"Mi havas kvar tagojn, sed mi rapide lernas."

Translation:I have four days, but I learn quickly.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Luis_Domingos

Is this sentence implying that someone only has four days to learn something, but that's not an issue (because they're fast learners)? Or is there a hidden meaning in there? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

m.tastic

I think so.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Thanks for your reply (it seems like the most immediate interpretation).

3 years ago

Santos.Rui
Plus

Wouldn't it also be valid "I only have four days (learning), but I am learning fast"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Probably (considering there's no progressive distinction in Esperanto). You should report it.

3 years ago

silvaIguer

There's no "only" in the esperanto sentence, so I think it's not possible to put it in the translation

1 year ago

craaash80

It applies to Esperantists as well :)

3 years ago

kbulygin

Another (less likely) interpretation would be "I'm four days old [so there's much to learn in the world], but I learn fast".

1 year ago

talideon

This is how long we have to get through the whole course. :-)

3 years ago

Kerstmus

"After fours days of Esperanto being in beta it has closed down." That would be horrible news.

3 years ago

Misieuroo

Does anyone know where "kvar" comes from ?

3 years ago

mhthornburg

I'm guessing Zamenhof (Esperanto's creator) took it from same roots as "quarter," and "quartet." Spanish and Italian elide the R for a T sound in Cuatro/Quattro, but it's the same root.

3 years ago

SupEvan

From Latin quar-, analyzed as the root of quartus (fourth)

3 years ago

JosephWill352715

Sounds Russian to me.

3 years ago

SvenEtienne

Four in Russian is четыре (chetyre) I'd have to agree with the Latin root

2 years ago

ethan001

I put Fast instead of Quickly and it was wrong

3 years ago

JosephWill352715

Exactly the same here. And yet the definition of 'rapide' is listed as 'quickly' or 'fast'.

3 years ago

SupEvan

Fast is accepted now :)

3 years ago

Duo_Schmecker

If I said "Mi havas kvar tagojn, ankaŭ mi lernas rapide." would it also be acceptable?

3 years ago

jax24

No, that means "I have four days, and I, too, learn quickly."

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
Plus

Story of my life!

3 years ago

b0bbik

does it matter whetehr rapide is before lernas or after? can it be "mi lernas rapide" ?

3 years ago

revoltingrhino

Duolingo, that's kind of ominous

3 years ago

Martyna225542

Me before exams lol

1 year ago

TooManyLingots

THIS IS A THINLY VEILED THREAT, JFC

1 year ago

judit-sama

The doctors have detected me an uncontrollable tumor, so they gave me only four days of life, so I am gonna spend my last four days in the planet learning great esperanto very quickly!! :D maybe this is the best interpretation of this misterious sentence!!

3 years ago

dyynot10

Thanks Duolingo, that is very encouraging

3 years ago

Komano.

Unu, du, tri, KVAR. Wow

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.