"Kafejoj estas grandaj, ĉar virinoj trinkas kafon."

Translation:Cafés are large, because women drink coffee.

3 years ago

77 Comments


m.tastic
m.tastic

This logic seems a bit faulty...

3 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

Eble en via lingvo. ;)

2 years ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Maybe a little bit...

6 months ago

ChristianofPeace

What kind of logic is this? :D

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

ĉar ankaŭ virinoj estas grandaj :P

3 years ago

Kal-in
Kal-in

Tre amugeza!

3 years ago

FieryCat
FieryCat

laVeturigisto

The fallacious kind. Correlation and causation and all that ;)

2 years ago

cjwgreenland

I think Esperanto has the strangest sentences I've seen so far.

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Dankon! It's really hard to make normal sentences with such limited vocabulary in the early lessons unfortunately, but Duolingo is known for their weird sentences anyway... :-D

3 years ago

bastling
bastling

weird sentences make duolingo more interesting<sub>~</sub>

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Amuzulo: are the commas that we see in clauses like this one necessary everywhere? (In which case their would be similar to Ukrainian or Russian) Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

I'd say having a comma here is better style.

3 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

In English, the general rule is that a comma precedes a coordinating conjunction like "so" but not a subordinating conjunction like "because". The test to tell the difference is that subordinate clauses can be made to precede the main clause:

I need an umbrella because it's raining.
Because it's raining, I need an umbrella.
It's raining, so I need an umbrella.
*So I need an umbrella, it's raining.

My question is this: How does a word like "cxar" behave in Esperanto? Would this be a valid sentence?

Cxar virinoj trinkas kafon, kafejoj estas grandaj.

3 years ago

Marinofull
Marinofull

I don't know how to answer you, but the Esperanto has roots in Latin and Greek, as my native language the Portuguese also has. And for me it was normal, because the grammatical structure is very similar to Portuguese. I think it might be something that a native see as logical, but a foreign doesn't see.

2 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

My question is whether cxar can be used to start a sentence like my example. I'm wondering whether it behaves more like because (a subordinating conjunction) or the somewhat archaic synonym for (a coordinating conjunction). Comma usage follows from that.

2 years ago

Melenhawenn

It is clearly an interesting point, for it's easier to remember something intriguing!

2 years ago

Sculptor94

I think...every learner gets the reason. As a learner I'm just here to have fun. :D

3 years ago

AndressaAndrd

Yeah, it beats the "the green elephant is eating the pink duck" I got in French course once. Well, maybe not. lol

3 years ago

Flavio_do_Brasil

La verda elefanto manĝas la rozkolora anaso!

3 years ago

AndressaAndrd

LOL I guess it should be "rozkoloran anason", shouldn't it? Anyways... XD

3 years ago

Flavio_do_Brasil

yes... my mistake

3 years ago

Pickleblossom

One time I got "the boy has a turtle and the turtle is dead" in a Spanish course. I think duolingo is just weird

1 year ago

Marialearn

I would upvote this but it already has 69 upvotes...

2 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

So I'm a tea drinker...does that make me a man? D':

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

So I'm a water drinker, does this make me a mermaid? :-D

3 years ago

Canvasian
Canvasian

Yes it does

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

"Do mi estas tetrinkanto... ĉu tio signifas, ke mi estas viro?"

Now I want to add this sentence to our course... :-D

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

You should! I would be so honored! :D

3 years ago

AdamMasters
AdamMasters

Certainly not! ...

It just makes you British. ;)

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Haha, I knew I was on the wrong side of the North Sea!

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

Got milk? Gotcha!

3 years ago

tcql
tcql

really is the only logical conclusion

3 years ago

AdamMasters
AdamMasters

I'm struggling to figure out how this is connected..... Are they stereotyping women as fat?? :D

3 years ago

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

Perhaps, they had made the cafe extra large to accommodate monstrous variety of thing menu for shopping (or menu) list, Or a lot people visit there to see the women who come for coffee. Not able to find a simple logic :P

3 years ago

RebeccaHillary
RebeccaHillary

Probably not. Women are more likely to "do lunch" with their friends or have their kids with them.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I wish to defend my wife's not largeness!

3 years ago

vityush

Well of course. And the restaurants are classy because that tree is on his land.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

This is the second sentence in a row with a comma before ĉar. Can anyone tell me whether the comma is required, or optional? I usually wouldn't put a comma before "because" in English.

3 years ago

admiralspunky

In English, most commas are more or less "optional", anyway.

3 years ago

codemac

Is there any reason that Cafes are large, since women drink coffee is wrong?

3 years ago

texas2pugs
texas2pugs

If only women would stop drinking coffee, maybe we'd have smaller cafes.

2 years ago

CRobot42
CRobot42

If only cafes would be smaller, maybe there would be more Esperanto speakers, and the ice caps would stop melting. It all makes sense now.

1 year ago

AndressaAndrd

Very logical, right?

3 years ago

Mouxon
Mouxon

-ej is it for the place?

3 years ago

tiger8255
tiger8255

-ej indicates a place where a certain thing is done, like komputilo (computer) + -ej = komputilejo (computer room/computer lab)

2 years ago

alexobviously

this is sexist and i'm #triggered

2 years ago

jprosk

Run that by me again

2 years ago

Catmastree

Cu... kafejoj estas grandaj, car virinoj estas grandaj?

2 years ago

Francophone-y

But men drink coffee too . . .

2 years ago

ThomasChis2

I have so many questions for the creators of this course...

1 year ago

loqu84
loqu84

Mi ne komprenas...

1 year ago

ChrisSteele15

Extremely sexist

1 year ago

KyoumiOnism

Hm... So apparently men don't drink coffee?

1 year ago

CRobot42
CRobot42

Men do drink coffee, but their drinking of coffee makes supermarkets bigger, not cafés

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

F logic tho

11 months ago

JasonMitch10

It didn't accept "cafes are large" here. :(

3 years ago

IvyDupre
IvyDupre

I laughed way too much at this sentence to be considered sane.

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Yeah, guys! They want to have a lot of women in the place... Because of that they need a large place...

2 years ago

jaxcab

Should coffee be plural?

2 years ago

Cowboy16078
Cowboy16078

How is that true? It just makes no sense.

2 years ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

I dont even know is happenning to my life as i read this... Worrying...

1 year ago

brownin329

Aww a chauvanistic sentence. It would be great if duolingo responded with an explanation of this comment. At least culturally, do people who speak esperanto talk this way?

1 year ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

I wonder if Duolingo will be able to surprise me in future lessons with an even more sexist sentence. I do not see why, even at such an early stage, we are given such nonsense to translate.

7 months ago

AndrezaFeu
AndrezaFeu

Why is it Kafejoj and not Kafej?

3 years ago

Kelkajissomebody

Because café is kafejo and not kafe.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

The first Duolingo sentence I've seen that actually makes no sense :P

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Keep going. There will undoubtedly be more.

2 years ago

djroben

Esperanto women sure do love their cafes

2 years ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

Maybe the women are large too. You know how many calories some of those fancy kafojn havas?

1 year ago

WilliamCab915230

lmao hahahaha

1 year ago

brynn.lesh

...????

7 months ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

What is the difference between "big" and "large"

7 months ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

@Jesse592332: You obviously do not follow your own advice, e.g. “… you need to work on reading comprehension.” I have had no kind of meltdown and I have not said this Esperanto statement was sexist. I think you need to think about what you are saying prior to unleashing your fingers furiously at the keyboard. I do not need to guess any longer that you meant not what you wrote. I cannot know your intent and to turn that into any other meaning is churlish. You have laboured this point too much and your continuation of this is becoming wearisome. Please do not expect further replies.

7 months ago

Benja_Zouras
6 months ago

charlie.sa5

Ĉi tiu frazo ne havas multan sencon.

6 months ago

King513

Who wants to practice esperanto with me?

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.