"Bøkene hennes er interessante."

Translation:Her books are interesting.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

Holy crap, almost as similar as the word interesante in Spanish!

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

As well as several other languages. This is because it's a loanword from French.

3 years ago

Elbose
Elbose

So before the French, the world must have been pretty dull.

3 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Ultimately from Latin.

1 year ago

dpoecarti

It's exacty the same as in Portuguese.

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

interesting =)

3 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

Pronunciation is off: should be more like "interessange" (as all other loanwords from French ending in -ant)

2 years ago

Keernokner

Should this not sound more like interresonge?

2 years ago

lonelycoldnrainy

It is the same word in brazilian portuguese!

2 years ago

NorskSpiller

Can a mod or someone else please explain to me why it is not pronounced with a g at the end like interessange instead of interessante.

11 months ago

JackMcslay
JackMcslay

This one threw me off, "interessante" is spelled the same in portuguese and italian, albeit both are for singular, the plural are "interessantes" and "interessanti" respectively.

7 months ago

miniummanee
miniummanee

What a beautiful word ;)

3 years ago

Noxberth

Its exactly written as in german interessant. But we pronounce it as we read it :)

2 years ago

Soma292731

This "interessant" word is exactly the same as the italian word for "interesting" (=interessante). Det er interessant

6 months ago

Joshfour

What's the difference between hennes and henne?

3 months ago

Moongrovenly

Hennes is possessive, used with a noun: "her books." "bøkene hennes". Henne is used when "her" is the object of the sentence or of a transitive verb: "they gave her new shoes."

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.