"Mi havas kvar tagojn, sed mi rapide lernas."

Translation:I have four days, but I learn quickly.

May 28, 2015

28 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Luis_Domingos

Is this sentence implying that someone only has four days to learn something, but that's not an issue (because they're fast learners)? Or is there a hidden meaning in there? Thanks in advance.

May 28, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thanks for your reply (it seems like the most immediate interpretation).


Santos.Rui

Wouldn't it also be valid "I only have four days (learning), but I am learning fast"?


Luis_Domingos

Probably (considering there's no progressive distinction in Esperanto). You should report it.


silvaIguer

There's no "only" in the esperanto sentence, so I think it's not possible to put it in the translation


craaash80

It applies to Esperantists as well :)


kbulygin

Another (less likely) interpretation would be "I'm four days old [so there's much to learn in the world], but I learn fast".


talideon

This is how long we have to get through the whole course. :-)


Kerstmus

"After fours days of Esperanto being in beta it has closed down." That would be horrible news.


Misieuroo

Does anyone know where "kvar" comes from ?


mhthornburg

I'm guessing Zamenhof (Esperanto's creator) took it from same roots as "quarter," and "quartet." Spanish and Italian elide the R for a T sound in Cuatro/Quattro, but it's the same root.


SupEvan

From Latin quar-, analyzed as the root of quartus (fourth)


JosephWill352715

Sounds Russian to me.


SvenEtienne

Four in Russian is четыре (chetyre) I'd have to agree with the Latin root


supercoolguy6666

I put Fast instead of Quickly and it was wrong


JosephWill352715

Exactly the same here. And yet the definition of 'rapide' is listed as 'quickly' or 'fast'.


SupEvan

Fast is accepted now :)


Duo_Schmecker

If I said "Mi havas kvar tagojn, ankaŭ mi lernas rapide." would it also be acceptable?


jax24

No, that means "I have four days, and I, too, learn quickly."


DavidStyIes

Story of my life!


b0bbik

does it matter whetehr rapide is before lernas or after? can it be "mi lernas rapide" ?


revoltingrhino

Duolingo, that's kind of ominous


Martyna225542

Me before exams lol


TooManyLingots

THIS IS A THINLY VEILED THREAT, JFC


judit-sama

The doctors have detected me an uncontrollable tumor, so they gave me only four days of life, so I am gonna spend my last four days in the planet learning great esperanto very quickly!! :D maybe this is the best interpretation of this misterious sentence!!


uridiego

Thanks Duolingo, that is very encouraging


Komano.

Unu, du, tri, KVAR. Wow

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.