"Via urso trinkas bieron."

Translation:Your bear drinks beer.

May 28, 2015

121 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BlankName1

A common sight in moscow


KaptianKaos8

Teh heh. Funny. I forgot they prefer the Stella Artois sort.


curlytoes79

That bear is drunk in six different languages


EntropicIrony

On the bright side, at least we can now warn people about it in six different languages.


AdalwinAmillion

Don't we know this sentence from somewhere...? ;)


Migranto

How do you post pictures in comments?


zerozeroone

Use the following format, but without the spaces:

! [alt text] (url)

You can see the format about halfway down the page in the Images section.

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Formatting


neeeeeeeeek

Where can I get one of these? That is hilarious


zerozeroone

There's a link at the bottom of the page for gear.

http://gear.duolingo.com/


FredCapp

Mi deziras ĉemizon pri perdaj muzeoj


XamLeumas

What language is this?


rhythmixed

Here we go again with the drunk animals...

Yet another Duolingo course featuring some messed up bears.


yimantuwingyai

Messed up? Dude, they are just party animals doing their thing!


ajyro

Yeah, y'know: Duo the owl and Drunky the bear.


neeeeeeeeek

idk I'm sending your bear to AA meetings because that is just unnatural (pun intended)


chokopan

Party Pat and the Party Bears from Adventure Time! Haha :D


RoyalXeraph

I would rather give that bear a bro fist!


mxgoodfellow

My bear knows how to party


[deactivated user]

    This sounds like a very bad idea.


    [deactivated user]

ColoradoPhil

      I actually kind of like weird sentences like this one. When I'm translating, I have to really think if I've got the right word or not.... :)


FredCapp

      Mia hundo ŝatas bieron. Mia urso ŝatas ebriajn hundojn.


langlearnerZeke

      Your bear likes drunk dogs? Okay...... lol


JoeyMezz

      Hundoj amas bieron, sed biero estas malsana por hundoj. (Pli malsana por hundoj ol homoj)


Vietata

      I messed it up and put your beer drinks bear :S


vincemat

      That's the "in Soviet Russia" version of the sentence. Or should I say, inversion :P


dsims617

      Mi ne havas urson, sed se mi havus urson, ĝi ne trinkus bieron. HAHAHA


HairyChris88

      Mi havas multe demandoj!


RotemK

      Demandu, mia filo


Mezurashisa

      Can't tell if it's referring to a stuffed bear, a bear-bear, or a hairy gay man.


EntropicIrony

      Clearly it's the hairy gay man, they know how to party!


Grokford

      "Ma'am, please control your bear"


Mandosto

      Wow, this is unbearable.


vincemat

      It is too much to bear!


Ungewitig_Wiht

      TU OSO BEBE CERVEZA!


AlmightyTriforce

      The phrases just keep getting weirder.


andybeals

      And to think that we thought that everyone falling down in the park or cafe was odd. Now we know why.


EntropicIrony

      And people wonder why I'm poor. Carlos drinks us out of house and home... Oh, you weren't meaning hairy gay man?


RotemK

      Isn't that supposed to be drinkas? as drinki is for alcoholic drinks?


GastonDorren

      'Drinki' seems to have a connotation of 'drinking to excess', if the dictionaries are to be believed. But as I'm a beginner, I can't tell you for sure.


hugodiazroa

      drinki means drink alcohol and trinki means drink because trinkaĵo is a beverage and drinkaĵo is a booze


RotemK

      Well I guess it depends on the source. On the other hand you have trinkejo and drinkejo which I think are bar and pub. Esperanto can be confusing at times...


Jantoki

      That seems to be correct. Laŭ la PIV:

      *drink/i 1 (ntr) Plezurcele trinki alkoholaĵojn en nemodera kvanto: drinku tutajn tagojn, sed kontrolu viajn agojnZ; drinki kiel funeloZ; li drinkis ĝis ebriecoZ; li tiom multe drinkis, ke oni ne povas stari longe apud liZ; ili knabinon vendis pro vino k drinkisX; drinkinte, homo ĉion elportas eksterenZ. 2 (tr) (vs aŭ ŝerce) Trinki plezurcele k multe: ili abunde […] drinkis alkoholaĵojnPM; tiu abstinulo obstine drinkas mineralan akvon.


Erik3481

      La urso estas Wojteko.


andybeals

      Li ankaŭ fumis. Por anglingvaj parloantoj kiu ne prikonas Wojteko: http://www.badassoftheweek.com/voytek.html


yimantuwingyai

      You laugh, but if you've ever been to Lazy Bear Weekend in California, this is just an everyday occurrence. ;)


FredCapp

      kial estas ĉiam usrojn?
      Kial estas ĉiam la ursoj?


djule95

      Gotta be a russian bear


Luna363983

      This kind of gold is why I read the discussion about interesting sentences.


Q-Allat

      Let's keep it real, it's pretty brilliant: this is one bit of Esperanto i will NEVER forget...


drownloader

      Would it be okay to translate it to English as, "Your bear drinks a beer." ? I.e., the translation without the article is saying you have a bear that is a beer-drinker, with the article, your bear is currently drinking a beer. Or am I missing something?


twain_ling

      I thought that with alcohol you use drinki instead of trinki, or is there another difference? Is drinki then just an intransitive verb, and trinki the transitive one?


Ryton

      See above. You can use drinki for drinking alcohol in excess, else its trinki .


HopeThisIsFree

      Mi havis urson, sed mia urso trinkis bieron kaj mi ne havas urson.


Kio_Shen

      Наши медведи пьют только водку=)


zagadka314

      I live in Ursus Niedźwiadek, which sort of means "bear bear" and that is the only reason I knew "urso" must mean bear xD


MonochromeHeart

      I feel a scenario like this could only happen in Germany.


MarkusRamikin

      Where it actually happened is in a Polish army unit during WWII.

      The bear also smoked cigarettes.

      And carried artillery shells for his unit.

      And was officially a soldier in the rank of Private.


inseut

      drunk bears are the best


Tebis11

      Via biero trinkas urson.


gualexy

      Yes, and my cat drinks wine, thank you all, and Happy New Year... All the best and viva la lingvo ((-:


EmmaJackson9

      Must be a German bear!


TrevorForeplay

      Sounds like the first couple of DuoLingo Spanish lessons!


Piksus

      God bless private Wojtek


krakrug.PL

      I wrote "your beer drinks bear" haha


mickeymouse1955

      Why would you have a bear, and if you did, why would you let her drink beer?


Vabelie

      If I had a bear, I have a feeling the bear would perhaps have opinions on what I might do, and I would carefully listen ;D

      sfuspvwf npj


BethanyJos1

      Finally, a SENSIBLE sentence!


PEM122333

      I have a feeling duolingo deliberately used "bear" and "beer" as they look similar to trip people up.


MichaelKou11

      My bear drinks Vodka.


FrederickG208000

      this makes no sense to me, is this a inside joke?


PEM122333

      Bears drinking beer is a joke among the Esperanto community of Duolingo (as it's such a ridiculous scene to image). Another joke is Adamo and Sofia, due to the amount of sentences mentioning them, often joking about a drama between them.


Liermm

      La nomo de la urso estas Ted.


Benjammin6969

      Sounds like a pretty cool bear


MohsenNiro1

      Bears don't drink beeeeer....


Whyistheworld...

      En nia mondo estas normale :).


Jogisan

      Sounds very much like from a John Irving novel.


__yam

      Of couse they do! How silly of me... I am trying to imagine this in a context...


Ian_Stephenson

      Mi estas urso kaj mi trinkas bieron!


lyonsnaglfar

      I read the translation as "your beer drinks bear" and was very confused


FedericoVo15

      Kiel havas vi urson??? Cxu ne gxi mangxas vin???


Sakeishere

      ahaha la urso trinkas sakeeee


JakharrVin

      This is the first time I saw the word urso and I was like "Think can't mean bear. The sentence would be too weird", but it does mean bear. I sometimes wonder if Duolingo is using randomly generated sentences.


Deact1vated_User

      Thank you Duo, my Esperanto learning is now complete.


4oh4

      Good to know it does eat children like the cows...


LaKomencanto

      Ruso en kvar vortojn


suiseiressha

      I accidentally wrote "Your beer drinks bear".


Q-Allat

      In have to control myself not to do that every time!


Hitoritana

      your video shows a baby bear living in awful conditions in captivity and being given beer so that some imbeciles can laugh..it's so awful i can't understand why youtube hasn't removed it yet


Ja025

      How to survive a bear attack?? Give it some beer. :)


uq.

      GOD ❤❤❤❤❤❤ I THOUGHT I COULD GET THROUGH A COURSE WITHOUT THIS

      ❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤


      [deactivated user]

        There's always that one guy who ruins things by posting the 70th comment.


BoiTheCorgi

        If you replace the beer with vodka, it'd the perfect representation of Russia.


Isombard_505

        A normal day in the Soviet Union.


Lily_Owen

        This one is troubling for those with dyslexia since "bear" and "beer" look almost the same.


Sunshinesaway

        I have questions about this bear

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.