"The baby says a word to her."

Translation:La bebo diras vorton al ŝi.

3 years ago

39 Comments


BerkenstockLexi

So why is it sxi even though it is an object?

3 years ago

kanguruo

After most prepositions you don't use n. After "al" for example you never use the accusative.

3 years ago

Hikuma.K

Wow,thank you for telling that!

3 years ago

hellomidnight

"She" is not the object, "word" is the object. La bebo (subject) diras vorton (object).

3 years ago

galleon484

she is an object too, but we only add the -n to the direct object. Aka, the one the verb is actually happening to.

she, in this case, is an indirect object.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Yes, that's what I was trying to get at, but my tired brain was unable to remember the phrase "indirect object". Thank you for the clarification :)

3 years ago

ACatterpillar

Actually, technically, her is the object of the preposition. Yes, you could reconstruct the sentence to make her the IO, but it is not in this syntax.

3 years ago

1Chrissi1

Why is it wrong to say "al šia" instead of "al ši"?

3 years ago

DavidLamb3

I think the confusion might arise for English speakers because we use the same word, her, both as an adjective form of a pronoun ("That is her book" - "Tiu estas šia" libro") and as the pronoun itself ("He gave the book to her" li donis la libron al ši").

"Her" is the only pronoun in English which is the same in its adjectival and its noun forms, so perhaps an example using a different pronoun might help explain what I mean. In English, we can say, "That is my book", but it is wrong to say, "He gave the book to my." And we can say, "That is their house," but not "We sold the house to their."

2 years ago

Palyne

That was SO helpful thank you!

1 year ago

kringlur

Has "infano" modernly changed in meaning to mean only a child that's older than a very young baby, then? (As I tried to write infano but it didn't work.)

3 years ago

samhorlockesp

"Infano" means child I think the difference between that and "bebo" is the same in English between "child" and "baby" so the words aren't really interchangeable.

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek

Many words in Esperanto have French roots, for example "mangxi" from French "manger" (pronounced "manzhé") Infano is the same as the French word "enfant" which means "child".

This is probably because at that time Francophilia was common and was itself considered a cultured language used for diplomacy.

3 years ago

Wengusflengus

what is 'knabo' then?

3 years ago

Nikola188

knabo is a boy

3 years ago

JP-AL

I would've thought of infano as a translation for toddler. Am I wrong?

3 years ago

djpbyrne

English probably borrowed the french word enfant changing to infant using it as a synonym for toddler. Infano which comes from the French word enfant, has not undergone a meaning change.

2 years ago

kathryn.ne

Why can I not use "unu" here? (Probably stupid question alert)

3 years ago

tommylinsley

I tried to add "una" into the sentence for better understanding/meaning. Duolingo says I'm wrong also. Maybe it's due to my native English, but adding "una" make soooooo much sense for adding clarity to the sentence. Otherwise, who knows, maybe the baby said the word "vorton" to his mother/father. Like "Word up dad. Wassup." In all seriousness, though, can someone explain why it would be wrong to add "una" for clarity?

3 years ago

CassieWeltion

This confuses me too! I googled it and according to Wikipedia, Esperanto has no indefinite articles.

3 years ago

tommylinsley

According to the Duolingo Learners Facebook Group: "Una isn't a word in Esperanto. There just isn't a word for the indefinite article in Eo. I would put "vorton" in quotation marks if I wanted to denote that that was actually what the baby said." "I know it sounds off to us English speakers, but indefinite articles are always implied in Esperanto before a noun. "La bebo diras vorton..." literally means "The baby says a word..." Don't over think it! If you want to say "The baby says one word..." you could use "unu". You probably were thinking of " unua" when you came up with "una". "Unua" means "first" (sort of like the adjective-version of "one")."

3 years ago

tommylinsley

I've just now decided that maybe I should not worry quite so much about the "why". For now, I think I will just follow the lessons and concentrate on useage. No sense in sweating the small stuff just yet. Once I have a broader experience base, then I can worry about the technical details. "Ne zorgu, estu feliĉa."

3 years ago

CassieWeltion

Thanks, that makes more sense :)

3 years ago

MonicaF.M.P

Is there a feminine word to babies? Like "bebino"?

3 years ago

tommylinsley

According to the Duolingo Learners Facebook Group: "Bebino would indeed be a female baby".

3 years ago

Heartade

Why isn't "unan vorton" accepted when the number of words spoken is specified?

3 years ago

djpbyrne

Probably because it uses an indefinite article instead of a number. Because there is no indefinite articles in Esperanto, a simply disappears because it is not equivalent to one. I hope that makes sense.

2 years ago

calla465568

Is there a difference between diras and parolas?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

Yes there is. It's a bit like the difference between the English words "say" and "speak". "Diras", like "say" is about the words that come out of our mouths, whereas "parolas" is more akin to "speak", referring to the actual action of producing the sounds that make words. It follows that "diras" requires an object, usually the words spoken. For instance, "Li diras, 'Mi estas tre alta'", or "Li diras, ke li estas tre alta". "Parolas" doesn't require an object. For instance, "Li multe parolas" and "Li porolos post dudek minutoj".

1 year ago

kbulygin

Interestingly, infano doesn't work because child is generally older than baby, not younger, as it would be expected from Latin īnfāns (newborn, speechless).

1 year ago

AnoNymous639063

Would you use "La bebo diras vorton al sxi" or "La bebo diras al sxi vorton"? Which is more common? In my experience, it's the latter, but I could be wrong.

1 year ago

Palyne

Vorto/Vorton may make me lose my mind! [La angla vorto ne estas facila. The english word is not easy.] [La bebo diras vorton al ŝi. The baby says a word to her.] WHY why why? Why is this not the SAME form? Is not "word" an object in both cases?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

In the sentence "La angla vorto ne estas facila." "vorto" is the subject of the sentence. In fact there is no object in that sentence - nothing is having anything done to it; the sentence just describes the English word. So in Esperanto, it is "vorto". However, in "La bebo diras vorton al ŝi", "vorto" is the object, because it is having something done to it - being said by the baby, so in Esperanto it is "vorton".

1 year ago

OkanZA

a classic sentence by duolingo

7 months ago

EvilTeddy9

I still don't understand the use of ŝi instead of ŝia.

6 months ago

kbulygin

"Ŝia" means "of hers": it's not the same "her" as in "to her". Like if "Shi" were a name of your friend, you would say "to Shi" ("al ŝi") but "Shi's" ("ŝia").

6 months ago

EvilTeddy9

I'm really sorry (you can call me a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ at this point) but I still don't get it.

6 months ago

kbulygin

For some reason, I see this comment only after I edit mine...

6 months ago

kbulygin

It seems to be a curious bug. Do you see the current message?

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.