"Via urso trinkas bieron."

Translation:Your bear drinks beer.

3 years ago

111 Comments


astropauws

Duo

3 years ago

tomaloha

2 years ago

Cilia670

2 years ago

craaash80

Bieron bear :)

3 years ago

BlankName1

A common sight in moscow

1 year ago

KaptianKaos8

Teh heh. Funny. I forgot they prefer the Stella Artois sort.

1 year ago

AdalwinAmillion

Don't we know this sentence from somewhere...? ;)

3 years ago

zerozeroone

3 years ago

Migranto

How do you post pictures in comments?

3 years ago

zerozeroone

Use the following format, but without the spaces:

! [alt text] (url)

You can see the format about halfway down the page in the Images section.

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Formatting

3 years ago

Migranto

alt text

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek

Where can I get one of these? That is hilarious

3 years ago

zerozeroone

There's a link at the bottom of the page for gear.

http://gear.duolingo.com/

3 years ago

FredCapp

Mi deziras ĉemizon pri perdaj muzeoj

3 years ago

XamLeumas

What language is this?

3 years ago

Smalde

Spanish

3 years ago

NicholasLussier

no, It's klingon!!!

2 years ago

SeorImpero

Esperanto

1 year ago

Ronan974569

Hebrew

6 months ago

rhythmixed

Here we go again with the drunk animals...

Yet another Duolingo course featuring some messed up bears.

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai

Messed up? Dude, they are just party animals doing their thing!

3 years ago

ajyro

Yeah, y'know: Duo the owl and Drunky the bear.

2 years ago

neeeeeeeeek

idk I'm sending your bear to AA meetings because that is just unnatural (pun intended)

3 years ago

creambun

Party Pat and the Party Bears from Adventure Time! Haha :D

3 years ago

RoyalXeraph

I would rather give that bear a bro fist!

3 years ago

carlos7714

I just found this article...

http://www.nbcnews.com/id/5756809/ns/us_news-weird_news/t/bear-downs-beers-passes-out-campground/

Some bear drank 36 beers from a campsite.

2 years ago

curlytoes79

That bear is drunk in six different languages

3 years ago

EntropicIrony

On the bright side, at least we can now warn people about it in six different languages.

2 years ago

jumpthewalls

My bear knows how to party

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

lol. TURN UP!!!!

3 years ago

LeHerself

This sounds like a very bad idea.

3 years ago

Sculptor94

alt text

3 years ago

FredCapp

Mia hundo ŝatas bieron. Mia urso ŝatas ebriajn hundojn.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

Your bear likes drunk dogs? Okay...... lol

3 years ago

JoeyMezzac

Hundoj amas bieron, sed biero estas malsana por hundoj. (Pli malsana por hundoj ol homoj)

3 years ago

ColoradoPhil

I actually kind of like weird sentences like this one. When I'm translating, I have to really think if I've got the right word or not.... :)

3 years ago

dsims617

Mi ne havas urson, sed se mi havus urson, ĝi ne trinkus bieron. HAHAHA

3 years ago

Vietata

I messed it up and put your beer drinks bear :S

3 years ago

vincemat

That's the "in Soviet Russia" version of the sentence. Or should I say, inversion :P

1 year ago

HairyChris88

Mi havas multe demandoj!

3 years ago

RotemK

Demandu, mia filo

3 years ago

HairyChris88

Dankon! :-)

3 years ago

Grokford

"Ma'am, please control your bear"

3 years ago

Mezurashisa

Can't tell if it's referring to a stuffed bear, a bear-bear, or a hairy gay man.

3 years ago

EntropicIrony

Clearly it's the hairy gay man, they know how to party!

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

TU OSO BEBE CERVEZA!

3 years ago

Mandosto

Wow, this is unbearable.

3 years ago

vincemat

It is too much to bear!

1 year ago

AlmightyTriforce

The phrases just keep getting weirder.

3 years ago

andybeals

And to think that we thought that everyone falling down in the park or cafe was odd. Now we know why.

7 months ago

EntropicIrony

And people wonder why I'm poor. Carlos drinks us out of house and home... Oh, you weren't meaning hairy gay man?

2 years ago

RotemK

Isn't that supposed to be drinkas? as drinki is for alcoholic drinks?

3 years ago

GastonDorren

'Drinki' seems to have a connotation of 'drinking to excess', if the dictionaries are to be believed. But as I'm a beginner, I can't tell you for sure.

3 years ago

hugodiazroa

drinki means drink alcohol and trinki means drink because trinkaĵo is a beverage and drinkaĵo is a booze

3 years ago

RotemK

Well I guess it depends on the source. On the other hand you have trinkejo and drinkejo which I think are bar and pub. Esperanto can be confusing at times...

3 years ago

Jantoki

That seems to be correct. Laŭ la PIV:

*drink/i 1 (ntr) Plezurcele trinki alkoholaĵojn en nemodera kvanto: drinku tutajn tagojn, sed kontrolu viajn agojnZ; drinki kiel funeloZ; li drinkis ĝis ebriecoZ; li tiom multe drinkis, ke oni ne povas stari longe apud liZ; ili knabinon vendis pro vino k drinkisX; drinkinte, homo ĉion elportas eksterenZ. 2 (tr) (vs aŭ ŝerce) Trinki plezurcele k multe: ili abunde […] drinkis alkoholaĵojnPM; tiu abstinulo obstine drinkas mineralan akvon.

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai

You laugh, but if you've ever been to Lazy Bear Weekend in California, this is just an everyday occurrence. ;)

3 years ago

Erik3481

La urso estas Wojteko.

2 years ago

andybeals

Li ankaŭ fumis. Por anglingvaj parloantoj kiu ne prikonas Wojteko: http://www.badassoftheweek.com/voytek.html

7 months ago

FredCapp

kial estas ĉiam usrojn?
Kial estas ĉiam la ursoj?

3 years ago

Q-Allat

Let's keep it real, it's pretty brilliant: this is one bit of Esperanto i will NEVER forget...

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Plus

I thought that with alcohol you use drinki instead of trinki, or is there another difference? Is drinki then just an intransitive verb, and trinki the transitive one?

3 years ago

Ryton

See above. You can use drinki for drinking alcohol in excess, else its trinki .

3 years ago

dusics95
Plus

Gotta be a russian bear

3 years ago

andybeals

A Syrian bear, that served with Poles, actually: https://www.ripleys.com/weird-news/corporal-wojtek-bear-fought-wwii/

7 months ago

Luna363983

This kind of gold is why I read the discussion about interesting sentences.

7 months ago

ConfuzzledChild
Plus

Mi havis urson, sed mia urso trinkis bieron kaj mi ne havas urson.

3 years ago

lucas.meows

GET TURNT

2 years ago

drownloader

Would it be okay to translate it to English as, "Your bear drinks a beer." ? I.e., the translation without the article is saying you have a bear that is a beer-drinker, with the article, your bear is currently drinking a beer. Or am I missing something?

2 years ago

Kio_Shen

Наши медведи пьют только водку=)

2 years ago

MonochromeHeart

I feel a scenario like this could only happen in Germany.

1 year ago

MarkusRamikin

Where it actually happened is in a Polish army unit during WWII.

The bear also smoked cigarettes.

And carried artillery shells for his unit.

And was officially a soldier in the rank of Private.

1 year ago

inseut
Plus

drunk bears are the best

1 year ago

gualexy

Yes, and my cat drinks wine, thank you all, and Happy New Year... All the best and viva la lingvo ((-:

3 years ago

EmmaJackson9

Must be a German bear!

2 years ago

TrevorForeplay

Sounds like the first couple of DuoLingo Spanish lessons!

2 years ago

zagadka314

I live in Ursus Niedźwiadek, which sort of means "bear bear" and that is the only reason I knew "urso" must mean bear xD

2 years ago

Piksus

God bless private Wojtek

2 years ago

NigrumMortem

I wrote "your beer drinks bear" haha

2 years ago

dennie54
Plus

Why would you have a bear, and if you did, why would you let her drink beer?

2 years ago

BethanyJos1

Finally, a SENSIBLE sentence!

1 year ago

PEM122333

I have a feeling duolingo deliberately used "bear" and "beer" as they look similar to trip people up.

1 year ago

MichaelKou11

My bear drinks Vodka.

1 year ago

Tebis11

Via biero trinkas urson.

1 year ago

FrederickG208000

this makes no sense to me, is this a inside joke?

1 year ago

PEM122333

Bears drinking beer is a joke among the Esperanto community of Duolingo (as it's such a ridiculous scene to image). Another joke is Adamo and Sofia, due to the amount of sentences mentioning them, often joking about a drama between them.

1 year ago

Hitoritana

your video shows a baby bear living in awful conditions in captivity and being given beer so that some imbeciles can laugh..it's so awful i can't understand why youtube hasn't removed it yet

3 years ago

Ja025

How to survive a bear attack?? Give it some beer. :)

3 years ago

Benjammin6969

Sounds like a pretty cool bear

3 years ago

JohnTyler17

Mojosa.

2 years ago

MohsenNiro1

Bears don't drink beeeeer....

2 years ago

JakeyGenius2004

Mr. Bear, put the bottle down

2 years ago

Whyistheworld...

En nia mondo estas normale :).

2 years ago

Jogisan

Sounds very much like from a John Irving novel.

1 year ago

hugglesaim

Of couse they do! How silly of me... I am trying to imagine this in a context...

1 year ago

Ian_Stephenson

Mi estas urso kaj mi trinkas bieron!

1 year ago

Pickleblossom

I read the translation as "your beer drinks bear" and was very confused

1 year ago

FedericoVo15

Kiel havas vi urson??? Cxu ne gxi mangxas vin???

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

Anglio estas mia urbo

1 year ago

Sakeishere

ahaha la urso trinkas sakeeee

1 year ago

JakharrVin

This is the first time I saw the word urso and I was like "Think can't mean bear. The sentence would be too weird", but it does mean bear. I sometimes wonder if Duolingo is using randomly generated sentences.

11 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Thank you Duo, my Esperanto learning is now complete.

8 months ago

gijira

GOD ❤❤❤❤❤❤ I THOUGHT I COULD GET THROUGH A COURSE WITHOUT THIS

❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

wayneloler

cool

2 years ago

lcard9

There's always that one guy who ruins things by posting the 70th comment.

2 years ago

MitchialStones
1 year ago

ElijahDieb

If you replace the beer with vodka, it'd the perfect representation of Russia.

10 months ago

RandomJake

So true.

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.