"Mi ne diras."

Translation:I am not saying.

3 years ago

36 Comments


MC_Mac_MC

Look I got creative ;)

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC

Correction, thanks to 4of92000 and -aires-.

3 years ago

4of92000

I thought it was "Cxu vi ne diras".

3 years ago

gijira

Ĉu vi ne diras

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC

That is correct, I forgot ;)

3 years ago

potatoeglot

Forgive me for asking, but is "ĉu" required in Esperanto even if in English it is constructed in the declarative form (though it is meant as a question), such as this one?

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC

I'm not entirely sure, since there might be exceptions. But yes, do use it. It's not always ĉu though, if you have a sentence with some other question and you use kiu for example, you don't also have to use ĉu.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

On international keyboard on Windows, they don't even support Ĉ. When you want to type something with a ^ over it, you type ^ and then type the letter, so ^ + o = ô. However, when you do that with the letter C, you just get ^c, so even if you planned for this and installed the international keyboard, it still doesn't work!

3 years ago

tenhobi

Try to install this plugin for Google Chrome https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/anstatauxi/geffaabblpcfabmjdoipmfplglceofgj

or you have to install some layout in Windows with the keys for Esperanto.

3 years ago

Hjulle

What does this mean? It doesn't sound like a compete sentence to me. I do not say what?

3 years ago

luciddan

I am similarly confused

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC

It doesn't always have to describe that. It is a good sentence.

3 years ago

Hjulle

It doesn't always have to describe what? Your answer makes me even more confused.

3 years ago

zamlet

Would "I do not speak" also be an acceptable translation? It is not currently accepted as such but it seems like it should be.

3 years ago

makis_eo

"Mi ne parolas"

3 years ago

Noktolous

no, paroli and diri are expressly different in meaning, it would be too reductive to pair the two. a distinction must be made for clarity of meaning

3 years ago

David_Coron

This is extremely unnatural in English

3 years ago

EvelineDeDeckere

I won't tell. ?

3 years ago

PatrickOsa

Won't is future tense (will not), so the translation would be "Mi ne diros".

3 years ago

EvelineDeDeckere

Ah okay, thank you :-)

3 years ago

marinho.eo

I think "i won't tell" is in the future tense, but the sentence is esperanto is not. So maybe we better say "I do not say". Actually , depending on the context you could translate in english differently to keep the appropriate sense, but as isolated as the sentence is in the question, i can't tell... :D

3 years ago

Thomas_

What about "I don't tell" ?

3 years ago

marinho.eo

eble jes... :) Be careful, "to tell a story" would be "rakonti historion"... So "to tell" has different meanings and one of them we sometimes translate as "rakonti" (this verb is similar to one in french, isn't it?) Ĝis!

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    What about 'I say nothing'? Would that be okay?

    3 years ago

makis_eo

    "Mi diras nenion."

    3 years ago

Hopswatch

    The sentence seems absurd. You can't 'say' without saying something. The verb 'say' indicates that something is actually said, while 'speak' could be speaking in general and not focusing on what is said.

    Consider revising.

    3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

    If you think something's wrong with it, please use the report function - the chances of you actually getting heard are much higher:

    3 years ago

Junia9

    Could "Mi ne diras al vin." be "I'm not telling you." or how would you say that correctly?

    3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

    You're trying to get ahead of yourself there :) You're thinking is correct, but it's actually "Mi ne diras al vi" (after a preposition, you will only see the -n marker in a few exceptions).

    3 years ago

Junia9

    Dankon!

    3 years ago

kopibrian

    Why is "I am not talking" wrong?

    3 years ago

makis_eo

    "Mi ne parolas"

    3 years ago

kopibrian

    Oh thanks.

    3 years ago

elvonult

    Can this sentence both translated as "I am not saying" and "I do not say"?

    3 years ago

.Christian.

    Hi haqamr, yes, It can be translated for both.

    Mi ne parolas = I do not speak = I am not speaking

    Mi ne diras = I do not say = I am not saying

    I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

    Greetings and luck

    Bye

    3 years ago

elvonult

    Dankon!

    3 years ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.