1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kafejoj estas grandaj, ĉar v…

"Kafejoj estas grandaj, ĉar virinoj trinkas kafon."

Translation:Cafés are large, because women drink coffee.

May 28, 2015

77 Comments


m.tastic

This logic seems a bit faulty...


LazyEinstein

Eble en via lingvo. ;)


Deact1vated_User

Maybe a little bit...


ChristianofPeace

What kind of logic is this? :D


nunes89

ĉar ankaŭ virinoj estas grandaj :P


Kal-in

Tre amugeza!


laVeturigisto

The fallacious kind. Correlation and causation and all that ;)


cjwgreenland

I think Esperanto has the strangest sentences I've seen so far.


amuzulo

Dankon! It's really hard to make normal sentences with such limited vocabulary in the early lessons unfortunately, but Duolingo is known for their weird sentences anyway... :-D


bastling

weird sentences make duolingo more interesting<sub>~</sub>


[deactivated user]

    Amuzulo: are the commas that we see in clauses like this one necessary everywhere? (In which case their would be similar to Ukrainian or Russian) Thanks in advance!


amuzulo

    I'd say having a comma here is better style.


CliffJonesJr

    In English, the general rule is that a comma precedes a coordinating conjunction like "so" but not a subordinating conjunction like "because". The test to tell the difference is that subordinate clauses can be made to precede the main clause:

    I need an umbrella because it's raining.
    Because it's raining, I need an umbrella.
    It's raining, so I need an umbrella.
    *So I need an umbrella, it's raining.

    My question is this: How does a word like "cxar" behave in Esperanto? Would this be a valid sentence?

    Cxar virinoj trinkas kafon, kafejoj estas grandaj.


Marinofull

    I don't know how to answer you, but the Esperanto has roots in Latin and Greek, as my native language the Portuguese also has. And for me it was normal, because the grammatical structure is very similar to Portuguese. I think it might be something that a native see as logical, but a foreign doesn't see.


CliffJonesJr

    My question is whether cxar can be used to start a sentence like my example. I'm wondering whether it behaves more like because (a subordinating conjunction) or the somewhat archaic synonym for (a coordinating conjunction). Comma usage follows from that.


Melenhawenn

    It is clearly an interesting point, for it's easier to remember something intriguing!


Sculptor94

    I think...every learner gets the reason. As a learner I'm just here to have fun. :D


AndressaAndrd

    Yeah, it beats the "the green elephant is eating the pink duck" I got in French course once. Well, maybe not. lol


Flavio_do_Brasil

    La verda elefanto manĝas la rozkolora anaso!


AndressaAndrd

    LOL I guess it should be "rozkoloran anason", shouldn't it? Anyways... XD


lyonsnaglfar

    One time I got "the boy has a turtle and the turtle is dead" in a Spanish course. I think duolingo is just weird


Marialearn

    I would upvote this but it already has 69 upvotes...


Lavinae

    So I'm a tea drinker...does that make me a man? D':


MultiLinguAlex

    So I'm a water drinker, does this make me a mermaid? :-D


amuzulo

    "Do mi estas tetrinkanto... ĉu tio signifas, ke mi estas viro?"

    Now I want to add this sentence to our course... :-D


Lavinae

    You should! I would be so honored! :D


AdamMasters

    Certainly not! ...

    It just makes you British. ;)


Lavinae

    Haha, I knew I was on the wrong side of the North Sea!


chaered

    Got milk? Gotcha!


tcql

    really is the only logical conclusion


AdamMasters

    I'm struggling to figure out how this is connected..... Are they stereotyping women as fat?? :D


Pratyush.

    Perhaps, they had made the cafe extra large to accommodate monstrous variety of thing menu for shopping (or menu) list, Or a lot people visit there to see the women who come for coffee. Not able to find a simple logic :P


RebeccaHillary

    Probably not. Women are more likely to "do lunch" with their friends or have their kids with them.


FredCapp

    I wish to defend my wife's not largeness!


vityush

    Well of course. And the restaurants are classy because that tree is on his land.


Majklo_Blic

    This is the second sentence in a row with a comma before ĉar. Can anyone tell me whether the comma is required, or optional? I usually wouldn't put a comma before "because" in English.


admiralspunky

    In English, most commas are more or less "optional", anyway.


codemac

    Is there any reason that Cafes are large, since women drink coffee is wrong?


texas2pugs

    If only women would stop drinking coffee, maybe we'd have smaller cafes.


CRobot42

    If only cafes would be smaller, maybe there would be more Esperanto speakers, and the ice caps would stop melting. It all makes sense now.


AndressaAndrd

    Very logical, right?


Mouxon

    -ej is it for the place?


tiger8255

    -ej indicates a place where a certain thing is done, like komputilo (computer) + -ej = komputilejo (computer room/computer lab)


alexobviously

    this is sexist and i'm #triggered


jprosk

    Run that by me again


Catmastree

    Cu... kafejoj estas grandaj, car virinoj estas grandaj?


Francophone-y

    But men drink coffee too . . .


ThomasChis2

    I have so many questions for the creators of this course...


loqu84

    Mi ne komprenas...


Hush5643

    Hm... So apparently men don't drink coffee?


CRobot42

    Men do drink coffee, but their drinking of coffee makes supermarkets bigger, not cafés


JasonMitch10

    It didn't accept "cafes are large" here. :(


IvyDupre

    I laughed way too much at this sentence to be considered sane.


HWF10

    Yeah, guys! They want to have a lot of women in the place... Because of that they need a large place...


jaxcab

    Should coffee be plural?


Cowboy16078

    How is that true? It just makes no sense.


__yam

    I dont even know is happenning to my life as i read this... Worrying...


brownin329

    Aww a chauvanistic sentence. It would be great if duolingo responded with an explanation of this comment. At least culturally, do people who speak esperanto talk this way?


Marko246521

    I wonder if Duolingo will be able to surprise me in future lessons with an even more sexist sentence. I do not see why, even at such an early stage, we are given such nonsense to translate.


AndrezaFeu

    Why is it Kafejoj and not Kafej?


Kelkajissomebody

    Because café is kafejo and not kafe.


GXLD.

    The first Duolingo sentence I've seen that actually makes no sense :P


Telisa7

    Keep going. There will undoubtedly be more.


djroben

    Esperanto women sure do love their cafes


AnaKerie

    Maybe the women are large too. You know how many calories some of those fancy kafojn havas?


KonradKond8

    What is the difference between "big" and "large"


Marko246521

    @Jesse592332: You obviously do not follow your own advice, e.g. “… you need to work on reading comprehension.” I have had no kind of meltdown and I have not said this Esperanto statement was sexist. I think you need to think about what you are saying prior to unleashing your fingers furiously at the keyboard. I do not need to guess any longer that you meant not what you wrote. I cannot know your intent and to turn that into any other meaning is churlish. You have laboured this point too much and your continuation of this is becoming wearisome. Please do not expect further replies.


charlie.sa5

    Ĉi tiu frazo ne havas multan sencon.


King513

    Who wants to practice esperanto with me?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.