"Dankon, ĝis la revido!"

Translation:Thank you, see you later!

3 years ago

34 Comments


zamlet
zamlet

I think "Until next time" is probably a perfectly acceptable translation for "ĝis la revido". If not, I don't understand why.

3 years ago

marinho.eo

Yeah I think you are right.... maybe they can add this option... I think you can retry the question and wirte the same answer again, you will then notice there's a way, on the feedback screen, to suggest another possible translation... that way the developer team can take it into consideration faster...

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

Already did that. But thanks! :)

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

I think you're correct about that, since "ĝis" also means "until".

3 years ago

JayanthVarmaB

So "ĝis la revido" can be understood as "until the revisit/next-visit" ?

1 month ago

kringlur

I also think you're right. They should also make sure "thanks" is acceptable as well and not just "thank you".

3 years ago

Girls41068

I'm guessing "See you next time" is an appropriate way to interprete that?

1 year ago

tyroncs

Is saying 'Thanks, later' too casual as a translation for this sentence?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Yeah, way too casual and short for the sentence being translated. "Thanks, later" would be "Dankon, ĝis"

3 years ago

Kiano1234

Its like hasta la vista it means until the sight

3 years ago

TattooLockhart

I find it interesting how a literal translation of this sentence can be read as, "Thanks, until the re-seeing!" It sounds bizarre, but it makes logical sense.

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Ha ha, I put this in as a literal translation and Duo rejected it…

1 year ago

JohnnyMnemonic85

What's the difference between "ĝis la revido" and "ĝis poste" ? Is it just see you later and until later? Duolingo has you translate them both into "see you later".

1 year ago

AnnaHesse

"gis poste" is literally "until later", which is english (kind of) for just "goodbye".

"gis la revido" is literally "until the re-seeing", which is english for "until next time"

1 year ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

I'm curious about gxis, how come it ends in 's' not any of the other stantard endings.

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

In esperanto, words are made of one or more roots and endings. Verbs, adjectives and nouns always have endings. Most of adverbs have endings too. The primitive adverbs and the other gramatical classes don't have endings.

For example:

  • viro has a root (vir) and a noun ending (o).

  • malbela has two roots (mal and bel) and an adjective ending (a).

  • saluton has a root (salut) and two endings, a noun ending and an accusative ending (o and n).

  • ĝis has only a root (ĝis) and no ending, because it is a preposition.

3 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

Ah I see, so all adpositions have no ending?

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

If you mean prepositions, yes, there is no ending for prepositions.

3 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

I say adpositions because they don't necessarily have to come before the word, or do they? As I though the word order is fairly free. But I'm probably wrong.

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

All adpositions in esperanto are prepositions, so they have to come before the noun phrase. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Prepositions

3 years ago

kringlur

There are some words which Zamenhof left without grammatical endings for (what I will say here to keep it short) no real reason, BUT you can still put those endings on if you want. So you can in fact say "ĝise" or "ĝiso" or whatever else you need according to situation, for example. It's just that a lot of people don't do it because they weren't specifically taught that it's okay, and so they don't even think about it.

3 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

Very very interesting. Curious those irregularities that slip in haha. Dankon :D

3 years ago

JosiahSherwood

So why is it "la" and not "vi"? Vi means you and la means the so i am kinda confused right now

1 year ago

Novantico
Novantico

It's because of what the literal translation is, which is "until the re-seeing". In that literal translation, the "la" makes sense. When we read it as "see you later" in English, we read the implied meaning rather than the literal one, which is why in languages in general, translations aren't always a 1:1 correlation.

1 year ago

KoalaGirl-1456

yea

3 years ago

notacreativemind

what does revido mean

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

"Ĝis la revido translated literally means "Until the re-sighting", which means "Until we see each other again" or "See you later" in English

3 years ago

Beaver_Bruh

So does gis mean "goodbye" and "see" or...

3 years ago

kathryn.mc

Gxis literally means "until." By itself it's used as "good-bye" because it's the short version of both "Gxis poste" (lit. "until later") and "Gxis la revido" (lit. "until the re-seeing").

3 years ago

Dankmems

The speaker made It sound like "la" and "ravido" were one word

2 years ago

Hobotastic

Wouldn't it be better to say "Vidos vin poste"? It rolls off the tongue a lot easier than "ĝis la revido"

1 year ago

LeocadiaRoles
LeocadiaRoles

Could someone tell me a direct/literal translation of, 'gxis la revido'? I know it means 'see you later', but I'm still confused. Because so far, in Esperanto, I know that 'la' means 'the'. But in the translation from Duo it does not say 'the' in it.

1 year ago

AranneVM
AranneVM

I always think that it corresponds to something like "au revoir" in French or "εις το επανιδείν" in Greek, which pretty much mean "until the next time we see each other".

7 months ago

Heruende

How do I say "see you soon"?

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.