"Ĝis la revido, kara!"

Translation:See you later, dear!

3 years ago

57 Comments


bernardop_rj

In brazilian portuguese, "cara" means "dude"... I always feel like writing dude instead of dear on these questions... :)

3 years ago

Rafaela_Zanatta

Também notei a semelhaça, meu caro conterrâneo!

1 year ago

Light10c

The Addams Family was a childhood favorite so it always reminds of Gomez saying "cara mia" to Morticia

8 months ago

zamlet

I'd think "Until next time, dear" would also be an acceptable translation. If not, I'd like to know why not.

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

Just checked, 'until next time, dear' is accepted now :)

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Likewise. Reported.

3 years ago

PatrickEng3

So do people say "kara" a lot in esperanto? or do we just learn the word early and therefore use it a lot because its one of the fews words in our arsenals

3 years ago

Freox

Esperantoland seems to be inhabited by jolly folks. I should go there some time...

3 years ago

Asallam_Sensei

jajajajaja have a Lingot good man

2 years ago

Skapata

Yes, kara is used a lot in esperanto.

3 years ago

requin230

While it is used often for adressing pepople it isn't normally used like that. That seems to me more of an english thing, calling eveyone dear or honey.

2 years ago

zamlet

Interesting. I was wondering the same thing.

3 years ago

fractalfriendzy

why doesn't it end in 'o'. is it a noun?

2 years ago

Ahsan91

No. It is an adjective and all adjectives end in a

2 years ago

tomaloha

Aren't articles not used much in Esperanto? Why does duolingo use "la" here? Or do you guys actually say gis la revido instead of gis revido? Please halp

2 years ago

Syniez

I think the difference is that "Gis revido" is used to say "until next time" when you're not sure when you'll see them next "Gis la revido" is when you've made an appointment with someone to meet again, so you know exactly when you'll see them next, hence the definite article

9 months ago

Bethany281730

Thanks, that's helpful.

8 months ago

reissecup

they don't use the indefinite article, but they do use the definite one a lot.

1 year ago

winggar

In this case, it's the difference between "Until the next time" and "Until a next time".

1 year ago

BlackSaphire96

Is there a difference between putting 'poste' or 'la revido' after Gis?

3 years ago

Mark946930

This is my confusion as well. Why does clicking on revido show "later" ("see you later") when comments suggest it means until next time. "Next time" isnt a synonym of "later" or maybe it is. In the end it the full statement of Ĝis la revido has the same meaning as see you later; goodbye.

Basically i just want to understand what the difference is between revido and poste.

2 years ago

parasomnia0102

Iirc, it's closer to "next time." Vidi is to see, so revido is "the seeing again." We don't have an equivalent in English, so it uses the next closest thing.

2 years ago

Khwadj

"Hasta la vista baby" should bz accepted

3 years ago

reissecup

i'm starting to call my boyfriend kara even though he doesn't know a lick of esperanto

1 year ago

winggar

That's great. I sometimes call my baby sister bebino, or bebinja.

1 year ago

PhoebeLamb

I put "Until THE next time, dear", if we can have "Until next time, dear", surely my answer is more grammatically correct?

3 years ago

winggar

Report it.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

What is the difference between saying "Ĝis la revido" and "Ĝis poste"? Do they have the same meaning?

1 year ago

winggar

"Ĝis la revido" is until the next time, "Ĝis poste" is until later. Basically the same thing.

1 year ago

Buruboro

I am still a bit confused by the word "kara". Does it mean something like "dude," "friend," etc? Who would it be used with?

3 years ago

Kiryo

Judging by the comment just above yours in the thread, you must be Brazilian :)

3 years ago

avocadohummus

It means "dear". So you'd probably use it with a significant other or a child

3 years ago

DanzaDellamorte

I'm curious why 'la' the word used for 'the' is also used in this situation as 'you'?

3 years ago

Som1one

I think it's referring to 'until the next time'. it's just more common to hear see you later in english, and it means the same thing.

3 years ago

Mashatzin

Hmm, this seems interestingly similar to Celtic words for "love" or "dear".

3 years ago

OliverBens1

Is there a difference between saying "Ĝis la revido, kara" and "Adiaŭ, mia kara"? Google translates them to the same thing: "Goodbye, my dear" so is there any difference in using them?

1 year ago

winggar

"Ĝis la revido, kara" is "Until the next time, dear"; "Adiaŭ, mia kara" is "Goodbye, my dear".

1 year ago

ZacharyMil780697

Whom would you use "kara" for? Is it like saying, "friend", or can it work for others as well?

1 year ago

TuLaim

"See you soon, dear" isn't accepted?

3 years ago

crispycraker

That would be more akin to "Ĝis baldaŭ, kara."

3 years ago

NicholasRui

Shouldn't "Until then, dear" work?

3 years ago

winggar

"Until then" refers to a specific point in time. "Until the next time" refers to a specific occurrence, but an indefinite point in the future. "Until later" refers to an indefinite point in the future.

1 year ago

paradastein

Why does "kara" end with an -a if it is a noun?

3 years ago

jimnice
Plus

as explained elsewhere, kara acts as an adjective to the implied pronoun; as in dear one, or kara [unu].

I think, lol; I'm so new at this, I don't feel qualified to explain anything.

3 years ago

Dewey844096

"Dear" is an adjective

3 years ago

AllenWhosSexy

but why?

1 year ago

notthesun_

I can't wait until we can use the slow down function in Esperanto. I had a heard time distinguishing between the different words on this one.

3 years ago

Mandosto

It id so strange because kara is pronounced as cara in Spanish, that means face. And as far as I know, means the same thing in Portuguese but can be used as a slang for bro/mate. See ya later, cara.

3 years ago

profegringo

In both languages "caro/a" can mean dear: "mi caro amigo!" This seems to be a little old fashioned in Spanish and Portuguese, but still in use in Italian. In modern Spanish, a diminutive of "caro" seems to have taken it's place (cariño).

2 years ago

Mandosto

I do see it a lot in Portuguese in Brazilian threads. It's like bro/mate/pal. Funny thing it is an masculine noun in the slang, but feminine at the original meaning. But I see sometimes people using the slang to women. It's like a filler word sometimes.

2 years ago

courtney.driver

Is "Until we meet again, dear" an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

Snailpi.

"Until we next meet dear" is not accepted, why?

2 years ago

amit.eytan

The use of cara or caro is very popular also in italian

1 year ago

AmirMahdi78

Goodbye is not correct?? Why??!

1 year ago

MiguelRoli1

Why isn't "Goodbye dear" accepted?

1 year ago

Rafaela_Zanatta

In Portuguese (I'm Brazilian) we use "caro" as "dear" formally, but we say "cara" as "dude", with the same pronounce of "kara" in Esperanto.

1 year ago

Cornerjohn

Intype the correct answer, literally, but it is still rejected.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.