1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon…

"La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon."

Translation:The bear likes the vegetarian.

May 28, 2015

117 Comments


glossboss

La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon, ĉar la vegetarano bongustas.


pncardoso

Organika homa viando. Ĝi tre ŝatas!


trezapoioi1

Organika homajo!


LukasGroth

Vegetaranaĵo estas la plej bongusta homaĵo. ;)


PaCa826187

Manĝanto (?) la vegetaranoj eble estas bona por la sano.


arthur0703

"Mangxi la vegetaranoj eble..."

I think it makes more sense.

Mangxanto is a person who is eating.


PaCa826187

I was going for a verbal noun, does Esperanto have those? Is there a way of expressing 'the action of eating' in a word?


Vortarulo

Manĝi is the right word here. You could say manĝado de but that would be 1) long-winded, and 2) ambiguous, as it's not clear if the vegetaranoj are eating or are being eaten. So the by far most common solution is Manĝi la vegetaranojn (don't forget the accusative -n). You're also not using the infinitive as a noun. It's still just an infinitive, that's why you don't need another preposition afterwards.


arthur0703

Hmm, I haven't met such affixes or expressing. In a lot of cases, we just add -o to the noun. Lerni - lerno (to learn - a learning).

And I think mangxo is a good word for it. It is translated like "meal"

If you use infinitive like subject (noun), it means process, action. It will be like verbal noun!

We can't use mangxanto in this case, because when we add -o to -anto, it means a person or a thing who do it.


PaCa826187

I'm not a fan of using infinitives as nouns. Just me being fussy, though.


arthur0703

@PaCa826187, oh, I see.

I would like to use a noun here too, but it is impossible, I think.

And I think that infinitives will sound more beautiful in Esperanto!


oolliivveerr6

La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon, ĉar la vegetaroano ne ŝatas la urson.


FredCapp

Kaj kelkaj centoj da elektoj.

Kaj la frazo ne estas tial uzebla aŭ humora. :/


brisketbaby

lolol mia penso ankaŭ


rts25604

Not sure how Duo feels about vegetarians. One minute, it says that animals are not food, but then the vegetarian is eaten by a bear. oh well.


Fingtam

I think they might mean that the bear likes vegetarians because the vegetarians don't eat him.
Or at least because the vegetarians don't eat animals that would otherwise be his food.


jimnice

or that the vegetarian diet makes the flesh sweeter?


PaCa826187

I've been told...no I can't say that. This isn't an adult-only forum.


JordiFaxon

Now I'm just left to wonder


Dhalym

Certain bodily fluids can taste different depending on your diet. So if you eat a lot of fruit like pineapples and exclude salty foods like meat, dairy, and eggs then when you do..... stuff and things.... you will notice certain tastes.


Dhalym

I hope my previous comment wasn't TMI. How do you delete a comment just in case?


Pietro460054

I guess it's something something ananas, but i dont want to scare children...


AllanDaemon

I understood you... hehehe


Fingtam

That's a possibility too


adlihtam

Or maybe because vegetarian diet uses less land, and bears are having a hard time from deforestation, so vegetarianism is good for bears...

Actually, I think it's just a funny sentence. Maybe the vegetarian is it's zoo keeper.


SpiralStat

but... but people dont eat bears


lethal_gnome

I've had bear sausage before.


vtopphol

Sure it wasn't beer sausage? :)


Fingtam

Some people do.


SpiralStat

Oh my God, really? I bet they don't even taste good and i'm an avid meat eater :S


FredCapp

As one who has eaten bear in my younger years (while I was traveling in the outback of Alaska, etc.) I found the taste to be a bit "gamey" but tender. There's a lot of fat in the meat, but it can also have a bit of a fishy flavor. (One old Indian I stayed with said that after a while of eating bear meat one can tell what the animal's diet was, just from the flavor)

So the flavor's not bad, but I don't foresee it replacing bacon anytime, ever.


flootzavut

Vegetaranoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵo.


LukasGroth

Well, our little owl friend may be green, but at the end of the day he is a carnivore. ;)


mattjking

Is the same bear that liked beer earlier in the course? At least he'll have something to wash the vegetarian down with.


nowo1978

Mi ROFLas multe!


[deactivated user]

    More like: La urso ŝatas manĝi la vegetaranon. :-)


FredCapp

    Being a vegetarian who lives in bear country I just have to hope that none of them take this course.


langlearnerZeke

    They'll start getting ideas, and revolt and eat all us humans.


langlearnerZeke

    thanks, whoever gave me 50 lingots :)


FredCapp

    Ne estis mi.


    [deactivated user]

      So my English brain immediately heard that as "The bear s***ed the vegetarian."

      And then I laughed, because really, that would be the next thing that happens, right? ;)


aParanoidIronman

      Does the bear sxati in the woods? :p


langlearnerZeke

      No, he sxatas at the campsite all over the campers' tents


KyledelPue

      Fartas and Sxatas. Maybe my two favorite words


PaCa826187

      Burro/a. One of my favourite Portuguese words.


froregon

      This bear is troublesome. I want an Esperanto children's book about the adventures of this beer drinking, vegetarian eating bear.


FredCapp

      Mi eble havas la unuan bildon por ĝi:


crispycraker

      Good thing I'm not a vegetarian.


thraenthraen

      Perhaps it's just a friendly bear and has made a new friend!


astropauws

      I'm not bearist, but I'd be wary if they invite you to dinner!


edcmmngs

      I'm so em-bearist. ;) Okay, okay, that was bad.


langlearnerZeke

      That's racist against bears. lol jk


real1adam

      You got 22 lingots for that?


langlearnerZeke

      Holy sh-t, I just found out right now. That's f-cking awesome. Thanks whoever did that.


Kanrei

      No it would be speciesist, not racist. (Until you are not a bear yourself at least. I’m not sure if there would be races for bears anyway.)


adlihtam

      Bears are a whole family of genuses of species, so bears could be considered to have much more different 'races' than we do. Ursinae, panda, spectacled bear.

      I'm sure that's more than anyone eanted to know, but I couldn't resist looking it up.


Kanrei

      But that wouldn’t be races but species. Races is like dog breed.


Deathlinger

      This is in the Swedish course as well! Bjornen tycker om Vegetarien


flootzavut

      Homoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵo.


robotfencer

      Mmmm, corn-fed human.


langlearnerZeke

      Mmm... potato chip/Dorito/oreo/mcdonalds fed human


Veztaro

      La urso ŝatas la vegetaranon, ĉar la vegetaranon ne manĝas ĝia manĝo.


adlihtam

      La urso ŝatas ĵa vegetaranon, ĉar la vegetarano ne manĝas ĝian manĝon.


jumpthewalls

      I've seen this same sentence translated in almost every course I've taken on Duolingo, makes me wonder how Duolingo feels about vegetarians XD


flootzavut

      Duo sxatas vegetaranojn. Vegetaranoj bongustas.


KyledelPue

      The bear likes the vegetarian. The vegetarian option on the menu (contains fish)

      Today's Special:

      Vegetarano Rostita ₱435.75

      Hakita vegetarano kun fritita melongeno kaj marinado en nia subskribo saŭco. Venas kun rizo.

      Aldoni lakto-fiŝo ₱96.00

      Aldoni terpomo ₱96.00

      Vegetarian Roasted ₱ 435.75

      Chopped vegetarian with fried eggplant and marinaded in our signature sauce. It comes with rice.

      Add milk-fish ₱ 96.00

      Add potato ₱ 96.00

      How is the meal vegetarian if there is a human in it? Well the said human in it had a vegetarian diet.


chenxingLiu

      Another classic sentence after "Ĉu la urso trinkas ilian bieron?"


Grokford

      Just because you aren't interested in animal meat, it doesn't mean animals aren't interested in you for meat.


IanSpackma

      Ĉu la urso manĝas vegetaranaĵon?


Albrechtion

      Mi pensas ke jes :)


vincemat

      La urso omnomnomas


AANickFan

      If the bear loves vegetarians, maybe you should, too!


Ponola

      Hate to break the funny streak of this comments section. XD But I have a question. Why is it ''vegetaranon'' and not ''legomanon''?


Vortarulo

      A legom-an-o would be a member of a vegetable, which doesn't make any sense at all. A vegetar-an-o is a person who lives vegetarian. The root word is vegetara, which simply means 'vegetarian' as an adjective.


djzeus01

      Great course!


Alexander_Agruso

      They must have had fun writing the sentences for this course.


cpt.Teapot

      Well, the bear certainly isn't a vegetarian. =)


Crisnjo

      Panda bears are. :P


meU7dr

      so are koala bears


vtopphol

      Koala isn't a bear, it's a marsupial. It's closer to the kangaroos than to bears.


meU7dr

      Ah, I learn something new every day... Wonder why they call it a Koala Bear? Never mind, I looked it up. Thanks


salivanto

      "Koala wombat" doesn't sell as many stuffies.


sirAlexMet

      How I say "veganism" or "vegan" in esperanto?


fellipemartins

      Bestoj estas amikoj, cxu ne? Ho ve...


smartinsrenato

      La urso manĝas la vegetaranon sed la vegetaranon ne manĝas la urson.


langlearnerZeke

      I'mma mangxi that bear for what he did to my fellow humans. But that would make me a cannibal since it has humans in it. Yuck


errant1

      Kompreneble, la urso ankaŭ kontentigas sian soifon per malvarmega glaso da biero.


R_R1234

      ...Kun salo


KatrinaTheLamia

      I knew this comment section would be beautiful xD


PaulDeNice1

      So the bear will eat the vegetarian if he likes him or her? lol


pezguy

      la vegetarano ne mangas la urson.


sspadaro81

      Sed vegetaranoj ne ŝatas la urson :-)


FredCapp

      Little considered fact. Bears are omnivores.


GauravAgra16

      Ad soon i read the sentence i knew there will be atleast 100 comments ! :D


rendorHaevyn

      Tiu frazo estas kompleta bovino malŝparo.


Isaac3972

      I too think vegetarians taste good! Wait, is that not what that meant?


Heruende

      I actually smiled from this esperanto joke. im proud of myself


ImedBen1

      Duolingo gives such weird sentences


ConnorRK505

      That is their trick so you can remember it more.


eZentric

      ... cxar sxli estas tre crujiente.


Chupacabrasmama

      Sounds like the bear is higher on the food chain.


morgan.gariepy

      Organika kaj herbo nutris :-)


Turoo7

      Well bear prey are mostly herbivorous


ConnorRK505

      Jes, la vegetarano estas tre bongusta.


Evelyn855094

      I don't know what in the duck this is supposed to mean and I'm not sure I want to

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.