1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La tago estas bela."

"La tago estas bela."

Translation:The day is beautiful.

May 28, 2015

43 Comments


Burger369

The literal translation is, the day is beautiful. But it would be more natural to say: 'It is a beautiful day'.


nastyaho

dependes on the mother language you speak; for me, it's the same, even more 'natural' as it is offered here


DrGenghis

"The day is lovely" is incorrect, but in Basics 2 Lesson 1 lovely is listed as one of the translations for "bela".


SariahLily

It is accepted now (April 2017).


SanzoneDuolingo

I love how positive these sentences are!


jul1amaia

estas means something that is always like this or something that is like this sometimes? For example: The day is beautiful (always beautiful) or Today, the day is beutiful? Sorry my confusion, i'm thinking in portuguese and it's burning my mind.


Rewm

I think it's both, there's no other verb like ser and estar in Spanish.


JoeJScott

I put "the day is beautiful" as that seemed to be the most literal translation whereas in english I would typically say "it is a beautiful day" - is there a more direct way of saying the latter in esperanto or is this pretty much it?


TiagoMoita_PT

I have the same question. Could that be "ĝi estas bona tago"?


joyrajd

Almost, I think, but not quite. In the Basics 2 tips it mentions the following:

"Estas varma nokto = It is a hot night.

Note: Do NOT say "Ĝi estas varma nokto". Ĝi (it) in Esperanto always stands for a noun, but in this sentence it doesn't stand for anything at all. The subject of the sentence is varma nokto."

I think "Estas bona tago" would be acceptable.


PALewis88

Would "Bona tago!" be used as a greeting?


Burger369

Bonan tagon is a greeting.


Julian_L.

According to Wiktionary, you need the accusative: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bonan_tagon#Esperanto


NaftaliFri1

Could "it's a nice day" work here


Dataslayer

I couldn't say since I am new to the language, myself. I was happy to find that "the day is nice" worked so your translation does have the same connotation at least. :)


serdaro81

Trouble means bela in turkish :)


Em.Jayne

It would be natural to put the 'point of reference' at the beginning e.g. this thread is about the word 'bela' mostly, and the people you're speaking to don't know turkish, but they DO know 'bela' so it would be more natural to phrase it :

bela means trouble in turkish.


freyjablue

Hahahaha I am fluent in Spanish and have been learning Italian and French for a while now and the lack of genders is really getting on my nerves but I still love the sound of this language!


family_chat69

Tip for German speakers (and learners!):

-'Tag' means day, 'Tago' means day.


RubenVerg

the day is beautiful because it says: nice, beautiful, pretty. It is wrong


homo_bulla

Is tago related to words in some of the European languages?


Cheesegrate

It would seem it would relate the the German "Tag" which means day.


homo_bulla

Thank you! I guess I just have to learn more languages to see more connections; at the moment I can only try to find parallel words in English and Latin. Update: Ooooh, now I get it. "Tag" is implanted in"mittagessen". I didn't realize that when I was simply memorizing the words :)


Ungewitig_Wiht

The very-Romance sentence (la, estas, bela are all Latin-descended) with the very-Germanic noun (Tag is German) looks... Somehow wrong to me


idkhbtfm

Esperanto has taken many word roots from a lot of languages.


aerobolt256

Der perro thinkth guudli.


games543

What a beautiful sound.


[deactivated user]

    Ah, but of course - actual voices!


games543

    I meant that the language sound - pronunciation is beatiful to me.


MarkWallis4

    "Today" should be accepted as a translation of "the day."


twait53655

    Hello fellow Esperantoers! Did you know this language is more than 120 years old, and was invented by just one guy :)


brian_lionel

    "Tago" that was sure taken from German


MardiMonkey

    'Cause spring's here!!! :D


HexLuther

    Perhaps it could be "The day is fine"?


GermanCastilloo

    I just love this language !I speak Roman,Slavic and Germanic languages fluently so this is just the paradise for me !


Sophie369491

    I think that 'It is a beautiful day' would make sense, but if you take spanish you know how the words are different sometimes? Like how we say 'Blue Cars' but in spanish it would be 'Carros Azules'? Same thing. Its really just how the language is structured


Mike709759

    It is marking me wrong for correct answers.


James533706

    I put the exact translation, and it failed me for some.reasons


NiQ89

    Thanks to the PowerPuff Girls! (Translation error detected.)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.