"The baby says a word to her."

Translation:La bebo diras vorton al ŝi.

May 28, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BerkenstockLexi

So why is it sxi even though it is an object?


kanguruo

After most prepositions you don't use n. After "al" for example you never use the accusative.


Hikuma.

Wow,thank you for telling that!


hellomidnight

"Ŝi" is not the object, "vorton" is the object. La bebo (subject) diras vorton (object).


galleon484

she is an object too, but we only add the -n to the direct object. Aka, the one the verb is actually happening to.

she, in this case, is an indirect object.


hellomidnight

Yes, that's what I was trying to get at, but my tired brain was unable to remember the phrase "indirect object". Thank you for the clarification :)


ACatterpillar

Actually, technically, her is the object of the preposition. Yes, you could reconstruct the sentence to make her the IO, but it is not in this syntax.


1Chrissi1

Why is it wrong to say "al šia" instead of "al ši"?


[deactivated user]

    I think the confusion might arise for English speakers because we use the same word, her, both as an adjective form of a pronoun ("That is her book" - "Tiu estas šia" libro") and as the pronoun itself ("He gave the book to her" li donis la libron al ši").

    "Her" is the only pronoun in English which is the same in its adjectival and its noun forms, so perhaps an example using a different pronoun might help explain what I mean. In English, we can say, "That is my book", but it is wrong to say, "He gave the book to my." And we can say, "That is their house," but not "We sold the house to their."


Palyne

    That was SO helpful thank you!


JP-AL

    I would've thought of infano as a translation for toddler. Am I wrong?


djpbyrne

    English probably borrowed the french word enfant changing to infant using it as a synonym for toddler. Infano which comes from the French word enfant, has not undergone a meaning change.


Cerilew

    I saw "Infaneto" for "toddler" which looks fine for me. Is ti okay ?


kathryn.ne

    Why can I not use "unu" here? (Probably stupid question alert)


tommylinsley

    I tried to add "una" into the sentence for better understanding/meaning. Duolingo says I'm wrong also. Maybe it's due to my native English, but adding "una" make soooooo much sense for adding clarity to the sentence. Otherwise, who knows, maybe the baby said the word "vorton" to his mother/father. Like "Word up dad. Wassup." In all seriousness, though, can someone explain why it would be wrong to add "una" for clarity?


Cassidy314

    This confuses me too! I googled it and according to Wikipedia, Esperanto has no indefinite articles.


tommylinsley

    According to the Duolingo Learners Facebook Group: "Una isn't a word in Esperanto. There just isn't a word for the indefinite article in Eo. I would put "vorton" in quotation marks if I wanted to denote that that was actually what the baby said." "I know it sounds off to us English speakers, but indefinite articles are always implied in Esperanto before a noun. "La bebo diras vorton..." literally means "The baby says a word..." Don't over think it! If you want to say "The baby says one word..." you could use "unu". You probably were thinking of " unua" when you came up with "una". "Unua" means "first" (sort of like the adjective-version of "one")."


tommylinsley

    I've just now decided that maybe I should not worry quite so much about the "why". For now, I think I will just follow the lessons and concentrate on useage. No sense in sweating the small stuff just yet. Once I have a broader experience base, then I can worry about the technical details. "Ne zorgu, estu feliĉa."


Cassidy314

    Thanks, that makes more sense :)


MonicaF.M.P

    Is there a feminine word to babies? Like "bebino"?


tommylinsley

    According to the Duolingo Learners Facebook Group: "Bebino would indeed be a female baby".


Cerilew

    And what about a male baby ?


hellomidnight

    You could say vira bebo (male baby), or you could use the unofficial affix -iĉ- and say "bebiĉo". Iĉ is not officially accepted, but many Esperantistoj use it anyway.


Heartade

    Why isn't "unan vorton" accepted when the number of words spoken is specified?


djpbyrne

    Probably because it uses an indefinite article instead of a number. Because there is no indefinite articles in Esperanto, a simply disappears because it is not equivalent to one. I hope that makes sense.


calla.lang

    Is there a difference between diras and parolas?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes there is. It's a bit like the difference between the English words "say" and "speak". "Diras", like "say" is about the words that come out of our mouths, whereas "parolas" is more akin to "speak", referring to the actual action of producing the sounds that make words. It follows that "diras" requires an object, usually the words spoken. For instance, "Li diras, 'Mi estas tre alta'", or "Li diras, ke li estas tre alta". "Parolas" doesn't require an object. For instance, "Li multe parolas" and "Li porolos post dudek minutoj".


kbulygin

      Interestingly, infano doesn't work because child is generally older than baby, not younger, as it would be expected from Latin īnfāns (newborn, speechless).


purplepurpur

      Would you use "La bebo diras vorton al sxi" or "La bebo diras al sxi vorton"? Which is more common? In my experience, it's the latter, but I could be wrong.


OkanZA

      a classic sentence by duolingo


EvilTeddy9

      I still don't understand the use of ŝi instead of ŝia.


kbulygin

      "Ŝia" means "of hers": it's not the same "her" as in "to her". Like if "Shi" were a name of your friend, you would say "to Shi" ("al ŝi") but "Shi's" ("ŝia").


AmitabhS.B

      In Esperanto, you add the 'a' to the end of the pronoun to create a possessive. So, for instance, li becomes lia and ni become nia. The difference is the same as the difference between he and his in the former example and we and ours in the later example.


Nari1102

      Why not "Le bebo diras 'unu' vorton al sxi"? Because in English "a" means "one" sometimes. Wouldn't this be a time in which "a" means "1"? I guess even without "unu" it might imply 1, but would it still be correct with "unu"? Why or why not?


wormbusking

      Unu(a) in Esperanto only means "one" as in the actual number, its not actually interchangeable with "a" in most languages that aren't English. Esperanto implies indefinite articles so "vorto" is "a word", "la vorto" is "the word". "unua vorto" imo would mean something like "a single word" so you're adding emphasis that wasn't there.


hellomidnight

      Most of what you said is correct, except that unu means one, unua means first.

      La bebo diras unu vorton al ŝi = The baby says one word to her.

      La bebo diras unua vorton al ŝi. = The baby says a first word to her.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.