"Kafejoj estas grandaj, ĉar virinoj trinkas kafon."

Translation:Cafés are large, because women drink coffee.

May 28, 2015

77 Comments


m.tastic

This logic seems a bit faulty...

May 28, 2015

LazyEinstein

Eble en via lingvo. ;)

November 18, 2016

Deact1vated_User

Maybe a little bit...

May 17, 2018

ChristianofPeace

What kind of logic is this? :D

May 28, 2015

nunes89

ĉar ankaŭ virinoj estas grandaj :P

May 29, 2015

Kal-in

Tre amugeza!

May 29, 2015

FieryCat
October 13, 2016

laVeturigisto

The fallacious kind. Correlation and causation and all that ;)

September 5, 2016

cjwgreenland

I think Esperanto has the strangest sentences I've seen so far.

May 29, 2015

amuzulo

Dankon! It's really hard to make normal sentences with such limited vocabulary in the early lessons unfortunately, but Duolingo is known for their weird sentences anyway... :-D

May 29, 2015

bastling

weird sentences make duolingo more interesting<sub>~</sub>

May 31, 2015

Kelirya

Amuzulo: are the commas that we see in clauses like this one necessary everywhere? (In which case their would be similar to Ukrainian or Russian) Thanks in advance!

May 29, 2015

amuzulo

I'd say having a comma here is better style.

May 29, 2015

CliffJonesJr

In English, the general rule is that a comma precedes a coordinating conjunction like "so" but not a subordinating conjunction like "because". The test to tell the difference is that subordinate clauses can be made to precede the main clause:

I need an umbrella because it's raining.
Because it's raining, I need an umbrella.
It's raining, so I need an umbrella.
*So I need an umbrella, it's raining.

My question is this: How does a word like "cxar" behave in Esperanto? Would this be a valid sentence?

Cxar virinoj trinkas kafon, kafejoj estas grandaj.

June 14, 2015

Marinofull

I don't know how to answer you, but the Esperanto has roots in Latin and Greek, as my native language the Portuguese also has. And for me it was normal, because the grammatical structure is very similar to Portuguese. I think it might be something that a native see as logical, but a foreign doesn't see.

June 30, 2016

CliffJonesJr

My question is whether cxar can be used to start a sentence like my example. I'm wondering whether it behaves more like because (a subordinating conjunction) or the somewhat archaic synonym for (a coordinating conjunction). Comma usage follows from that.

June 30, 2016

Melenhawenn

It is clearly an interesting point, for it's easier to remember something intriguing!

February 8, 2016

Sculptor94

I think...every learner gets the reason. As a learner I'm just here to have fun. :D

October 19, 2015

AndressaAndrd

Yeah, it beats the "the green elephant is eating the pink duck" I got in French course once. Well, maybe not. lol

June 24, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

La verda elefanto manĝas la rozkolora anaso!

July 19, 2015

AndressaAndrd

LOL I guess it should be "rozkoloran anason", shouldn't it? Anyways... XD

July 20, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

yes... my mistake

July 25, 2015

mintyste

One time I got "the boy has a turtle and the turtle is dead" in a Spanish course. I think duolingo is just weird

September 22, 2017

Marialearn

I would upvote this but it already has 69 upvotes...

May 16, 2016

Lavinae

So I'm a tea drinker...does that make me a man? D':

May 29, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

So I'm a water drinker, does this make me a mermaid? :-D

May 30, 2015

Canvasian

Yes it does

June 5, 2015

amuzulo

"Do mi estas tetrinkanto... ĉu tio signifas, ke mi estas viro?"

Now I want to add this sentence to our course... :-D

May 31, 2015

Lavinae

You should! I would be so honored! :D

May 31, 2015

AdamMasters

Certainly not! ...

It just makes you British. ;)

May 31, 2015

Lavinae

Haha, I knew I was on the wrong side of the North Sea!

May 31, 2015

chaered

Got milk? Gotcha!

September 30, 2015

tcql

really is the only logical conclusion

May 30, 2015

AdamMasters

I'm struggling to figure out how this is connected..... Are they stereotyping women as fat?? :D

May 29, 2015

Pratyush.

Perhaps, they had made the cafe extra large to accommodate monstrous variety of thing menu for shopping (or menu) list, Or a lot people visit there to see the women who come for coffee. Not able to find a simple logic :P

May 30, 2015

RebeccaHillary

Probably not. Women are more likely to "do lunch" with their friends or have their kids with them.

May 29, 2015

FredCapp

I wish to defend my wife's not largeness!

June 5, 2015

vityush

Well of course. And the restaurants are classy because that tree is on his land.

July 22, 2015

Majklo_Blic

This is the second sentence in a row with a comma before ĉar. Can anyone tell me whether the comma is required, or optional? I usually wouldn't put a comma before "because" in English.

June 2, 2015

admiralspunky

In English, most commas are more or less "optional", anyway.

June 3, 2015

codemac

Is there any reason that Cafes are large, since women drink coffee is wrong?

May 31, 2015

texas2pugs

If only women would stop drinking coffee, maybe we'd have smaller cafes.

December 6, 2016

CRobot42

If only cafes would be smaller, maybe there would be more Esperanto speakers, and the ice caps would stop melting. It all makes sense now.

October 27, 2017

AndressaAndrd

Very logical, right?

June 24, 2015

Mouxon

-ej is it for the place?

August 13, 2015

tiger8255

-ej indicates a place where a certain thing is done, like komputilo (computer) + -ej = komputilejo (computer room/computer lab)

August 14, 2016

alexobviously

this is sexist and i'm #triggered

July 25, 2016

jprosk

Run that by me again

October 2, 2016

Catmastree

Cu... kafejoj estas grandaj, car virinoj estas grandaj?

October 28, 2016

Francophone-y

But men drink coffee too . . .

November 30, 2016

ThomasChis2

I have so many questions for the creators of this course...

January 2, 2017

loqu84

Mi ne komprenas...

March 22, 2017

ChrisSteele15

Extremely sexist

April 28, 2017

Kyoumimasu

Hm... So apparently men don't drink coffee?

August 17, 2017

CRobot42

Men do drink coffee, but their drinking of coffee makes supermarkets bigger, not cafés

October 27, 2017

TobyDaDankEngine

F logic tho

December 23, 2017

JasonMitch10

It didn't accept "cafes are large" here. :(

August 4, 2015

IvyDupre

I laughed way too much at this sentence to be considered sane.

January 10, 2016

HWF10

Yeah, guys! They want to have a lot of women in the place... Because of that they need a large place...

February 26, 2016

jaxcab

Should coffee be plural?

May 15, 2016

Cowboy16078

How is that true? It just makes no sense.

October 28, 2016

hugglesaim

I dont even know is happenning to my life as i read this... Worrying...

February 14, 2017

brownin329

Aww a chauvanistic sentence. It would be great if duolingo responded with an explanation of this comment. At least culturally, do people who speak esperanto talk this way?

April 8, 2017

Marko246521

I wonder if Duolingo will be able to surprise me in future lessons with an even more sexist sentence. I do not see why, even at such an early stage, we are given such nonsense to translate.

April 24, 2018

AndrezaFeu

Why is it Kafejoj and not Kafej?

July 29, 2015

Kelkajissomebody

Because café is kafejo and not kafe.

July 31, 2015

KxngDeo.

The first Duolingo sentence I've seen that actually makes no sense :P

July 7, 2016

Telisa7

Keep going. There will undoubtedly be more.

October 5, 2016

djroben

Esperanto women sure do love their cafes

October 27, 2016

AnaKerie

Maybe the women are large too. You know how many calories some of those fancy kafojn havas?

February 27, 2017

WilliamCab915230

lmao hahahaha

April 19, 2017

brynn.lesh

...????

April 14, 2018

KonradKond8

What is the difference between "big" and "large"

April 26, 2018

Marko246521

@Jesse592332: You obviously do not follow your own advice, e.g. “… you need to work on reading comprehension.” I have had no kind of meltdown and I have not said this Esperanto statement was sexist. I think you need to think about what you are saying prior to unleashing your fingers furiously at the keyboard. I do not need to guess any longer that you meant not what you wrote. I cannot know your intent and to turn that into any other meaning is churlish. You have laboured this point too much and your continuation of this is becoming wearisome. Please do not expect further replies.

May 2, 2018

Benja_Zouras
May 12, 2018

charlie.sa5

Ĉi tiu frazo ne havas multan sencon.

May 21, 2018

King513

Who wants to practice esperanto with me?

July 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.