1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi estas patrino?"

"Ĉu vi estas patrino?"

Translation:Are you a mother?

May 28, 2015

34 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

This is going to mess me up because pat- usually is the prefix for fatherly words. Paternal, Patriot (People who supported the founding fathers), etc.


Mathso2

But then again - if anyone's been paying attention they would notice that -ino implies feminine.


UneJamKuqEZi

Yes, I've noticed now, I'm getting more used with that suffix. Thank you though!


Kelirya

This is the logic and simplicity of Esperanto. Some would consider it a bit sexist, but it is efficient.


oppProto

If they consider this sexist, then they should tell the millions and millions of people who speak arabic and hebrew that their language is sexist.


xiej2520

I feel like there should be an '-en' suffix for male and an '-in' suffix for female, but that's just me.....


nobrandheroes

I think some tried to integrate male gender, but it isn't practical, and loses a lot of the simplicity.


wesleychun2

The ino suffix should help you


nudpiedo

It's a latin root "pater" (father). With the time and mixings other languages which adopted latin roots didn't always used them in the original sense.

Think on it like a "false friend", like in many other languages happens.


niamhwitch

Jes. Mi havas tri infanoj: unu filon kaj du filinojn.


Emiliano9810

Ĉu vi estas la ulo de "Kurso de Esperanto" Ĥeĥe


BCWoogy

How exactly would you pronounce Ĥeĥe...?


Emiliano9810

[xexe] according to IPA


AlexeiNewt

Seems an odd thing to say... and something that would make your throat very sore.


DaniloTheognoses

Why can't I write "Cxu vi estas patrino"? The word "Cxu" is correct -.-' buf!


aryabferduzi

Yes! It worked on PC/laptop... But the x system doesn't work in the phone app I guess


Shaiquesha

Vi ne estas la patro!


QuaakHaak

I selected in "Are you a mother father" ... must have been thinking of something else


JessicaGul10

I don't have the option on my keyboard for the correct accents on cu, gi, etc... I looked and there is no Esperanto language option, either. Any suggestions?


AlexeiNewt

What OS do you have?

EDIT: Wait never mind, here's a link that can help with all OS's: http://en.esperanto.org.nz/how-to-learn-esperanto/how-to-type-esperanto-characters


nobrandheroes

Accented characters are written with an x if you can't type the character. For instance, ĉ -> cx, ĝ -> gx. I use these when I'm under Windows.

There is also software that will add 'Compose' key functionality if you type in Esperanto enough. That allows you to type something like Alt + Shift + 6 then g to get ĝx.


Susan822907

There are other keyboards you can install (if it's on your phone) , then give permissions in your keyboard settings, but I haven't done it. Kind of skeery to give another app permissions to my phone. I think one is called Anysoft Keyboard. Just google for Esperanto keyboards.


nudpiedo

I am not sure whether it happend due getting used to esperanto or it is actually my own mistake, but does the sentence "Are you a mother?" needs this "a" article?

It was marked as wrong translation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Without it you are asking "Are you mother?" which would be asking in English if she is your own mother. It would become the word you call your mother rather than a word for mother.


tkvanci

Does 'patrino' need a '-n', because it is the direct object?


Mathso2

No, "esti" does not require the "-n".


tkvanci

Grandan dankon.


Mathso2

Nedankinde ;)


copadomundo14

No, the verb "to be" is a helping verb, (like may, might, must, be, being, been, am, is, are, was, were, do, does, did, should, could, would, have, has, had, will, can, and shall) and because "patrino" is a complement to the subject using the helping verb, it's actually a predicate nominative, which doesn't take a "n".


BGatza

I had it right but it marked me wrong because i missed the question mark


salivanto

Interesting. I didn't think that Duolingo checked punctuation.


Michael_Sautter

It's not recognizing "Cxu" for some reason. Twice now. Marks it wrong.


salivanto

It's been that way for a while. I think it's because it's an uppercase Cx. Normally it accepts it as a typo if the rest of the sentence is OK.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.