"Mamuloj ne demetas ovojn."

Translation:Mammals do not lay eggs.

May 28, 2015

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


m.tastic

But the poor platypuses...


ZL321

I would be super pedantically annoying and say platypodes, but I'll let it slide for the Perry the Platypus picture.


Jepkatoj

Platypuses is perfectly acceptable English. Platypodes is just an alternate spelling.


ZL321

It is, but platypodes sounds cooler.


Jepkatoj

That I can accept :P


JakeH1

what about platypi?


ZL321

Platypi is outright wrong, as platypus originally came from Greek, not Latin.


RoJeBo

Linguistically incorrect due to the origin of the word.

Realistically, it's like octopus. The plural should be octopodes but people usually say octopi.


Grokford

While it may be "technically wrong" to use the word platypi because it is linguistically unrelated. It is also technically right because it was a loan word brought into English where the rule of switching -us to -i to make it plural already existed. Think of the word Mongoose for instance. Mongoose is unrelated to Goose but we still refer to more than one mongoose as mongeese because the pluralization by switching -oo- to -ee- already existed.


Wattsin

Sounds like a pokemon


[deactivated user]

    @ZL321

    But it has been Latinized, has it not? It ends in "us" not "oς"


Revilo_N

    Wikipedia: 'There is no universally agreed plural of "platypus" in the English language. Scientists generally use "platypuses" or simply "platypus". Colloquially, the term "platypi" is also used for the plural, although this is technically incorrect and a form of pseudo-latin;the correct Greek plural would be "platypodes".'


LimeGreenTeknii

    Platypodes is the correct plural form?! Holy crap, FINALLY!! I never knew that, and I always wanted to know! I think I even tried dictionary.com once and I still couldn't even find an answer...


ZL321

    Well, I think technically platypuses is also correct, though you have to say platypodes to join the cool club.


Adalwolf313

    As ZL321 said, both are correct. The "es" pluralization is just the Anglicized one while the "odes" is closer to the original Greek. Fun fact: the same is true for "octopus"
    Eng pl - Octopuses Grk pl - Octopodes


Florid_Monkey

    Platypuses is also correct.


EntropicIrony

    Platypi, platypusses and platipodes are all acceptable plurals for more than one platypus, from what I hear. (actually - the platypi vs platypusses thing was brought up in an episode of PnF)


EntropicIrony

    QUICK, SOMEONE TELL DOOFENSHMIRTZ!!!

    (I know I know, no yelling, but still...)


lernasesperanto

    The exception of platypuses was also my first thought on seeing this sentence... In general, it would be interesting if instead of translating phrases, the exercise would be a questions that you had to answer : for example, to learn the world 'forest' the questions could be: "Where do many trees grow?" or something like that...? Does anyone have thoughts about this?


m.tastic

    Maybe, but sometimes questions have so many answers that it would be impossible to list them all. For example, the words:

    • grove

    • forest

    • woods

    • jungle

    • rainforest

    would all be acceptable answers. And that's just off the top of my head.


lernasesperanto

    yes, I didn't think about that... :(


talideon

    Australia is weird.


salivanto

    And to think that this is because it's been cut off from the rest of the world for millions of years -- yet for most of the history of the world, the whole world was that weird... and then some.


MechFactions

    Are there other contexts in which 'demeti' would be used, or is it solely 'to lay [eggs]'?


yekrats

    If you have an account on Vortaro.net, you can see a few definitions. It primarily means "to put something aside" or "to deposit". So a ship could drop an anchor ("ŝipo demetas ankron") or a river could deposit gold flecks ("la rivero demetas orerojn"). Those are both examples out of Vortaro.net.

    http://vortaro.net/#demeti


Fajro

    Good question! You can use it when you remove something from your pockets or when you take off your clothes or whatever you're carrying.


jake3389

    Ornitorinkoj estas mamuloj kaj ili demetas ovojn.


yekrats

    Jes, la tuta ordo "Monotremoj" estas tiel! Vidu - http://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monotremoj


Ariaflame

    Poor monotremes, left out.


NerdNae

    Well technically there are two species of echidna, so actually all 3 of them


garpike

    There are actually four extant species of echidna, going by current taxonomic consensus.


Lane24

    Monotremes, FTW! Ili estas bonaj!


JoshLingo1800

    Don't forget about Echidnas :)


RonVonBonn

    I'm an Australian, and I beg to differ.


Arancaytar

    (Except for the platypus.)


EntropicIrony

    ... unless they are a monotreme... Hey does anyone know the Esperanto translation to Monotreme?


EntropicIrony

    I was going to mention Australian wildlife, but everyone else seems to XD


M.Nyima-Taylor

    wow, this got off track :D oh man, i love the kind of people who come here. the majority of this discussion led organically to the Platypus. My first thoughts too hahaha


    [deactivated user]

      When duolingi teaches you biology


Athenicuber

      Esperanto DOES have exceptions. At least, Esperanto courses have exceptions. At least sentences from Esperanto courses have exceptions. BUT IT STILL COUNTS!


athodyd

      Echidnas are the other egg laying mammals


rileyh12

      En aŭstralio ili faras


RomanHargrave

      My first though upon seeing this: "But monotremes..."


mxgoodfellow

      Disappointing, I know.


Orabela12321

      How can I remember demetas = lay aside/lay

      Like are there words with similar pronunciation/spelling and meaning; in English, French or Latin?


Quouar

      Can "demetas" be used in other instances where I might use "lay" in English, like "I lay in my bed" or "He gets laid?"


yekrats

      Well, yes if you "lay" something... Demetas really means to put something. So, you might put your keys on the table before a nap: Mi demetas miajn ŝlosilojn sur la tablo antaŭ dormeto. There are some other examples above in the thread, where I've linked to the Esperanto definition.


tvindy

      "I lay in my bed" is technically wrong. It should be "I lie in my bed."

      (I suppose it would be correct if you're using "lay" as the past of "to lie", but in that case, it would still be a different verb from "to lay.")


salivanto

      I celebrate that it took two years for someone to be the English grammar Nazi here.


salivanto

      Oni "kuŝas" en la lito. Pri la alia, demandu vian patrinon. :-)


G-Castro

      ¿Cuál es la traducción de "demetas" al español?


TheGuyThatsMeh

      Supongo que sería "pone". La vaca no pone huevos.


nicholasjones

      Does demetas refer to laying down as well? Or does it only refer to birth?


salivanto

      It literally means "to put off' or "to put away." In a bed, you'd use kuŝas. Birth is "naski".


AcerMapleB

      What would be lay as in "lay down in bed," etc.?


mizinamo

      That's "lie down", not "lay down".... (pet peeve)

      In Esperanto, it's kuŝiĝi. (And once you have lain down and are lying, that's kuŝi.)

      And "lay" as in "put something onto a surface so that it lies there", as in "lay a shirt on a bed", would be kuŝigi or more generally meti ("put").


DRTurner72

      Diru ĉi-tiun al la ornitorniko, kara amiko.


NerdNae

      eĥidnaj kaj platypusoj estas mamuloj kaj ili demetas ovojn!


Ellenspeaking

      mi pensas ke la famalia nomigxas "monotrimoj" kaj una alia besto en cxi tiu grupo estas la echidno.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.