1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Dankon, ĝis la revido!"

"Dankon, ĝis la revido!"

Translation:Thank you, see you later!

May 28, 2015

36 Comments


zamlet

I think "Until next time" is probably a perfectly acceptable translation for "ĝis la revido". If not, I don't understand why.

May 28, 2015

marinho.eo

Yeah I think you are right.... maybe they can add this option... I think you can retry the question and wirte the same answer again, you will then notice there's a way, on the feedback screen, to suggest another possible translation... that way the developer team can take it into consideration faster...

May 28, 2015

zamlet

Already did that. But thanks! :)

May 28, 2015

Novantico

I think you're correct about that, since "ĝis" also means "until".

May 28, 2015

JayanthVarmaB

So "ĝis la revido" can be understood as "until the revisit/next-visit" ?

October 29, 2018

kringlur

I also think you're right. They should also make sure "thanks" is acceptable as well and not just "thank you".

May 28, 2015

Girls41068

I'm guessing "See you next time" is an appropriate way to interprete that?

August 30, 2017

tyroncs

Is saying 'Thanks, later' too casual as a translation for this sentence?

May 29, 2015

MailmanSpy

Yeah, way too casual and short for the sentence being translated. "Thanks, later" would be "Dankon, ĝis"

May 29, 2015

Kiano1234

Its like hasta la vista it means until the sight

November 12, 2015

TattooLockhart

I find it interesting how a literal translation of this sentence can be read as, "Thanks, until the re-seeing!" It sounds bizarre, but it makes logical sense.

October 16, 2016

Tomicxo

Ha ha, I put this in as a literal translation and Duo rejected it…

August 5, 2017

JohnnyMnemonic85

What's the difference between "ĝis la revido" and "ĝis poste" ? Is it just see you later and until later? Duolingo has you translate them both into "see you later".

January 25, 2017

AnnaHesse

"gis poste" is literally "until later", which is english (kind of) for just "goodbye".

"gis la revido" is literally "until the re-seeing", which is english for "until next time"

June 12, 2017

Ethanxman

I'm curious about gxis, how come it ends in 's' not any of the other stantard endings.

May 28, 2015

Skapata

In esperanto, words are made of one or more roots and endings. Verbs, adjectives and nouns always have endings. Most of adverbs have endings too. The primitive adverbs and the other gramatical classes don't have endings.

For example:

  • viro has a root (vir) and a noun ending (o).

  • malbela has two roots (mal and bel) and an adjective ending (a).

  • saluton has a root (salut) and two endings, a noun ending and an accusative ending (o and n).

  • ĝis has only a root (ĝis) and no ending, because it is a preposition.

May 29, 2015

Ethanxman

Ah I see, so all adpositions have no ending?

May 29, 2015

Skapata

If you mean prepositions, yes, there is no ending for prepositions.

May 30, 2015

Ethanxman

I say adpositions because they don't necessarily have to come before the word, or do they? As I though the word order is fairly free. But I'm probably wrong.

May 30, 2015

Skapata

All adpositions in esperanto are prepositions, so they have to come before the noun phrase. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Prepositions

May 31, 2015

kringlur

There are some words which Zamenhof left without grammatical endings for (what I will say here to keep it short) no real reason, BUT you can still put those endings on if you want. So you can in fact say "ĝise" or "ĝiso" or whatever else you need according to situation, for example. It's just that a lot of people don't do it because they weren't specifically taught that it's okay, and so they don't even think about it.

May 28, 2015

Ethanxman

Very very interesting. Curious those irregularities that slip in haha. Dankon :D

May 29, 2015

JosiahSherwood

So why is it "la" and not "vi"? Vi means you and la means the so i am kinda confused right now

January 4, 2017

Novantico

It's because of what the literal translation is, which is "until the re-seeing". In that literal translation, the "la" makes sense. When we read it as "see you later" in English, we read the implied meaning rather than the literal one, which is why in languages in general, translations aren't always a 1:1 correlation.

January 4, 2017

KoalaGirl-1456

yea

September 8, 2015

notacreativemind

what does revido mean

September 27, 2015

MailmanSpy

"Ĝis la revido translated literally means "Until the re-sighting", which means "Until we see each other again" or "See you later" in English

September 27, 2015

Beaver_Bruh

So does gis mean "goodbye" and "see" or...

November 27, 2015

kathryn.mc

Gxis literally means "until." By itself it's used as "good-bye" because it's the short version of both "Gxis poste" (lit. "until later") and "Gxis la revido" (lit. "until the re-seeing").

December 8, 2015

Dankmems

The speaker made It sound like "la" and "ravido" were one word

September 26, 2016

Hobotastic

Wouldn't it be better to say "Vidos vin poste"? It rolls off the tongue a lot easier than "ĝis la revido"

November 6, 2017

LeocadiaRoles

Could someone tell me a direct/literal translation of, 'gxis la revido'? I know it means 'see you later', but I'm still confused. Because so far, in Esperanto, I know that 'la' means 'the'. But in the translation from Duo it does not say 'the' in it.

November 27, 2017

AranneVM

I always think that it corresponds to something like "au revoir" in French or "εις το επανιδείν" in Greek, which pretty much mean "until the next time we see each other".

May 1, 2018

Heruende

How do I say "see you soon"?

May 28, 2018

Niamh879759

"ĝis la revido"

August 15, 2019

joelfeila

there is no reason why dankon can not be translated as "thanks".

January 1, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.