1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li estas bona homo."

"Li estas bona homo."

Translation:He is a good person.

May 28, 2015

37 Comments


leafwind1

He is a good homo ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


esperisto

Oh man, I am not native speaker of English, I often forget the word "a".


KillTheFuture

I am a native speaker, and I left one out a few lessons back. :(


Margita_S

Yeah, it really bugs me everytime it flags me as wrong answer because my imperfect English :X


EntropicIrony

It flags me wrong for my spelling


m.tastic

What is the difference between "persono" and "homo"?


yellowcrash10

I believe "homo" is closer to "(a) human".


Bellaby

which leads me to ask, why does 'good human' sound weird?


yellowcrash10

You're welcome :)


mason.alexander

Homo for homoerectus


maxhess273

In a roundabout way, yes. Homo erectus was a member of the Homo genus, as are we. The reason the genus is so named is because it includes all the world's humans (i.e. homoj)


joseperez1964

In Esperanto "persono" equal "person", otherwise "homo" equal "human"


MassiveDump

Help, my roommate laughs every time the Esperanto voice says something and I can't figure out why.


Ambrose_Burnside

vi estas bona, ne homo.

ok that's enough with the jokes, have a great day


Ed2595

Bona homo ehehehehe


LaPirocque

I'm a good homo too!


texas2pugs

Not that there's anything wrong with that.


Isaac3972

Is there a usage difference between "homo" and "persono"?


LanguageForLife1

I put 'he is a good human' and it wasn't accepted. Should I report it? I realize that in English we wouldn't typically say that, but 'homo' translates to human, right?


Geeza9

It wasn't accepted for me either. Does anyone know why it isn't?


maxhess273

"Li estas bona homo ... kay ĝisfunda." -- La Granda Lebowski


OscarRJ3

Why is "He is a good human being." wrong, when it says that human being is correct, when hovering over the word?


leo_ncurze

I had beautiful human...ist that really wrong?


Bitspark

think you're getting mixed up with 'bela' friend


ih.stokes

Why do the last two words not contain the accusative -n?


Indi860

Because of the verb estas


SamudraLay

Why not bonan homon


maxhess273

Bona homo is a subject complement, not a direct object.


Lucien958719

why is ‘’he is a good man ‘’ not accepted as an answer


salivanto

Because homo means person/human.


Cameron60972

Erm i said "vi" Instead of "li" Shouldn't that be incorrect?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.