"Ĉu vi estas patrino?"

Translation:Are you a mother?

3 years ago

37 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

This is going to mess me up because pat- usually is the prefix for fatherly words. Paternal, Patriot (People who supported the founding fathers), etc.

3 years ago

Mathso2

But then again - if anyone's been paying attention they would notice that -ino implies feminine.

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Yes, I've noticed now, I'm getting more used with that suffix. Thank you though!

3 years ago

Kiryo

This is the logic and simplicity of Esperanto. Some would consider it a bit sexist, but it is efficient.

3 years ago

oppProto

If they consider this sexist, then they should tell the millions and millions of people who speak arabic and hebrew that their language is sexist.

3 years ago

Mordredlefay

They came from sexist culture but developed naturally. You'd hope a planned language would be less sexist but it was developed during a pretty sexist time.

11 months ago

Dhalym

"They" do. The same issue exists for english as well.

10 months ago

xiej2520

I feel like there should be an '-en' suffix for male and an '-in' suffix for female, but that's just me.....

3 years ago

nobrandheroes

I think some tried to integrate male gender, but it isn't practical, and loses a lot of the simplicity.

3 years ago

TheRoofRabbit

Hmmm.... not a bad idea

3 years ago

bnohlimabr

Oh my god, you are mad, the heck is that here?

3 years ago

wesleychun2

The ino suffix should help you

3 years ago

nudpiedo

It's a latin root "pater" (father). With the time and mixings other languages which adopted latin roots didn't always used them in the original sense.

Think on it like a "false friend", like in many other languages happens.

3 years ago

niamhwitch

Jes. Mi havas tri infanoj: unu filon kaj du filinojn.

3 years ago

Emiliano9810

Ĉu vi estas la ulo de "Kurso de Esperanto" Ĥeĥe

3 years ago

BCWoogy

How exactly would you pronounce Ĥeĥe...?

2 years ago

Emiliano9810

[xexe] according to IPA

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt

Seems an odd thing to say... and something that would make your throat very sore.

2 years ago

DaniloTheognoses

Why can't I write "Cxu vi estas patrino"? The word "Cxu" is correct -.-' buf!

3 years ago

aryabferduzi

Yes! It worked on PC/laptop... But the x system doesn't work in the phone app I guess

3 years ago

Shaiquesha

Vi ne estas la patro!

2 years ago

QuaakHaak

I selected in "Are you a mother father" ... must have been thinking of something else

2 years ago

nudpiedo

I am not sure whether it happend due getting used to esperanto or it is actually my own mistake, but does the sentence "Are you a mother?" needs this "a" article?

It was marked as wrong translation.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Without it you are asking "Are you mother?" which would be asking in English if she is your own mother. It would become the word you call your mother rather than a word for mother.

3 years ago

tkvanci

Does 'patrino' need a '-n', because it is the direct object?

3 years ago

Mathso2

No, "esti" does not require the "-n".

3 years ago

tkvanci

Grandan dankon.

3 years ago

Mathso2

Nedankinde ;)

3 years ago

copadomundo14

No, the verb "to be" is a helping verb, (like may, might, must, be, being, been, am, is, are, was, were, do, does, did, should, could, would, have, has, had, will, can, and shall) and because "patrino" is a complement to the subject using the helping verb, it's actually a predicate nominative, which doesn't take a "n".

2 years ago

JessicaGul10

I don't have the option on my keyboard for the correct accents on cu, gi, etc... I looked and there is no Esperanto language option, either. Any suggestions?

1 year ago

AlexeiNewt

What OS do you have?

EDIT: Wait never mind, here's a link that can help with all OS's: http://en.esperanto.org.nz/how-to-learn-esperanto/how-to-type-esperanto-characters

1 year ago

nobrandheroes

Accented characters are written with an x if you can't type the character. For instance, ĉ -> cx, ĝ -> gx. I use these when I'm under Windows.

There is also software that will add 'Compose' key functionality if you type in Esperanto enough. That allows you to type something like Alt + Shift + 6 then g to get ĝx.

1 year ago

BGatza

I had it right but it marked me wrong because i missed the question mark

1 year ago

salivanto

Interesting. I didn't think that Duolingo checked punctuation.

1 year ago

Michael_Sautter

It's not recognizing "Cxu" for some reason. Twice now. Marks it wrong.

1 year ago

salivanto

It's been that way for a while. I think it's because it's an uppercase Cx. Normally it accepts it as a typo if the rest of the sentence is OK.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.