1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonaj patroj havas longajn t…

"Bonaj patroj havas longajn tagojn."

Translation:Good fathers have long days.

May 28, 2015

26 Comments


better2pray4ray

I belive it means that good fathers have to work hell a lot, because after work they have to care for their children, so their day becomes longer than if they could relax or sleep after work.


aParanoidIronman

What does this mean though?


marinho.eo

Hahah i don't get the meaning either... Maybe it is just an exercise for you to learn vocab. But If you wanna think about it , maybe it can mean: if you are a good father you will enjoy better your days with your kids... you will always find time to take care of them no matter how tire you arrive home ... you will live longer and happier... that you be my guess :D


Rabea733910

I like how you think and will give lingot for that :)


GalacticKe

In order to be a good father, one must work hard and devote much time to one's offspring, making days seem longer.


Sarah-Cheung

Good fathers live longer? XD


StellaMurano

I thought the same while reading it for the first time! Haha :D


[deactivated user]

    Ending plurals with a j sounds much cooler than with an s!


tvindy

    But the j sound is much easier to miss when the speech is not clear. The s sound is much clearer, so plurals are easier to hear in English.


craaash80

    Is this an Esperanto proverb attempt? :D


FilipKV

    I sound like pig when I'm pronouncing this. lol


ShadyXXI

    I wrote "Good fathers are having long days." and was marked wrong. Was I wrong or does the question need to be fixed?


salivanto

    My advice is that if you're ever marked wrong for responding "they are X-ing" instead of "They X", you should report it as a problem so it can be added as an alternative. That said, my sense as a native speaker is that "good fathers are having long days" is a fairly unlikely sentence compared to "good fathers have long days."


Tim565838

    i'm sorry but as a native English speaker this sentance makes no sense at all. it is something no one would ever say. it is very ambiguious and has no meaning.


salivanto

    I am not following. What's your point? Did you need something from me? You said "this sentance" - but I listed at least two sentences. I've given my advice. Do you have better advice?


FyxenFox

    What does this mean?


NicolasDaL698501

    Who knows? Usually, when people say they've had a long day a lot, they're talking about work.

    Are they implying that "good fathers" have to work long days to provide for their family? Why?

    Is it because "it's the place of the man to provide"? Would it be as simple as integrated gender roles? Possible...

    Is it an echo of the propaganda of a capitalist society, always equating people's self-worth with how much money they are making? Pressing people to work more, putting in long hours in fear of getting fired, of not being able to pay their mortgage and bills and provide comfort for their children. Leveraging this fear to keep people docile...

    Is it a bit of both?

    Who knows?

    Maybe it means "fathers who spend a lot of time with their kids sure find days to be very long". In which case it might be about stay-at-home dads.


JoelMacha

    Wow, you certainly got a lot from five words.


salivanto

    And you apparently got very little from his 151 words - especially his first two. "Who knows?" To me, these two words means that he doesn't know. I see more questions than answers.


Lee-Brandon24

    This sentence is stuipd.


playingonawii

    Do malbonaj patroj havas mallongaj tagojn?


CelioFM

    It is necessary not to confuse "evolution" with "reforms". Esperanto evolves, like any national language, but it is necessary to establish fundamental rules to prevent everyone from creating their own Esperanto and no one understands each other. Zamenhof, the creator of the language, did not ban reforms, he just advised against them. And, seeing that all the reforms did not bring results, bringing chaos instead, he decided to establish a Scripture, untouchable, that can only or should undergo changes when the international community is about to adopt it. I don't see why "gepatroj" cannot have "gepatro" as a singular, since this does not violate any of the 16 Fundamental Rules of Esperanto Grammar. I see there, a natural evolution of the language.


salivanto

    It changes the meaning of "ge" from "including both sexes" to "including either sex."

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.