"Mamuloj ne demetas ovojn."

Translation:Mammals do not lay eggs.

May 28, 2015

72 Comments


m.tastic

But the poor platypuses...

May 29, 2015

ZL321

I would be super pedantically annoying and say platypodes, but I'll let it slide for the Perry the Platypus picture.

May 30, 2015

Jepkatoj

Platypuses is perfectly acceptable English. Platypodes is just an alternate spelling.

June 2, 2015

ZL321

It is, but platypodes sounds cooler.

June 2, 2015

Jepkatoj

That I can accept :P

June 2, 2015

JakeH1

what about platypi?

June 5, 2015

ZL321

Platypi is outright wrong, as platypus originally came from Greek, not Latin.

June 7, 2015

RoJeBo

Linguistically incorrect due to the origin of the word.

Realistically, it's like octopus. The plural should be octopodes but people usually say octopi.

June 21, 2015

Grokford

While it may be "technically wrong" to use the word platypi because it is linguistically unrelated. It is also technically right because it was a loan word brought into English where the rule of switching -us to -i to make it plural already existed. Think of the word Mongoose for instance. Mongoose is unrelated to Goose but we still refer to more than one mongoose as mongeese because the pluralization by switching -oo- to -ee- already existed.

July 14, 2015

Wattsin

Sounds like a pokemon

May 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    @ZL321

    But it has been Latinized, has it not? It ends in "us" not "oς"

    December 13, 2015

Revilo_N

    Wikipedia: 'There is no universally agreed plural of "platypus" in the English language. Scientists generally use "platypuses" or simply "platypus". Colloquially, the term "platypi" is also used for the plural, although this is technically incorrect and a form of pseudo-latin;the correct Greek plural would be "platypodes".'

    October 23, 2017

LimeGreenTeknii

    Platypodes is the correct plural form?! Holy crap, FINALLY!! I never knew that, and I always wanted to know! I think I even tried dictionary.com once and I still couldn't even find an answer...

    June 8, 2015

ZL321

    Well, I think technically platypuses is also correct, though you have to say platypodes to join the cool club.

    June 8, 2015

slain313

    As ZL321 said, both are correct. The "es" pluralization is just the Anglicized one while the "odes" is closer to the original Greek. Fun fact: the same is true for "octopus"
    Eng pl - Octopuses Grk pl - Octopodes

    June 18, 2015

Florid_Monkey

    Platypuses is also correct.

    July 18, 2017

m.tastic

    Thanks :P

    May 30, 2015

EntropicIrony

    Platypi, platypusses and platipodes are all acceptable plurals for more than one platypus, from what I hear. (actually - the platypi vs platypusses thing was brought up in an episode of PnF)

    February 8, 2016

EntropicIrony

    QUICK, SOMEONE TELL DOOFENSHMIRTZ!!!

    (I know I know, no yelling, but still...)

    February 2, 2017

lernasesperanto

    The exception of platypuses was also my first thought on seeing this sentence... In general, it would be interesting if instead of translating phrases, the exercise would be a questions that you had to answer : for example, to learn the world 'forest' the questions could be: "Where do many trees grow?" or something like that...? Does anyone have thoughts about this?

    June 15, 2015

m.tastic

    Maybe, but sometimes questions have so many answers that it would be impossible to list them all. For example, the words:

    • grove

    • forest

    • woods

    • jungle

    • rainforest

    would all be acceptable answers. And that's just off the top of my head.

    June 15, 2015

lernasesperanto

    yes, I didn't think about that... :(

    June 16, 2015

Tengo_una_alma

    And the echidnas!

    June 6, 2015

Majklo_Blic

    Artikoj la Ekidno dankas vin!

    Duo

    June 11, 2015

m.tastic

    No love for echidnas :(

    June 15, 2015

garpike

    Surely 'echidnae' (Gr. 'ἔχιδνα', nom. pl. 'ἔχιδναι').

    February 21, 2016

OliviaMaschinot

    Thank you! I was worried someone had forgotten about them!

    July 11, 2015

pureintellect

    same here! <';'''''''; (Echidna)

    November 29, 2015

talideon

    Australia is weird.

    December 17, 2017

salivanto

    And to think that this is because it's been cut off from the rest of the world for millions of years -- yet for most of the history of the world, the whole world was that weird... and then some.

    December 18, 2017

MechFactions

    Are there other contexts in which 'demeti' would be used, or is it solely 'to lay [eggs]'?

    May 30, 2015

yekrats

    If you have an account on Vortaro.net, you can see a few definitions. It primarily means "to put something aside" or "to deposit". So a ship could drop an anchor ("ŝipo demetas ankron") or a river could deposit gold flecks ("la rivero demetas orerojn"). Those are both examples out of Vortaro.net.

    http://vortaro.net/#demeti

    May 31, 2015

Fajro

    Good question! You can use it when you remove something from your pockets or when you take off your clothes or whatever you're carrying.

    May 31, 2015

jake3389

    Ornitorinkoj estas mamuloj kaj ili demetas ovojn.

    May 28, 2015

yekrats

    Jes, la tuta ordo "Monotremoj" estas tiel! Vidu - http://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monotremoj

    May 28, 2015

Ariaflame

    Poor monotremes, left out.

    August 13, 2015

RonVonBonn

    All two of them.

    August 31, 2016

NerdNae

    Well technically there are two species of echidna, so actually all 3 of them

    June 6, 2018

garpike

    There are actually four extant species of echidna, going by current taxonomic consensus.

    June 6, 2018

Lane24

    Monotremes, FTW! Ili estas bonaj!

    October 15, 2015

JoshLingo1800

    Don't forget about Echidnas :)

    October 29, 2015

RonVonBonn

    I'm an Australian, and I beg to differ.

    August 31, 2016

SkuggiAiko

    Monotremes do!

    January 17, 2016

Arancaytar

    (Except for the platypus.)

    August 20, 2015

EntropicIrony

    ... unless they are a monotreme... Hey does anyone know the Esperanto translation to Monotreme?

    February 2, 2017

EntropicIrony

    I was going to mention Australian wildlife, but everyone else seems to XD

    February 8, 2016

mycelial.ajna

    wow, this got off track :D oh man, i love the kind of people who come here. the majority of this discussion led organically to the Platypus. My first thoughts too hahaha

    October 13, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      When duolingi teaches you biology

      November 30, 2015

Athenicuber

      Esperanto DOES have exceptions. At least, Esperanto courses have exceptions. At least sentences from Esperanto courses have exceptions. BUT IT STILL COUNTS!

      December 21, 2015

athodyd

      Echidnas are the other egg laying mammals

      January 24, 2016

rileyh12

      En aŭstralio ili faras

      February 18, 2016

RomanHargrave

      My first though upon seeing this: "But monotremes..."

      March 9, 2017

jumpthewalls

      Disappointing, I know.

      May 29, 2015

Orabela12321

      How can I remember demetas = lay aside/lay

      Like are there words with similar pronunciation/spelling and meaning; in English, French or Latin?

      June 29, 2017

Quouar

      Can "demetas" be used in other instances where I might use "lay" in English, like "I lay in my bed" or "He gets laid?"

      June 3, 2015

yekrats

      Well, yes if you "lay" something... Demetas really means to put something. So, you might put your keys on the table before a nap: Mi demetas miajn ŝlosilojn sur la tablo antaŭ dormeto. There are some other examples above in the thread, where I've linked to the Esperanto definition.

      June 3, 2015

tvindy

      "I lay in my bed" is technically wrong. It should be "I lie in my bed."

      (I suppose it would be correct if you're using "lay" as the past of "to lie", but in that case, it would still be a different verb from "to lay.")

      November 30, 2017

salivanto

      I celebrate that it took two years for someone to be the English grammar Nazi here.

      November 30, 2017

salivanto

      Oni "kuŝas" en la lito. Pri la alia, demandu vian patrinon. :-)

      March 8, 2016

G-Castro

      ¿Cuál es la traducción de "demetas" al español?

      July 8, 2015

TheGuyThatsMeh

      Supongo que sería "pone". La vaca no pone huevos.

      July 13, 2015

nicholasjones

      Does demetas refer to laying down as well? Or does it only refer to birth?

      September 11, 2015

salivanto

      It literally means "to put off' or "to put away." In a bed, you'd use kuŝas. Birth is "naski".

      March 8, 2016

AcerMapleB

      What would be lay as in "lay down in bed," etc.?

      September 7, 2016

mizinamo

      That's "lie down", not "lay down".... (pet peeve)

      In Esperanto, it's kuŝiĝi. (And once you have lain down and are lying, that's kuŝi.)

      And "lay" as in "put something onto a surface so that it lies there", as in "lay a shirt on a bed", would be kuŝigi or more generally meti ("put").

      September 7, 2016

AcerMapleB

      Dankon tre multe!

      September 7, 2016

DRTurner72

      Diru ĉi-tiun al la ornitorniko, kara amiko.

      January 8, 2017

salivanto

      ornitorinko

      November 30, 2017

NerdNae

      eĥidnaj kaj platypusoj estas mamuloj kaj ili demetas ovojn!

      March 21, 2018

eric.59

      Kaj ankaŭ marsupilamikoj.

      March 25, 2018

Tardusbubulcus

      mi pensas ke la famalia nomigxas "monotrimoj" kaj una alia besto en cxi tiu grupo estas la echidno.

      June 6, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.