1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni lernas iomete."

"Ni lernas iomete."

Translation:We learn a bit.

May 28, 2015

32 Comments


GiYoonLee

What's the difference between 'iomete' and 'malmulte'?


jjjosenaldo

I guess it's the very same difference of his English "equivalents": a little [bit] and not much, respectively, which aren't synonyms at all


nudpiedo

Wouldn't it be right "We barely learn"? or this "iomete" is to say a a little bit, but still enough? I wish I could find a translation from the root and suffixes.


aventurulo

"iom" means "some quantity" and "et" diminishes the root it's attached to. Thus, "a little bit". Think of it as "less than some", while barely means "more than none"


tonydobro

so for math nerds, an epsilon amount!


OLR92

can you say "Ni iomete lernas?"


Datan0de

Yes. Esperanto is much more flexible about word order, which is nice because it allows you to use word order to convey subtle differences in emphasis.


malstr0m

I am also wondering this!


MikeSanMartin

I am going bonkers! I heard: Mi lernas iomete.


code010001

I can't tell the diffrence between mi and ni...ggwp


BlossomCoeur94

What's the etymology of "iomete"? I can't recognize it...


aventurulo

It's about as purely Esperanto as you can get. -e is the adverb ending. -et- is a suffix indicating a reduction of the root. Iom is one of the 45 correlatives, which are built from one of 5 beginnings and 9 endings. i- indicates a non-specific, and -om indicates a quantity.

This is the full table of correlatives: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_vocabulary#Correlatives


sdtrask1

Thank you for that very helpful explanation and link, which is now bookmarked. Have a lingot!


jjjosenaldo

wow, this is very logical but sounds hard to master


DarcX

So if you were to use "iometa" would that mean like "a small amount of..." Like: "Mi trinkas iometan lakton."?


XesEri

Yes. Though in that case you might just say "mi trinkas iom lakton" which means "I drink some milk."


carlosbueno84

Correcting: "Mi trinkas iom da lakto". You will learn that when you refer about amounts, you need use the preposition "da".


[deactivated user]

    Ne, ni lernas multe.


marinho.eo

    haha Yes, you've learned a lot!


phaeluis

    "we learn a little" is also accepted.


pcmckinstry

    So, does it matter where the adverb goes in a sentence? Or does it have to have the -e suffix and be near the verb?


LangForThought

    The -e suffix is what makes it an adverb so yes it will need to have that if you're going to use the word as an adverb. For example... "la libro estas bon-A" means "the book is good" and "li legas bon-E" means "he reads well"


jackmchugh12

    it can go anywhere i think , we before or after the verb is probably most common


nilotsagabea

    Kial "we learn a little" estas manbona?


ciampix

    Sorry I am not native english speaker (and Doulingo admins want not to start an esperanto course for my language...) ... why not "I am learning a little"?


jjjosenaldo

    you probably already know the answer as you're in level 23 lol, but I'll answer it anyway because it may be useful to someone in the future: "ni" means "we", not "I" (which is translated as "mi")


Zacariakus

    The pronunciation of "lernas" in this exercise is way too weird.


Yevshavsh_

    Why can't I write "We learn a little"?


GrannySmit14

    I don't know, I would think it would accept that answer.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.