"Bonaj patroj havas longajn tagojn."

Translation:Good fathers have long days.

3 years ago

20 Comments


better2pray4ray

I belive it means that good fathers have to work hell a lot, because after work they have to care for their children, so their day becomes longer than if they could relax or sleep after work.

3 years ago

aParanoidIronman
aParanoidIronman

What does this mean though?

3 years ago

marinho.eo

Hahah i don't get the meaning either... Maybe it is just an exercise for you to learn vocab. But If you wanna think about it , maybe it can mean: if you are a good father you will enjoy better your days with your kids... you will always find time to take care of them no matter how tire you arrive home ... you will live longer and happier... that you be my guess :D

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Good fathers live longer? XD

3 years ago

GalacticKe

In order to be a good father, one must work hard and devote much time to one's offspring, making days seem longer.

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Ending plurals with a j sounds much cooler than with an s!

    3 years ago

tvindy
    tvindy

    But the j sound is much easier to miss when the speech is not clear. The s sound is much clearer, so plurals are easier to hear in English.

    3 months ago

CliffJonesJr
    CliffJonesJr

    So "good parents" really doesn't work? Esperanto needs a bit of this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_reform_in_Esperanto

    3 years ago

vikungen

    Parent = gepatro.

    Stick to how the language is, a living language cannot be reformed on a mere whim.

    3 years ago

CliffJonesJr
    CliffJonesJr

    "A mere whim"? Really? I get your point, but I'd suggest the same thing if this were a natural language. We have the word "Ms." because the forced "Miss"/"Mrs." distinction was (rightly) considered sexist. There are many examples of gender-specific terms being replaced by gender-neutral terms in English. The idea of a constructed language being more resistant to reform than a natural language is pretty silly, in my opinion.

    3 years ago

vikungen

    I have never said Esperanto being a constructed language is more resistant to reform than a natural language. Though I am sure you understand that adding another form of formal greeting which was done in English cannot be compared to changing the meaning of a word that for almost 150 years have ment father. How would you even go about doing such a thing with a language that has thousands of speakers spread all over the world? The only thing it would cause is confusion. Yes, Esperanto started out as an experiment, but this has been essentially irrelevant for many decades now, as it has entered the domain of the living languages. So let's give Esperanto the kind of respect afforded to Russian or German - don't think of it as something we can tinker with anymore. Esperanto will not conform to our ideas of a perfect auxlang. Deal with it.

    3 years ago

CliffJonesJr
    CliffJonesJr

    I think it's precisely that attitude that's been keeping Esperanto from reaching its full potential all these years. Certainly Esperanto can be tinkered with, as can English, as I pointed out. I'd say the speakers of the language (particularly the females) are more deserving of respect than the language itself. Living languages don't change easily, but they do change; you can be sure of that.

    3 years ago

meiralol
    meiralol

    As a female, I can say that Esperanto having a feminine suffix is really one of the things that bothers me the least.

    I would prefer that men stop acting disrespectfully towards women, rather than have a fake sense of "equality" in the form of a useless masculine suffix in Esperanto.

    3 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    Parent = gepatro is a gender reform; it's not ‘how the language is’.

    3 years ago

Murasakisama

    Yes, it can. That's the point of it being living and not dead.

    3 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    As that article explains, the standard word for ‘parents’ is ‘gepatroj’. Esperanto doesn't work like Spanish (and good thing too, since that's a language that could really use some gender reform!).

    3 years ago

Orbaleno
    Orbaleno

    Kial "patroj" devus signifas "parents"? Mi neniam aŭdis pri tio. Mi pensas ke vi parolas Esperanton dum mallonga tempo, se oni estus fluparolanto kiel oni povus ŝanĝi la signifon de "patro" laŭ la menso? Ĝi estas tre ofte uzata vorto.

    Imagu ke iu decidas ke en la angla lingvo la vortoj "father" kaj "dad" ktp. estontece signifos "parent" - ĉu vi povus facile ŝanĝi vian propran paroladon kaj aŭskultadon?

    Evidente, en ĉiuj lingvoj, vortoj ŝanĝiĝas tra la centjaroj, sed estas tre freneza ŝanĝi nenature la sencojn de vortoj pro via opinioj aŭ volaĵoj. Tamen, mi bone komprenas ke vi nur volas helpi la mondon (principe virinojn), do, mi proponu krei novajn vortojn anstataŭe, kiel "matro". Mi ne ŝatas la ideon sed ĝi estas pli bona ol subite ŝangi la sencon de "patro", kiu jam havas gravan rolon en la lingvo.

    4 months ago

Orbaleno
    Orbaleno

    Briefly in english - Imagine if someone suddenly said that "father" and "dad" now meant "parent". Would you just be able to adjust? Obviously, the meanings of words do change over time, but "Father" is a very significant word in the language and will not change very soon. I understand that you are trying to help and I don't want to stomp on that good intention, but may I suggest that if your problem is with the suffix "-in" that you introduce a new word "matro" rather than trying the change the meaning of an ingrained word. It will certainly be more effective (although I don't particularly like it because I love the affixes system and it's kind of the point of Esperanto).

    4 months ago

craaash80
    craaash80

    Is this an Esperanto proverb attempt? :D

    2 years ago

FilipKV
    FilipKV

    I sound like pig when I'm pronouncing this. lol

    2 years ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.