"Do you have your own doll?"

Translation:Ĉu vi havas propran pupon?

3 years ago

14 Comments


ZL321

Quite the tongue twister, this one.

3 years ago

Indarozino

Pardon me, but might you have any grey poupon?

2 years ago

SN92

Is "Ĉu vi havas vian propran pupon?" ungrammatically pleonastic?

3 years ago

salivanto

Two years late, but I would say "yes." It's like "Do you have your doll that is your own?"

1 year ago

tommylinsley

Why is this not correct? "Ĉu vi havas sian pupon?" Would not "sia" following "vi" mean "your own"?

3 years ago

rdee1000

I'm still learning but here's what I've found about the reflexive pronoun rule:

The reflexive pronoun "si" is used with the third person (he/him, she/her, they, them) not for the second person or first person.

Do you have your doll? - Ĉu vi havas vian pupon?
Do you have your own doll? - Ĉu vi havas propran pupon?

References

http://www.romaniczo.com/esperanto/gramatiko/grammar_06.html

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si/simplaj_frazoj.html

3 years ago

tommylinsley

@ajoab Thanks, I can see your point. I appreciate the help!

3 years ago

benulo

Google Translate says that "doll" is "pojno". Is it wrong?

3 years ago

SN92

"Pojno" means "wrist".

3 years ago

benulo

Dankon

3 years ago

domprz

"Ĉu vi havas la pupon?"

In this context doesn't "la" mean "your own"?

2 years ago

tiger8255

No. Propran means your own, but la is just the. Ĉu vi havas la pupon? just means Do you have the doll?

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

Cxu vi havas vian mem pupon? is that wrong?

2 years ago

salivanto

Yes. It's wrong. Mem essentially underscores something. The King himself. This very day. Do you have your actual doll?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.