1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĝis la revido, kara!"

"Ĝis la revido, kara!"

Translation:See you later, dear!

May 28, 2015

57 Comments


bernardop_rj

In brazilian portuguese, "cara" means "dude"... I always feel like writing dude instead of dear on these questions... :)


zanatta09

Também notei a semelhaça, meu caro conterrâneo!


Light10c

The Addams Family was a childhood favorite so it always reminds of Gomez saying "cara mia" to Morticia


zamlet

I'd think "Until next time, dear" would also be an acceptable translation. If not, I'd like to know why not.


Em.Jayne

Just checked, 'until next time, dear' is accepted now :)


Majklo_Blic

Likewise. Reported.


PatrickEng3

So do people say "kara" a lot in esperanto? or do we just learn the word early and therefore use it a lot because its one of the fews words in our arsenals


Freox

Esperantoland seems to be inhabited by jolly folks. I should go there some time...


Asallam_Sensei

jajajajaja have a Lingot good man


Skapata

Yes, kara is used a lot in esperanto.


requin230

While it is used often for adressing pepople it isn't normally used like that. That seems to me more of an english thing, calling eveyone dear or honey.


fractalfriendzy

why doesn't it end in 'o'. is it a noun?


Ahsan91

No. It is an adjective and all adjectives end in a


zamlet

Interesting. I was wondering the same thing.


tomaloha

Aren't articles not used much in Esperanto? Why does duolingo use "la" here? Or do you guys actually say gis la revido instead of gis revido? Please halp


Syniez

I think the difference is that "Gis revido" is used to say "until next time" when you're not sure when you'll see them next "Gis la revido" is when you've made an appointment with someone to meet again, so you know exactly when you'll see them next, hence the definite article


LanguageForLife1

Thanks, that's helpful.


reissecup

they don't use the indefinite article, but they do use the definite one a lot.


winggar

In this case, it's the difference between "Until the next time" and "Until a next time".


BlackSaphire96

Is there a difference between putting 'poste' or 'la revido' after Gis?


Mark946930

This is my confusion as well. Why does clicking on revido show "later" ("see you later") when comments suggest it means until next time. "Next time" isnt a synonym of "later" or maybe it is. In the end it the full statement of Ĝis la revido has the same meaning as see you later; goodbye.

Basically i just want to understand what the difference is between revido and poste.


parasomnia0102

Iirc, it's closer to "next time." Vidi is to see, so revido is "the seeing again." We don't have an equivalent in English, so it uses the next closest thing.


Khwadj

"Hasta la vista baby" should bz accepted


reissecup

i'm starting to call my boyfriend kara even though he doesn't know a lick of esperanto


winggar

That's great. I sometimes call my baby sister bebino, or bebinja.


PhoebeLamb

I put "Until THE next time, dear", if we can have "Until next time, dear", surely my answer is more grammatically correct?


OliverBens1

What is the difference between saying "Ĝis la revido" and "Ĝis poste"? Do they have the same meaning?


winggar

"Ĝis la revido" is until the next time, "Ĝis poste" is until later. Basically the same thing.


Buruboro

I am still a bit confused by the word "kara". Does it mean something like "dude," "friend," etc? Who would it be used with?


[deactivated user]

    Judging by the comment just above yours in the thread, you must be Brazilian :)


avocadohummus

    It means "dear". So you'd probably use it with a significant other or a child


liamt.king

    I'm curious why 'la' the word used for 'the' is also used in this situation as 'you'?


Som1one

    I think it's referring to 'until the next time'. it's just more common to hear see you later in english, and it means the same thing.


paradastein

    Why does "kara" end with an -a if it is a noun?


jimnice

    as explained elsewhere, kara acts as an adjective to the implied pronoun; as in dear one, or kara [unu].

    I think, lol; I'm so new at this, I don't feel qualified to explain anything.


Dewey844096

    "Dear" is an adjective


mariiebon

    Hmm, this seems interestingly similar to Celtic words for "love" or "dear".


OliverBens1

    Is there a difference between saying "Ĝis la revido, kara" and "Adiaŭ, mia kara"? Google translates them to the same thing: "Goodbye, my dear" so is there any difference in using them?


winggar

    "Ĝis la revido, kara" is "Until the next time, dear"; "Adiaŭ, mia kara" is "Goodbye, my dear".


ZacharyMil780697

    Whom would you use "kara" for? Is it like saying, "friend", or can it work for others as well?


TuLaim

    "See you soon, dear" isn't accepted?


crispycraker

    That would be more akin to "Ĝis baldaŭ, kara."


NicholasRui

    Shouldn't "Until then, dear" work?


winggar

    "Until then" refers to a specific point in time. "Until the next time" refers to a specific occurrence, but an indefinite point in the future. "Until later" refers to an indefinite point in the future.


notthesun_

    I can't wait until we can use the slow down function in Esperanto. I had a heard time distinguishing between the different words on this one.


Mandosto

    It id so strange because kara is pronounced as cara in Spanish, that means face. And as far as I know, means the same thing in Portuguese but can be used as a slang for bro/mate. See ya later, cara.


scandalousdan

    In both languages "caro/a" can mean dear: "mi caro amigo!" This seems to be a little old fashioned in Spanish and Portuguese, but still in use in Italian. In modern Spanish, a diminutive of "caro" seems to have taken it's place (cariño).


Mandosto

    I do see it a lot in Portuguese in Brazilian threads. It's like bro/mate/pal. Funny thing it is an masculine noun in the slang, but feminine at the original meaning. But I see sometimes people using the slang to women. It's like a filler word sometimes.


courtney.driver

    Is "Until we meet again, dear" an acceptable translation?


Snailpi.

    "Until we next meet dear" is not accepted, why?


amit.eytan

    The use of cara or caro is very popular also in italian


AmirMahdi78

    Goodbye is not correct?? Why??!


MiguelRoli1

    Why isn't "Goodbye dear" accepted?


zanatta09

    In Portuguese (I'm Brazilian) we use "caro" as "dear" formally, but we say "cara" as "dude", with the same pronounce of "kara" in Esperanto.


Cornerjohn

    Intype the correct answer, literally, but it is still rejected.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.