1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu manĝas horloĝojn?"

"Kiu manĝas horloĝojn?"

Translation:Who eats clocks?

May 28, 2015

73 Comments


Vanege

The good answer is "La granda Mazi" Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wCJt_Advj-A


amuzulo

This is now accepted! :-D


Smalde

It really is! :D


Aderight27

Shows they have a sense of humor I suppose!


ben.ohannesian

Gotta love the in-jokes, eh? :)


Panchete1

Awesome! How funny! :)


Q-Allat

It isn't :( I did the lesson again just to give the answer :(


CloudeAytr

It won't accept it anymore.. :(
Please fix this.


amuzulo

It now accepts this again, but I had to add a question mark after it to make the system accept it as a possible translation. :-/


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The best way to make suggestions about lessons is to report (flag) them. The team isn't necessarily reading the comments section.


CloudeAytr

True. I've definitely flagged it at least twice now.
& Chuck has pulled through.


RaffeJay

It accepted it for me, just now


TenriGenderless

I can only imagine that this question was made with this in mind


ArioSana

Jes ja! Granda Mazi en Gondolando!


liu-yue-si-ri

Dankon por kunhavigis ĉi tion kun mi.


Sophia2329

I wish I remembered who this is


yateanieys

It's Muzzy from "Muzzy in Gondoland"


SPennLUE

Muzzy! It was a series of language-education video tapes for children.


munderlohsean

Kiu manĝas horloĝojn? Mazi manĝas horloĝojn!


crispycraker

Jes, jes! (in Korvaks' voice)


Dudink.

MAZI, GRANDA MAZI!!!


Dubkatze

I know who's been eating clocks


Cocio_16

"what" should be accepted, no ?


ChadScherr

That was my thought as well, since it could refer to a very specific "what". Reminded me of the crocodile that chases Captain Hook.


DanielKnis1

Nop. What is "Kio" not "Kiu"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

At the bottom of this page is a table of the correlatives.
http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html

If the page won't load, here is a cached copy of it:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html


plguhur

None of them work :(


flootzavut

... did not expect my translation to be correct...!


marinho.eo

What was your translation? In fact this is an strange sentence i think hehehe


flootzavut

My translation was "Who eats clocks?" - I just didn't quite expect it to be correct. I thought I must have missed something. Similarly, I was surprised when I translated a sentence as the mobile phone has a screen and an apple and discovered I was right!

Both times I ended up being right, I just had to do a double take when I saw the sentence!


amuzulo

yay Duolingo sentences :-D


flootzavut

I have quite a collection. I was amusing my nephews with them yesterday afternoon, I haven't made them laugh that hard in aaaaages...


Q-Allat

It actually helps me to think about the sentences, these unexpected sentences!


marinho.eo

Sorry... Now i understand what you meant... heheh :D


joncoded

A great type of phrase to get people to pay attention to grammar ("kiu", the verb ending and accusative plural) with strange word combinations. More like this please!


robinac

That's time consuming.


portu-maskon

Hahahaha Mi amas ĉi tio


Q-Allat

Ankaŭ krokodiloj ĉu ne? The tick tock croc.


P_Azul

The Tick Tock Croc would be "What?" - "Kiu?".


reppohmit

The Clockie Monster?


Jeanne-Thomase

Muzzy was my first English-learning tool when I was five or so :)


Etienne1405

Oh! I think I know! Muzzy!


BukoElijah

Gosh, listening to this waa weird, had to repeat it in order to make sure I heard that right. Oh Duolingo, you never fail to amuse me.


daimere

Granda Mazi does!


vinnstrs

Mi scias! La Granda Mazi mangxas horlogxojn, cxar estas bongustaj


P_Azul

Who is tasty?


arkpofadisto

Horlogxomangxulo!


DadaNinja

La Granda Mazi manĝas horloĝojn


janMekalo

Muzzy? / Mazi?


lernu.rapide

People that like thyme


liese.lemay

The sad thing is the Esperanto version on Youtube was marked for copyright infringement by a company, in the usa, that does not own the rights to it. And the BBC has let the video be for many many years. It would be lovely if we could get a copy available again.


shybound

eating clocks is very time consuming


salivanto

That's no way to save face.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I have nothing to say, I just wanted to chime in.


TannerWill9

I do, I eat clocks.


DuoLanguageArts

They better watch what theyre taking in

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.