1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne lernas la anglan."

"Mi ne lernas la anglan."

Translation:I do not learn English.

May 28, 2015

49 Comments


Kelirya

Mi ne lernas la anglan, mi parlas gxin!

May 29, 2015

samhr

Why is "angla" instead of "anglo"?


marinho.eo

This is for saying the english (language) So... The full sentence in esperanto would be... "Mi ne lernas la anglan LINGVON." But we shorten it and just say: "Mi lernas la anglan"

The word 'anglo' means 'someone from England', i think...


samhr

Ok!! Dankon!!


LangForThought

So then why is it Esperanto and not Esperanta (lingvo)?


potatoeglot

It's in the Tips and Notes. Basically planned and dead languages take the -o ending.


mr_dr_scientist

Kinda inconsistent decision, in my opinion.


KinseyTams

Because "Esperanto" already refers to the language directly.


natsukilove2

Thanks for explaining because I was annoyed that translating the "the" got me marked wrong when less grammatical things have been required


BenjaminPi15

That would explain the article too... And the capitalisation occurs as if the article is obsolete or contradicts non-capitalisation of adjectives?


yadwinder_gadari

And that's because I'm already fluent in it. :D


otakufreak40

Me volas lerni la anglosaksan lingvon, tamen.


SeMoSaKeAv

What are the rules for capitalizing words in Esperanto? Should we just capitalize the first word in the sentence?


RaizinM

According to Wikipedia:

Capitalization is used for the first word of a sentence and for proper names when used as nouns. Names of months, days of the week, ethnicities, languages, and the adjectival forms of proper names are not typically capitalized (anglo "an Englishman", angla "English", usona "US American"), though national norms may override such generalizations. Titles are more variable: both the Romance style of capitalizing only the first word of the title and the English style of capitalizing all lexical words are found.

So an example of an English sentence with Esperanto capitalization rules is: "A german frenchman named Smith moved from Paris to english-speaking Canada last friday." Smith, Paris and Canada are proper nouns so they are capitalized. Other words are not.

And the titles part means both To Kill a Mockingbird and To kill a mockingbird are acceptable in Esperanto style rules.


Laffesta

Is it correct to say "I do not study English?"


Dr.Variable

I do not study English = Mi ne studas la Anglan. -


Waltzingwig

I don't like the translation it makes much more sense as "I didn't learn english" or "I haven't learned english" the translation suggests that the speaker refuses to learn english and in a way that sounds awkward. I feel like this sentence needs to addressed because the translation is such a weird thing to say that i seconded guessed my translation.


Casasduas

"Mi ne lernas anglan" why is it not that way?


.Christian.

Hi Casasduas, It is similar like when you are referring to a career In English which you have to put the article although it is not translated, In Esperanto you have to put the "La",when you are speaking on idioms.

Eg: Mi lernas la Anglan. = I am learning English.

Mi lernas en la Italan. = I am learning In Italian.

I am a doctor. = Soy doctor.

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye


TerraZe

"Mi estas doktoro"?


Fabio-Silva-EO

Ĉu mi estas doktoro?


BenjaminPi15

Interesting. What do you mean by idioms? Rafael's answer above made more snore to me but I don't know if it's true.


Ungewitig_Wiht

I believe that he is likely a Spanish speaker incorrectly using "idiom" because it resembles "idioma" - the Spanish word for "language"


BenjaminPi15

This is better answered by Rafael's answer to another question above.


mozartweb

But I am trying hardly!


WestenPottorff

But, I am trying hard.* If you say that you are trying hardly, you're not really trying.


rcpjenn

Does anybody know some good cuss words in esperanto and if so, where can I find them??


Salvesen

Google translate seems to have them


Novian12

There is an esperanto course on memrise for cuss words.


farisabul

it's quite funny, that moment when i type this answer - but at the same time i use english for learning esperanto :|


ravicc_

Esperanto wants you to leave English, don't you see it? >.<


bruna10maria

A maioria dos meus erros são de inglês


Vegemighty

This anglan is a noun, but it is spelled with an A. ???


Dr.Variable

You are learning the English language "la Angla lingvo", but you are not learning about people from England "anglo"


kcirehikari88

I put the 'the' to translate the 'la' and got it wrong. Does this mean that 'la angla' means 'english'?


Marionneke1

Where can I find the tips & notes?


snuupy2

under lesson on computer version of duolingo


Divya_Deeksha

Why is la used before anglan?"the english" is wrong in english here?


Pratyush.

"The English" is wrong in English but in Esperanto it is different. Simply, Angla is an adjective which describes nationality, if we put "la Angla" it can be used as noun i.e. name of a language.


WaniPath

Wouldn't it make sense to say, "I didn't learn English," versus, "I do not learn English?" I got it wrong on the first try.


TerraZe

"lernas" is the present. Past would be "lernis" (iirc).

"I don't learn English" is also correct.


danny4242

how come all the comments are 2 years old? oh, crud, old to new! and you have to click 2 times to get the post thing. my bad


darn-bo

A much more logical spelling, especially for a language thats supposed to be international, would be Inglisx


4of92000

everyone doing the reverse tree:

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.