko por Kanado?

3 years ago

mastersword83

Jes! Mi skribis la bildon. Ankaux mi sxatas vian bildon, haha.

3 years ago

LukasGroth
Plus

Vegetaranaĵo estas la plej bongusta homaĵo. ;)

1 year ago

PaCa826187

Manĝanto (?) la vegetaranoj eble estas bona por la sano.

3 years ago

arthur0703

"Mangxi la vegetaranoj eble..."

I think it makes more sense.

Mangxanto is a person who is eating.

3 years ago

PaCa826187

I was going for a verbal noun, does Esperanto have those? Is there a way of expressing 'the action of eating' in a word?

3 years ago

Vortarulo

Manĝi is the right word here. You could say manĝado de but that would be 1) long-winded, and 2) ambiguous, as it's not clear if the vegetaranoj are eating or are being eaten. So the by far most common solution is Manĝi la vegetaranojn (don't forget the accusative -n). You're also not using the infinitive as a noun. It's still just an infinitive, that's why you don't need another preposition afterwards.

3 years ago

arthur0703

Hmm, I haven't met such affixes or expressing. In a lot of cases, we just add -o to the noun. Lerni - lerno (to learn - a learning).

And I think mangxo is a good word for it. It is translated like "meal"

If you use infinitive like subject (noun), it means process, action. It will be like verbal noun!

We can't use mangxanto in this case, because when we add -o to -anto, it means a person or a thing who do it.

3 years ago

PaCa826187

I'm not a fan of using infinitives as nouns. Just me being fussy, though.

3 years ago

arthur0703

@PaCa826187, oh, I see.

I would like to use a noun here too, but it is impossible, I think.

And I think that infinitives will sound more beautiful in Esperanto!

3 years ago

shegro

84 lingots?!

2 years ago

FredCapp

Kaj kelkaj centoj da elektoj.

Kaj la frazo ne estas tial uzebla aŭ humora. :/

2 years ago

oolliivveerr6

La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon, ĉar la vegetaroano ne ŝatas la urson.

6 months ago

brisketbaby

lolol mia penso ankaŭ

3 months ago

rts25604

Not sure how Duo feels about vegetarians. One minute, it says that animals are not food, but then the vegetarian is eaten by a bear. oh well.

3 years ago

Fingtam

I think they might mean that the bear likes vegetarians because the vegetarians don't eat him.
Or at least because the vegetarians don't eat animals that would otherwise be his food.

3 years ago

jimnice
Plus

or that the vegetarian diet makes the flesh sweeter?

3 years ago

PaCa826187

I've been told...no I can't say that. This isn't an adult-only forum.

3 years ago

JordiFaxon

Now I'm just left to wonder

3 years ago

Dhalym

Certain bodily fluids can taste different depending on your diet. So if you eat a lot of fruit like pineapples and exclude salty foods like meat, dairy, and eggs then when you do..... stuff and things.... you will notice certain tastes.

10 months ago

Dhalym

I hope my previous comment wasn't TMI. How do you delete a comment just in case?

10 months ago

Pietro460054

I guess it's something something ananas, but i dont want to scare children...

1 year ago

AllanDaemon

I understood you... hehehe

1 year ago

Fingtam

That's a possibility too

3 years ago

adlihtam

Or maybe because vegetarian diet uses less land, and bears are having a hard time from deforestation, so vegetarianism is good for bears...

Actually, I think it's just a funny sentence. Maybe the vegetarian is it's zoo keeper.

3 years ago

SpiralStat

but... but people dont eat bears

2 years ago

Fingtam

Some people do.

2 years ago

SpiralStat

Oh my God, really? I bet they don't even taste good and i'm an avid meat eater :S

2 years ago

FredCapp

As one who has eaten bear in my younger years (while I was traveling in the outback of Alaska, etc.) I found the taste to be a bit "gamey" but tender. There's a lot of fat in the meat, but it can also have a bit of a fishy flavor. (One old Indian I stayed with said that after a while of eating bear meat one can tell what the animal's diet was, just from the flavor)

So the flavor's not bad, but I don't foresee it replacing bacon anytime, ever.

2 years ago

lethal_gnome

I've had bear sausage before.

2 years ago

vtopphol

Sure it wasn't beer sausage? :)

1 year ago

flootzavut
Plus

Vegetaranoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵo.

3 years ago

LukasGroth
Plus

Well, our little owl friend may be green, but at the end of the day he is a carnivore. ;)

1 year ago

mattjking

Is the same bear that liked beer earlier in the course? At least he'll have something to wash the vegetarian down with.

3 years ago

nowo1978

Mi ROFLas multe!

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

LOLOLOLOL I like.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

lol

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    More like: La urso ŝatas manĝi la vegetaranon. :-)

    3 years ago

FredCapp

    Being a vegetarian who lives in bear country I just have to hope that none of them take this course.

    3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

    They'll start getting ideas, and revolt and eat all us humans.

    3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

    thanks, whoever gave me 50 lingots :)

    3 years ago

FredCapp

    Ne estis mi.

    1 year ago

LeHerself

    So my English brain immediately heard that as "The bear s***ed the vegetarian."

    And then I laughed, because really, that would be the next thing that happens, right? ;)

    3 years ago

aParanoidIronman

    Does the bear sxati in the woods? :p

    3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

    No, he sxatas at the campsite all over the campers' tents

    3 years ago

KyledelPue

    Fartas and Sxatas. Maybe my two favorite words

    3 years ago

PaCa826187

    Burro/a. One of my favourite Portuguese words.

    3 years ago

crispycraker

    Good thing I'm not a vegetarian.

    3 years ago

thraenthraen

    Perhaps it's just a friendly bear and has made a new friend!

    3 years ago

astropauws

    I'm not bearist, but I'd be wary if they invite you to dinner!

    3 years ago

Stephen-Edison

    I'm so em-bearist. ;) Okay, okay, that was bad.

    3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

    That's racist against bears. lol jk

    3 years ago

real1adam

    You got 22 lingots for that?

    3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

    Holy sh-t, I just found out right now. That's f-cking awesome. Thanks whoever did that.

    3 years ago

Kanrei

    No it would be speciesist, not racist. (Until you are not a bear yourself at least. I’m not sure if there would be races for bears anyway.)

    3 years ago

adlihtam

    Bears are a whole family of genuses of species, so bears could be considered to have much more different 'races' than we do. Ursinae, panda, spectacled bear.

    I'm sure that's more than anyone eanted to know, but I couldn't resist looking it up.

    3 years ago

Kanrei

    But that wouldn’t be races but species. Races is like dog breed.

    3 years ago

froregon

    This bear is troublesome. I want an Esperanto children's book about the adventures of this beer drinking, vegetarian eating bear.

    3 years ago

FredCapp

    Mi eble havas la unuan bildon por ĝi:

    2 years ago

Deathlinger

    This is in the Swedish course as well! Bjornen tycker om Vegetarien

    3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

    haha really?

    3 years ago

robotfencer

    Mmmm, corn-fed human.

    3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

    Mmm... potato chip/Dorito/oreo/mcdonalds fed human

    3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

    lol

    3 years ago

flootzavut
    Plus

    Homoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵo.

    3 years ago

Veztaro

    La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon, ĉar la vegetaranon ne manĝas ĝia manĝo.

    3 years ago

xujie

    akuzativo

    3 years ago

adlihtam

    La urso ŝatas ĵa vegetaranon, ĉar la vegetarano ne manĝas ĝian manĝon.

    3 years ago

jumpthewalls

    I've seen this same sentence translated in almost every course I've taken on Duolingo, makes me wonder how Duolingo feels about vegetarians XD

    3 years ago

flootzavut
    Plus

    Duo sxatas vegetaranojn. Vegetaranoj bongustas.

    3 years ago

chenxingLiu

    Another classic sentence after "Ĉu la urso trinkas ilian bieron?"

    3 years ago

Albrechtion

    Omnomnom

    3 years ago

IanSpackma

    Ĉu la urso manĝas vegetaranaĵon?

    3 years ago

Albrechtion

    Mi pensas ke jes :)

    3 years ago

vincemat

    La urso omnomnomas

    1 year ago

KyledelPue

    The bear likes the vegetarian. The vegetarian option on the menu (contains fish)

    Today's Special:

    Vegetarano Rostita ₱435.75

    Hakita vegetarano kun fritita melongeno kaj marinado en nia subskribo saŭco. Venas kun rizo.

    Aldoni lakto-fiŝo ₱96.00

    Aldoni terpomo ₱96.00

    Vegetarian Roasted ₱ 435.75

    Chopped vegetarian with fried eggplant and marinaded in our signature sauce. It comes with rice.

    Add milk-fish ₱ 96.00

    Add potato ₱ 96.00

    How is the meal vegetarian if there is a human in it? Well the said human in it had a vegetarian diet.

    3 years ago

Grokford

    Just because you aren't interested in animal meat, it doesn't mean animals aren't interested in you for meat.

    3 years ago

AANickFan

    If the bear loves vegetarians, maybe you should, too!

    2 years ago

djzeus01

    Great course!

    3 years ago

Ponola

    Hate to break the funny streak of this comments section. XD But I have a question. Why is it ''vegetaranon'' and not ''legomanon''?

    3 years ago

Vortarulo

    A legom-an-o would be a member of a vegetable, which doesn't make any sense at all. A vegetar-an-o is a person who lives vegetarian. The root word is vegetara, which simply means 'vegetarian' as an adjective.

    3 years ago

sirAlexMet

    How I say "veganism" or "vegan" in esperanto?

    2 years ago

FredCapp

    http://esperantodictionary.org/search.php?someaction=searchword=vegan

    vegan adj vegetaĵa; n vegetaĵano
    veganism vegetaĵismo

    2 years ago

fellipemartins

    Bestoj estas amikoj, cxu ne? Ho ve...

    3 years ago

smartinsrenato

    La urso manĝas la vegetaranon sed la vegetaranon ne manĝas la urson.

    3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

    I'mma mangxi that bear for what he did to my fellow humans. But that would make me a cannibal since it has humans in it. Yuck

    3 years ago

Alexander_Agruso

    They must have had fun writing the sentences for this course.

    2 years ago

PaulDeNice1

    So the bear will eat the vegetarian if he likes him or her? lol

    3 years ago

sempernigrum

    Creepy.

    2 years ago

pezguy

    la vegetarano ne mangas la urson.

    2 years ago

cpt.Teapot

    Well, the bear certainly isn't a vegetarian. =)

    2 years ago

Crisnjo

    Panda bears are. :P

    2 years ago

meU7dr

    so are koala bears

    5 months ago

vtopphol

    Koala isn't a bear, it's a marsupial. It's closer to the kangaroos than to bears.

    5 months ago

meU7dr

    Ah, I learn something new every day... Wonder why they call it a Koala Bear? Never mind, I looked it up. Thanks

    5 months ago

salivanto

    "Koala wombat" doesn't sell as many stuffies.

    5 months ago

sspadaro81

    Sed vegetaranoj ne ŝatas la urson :-)

    2 years ago

FredCapp

    Little considered fact. Bears are omnivores.

    2 years ago

errant1

    Kompreneble, la urso ankaŭ kontentigas sian soifon per malvarmega glaso da biero.

    1 year ago

GauravAgra16

    Ad soon i read the sentence i knew there will be atleast 100 comments ! :D

    1 year ago

rendorHaevyn

    Tiu frazo estas kompleta bovino malŝparo.

    10 months ago

Isaac3972

    I too think vegetarians taste good! Wait, is that not what that meant?

    10 months ago

eZentric

    ... cxar sxli estas tre crujiente.

    6 months ago

Chupacabrasmama

    Sounds like the bear is higher on the food chain.

    5 months ago

morgan.gariepy

    Organika kaj herbo nutris :-)

    1 month ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.