Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The good-looking man and woman dance slowly."

Translation:La belaj viro kaj virino dancas malrapide.

3 years ago

24 Comments


m.tastic
m.tastic

"La bela viro kaj virino dancas malrapide" should be accepted because "belaj" may only apply to the "viro".

3 years ago

cbooze1017

Agreed, this one is ambiguous. The English sentence could certainly be taken to mean that only the man is good-looking. I think either the English sentence should be clearer or the answer above should be accepted.

3 years ago

ray919

No. To make "good-looking" apply only to the man, you would need to insert "the" before "woman".

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Right - or "a"-- "The good-looking man and a woman dance slowly."

9 months ago

ocularoracle

Yes the English sentence could be read as either

The beautiful (man) and woman dance slowly. or The beautiful (man and woman) dance slowly.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I disagree. For this to work, the English sentence would beed to be ""The good-looking man and a woman dance slowly.""

9 months ago

Julian8941
Julian8941

'Bela' is plural because it is talking about both the man & and the woman.

3 years ago

6.283185

Sed la malbela bebo dancas rapide.

1 year ago

Robin386983

Someone wants to make sure we don't forget this horrible picture, right?

6 months ago

Ps4211

If it were an option, would "La viro kaj virino belaj dancas malrapide" be acceptable?

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Yes, that is grammatically correct.

3 years ago

bredlimekdoneld

belaspektaj , cxu tauxga vorto?

3 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Jes, "belaspektaj" estas taŭga vorto, tamen bedaŭrinde Duolingo ne akceptas ĝin. Mi ĵus uzis ĝin, sed Duolingo diris, ke mi devus uzi "bela". Laŭ mi, "belaspekta" estas pli taŭga vorto por la angla "good-looking".

6 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

What about "a pretty-looking woman"?

6 months ago

EdOManilang
EdOManilang

Why can't I say "geviroj", it implies both sexes. Or is it too ambiguous?

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

I think you would rather use that in a more generic situation. I'm not sure though. It seems here they refer to two specific persons, one man and one woman, but if you'd use geviroj it sounds more generic: it might refer to more than one man and woman.

2 years ago

meU7dr
meU7dr

Confusion reigns or maybe rains... From Saturday Night Live: It's Pat!

2 months ago

kurosshin
kurosshin

Why is "la belaj viro kaj virino malrapide dancas" wrong?

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

It isn't. Report it if it was marked incorrect :).

1 year ago

Bethany281730

Why is belaj plural, but viro and virion aren't?

4 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

It is because the adjective describes both the man and the woman - they are both good-looking, so it's plural. If you put "La bela viro kaj virino" that would mean "The good-looking man and a woman".

4 months ago

Bethany281730

Ahhhh okay. Thank you.

2 months ago

Guy451959

I failed to put belaj. It let me pass when I put bela only. I was wondering which of the two it was before I clicked ok. It described belaj as an alternative solution. I dissagree. It should have corrected me.

2 months ago

Joffysloffy

The English sentence is ambiguous: It could mean that only the man is handsome (in this case bela is the correct choice) or that both the man and the woman are beautiful (in this case belaj is the correct choice). Since someone could not know a priori which meaning was intended, both answers are correct here; even though the meaning of the two correct Esperanto solutions are different.

2 months ago