"Li estas bona homo."

Translation:He is a good person.

3 years ago

34 Comments


leafwind1

He is a good homo ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

unbekannt1011010

A dead one..

1 month ago

esperisto

Oh man, I am not native speaker of English, I often forget the word "a".

3 years ago

KillTheFuture

I am a native speaker, and I left one out a few lessons back. :(

3 years ago

Margita_S

Yeah, it really bugs me everytime it flags me as wrong answer because my imperfect English :X

2 years ago

EntropicIrony

It flags me wrong for my spelling

2 years ago

m.tastic

What is the difference between "persono" and "homo"?

3 years ago

yellowcrash10

I believe "homo" is closer to "(a) human".

3 years ago

Bellaby

which leads me to ask, why does 'good human' sound weird?

3 years ago

m.tastic

Thanks :)

3 years ago

yellowcrash10

You're welcome :)

3 years ago

masondp

Homo for homoerectus

11 months ago

maxhess273

In a roundabout way, yes. Homo erectus was a member of the Homo genus, as are we. The reason the genus is so named is because it includes all the world's humans (i.e. homoj)

11 months ago

joseperez1964

In Esperanto "persono" equal "person", otherwise "homo" equal "human"

3 years ago

MassiveDump

Help, my roommate laughs every time the Esperanto voice says something and I can't figure out why.

2 years ago

Mandosto

(Lenny face)

3 years ago

AerikBjornsson

vi estas bona, ne homo.

ok that's enough with the jokes, have a great day

2 years ago

MardiMonkey

Why yes he is!

2 years ago

Ed2595

Bona homo ehehehehe

1 year ago

texas2pugs

Not that there's anything wrong with that.

2 years ago

LaPirocque

I'm a good homo too!

1 year ago

Isaac3972

Is there a usage difference between "homo" and "persono"?

10 months ago

Bethany281730

I put 'he is a good human' and it wasn't accepted. Should I report it? I realize that in English we wouldn't typically say that, but 'homo' translates to human, right?

6 months ago

Geeza9

It wasn't accepted for me either. Does anyone know why it isn't?

1 week ago

leo_ncurze

I had beautiful human...ist that really wrong?

3 years ago

Bitspark

think you're getting mixed up with 'bela' friend

3 years ago

ih.stokes

Why do the last two words not contain the accusative -n?

1 year ago

Indi860

Because of the verb estas

1 year ago

maxhess273

"Li estas bona homo ... kay ĝisfunda." -- La Granda Lebowski

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

That can't be right, must be a typo. That li should be a ŝi since men can't be good people. #patriarchy...

8 months ago

maxhess273

You'd still be saying she's a good man.

7 months ago

SamudraLay

Why not bonan homon

8 months ago

maxhess273

Bona homo is a subject complement, not a direct object.

7 months ago

unbekannt1011010

This is why in Russia they don't teach Esperanto

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.