"Ni lernas iomete."

Translation:We learn a bit.

5/28/2015, 10:09:06 PM

24 Comments


GiYoonLee

What's the difference between 'iomete' and 'malmulte'?

1/3/2016, 4:08:28 AM

nudpiedo

Wouldn't it be right "We barely learn"? or this "iomete" is to say a a little bit, but still enough? I wish I could find a translation from the root and suffixes.

6/13/2015, 4:44:08 PM

aventurulo

"iom" means "some quantity" and "et" diminishes the root it's attached to. Thus, "a little bit". Think of it as "less than some", while barely means "more than none"

10/1/2015, 11:09:54 PM

tonydobro

so for math nerds, an epsilon amount!

12/24/2017, 5:46:34 PM

OLR92

can you say "Ni iomete lernas?"

7/29/2015, 4:03:04 AM

malstr0m

I am also wondering this!

3/20/2016, 9:36:17 PM

Datan0de

Yes. Esperanto is much more flexible about word order, which is nice because it allows you to use word order to convey subtle differences in emphasis.

1/13/2018, 6:48:19 PM

MikeSanMartin

I am going bonkers! I heard: Mi lernas iomete.

4/8/2016, 6:22:21 PM

code010001

I can't tell the diffrence between mi and ni...ggwp

1/11/2017, 1:26:11 AM

Rucho94

What's the etymology of "iomete"? I can't recognize it...

8/23/2015, 4:59:36 PM

aventurulo

It's about as purely Esperanto as you can get. -e is the adverb ending. -et- is a suffix indicating a reduction of the root. Iom is one of the 45 correlatives, which are built from one of 5 beginnings and 9 endings. i- indicates a non-specific, and -om indicates a quantity.

This is the full table of correlatives: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_vocabulary#Correlatives

10/1/2015, 11:17:50 PM

sdtrask1

Thank you for that very helpful explanation and link, which is now bookmarked. Have a lingot!

4/10/2017, 3:08:30 PM

DarcX

So if you were to use "iometa" would that mean like "a small amount of..." Like: "Mi trinkas iometan lakton."?

5/30/2015, 5:12:05 AM

XesEri

Yes. Though in that case you might just say "mi trinkas iom lakton" which means "I drink some milk."

5/30/2015, 1:24:28 PM

carlosbueno84

Correcting: "Mi trinkas iom da lakto". You will learn that when you refer about amounts, you need use the preposition "da".

6/8/2015, 12:58:57 AM

[deactivated user]

    Ne, ni lernas multe.

    5/28/2015, 10:09:06 PM

marinho.eo

    haha Yes, you've learned a lot!

    5/28/2015, 10:10:56 PM

ankakusi

    What means bit?

    7/11/2016, 11:04:05 AM

Telisa7

    Small amount.

    10/5/2016, 5:08:23 PM

pcmckinstry

    So, does it matter where the adverb goes in a sentence? Or does it have to have the -e suffix and be near the verb?

    5/29/2015, 7:54:13 PM

LangForThought

    The -e suffix is what makes it an adverb so yes it will need to have that if you're going to use the word as an adverb. For example... "la libro estas bon-A" means "the book is good" and "li legas bon-E" means "he reads well"

    6/8/2015, 1:50:00 AM

jackmchugh12

    it can go anywhere i think , we before or after the verb is probably most common

    5/30/2015, 5:13:25 PM

Superlolp

    we learn some?

    6/15/2015, 11:40:12 PM

phaeluis

    "we learn a little" is also accepted.

    3/8/2017, 3:06:05 PM
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.