1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne lernas la anglan."

"Mi ne lernas la anglan."

Translation:I do not learn English.

May 28, 2015

48 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Mi ne lernas la anglan, mi parlas gxin!


samhr

    Why is "angla" instead of "anglo"?


marinho.eo

    This is for saying the english (language) So... The full sentence in esperanto would be... "Mi ne lernas la anglan LINGVON." But we shorten it and just say: "Mi lernas la anglan"

    The word 'anglo' means 'someone from England', i think...


samhr

    Ok!! Dankon!!


LangForThought

    So then why is it Esperanto and not Esperanta (lingvo)?


potatoeglot

    It's in the Tips and Notes. Basically planned and dead languages take the -o ending.


mr_dr_scientist

    Kinda inconsistent decision, in my opinion.


xxcaesarpublicxx

    At least it's prescribed with a rather straight forward criterion; I still don't understand why a plural for 'sheep' is also 'sheep' instead of 'sheeps'.


KinseyTams

    Because "Esperanto" already refers to the language directly.


natsukilove2

    Thanks for explaining because I was annoyed that translating the "the" got me marked wrong when less grammatical things have been required


BenjaminPi15

    That would explain the article too... And the capitalisation occurs as if the article is obsolete or contradicts non-capitalisation of adjectives?


yadwinder_gadari

    And that's because I'm already fluent in it. :D


otakufreak40

    Me volas lerni la anglosaksan lingvon, tamen.


rcpjenn

    Does anybody know some good cuss words in esperanto and if so, where can I find them??


mozartweb

    But I am trying hardly!


westenpottorff

    But, I am trying hard.* If you say that you are trying hardly, you're not really trying.


lTheMightyMl

    What are the rules for capitalizing words in Esperanto? Should we just capitalize the first word in the sentence?


RaizinM

    According to Wikipedia:

    Capitalization is used for the first word of a sentence and for proper names when used as nouns. Names of months, days of the week, ethnicities, languages, and the adjectival forms of proper names are not typically capitalized (anglo "an Englishman", angla "English", usona "US American"), though national norms may override such generalizations. Titles are more variable: both the Romance style of capitalizing only the first word of the title and the English style of capitalizing all lexical words are found.

    So an example of an English sentence with Esperanto capitalization rules is: "A german frenchman named Smith moved from Paris to english-speaking Canada last friday." Smith, Paris and Canada are proper nouns so they are capitalized. Other words are not.

    And the titles part means both To Kill a Mockingbird and To kill a mockingbird are acceptable in Esperanto style rules.


Laffesta

    Is it correct to say "I do not study English?"


Dr.Variable

    I do not study English = Mi ne studas la Anglan. -


csvicc

    Esperanto wants you to leave English, don't you see it? >.<


Casasduas

    "Mi ne lernas anglan" why is it not that way?


.Christian.

    Hi Casasduas, It is similar like when you are referring to a career In English which you have to put the article although it is not translated, In Esperanto you have to put the "La",when you are speaking on idioms.

    Eg: Mi lernas la Anglan. = I am learning English.

    Mi lernas en la Italan. = I am learning In Italian.

    I am a doctor. = Soy doctor.

    I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

    Greetings and luck

    Bye


TerraZe

    "Mi estas doktoro"?


Fabio-Silva-EO

    Ĉu mi estas doktoro?


BenjaminPi15

    Interesting. What do you mean by idioms? Rafael's answer above made more snore to me but I don't know if it's true.


Ungewitig_Wiht

    I believe that he is likely a Spanish speaker incorrectly using "idiom" because it resembles "idioma" - the Spanish word for "language"


BenjaminPi15

    This is better answered by Rafael's answer to another question above.


farisabul

    it's quite funny, that moment when i type this answer - but at the same time i use english for learning esperanto :|


Marionneke1

    Where can I find the tips & notes?


snuupy2

    under lesson on computer version of duolingo


bruna10maria

    A maioria dos meus erros são de inglês


Vegemighty

    This anglan is a noun, but it is spelled with an A. ???


G-M2

    It's actually an adjective, hence the a ending. It's describing/modifying the omitted/implied noun "lingvo."


Dr.Variable

    You are learning the English language "la Angla lingvo", but you are not learning about people from England "anglo"


kcirehikari88

    I put the 'the' to translate the 'la' and got it wrong. Does this mean that 'la angla' means 'english'?


G-M2

    Yes. Unlike in many other languages, in English the names of languages do not require "the" before them. La angla means "English" (we do have to capitalize them in English). Likewise, la franca means French, etc.


Divya_Deeksha

    Why is la used before anglan?"the english" is wrong in english here?


Pratyush.

    "The English" is wrong in English but in Esperanto it is different. Simply, Angla is an adjective which describes nationality, if we put "la Angla" it can be used as noun i.e. name of a language.


WaniPath

    Wouldn't it make sense to say, "I didn't learn English," versus, "I do not learn English?" I got it wrong on the first try.


TerraZe

    "lernas" is the present. Past would be "lernis" (iirc).

    "I don't learn English" is also correct.


Waltzingwig

    I don't like the translation it makes much more sense as "I didn't learn english" or "I haven't learned english" the translation suggests that the speaker refuses to learn english and in a way that sounds awkward. I feel like this sentence needs to addressed because the translation is such a weird thing to say that i seconded guessed my translation.


4of92000

    everyone doing the reverse tree:

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.