"Kiu manĝas horloĝojn?"

Translation:Who eats clocks?

May 28, 2015

61 Comments


robinac

That's time consuming.

July 13, 2015

CliffJonesJr

Superb.

July 27, 2015

Aderight27

Hilarious!

October 3, 2015

vincemat

:D :D :D

March 31, 2016

JAShenfield

Mirinde!

October 26, 2017

Vanege

The good answer is "La granda Mazi" Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wCJt_Advj-A

May 28, 2015

amuzulo

This is now accepted! :-D

May 29, 2015

Smalde

It really is! :D

June 24, 2015

Aderight27

Shows they have a sense of humor I suppose!

October 3, 2015

ben.ohannesian

Gotta love the in-jokes, eh? :)

October 14, 2015

Panchete1

Awesome! How funny! :)

August 8, 2016

Q-Allat

It isn't :( I did the lesson again just to give the answer :(

February 10, 2016

CloudeAytr

It won't accept it anymore.. :(
Please fix this.

May 1, 2016

amuzulo

It now accepts this again, but I had to add a question mark after it to make the system accept it as a possible translation. :-/

May 2, 2016

CloudeAytr

Dankon mate.

May 2, 2016

Rae.F

The best way to make suggestions about lessons is to report (flag) them. The team isn't necessarily reading the comments section.

May 1, 2016

CloudeAytr

True. I've definitely flagged it at least twice now.
& Chuck has pulled through.

May 2, 2016

RaffeJay

It accepted it for me, just now

December 18, 2016

TenriGenderless

I can only imagine that this question was made with this in mind

July 28, 2017

ArioSana

Jes ja! Granda Mazi en Gondolando!

August 29, 2018

Shay_b

June 6, 2015

Sophia2329

I wish I remembered who this is

June 15, 2017

yateanieys

It's Muzzy from "Muzzy in Gondoland"

January 31, 2018

SPennLUE

Muzzy! It was a series of language-education video tapes for children.

January 29, 2018

munderlohsean

Kiu manĝas horloĝojn? Mazi manĝas horloĝojn!

May 28, 2015

crispycraker

Jes, jes! (in Korvaks' voice)

May 29, 2015

Dudink.

MAZI, GRANDA MAZI!!!

July 29, 2015

Dubkatze

I know who's been eating clocks

August 3, 2016

Cocio_16

"what" should be accepted, no ?

June 12, 2015

ChadScherr

That was my thought as well, since it could refer to a very specific "what". Reminded me of the crocodile that chases Captain Hook.

July 4, 2015

DanielKnis1

Nop. What is "Kio" not "Kiu"

May 18, 2016

Rae.F

At the bottom of this page is a table of the correlatives.
http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html

If the page won't load, here is a cached copy of it:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html

May 18, 2016

plguhur

None of them work :(

December 31, 2017

flootzavut

... did not expect my translation to be correct...!

May 28, 2015

joncoded

A great type of phrase to get people to pay attention to grammar ("kiu", the verb ending and accusative plural) with strange word combinations. More like this please!

October 31, 2015

Q-Allat

Ankaŭ krokodiloj ĉu ne? The tick tock croc.

February 10, 2016

P_Azul

The Tick Tock Croc would be "What?" - "Kiu?".

July 5, 2019

Jeanne-Thomase

Muzzy was my first English-learning tool when I was five or so :)

October 12, 2015

timwhistles

The Clockie Monster?

December 7, 2016

arkpofadisto

Horlogxomangxulo!

February 20, 2019

DuoLanguageArts

They better watch what theyre taking in

December 13, 2016

MicahLiuba1

Muzzy!

June 23, 2019

truelefty

Kiu ne?

August 31, 2015

Etienne1405

Oh! I think I know! Muzzy!

April 26, 2016

TannerWill9

I do, I eat clocks.

July 1, 2016

ElijahCFGolpe

Gosh, listening to this waa weird, had to repeat it in order to make sure I heard that right. Oh Duolingo, you never fail to amuse me.

May 19, 2017

daimere

Granda Mazi does!

August 11, 2017

AxelleLPS

I was like... "who eats the clock... WHAT ? EATING A CLOCK ?? what a charming thing xD"

September 14, 2017

MTHarden

Tick-tock Croc

October 2, 2017

vinnstrs

Mi scias! La Granda Mazi mangxas horlogxojn, cxar estas bongustaj

February 11, 2018

P_Azul

Who is tasty?

July 5, 2019

_Bon_

Kion ĉi tiu frazo signifas?

February 22, 2018

Sxikago

Negraj truoj

July 27, 2018

Nicomr1920

Granda Mazi!

October 16, 2018

unueco

Seems silly. Not my kind of humor!

November 6, 2018

DadaNinja

La Granda Mazi manĝas horloĝojn

May 24, 2019

janMekalo

Muzzy? / Mazi?

June 6, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.