1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bøkene hennes er interessant…

"Bøkene hennes er interessante."

Translation:Her books are interesting.

May 28, 2015

23 Comments


jacob_sangi

Holy crap, almost as similar as the word interesante in Spanish!

May 28, 2015

Bronzdragon

As well as several other languages. This is because it's a loanword from French.

May 30, 2015

Elbose

So before the French, the world must have been pretty dull.

May 31, 2015

hectorlqr

Ultimately from Latin.

September 5, 2017

dpoecarti

It's exacty the same as in Portuguese.

November 2, 2015

Noway_Norway

interesting =)

June 10, 2015

maria.nils

Pronunciation is off: should be more like "interessange" (as all other loanwords from French ending in -ant)

July 2, 2016

Keernokner

Should this not sound more like interresonge?

May 4, 2016

lonelycoldnrainy

It is the same word in brazilian portuguese!

December 10, 2016

NorskSpiller

Can a mod or someone else please explain to me why it is not pronounced with a g at the end like interessange instead of interessante.

January 7, 2018

miniummanee

What a beautiful word ;)

August 13, 2015

JackMcslay

This one threw me off, "interessante" is spelled the same in portuguese and italian, albeit both are for singular, the plural are "interessantes" and "interessanti" respectively.

April 26, 2018

Soma292731

This "interessant" word is exactly the same as the italian word for "interesting" (=interessante). Det er interessant

June 7, 2018

SusannaG1

That's what a norwegian would say if she say my books. ^_^

May 14, 2016

S1-Blade

Are they Game of Thrones?

August 14, 2017

Noxberth

Its exactly written as in german interessant. But we pronounce it as we read it :)

September 23, 2016

Joshfour

What's the difference between hennes and henne?

September 5, 2018

Moongrovenly

Hennes is possessive, used with a noun: "her books." "bøkene hennes". Henne is used when "her" is the object of the sentence or of a transitive verb: "they gave her new shoes."

September 29, 2018

ethanwattsmusic

Is there a difference interessante vs interessant? I've seen both.

May 16, 2019

Panda504558

Interessante is definitely pronounced wrong here

July 15, 2019

Caroline-G.

Very true.

August 23, 2019

smalltiddygothbf

Am I learning French or Norwegian?

September 25, 2019

Joshfour

Anyone else hear hennes as hummus?

September 5, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.