Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bøkene hennes er interessante."

Translation:Her books are interesting.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

Holy crap, almost as similar as the word interesante in Spanish!

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

As well as several other languages. This is because it's a loanword from French.

3 years ago

Elbose
Elbose

So before the French, the world must have been pretty dull.

3 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Ultimately from Latin.

1 year ago

dpoecarti

It's exacty the same as in Portuguese.

2 years ago

Noway_Norway

interesting =)

3 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

Pronunciation is off: should be more like "interessange" (as all other loanwords from French ending in -ant)

2 years ago

Keernokner

Should this not sound more like interresonge?

2 years ago

lonelycoldnrainy

It is the same word in brazilian portuguese!

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

Can a mod or someone else please explain to me why it is not pronounced with a g at the end like interessange instead of interessante.

9 months ago

JackMcslay
JackMcslay

This one threw me off, "interessante" is spelled the same in portuguese and italian, albeit both are for singular, the plural are "interessantes" and "interessanti" respectively.

5 months ago

miniummanee
miniummanee

What a beautiful word ;)

3 years ago

Noxberth

Its exactly written as in german interessant. But we pronounce it as we read it :)

2 years ago

Soma292731

This "interessant" word is exactly the same as the italian word for "interesting" (=interessante). Det er interessant

4 months ago

Joshfour
Joshfour

What's the difference between hennes and henne?

1 month ago

Moongrovenly

Hennes is possessive, used with a noun: "her books." "bøkene hennes". Henne is used when "her" is the object of the sentence or of a transitive verb: "they gave her new shoes."

2 weeks ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

That's what a norwegian would say if she say my books. ^_^

2 years ago

S1-Blade
S1-Blade

Are they Game of Thrones?

1 year ago

Joshfour
Joshfour

Anyone else hear hennes as hummus?

1 month ago