1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you have your own doll?"

"Do you have your own doll?"

Translation:Ĉu vi havas propran pupon?

May 28, 2015

15 Comments


ZL321

Quite the tongue twister, this one.


KungLaotheAlumni

Ten times fast... Ready, go.


Indarozino

Pardon me, but might you have any grey poupon?


SN92

Is "Ĉu vi havas vian propran pupon?" ungrammatically pleonastic?


salivanto

Two years late, but I would say "yes." It's like "Do you have your doll that is your own?"


tommylinsley

Why is this not correct? "Ĉu vi havas sian pupon?" Would not "sia" following "vi" mean "your own"?


rdee1000

I'm still learning but here's what I've found about the reflexive pronoun rule:

The reflexive pronoun "si" is used with the third person (he/him, she/her, they, them) not for the second person or first person.

Do you have your doll? - Ĉu vi havas vian pupon?
Do you have your own doll? - Ĉu vi havas propran pupon?

References

http://www.romaniczo.com/esperanto/gramatiko/grammar_06.html

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si/simplaj_frazoj.html


tommylinsley

@ajoab Thanks, I can see your point. I appreciate the help!


benulo

Google Translate says that "doll" is "pojno". Is it wrong?


SN92

"Pojno" means "wrist".


domprz

"Ĉu vi havas la pupon?"

In this context doesn't "la" mean "your own"?


tiger8255

No. Propran means your own, but la is just the. Ĉu vi havas la pupon? just means Do you have the doll?


AjxojLerni

Cxu vi havas vian mem pupon? is that wrong?


salivanto

Yes. It's wrong. Mem essentially underscores something. The King himself. This very day. Do you have your actual doll?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.