1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Via urso trinkas bieron."

"Via urso trinkas bieron."

Translation:Your bear drinks beer.

May 28, 2015

118 Comments


BlankName1

A common sight in moscow


KaptianKaos8

Teh heh. Funny. I forgot they prefer the Stella Artois sort.


curlytoes79

That bear is drunk in six different languages


EntropicIrony

On the bright side, at least we can now warn people about it in six different languages.


AdalwinAmillion

Don't we know this sentence from somewhere...? ;)


Migranto

How do you post pictures in comments?


zerozeroone

Use the following format, but without the spaces:

! [alt text] (url)

You can see the format about halfway down the page in the Images section.

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Formatting


neeeeeeeeek

Where can I get one of these? That is hilarious


zerozeroone

There's a link at the bottom of the page for gear.

http://gear.duolingo.com/


FredCapp

Mi deziras ĉemizon pri perdaj muzeoj


XamLeumas

What language is this?


rhythmixed

Here we go again with the drunk animals...

Yet another Duolingo course featuring some messed up bears.


yimantuwingyai

Messed up? Dude, they are just party animals doing their thing!


ajyro

Yeah, y'know: Duo the owl and Drunky the bear.


neeeeeeeeek

idk I'm sending your bear to AA meetings because that is just unnatural (pun intended)


creambun

Party Pat and the Party Bears from Adventure Time! Haha :D


RoyalXeraph

I would rather give that bear a bro fist!


jumpthewalls

My bear knows how to party


[deactivated user]

    This sounds like a very bad idea.


ColoradoPhil

    I actually kind of like weird sentences like this one. When I'm translating, I have to really think if I've got the right word or not.... :)


FredCapp

    Mia hundo ŝatas bieron. Mia urso ŝatas ebriajn hundojn.


langlearnerZeke

    Your bear likes drunk dogs? Okay...... lol


JoeyMezz

    Hundoj amas bieron, sed biero estas malsana por hundoj. (Pli malsana por hundoj ol homoj)


Vietata

    I messed it up and put your beer drinks bear :S


vincemat

    That's the "in Soviet Russia" version of the sentence. Or should I say, inversion :P


dsims617

    Mi ne havas urson, sed se mi havus urson, ĝi ne trinkus bieron. HAHAHA


HairyChris88

    Mi havas multe demandoj!


RotemK

    Demandu, mia filo


Grokford

    "Ma'am, please control your bear"


Mezurashisa

    Can't tell if it's referring to a stuffed bear, a bear-bear, or a hairy gay man.


EntropicIrony

    Clearly it's the hairy gay man, they know how to party!


Mandosto

    Wow, this is unbearable.


vincemat

    It is too much to bear!


Ungewitig_Wiht

    TU OSO BEBE CERVEZA!


AlmightyTriforce

    The phrases just keep getting weirder.


andybeals

    And to think that we thought that everyone falling down in the park or cafe was odd. Now we know why.


EntropicIrony

    And people wonder why I'm poor. Carlos drinks us out of house and home... Oh, you weren't meaning hairy gay man?


RotemK

    Isn't that supposed to be drinkas? as drinki is for alcoholic drinks?


GastonDorren

    'Drinki' seems to have a connotation of 'drinking to excess', if the dictionaries are to be believed. But as I'm a beginner, I can't tell you for sure.


hugodiazroa

    drinki means drink alcohol and trinki means drink because trinkaĵo is a beverage and drinkaĵo is a booze


RotemK

    Well I guess it depends on the source. On the other hand you have trinkejo and drinkejo which I think are bar and pub. Esperanto can be confusing at times...


Jantoki

    That seems to be correct. Laŭ la PIV:

    *drink/i 1 (ntr) Plezurcele trinki alkoholaĵojn en nemodera kvanto: drinku tutajn tagojn, sed kontrolu viajn agojnZ; drinki kiel funeloZ; li drinkis ĝis ebriecoZ; li tiom multe drinkis, ke oni ne povas stari longe apud liZ; ili knabinon vendis pro vino k drinkisX; drinkinte, homo ĉion elportas eksterenZ. 2 (tr) (vs aŭ ŝerce) Trinki plezurcele k multe: ili abunde […] drinkis alkoholaĵojnPM; tiu abstinulo obstine drinkas mineralan akvon.


Erik3481

    La urso estas Wojteko.


andybeals

    Li ankaŭ fumis. Por anglingvaj parloantoj kiu ne prikonas Wojteko: http://www.badassoftheweek.com/voytek.html


yimantuwingyai

    You laugh, but if you've ever been to Lazy Bear Weekend in California, this is just an everyday occurrence. ;)


FredCapp

    kial estas ĉiam usrojn?
    Kial estas ĉiam la ursoj?


dusics95

    Gotta be a russian bear


Luna363983

    This kind of gold is why I read the discussion about interesting sentences.


Q-Allat

    Let's keep it real, it's pretty brilliant: this is one bit of Esperanto i will NEVER forget...


Nvirjskly

    I thought that with alcohol you use drinki instead of trinki, or is there another difference? Is drinki then just an intransitive verb, and trinki the transitive one?


Ryton

    See above. You can use drinki for drinking alcohol in excess, else its trinki .


ConfuzzledChild

    Mi havis urson, sed mia urso trinkis bieron kaj mi ne havas urson.


drownloader

    Would it be okay to translate it to English as, "Your bear drinks a beer." ? I.e., the translation without the article is saying you have a bear that is a beer-drinker, with the article, your bear is currently drinking a beer. Or am I missing something?


Kio_Shen

    Наши медведи пьют только водку=)


MonochromeHeart

    I feel a scenario like this could only happen in Germany.


MarkusRamikin

    Where it actually happened is in a Polish army unit during WWII.

    The bear also smoked cigarettes.

    And carried artillery shells for his unit.

    And was officially a soldier in the rank of Private.


inseut

    drunk bears are the best


Tebis11

    Via biero trinkas urson.


gualexy

    Yes, and my cat drinks wine, thank you all, and Happy New Year... All the best and viva la lingvo ((-:


EmmaJackson9

    Must be a German bear!


TrevorForeplay

    Sounds like the first couple of DuoLingo Spanish lessons!


zagadka314

    I live in Ursus Niedźwiadek, which sort of means "bear bear" and that is the only reason I knew "urso" must mean bear xD


Piksus

    God bless private Wojtek


krakrug.PL

    I wrote "your beer drinks bear" haha


mickeymouse1955

    Why would you have a bear, and if you did, why would you let her drink beer?


BethanyJos1

    Finally, a SENSIBLE sentence!


PEM122333

    I have a feeling duolingo deliberately used "bear" and "beer" as they look similar to trip people up.


MichaelKou11

    My bear drinks Vodka.


FrederickG208000

    this makes no sense to me, is this a inside joke?


PEM122333

    Bears drinking beer is a joke among the Esperanto community of Duolingo (as it's such a ridiculous scene to image). Another joke is Adamo and Sofia, due to the amount of sentences mentioning them, often joking about a drama between them.


Benjammin6969

    Sounds like a pretty cool bear


MohsenNiro1

    Bears don't drink beeeeer....


Whyistheworld...

    En nia mondo estas normale :).


Jogisan

    Sounds very much like from a John Irving novel.


hugglesaim

    Of couse they do! How silly of me... I am trying to imagine this in a context...


Ian_Stephenson

    Mi estas urso kaj mi trinkas bieron!


lyonsnaglfar

    I read the translation as "your beer drinks bear" and was very confused


FedericoVo15

    Kiel havas vi urson??? Cxu ne gxi mangxas vin???


Sakeishere

    ahaha la urso trinkas sakeeee


JakharrVin

    This is the first time I saw the word urso and I was like "Think can't mean bear. The sentence would be too weird", but it does mean bear. I sometimes wonder if Duolingo is using randomly generated sentences.


Deact1vated_User

    Thank you Duo, my Esperanto learning is now complete.


Liermm

    La nomo de la urso estas Ted.


Hitoritana

    your video shows a baby bear living in awful conditions in captivity and being given beer so that some imbeciles can laugh..it's so awful i can't understand why youtube hasn't removed it yet


Ja025

    How to survive a bear attack?? Give it some beer. :)


uq.

    GOD ❤❤❤❤❤❤ I THOUGHT I COULD GET THROUGH A COURSE WITHOUT THIS

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤


    [deactivated user]

      There's always that one guy who ruins things by posting the 70th comment.


BoiTheCorgi

      If you replace the beer with vodka, it'd the perfect representation of Russia.


ConnorRK505

      A normal day in the Soviet Union.


Lily_Owen

      This one is troubling for those with dyslexia since "bear" and "beer" look almost the same.


Sunshinesaway

      I have questions about this bear


4oh4

      Good to know it does eat children like the cows...


LaKomencanto

      Ruso en kvar vortojn

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.