1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Dankon, ĝis la revido!"

"Dankon, ĝis la revido!"

Translation:Thank you, see you later!

May 28, 2015

38 Comments


zamlet

I think "Until next time" is probably a perfectly acceptable translation for "ĝis la revido". If not, I don't understand why.


marinho.eo

Yeah I think you are right.... maybe they can add this option... I think you can retry the question and wirte the same answer again, you will then notice there's a way, on the feedback screen, to suggest another possible translation... that way the developer team can take it into consideration faster...


zamlet

Already did that. But thanks! :)


Novantico

I think you're correct about that, since "ĝis" also means "until".


JayanthVarmaB

So "ĝis la revido" can be understood as "until the revisit/next-visit" ?


kringlur

I also think you're right. They should also make sure "thanks" is acceptable as well and not just "thank you".


Piskeh

I'm guessing "See you next time" is an appropriate way to interprete that?


tyroncs

Is saying 'Thanks, later' too casual as a translation for this sentence?


MailmanSpy

Yeah, way too casual and short for the sentence being translated. "Thanks, later" would be "Dankon, ĝis"


TattooLockhart

I find it interesting how a literal translation of this sentence can be read as, "Thanks, until the re-seeing!" It sounds bizarre, but it makes logical sense.


Tomicxo

Ha ha, I put this in as a literal translation and Duo rejected it…


Kiano1234

Its like hasta la vista it means until the sight


JohnnyMnemonic85

What's the difference between "ĝis la revido" and "ĝis poste" ? Is it just see you later and until later? Duolingo has you translate them both into "see you later".


AnnaHesse

"gis poste" is literally "until later", which is english (kind of) for just "goodbye".

"gis la revido" is literally "until the re-seeing", which is english for "until next time"


Ethanxman

I'm curious about gxis, how come it ends in 's' not any of the other stantard endings.


Skapata

In esperanto, words are made of one or more roots and endings. Verbs, adjectives and nouns always have endings. Most of adverbs have endings too. The primitive adverbs and the other gramatical classes don't have endings.

For example:

  • viro has a root (vir) and a noun ending (o).

  • malbela has two roots (mal and bel) and an adjective ending (a).

  • saluton has a root (salut) and two endings, a noun ending and an accusative ending (o and n).

  • ĝis has only a root (ĝis) and no ending, because it is a preposition.


Ethanxman

Ah I see, so all adpositions have no ending?


Skapata

If you mean prepositions, yes, there is no ending for prepositions.


Ethanxman

I say adpositions because they don't necessarily have to come before the word, or do they? As I though the word order is fairly free. But I'm probably wrong.


Skapata

All adpositions in esperanto are prepositions, so they have to come before the noun phrase. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Prepositions


kringlur

There are some words which Zamenhof left without grammatical endings for (what I will say here to keep it short) no real reason, BUT you can still put those endings on if you want. So you can in fact say "ĝise" or "ĝiso" or whatever else you need according to situation, for example. It's just that a lot of people don't do it because they weren't specifically taught that it's okay, and so they don't even think about it.


Ethanxman

Very very interesting. Curious those irregularities that slip in haha. Dankon :D


MailmanSpy

"Ĝis la revido translated literally means "Until the re-sighting", which means "Until we see each other again" or "See you later" in English


Beaver_Bruh

So does gis mean "goodbye" and "see" or...


kathryn.mc

Gxis literally means "until." By itself it's used as "good-bye" because it's the short version of both "Gxis poste" (lit. "until later") and "Gxis la revido" (lit. "until the re-seeing").


Dankmems

The speaker made It sound like "la" and "ravido" were one word


JosiahSherwood

So why is it "la" and not "vi"? Vi means you and la means the so i am kinda confused right now


Novantico

It's because of what the literal translation is, which is "until the re-seeing". In that literal translation, the "la" makes sense. When we read it as "see you later" in English, we read the implied meaning rather than the literal one, which is why in languages in general, translations aren't always a 1:1 correlation.


Hobotastic

Wouldn't it be better to say "Vidos vin poste"? It rolls off the tongue a lot easier than "ĝis la revido"


LeocadiaRoles

Could someone tell me a direct/literal translation of, 'gxis la revido'? I know it means 'see you later', but I'm still confused. Because so far, in Esperanto, I know that 'la' means 'the'. But in the translation from Duo it does not say 'the' in it.


AranneVM

I always think that it corresponds to something like "au revoir" in French or "εις το επανιδείν" in Greek, which pretty much mean "until the next time we see each other".


Heruende

How do I say "see you soon"?


joelfeila

there is no reason why dankon can not be translated as "thanks".


swift-tutle

I'm not a native English speaker. Can somebody tell me why 'I see you later' is wrong?


DavidWolff17

That needs a helping word in English, "I will see you later" or "I'll see you later."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.