"Minelernaslaanglan."

Translation:I do not learn English.

3 years ago

48 Comments


Kiryo
Kiryo

Mi ne lernas la anglan, mi parlas gxin!

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

*parolas

3 years ago

samhr
samhr

Why is "angla" instead of "anglo"?

3 years ago

marinho.eo

This is for saying the english (language) So... The full sentence in esperanto would be... "Mi ne lernas la anglan LINGVON." But we shorten it and just say: "Mi lernas la anglan"

The word 'anglo' means 'someone from England', i think...

3 years ago

samhr
samhr

Ok!! Dankon!!

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

So then why is it Esperanto and not Esperanta (lingvo)?

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

It's in the Tips and Notes. Basically planned and dead languages take the -o ending.

3 years ago

mr_dr_scientist

Kinda inconsistent decision, in my opinion.

5 months ago

KinseyTams

Because "Esperanto" already refers to the language directly.

3 weeks ago

natsukilove2

Thanks for explaining because I was annoyed that translating the "the" got me marked wrong when less grammatical things have been required

3 years ago

BenjaminPi15

That would explain the article too... And the capitalisation occurs as if the article is obsolete or contradicts non-capitalisation of adjectives?

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

And that's because I'm already fluent in it. :D

3 years ago

otakufreak40
otakufreak40

Me volas lerni la anglosaksan lingvon, tamen.

3 years ago

SeMoSaKeAv
SeMoSaKeAv

What are the rules for capitalizing words in Esperanto? Should we just capitalize the first word in the sentence?

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

According to Wikipedia:

Capitalization is used for the first word of a sentence and for proper names when used as nouns. Names of months, days of the week, ethnicities, languages, and the adjectival forms of proper names are not typically capitalized (anglo "an Englishman", angla "English", usona "US American"), though national norms may override such generalizations. Titles are more variable: both the Romance style of capitalizing only the first word of the title and the English style of capitalizing all lexical words are found.

So an example of an English sentence with Esperanto capitalization rules is: "A german frenchman named Smith moved from Paris to english-speaking Canada last friday." Smith, Paris and Canada are proper nouns so they are capitalized. Other words are not.

And the titles part means both To Kill a Mockingbird and To kill a mockingbird are acceptable in Esperanto style rules.

3 years ago

Laffesta
Laffesta

Is it correct to say "I do not study English?"

3 years ago

Dr.Variable

I do not study English = Mi ne studas la Anglan. -

2 years ago

Casasduas
Casasduas

"Mi ne lernas anglan" why is it not that way?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.

Hi Casasduas, It is similar like when you are referring to a career In English which you have to put the article although it is not translated, In Esperanto you have to put the "La",when you are speaking on idioms.

Eg: Mi lernas la Anglan. = I am learning English.

Mi lernas en la Italan. = I am learning In Italian.

I am a doctor. = Soy doctor.

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

"Mi estas doktoro"?

3 years ago

Fabio-Silva-EO

Ĉu mi estas doktoro?

3 years ago

EduardAlex13
EduardAlex13

Ne, vi ne estas.

1 year ago

BenjaminPi15

Interesting. What do you mean by idioms? Rafael's answer above made more snore to me but I don't know if it's true.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I believe that he is likely a Spanish speaker incorrectly using "idiom" because it resembles "idioma" - the Spanish word for "language"

3 years ago

BenjaminPi15

This is better answered by Rafael's answer to another question above.

3 years ago

mozartweb
mozartweb

But I am trying hardly!

3 years ago

WestenPottorff

But, I am trying hard.* If you say that you are trying hardly, you're not really trying.

2 years ago

rcpjenn

Does anybody know some good cuss words in esperanto and if so, where can I find them??

3 years ago

Salvesen

Google translate seems to have them

10 months ago

Novian12

There is an esperanto course on memrise for cuss words.

8 months ago

farisabul
farisabul

it's quite funny, that moment when i type this answer - but at the same time i use english for learning esperanto :|

2 years ago

vicc_walker

Esperanto wants you to leave English, don't you see it? >.<

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Irony.

2 years ago

Waltzingwig

I don't like the translation it makes much more sense as "I didn't learn english" or "I haven't learned english" the translation suggests that the speaker refuses to learn english and in a way that sounds awkward. I feel like this sentence needs to addressed because the translation is such a weird thing to say that i seconded guessed my translation.

1 year ago

bruna10maria

A maioria dos meus erros são de inglês

1 year ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

That's a lie

8 months ago

Vegemighty

This anglan is a noun, but it is spelled with an A. ???

3 years ago

Dr.Variable

You are learning the English language "la Angla lingvo", but you are not learning about people from England "anglo"

2 years ago

kcirehikari88

I put the 'the' to translate the 'la' and got it wrong. Does this mean that 'la angla' means 'english'?

3 years ago

Marionneke1

Where can I find the tips & notes?

2 years ago

snuupy2

under lesson on computer version of duolingo

2 years ago

Divya_Deeksha

Why is la used before anglan?"the english" is wrong in english here?

2 years ago

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

"The English" is wrong in English but in Esperanto it is different. Simply, Angla is an adjective which describes nationality, if we put "la Angla" it can be used as noun i.e. name of a language.

2 years ago

WaniPath
WaniPath

Wouldn't it make sense to say, "I didn't learn English," versus, "I do not learn English?" I got it wrong on the first try.

2 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

"lernas" is the present. Past would be "lernis" (iirc).

"I don't learn English" is also correct.

2 years ago

Erykroch
Erykroch

What?

1 year ago

danny4242

how come all the comments are 2 years old? oh, crud, old to new! and you have to click 2 times to get the post thing. my bad

1 year ago

jan-Atan

A much more logical spelling, especially for a language thats supposed to be international, would be Inglisx

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.