1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bøkene hennes er interessant…

"Bøkene hennes er interessante."

Translation:Her books are interesting.

May 28, 2015

17 Comments


jacob_sangi

Holy crap, almost as similar as the word interesante in Spanish!


Bronzdragon

As well as several other languages. This is because it's a loanword from French.


Elbose

So before the French, the world must have been pretty dull.


hectorlqr

Ultimately from Latin.


dpoecarti

It's exacty the same as in Portuguese.


maria.nils

Pronunciation is off: should be more like "interessange" (as all other loanwords from French ending in -ant)


miniummanee

What a beautiful word ;)


Joshfour

What's the difference between hennes and henne?


Moongrovenly

Hennes is possessive, used with a noun: "her books." "bøkene hennes". Henne is used when "her" is the object of the sentence or of a transitive verb: "they gave her new shoes."


ethanwattsmusic

Is there a difference interessante vs interessant? I've seen both.


fveldig

'interessante' is the plural/definite form, 'interessant' is the singular form for all genders :)

The singular form may have different pronunciation depending on the gender, intresangt for neuter and intresang for masculine/feminine .


Carolina.1993

Written literally the same as in Portuguese, but spoken differently ❤️


Den_hvalrossen

Is it just me or does Norwegian seem to have a lot of unexpected parallels with French - e.g. "interessant" and the "chez"/"hos" preposition and not having an article in front of an occupation? There's a few other similarities I can't think of right now, but it's interessante indeed


Moongrovenly

It's not just you :) -- I am supposing it has a lot to do with France being a significant trading partner of Norway going back many hundreds of years. And in modern times a lot of Norwegians love to vacation in the sunny south of France.


kashhhhhhhhhh

the -te ending sounds like "gyah" here: "interessang-yah"


Philingo

Does anyone know why Norwegian has turned the pronunciation of French -ant words into -ang?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.