"Ni lernas iomete."

Translation:We learn a bit.

May 28, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GiYoonLee

What's the difference between 'iomete' and 'malmulte'?


jjjosenaldo

I guess it's the very same difference of his English "equivalents": a little [bit] and not much, respectively, which aren't synonyms at all


MikeSanMartin

I am going bonkers! I heard: Mi lernas iomete.


code010001

I can't tell the diffrence between mi and ni...ggwp


nudpiedo

Wouldn't it be right "We barely learn"? or this "iomete" is to say a a little bit, but still enough? I wish I could find a translation from the root and suffixes.


aventurulo

"iom" means "some quantity" and "et" diminishes the root it's attached to. Thus, "a little bit". Think of it as "less than some", while barely means "more than none"


tonydobro

so for math nerds, an epsilon amount!


OLR92

can you say "Ni iomete lernas?"


Datan0de

Yes. Esperanto is much more flexible about word order, which is nice because it allows you to use word order to convey subtle differences in emphasis.


malstr0m

I am also wondering this!


BlossomCoeur94

What's the etymology of "iomete"? I can't recognize it...


aventurulo

It's about as purely Esperanto as you can get. -e is the adverb ending. -et- is a suffix indicating a reduction of the root. Iom is one of the 45 correlatives, which are built from one of 5 beginnings and 9 endings. i- indicates a non-specific, and -om indicates a quantity.

This is the full table of correlatives: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_vocabulary#Correlatives


sdtrask1

Thank you for that very helpful explanation and link, which is now bookmarked. Have a lingot!


jjjosenaldo

wow, this is very logical but sounds hard to master


DarcX

So if you were to use "iometa" would that mean like "a small amount of..." Like: "Mi trinkas iometan lakton."?


XesEri

Yes. Though in that case you might just say "mi trinkas iom lakton" which means "I drink some milk."


carlosbueno84

Correcting: "Mi trinkas iom da lakto". You will learn that when you refer about amounts, you need use the preposition "da".


[deactivated user]

    Ne, ni lernas multe.


marinho.eo

    haha Yes, you've learned a lot!


Telisa7

    Small amount.


phaeluis

    "we learn a little" is also accepted.


Yevshavsh_

    Why can't I write "We learn a little"?


Majklo_Blic

    I just put "We are learning a little" and it was accepted. Your comment is almost a year old; perhaps back then, the moderators hadn't gotten around to adding that option yet.


salivanto

    Just a small thought that hopefully won't sound too picky.

    • Moderators moderate the forums. They don't maintain content.
    • Till overmorrow, the course is maintained by Contributors.
    • Contributors were recently renamed "Trailblazers".
    • After overmorrow, the course will be maintained by a Duolingo employee - the title of which doesn't seem to have been revealed yet, but it won't be "moderator."

pcmckinstry

    So, does it matter where the adverb goes in a sentence? Or does it have to have the -e suffix and be near the verb?


LangForThought

    The -e suffix is what makes it an adverb so yes it will need to have that if you're going to use the word as an adverb. For example... "la libro estas bon-A" means "the book is good" and "li legas bon-E" means "he reads well"


jackmchugh12

    it can go anywhere i think , we before or after the verb is probably most common


nilotsagabea

    Kial "we learn a little" estas manbona?


ciampix

    Sorry I am not native english speaker (and Doulingo admins want not to start an esperanto course for my language...) ... why not "I am learning a little"?


jjjosenaldo

    you probably already know the answer as you're in level 23 lol, but I'll answer it anyway because it may be useful to someone in the future: "ni" means "we", not "I" (which is translated as "mi")


fyordr

    That's the essence of Duolingo. La lecionoj estas TRE longaj, sed ni lernas iomete...


Awner

    ─łu oni povas diri: ni lernetas = ni lernas iomete?


salivanto

    Oni povas diri: ni lernetas.
    Kaj oni povas diri: ni lernas iomete.
    Sed oni ne povas diri: ni lernetas = ni lernas iomete.


Awner

    Dankon por rapida respondo! Kion signifas "ni lernetas"? Ni lernas de tempo al tempo?


salivanto

    Bona demando. Mi pensas ke mallonga respondo estus malbona respondo, sed jen mia mallonga respondo:

    Jes, mi supozas, ke tio estas unu el multaj elblaj kaj bonaj interpretoj.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.