"Ili estas belaj leteroj."

Translation:They are beautiful letters.

May 28, 2015

22 Comments


KainHaart

Is it correct to use "ili" referencing non-living objects?

May 31, 2015

MailmanSpy

Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe that ili is only used for people. You would use "tiuj" for non-living things.

May 31, 2015

KainHaart

In subject sentence they use "Ili" for letters. That confused me, but I have not enough knowledge to say confidently that it is not correct

June 1, 2015

MailmanSpy

Oh yes, I forgot, you could use both for this sentence, with "Tiuj estas belaj leteroj" meaning "Those are beautiful letters". Just a slight difference.

June 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Could this also be letters of the alphabet?

    May 28, 2015

MailmanSpy

    No, that would be "litero".

    May 28, 2015

eo5g

    Why do adjectives need to be pluralized?

    July 22, 2015

SariniLynn

    One nice feature of this is to remove ambiguity in some cases. For instance, "the young boy and girl"... Is the girl young, too? In Esperanto, you can tell.

    September 27, 2015

Razoner

    That is a great point. I wasn't even thinking about that when I typed my first comment.

    September 27, 2015

jalnt

    They just do, it's a feature of the language.

    August 22, 2015

EuroSpanish

    Because there's number-agreement between a noun and its adjective/attribute.

    That's very commonplace in European languages other than English but I think it's the opposite to the purported simplicity Esperanto claims to have.

    June 15, 2016

Razoner

    I would guess that it is just for clarity or something like that.

    September 20, 2015

Zanfoj

    Does the adjective "bela/j" change depending on the context? I just completed a question where "Viroj estas belaj" could've meant "men are handsome", however this question refuses to take "they are handsome letters"

    May 31, 2015

MailmanSpy

    My rule of thumb is to translate it to beautiful for nonhumans/ inanimate objects and females, handsome for males, and good-looking for gender-neutral words (something that is not oft ecountered in Esperanto). It's usage is similar to Spanish "guapo"

    May 31, 2015

Zanfoj

    I suppose, but this seems unnecessary. I'm sure there would be a word that relegates "bela" to one definition across the board

    May 31, 2015

MailmanSpy

    Good-looking could technically be used for everything, but English's insistence on different words for men's and women's beauty makes it difficult.

    May 31, 2015

draquila

    "Beautiful" should be fine for that, but it sounds a little odd to say a man is "beautiful" unless his appearance is at least a little effeminate, or he is an infant.

    June 18, 2015

csi

    A handsome letter seems odd. A beautiful letter makes more sense, as in, the content of the letter is beautiful, not the physical appearance of the letter.

    July 14, 2015

Ivy361509

    So is belaj leteroj "beautiful letters" but belajn (or is it belanj) "are beautiful?" I know it's when your acting upon something... but it's still kinda confusing to me.

    October 18, 2015

SariniLynn

    I hope these examples will clear things up...

    • Ĝi estas bela letero. It is a beautiful letter. The accusative (-n) is not used with "estas". In English, we call this a predicate nominative.
    • Ili estas belaj leteroj. They are beautiful letters.
    • Mi sendas belan leteron. I send a beautiful letter. Here we have a direct object of the verb sendas. That is the most basic way to use the accusative.
    • Mi sendas belajn leterojn. I send beautiful letters. The plural (-j) always comes before the accusative (-n).
    • La letero belas. The letter is beautiful. Here we have turned the adjective "bela" into a verb form "belas", meaning "is beautiful".
    • La leteroj belas. The letters are beautiful. The verb does not change regardless of how many letters there are.
    October 19, 2015

Ivy361509

    That is extremely helpful! I'll try and apply them when I practice with my husband and see if I can use your examples with other verbs.

    Dankon!

    October 19, 2015

DiannaSmit3

    This actually cleared a lot of things up with me :)

    May 23, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.