"The good-looking man and woman dance slowly."

Translation:La belaj viro kaj virino dancas malrapide.

May 28, 2015

30 Comments


m.tastic

"La bela viro kaj virino dancas malrapide" should be accepted because "belaj" may only apply to the "viro".

May 28, 2015

cbooze1017

Agreed, this one is ambiguous. The English sentence could certainly be taken to mean that only the man is good-looking. I think either the English sentence should be clearer or the answer above should be accepted.

June 11, 2015

ray919

No. To make "good-looking" apply only to the man, you would need to insert "the" before "woman".

August 1, 2015

salivanto

Right - or "a"-- "The good-looking man and a woman dance slowly."

January 3, 2018

ocularoracle

Yes the English sentence could be read as either

The beautiful (man) and woman dance slowly. or The beautiful (man and woman) dance slowly.

June 12, 2015

salivanto

I disagree. For this to work, the English sentence would beed to be ""The good-looking man and a woman dance slowly.""

January 3, 2018

Julian8941

'Bela' is plural because it is talking about both the man & and the woman.

June 8, 2015

bartimaus

Yet, magically, man and woman is not.

June 17, 2019

salivanto

I can tell you were frustrated when you wrote this (21 hours ago) - but words like "magically" are not very inspiring to the people who can answer your question. I see Joffy answered your other comment in this thread. Hopefully his reply will help.

June 18, 2019

6.283185

Sed la malbela bebo dancas rapide.

March 10, 2017

Robin386983

Someone wants to make sure we don't forget this horrible picture, right?

March 22, 2018

Ps4211

If it were an option, would "La viro kaj virino belaj dancas malrapide" be acceptable?

June 15, 2015

Joffysloffy

Yes, that is grammatically correct.

June 25, 2015

bredlimekdoneld

belaspektaj , cxu tauxga vorto?

June 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Jes, "belaspektaj" estas taŭga vorto, tamen bedaŭrinde Duolingo ne akceptas ĝin. Mi ĵus uzis ĝin, sed Duolingo diris, ke mi devus uzi "bela". Laŭ mi, "belaspekta" estas pli taŭga vorto por la angla "good-looking".

    March 29, 2018

salivanto

    What about "a pretty-looking woman"?

    March 30, 2018

LanguageForLife1

    Why is belaj plural, but viro and virion aren't?

    June 7, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      It is because the adjective describes both the man and the woman - they are both good-looking, so it's plural. If you put "La bela viro kaj virino" that would mean "The good-looking man and a woman".

      June 7, 2018

LanguageForLife1

      Ahhhh okay. Thank you.

      August 9, 2018

bartimaus

      How is viroj kaj virinoj not correct when "malgrandaj katoj estas belaj/Smalls cats are beautifuls" is?

      June 17, 2019

Joffysloffy

      Because there is only one man and one woman, so viro and virino should be singular, whereas there are several small cats, wherefore katoj is plural.

      June 17, 2019

EdOManilang

      Why can't I say "geviroj", it implies both sexes. Or is it too ambiguous?

      October 22, 2015

Joffysloffy

      I think you would rather use that in a more generic situation. I'm not sure though. It seems here they refer to two specific persons, one man and one woman, but if you'd use geviroj it sounds more generic: it might refer to more than one man and woman.

      October 22, 2015

meU7dr

      Confusion reigns or maybe rains... From Saturday Night Live: It's Pat!

      August 10, 2018

kurosshin

      Why is "la belaj viro kaj virino malrapide dancas" wrong?

      November 27, 2016

Joffysloffy

      It isn't. Report it if it was marked incorrect :).

      November 30, 2016

Guy451959

      I failed to put belaj. It let me pass when I put bela only. I was wondering which of the two it was before I clicked ok. It described belaj as an alternative solution. I dissagree. It should have corrected me.

      August 8, 2018

Joffysloffy

      The English sentence is ambiguous: It could mean that only the man is handsome (in this case bela is the correct choice) or that both the man and the woman are beautiful (in this case belaj is the correct choice). Since someone could not know a priori which meaning was intended, both answers are correct here; even though the meaning of the two correct Esperanto solutions are different.

      August 8, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I agree with Guy451959. If the English was intended to mean that only the man was good-looking, we'd be more likely to say: "The good looking man and the woman". This avoids possible misunderstanding.

        August 8, 2018

salivanto

        Weird, this comment is not an hour old and it has one lingot and one downvote. (Neither from me, I swear!)

        ... but why not "The good-looking man and a woman"?

        August 8, 2018
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.