Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La viro estas malbela."

Translation:The man is ugly.

3 years ago

48 Comments


JoeJScott
JoeJScott

poor lad

3 years ago

Mark_Simmons

I know. Not only did everyone bully him at school, but now duolingo Esperantists read about him.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Malbeleco estas en la okulo de la Vidanto.

3 years ago

Jan154674

.. li dancas rapide :o

1 year ago

SergioOQ
SergioOQ

it doesn't matter, the last excersise said

ĝi estas tre longa

3 years ago

AaronGalea1
AaronGalea1

That's accurate.

3 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

Talking $#!% about people is very bad

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

At least it seems less bad in Esperanto, since we seem to be saying "not handsome", but there is no other word for "ugly" - so it won't be long before even that is mean. Edit: see below, Clara_2134 is so right.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

Wouldn't "not handsome" be more accurately described as "ne bela", since "ne" = "no/not", while "-mal" = "opposite"?

(Personally, I would say "ugly" is closer to being a complete opposite of "handsome", than "not handsome" is? Especially considering that we have a different word for "not" already?)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are so right! So we are saying "The man is the opposite of handsome." It still seems slightly less harsh than "The man is ugly." One has to think, now what is the opposite of handsome, before one gets there? I think by that time the speaker might sneak away. It really isn't any better though. I would rather say "She is the opposite of tall."

3 years ago

aerobolt256

malbela = unbeautiful

7 months ago

PhoenixEat

That reminds me. Are there any swear words in this language?

1 year ago

Jan154674

'Malware bebo!'

1 year ago

EduardAlex13
EduardAlex13

O, malbela beboj!

10 months ago

hellomidnight

Jes.

4 months ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

But he has a nice voice!!!

3 years ago

MariahLightfoot

O.O we just stepped into rude territory, Duo!

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Mean.. (。•́︿•̀。)

3 years ago

JohnTheWizard

That's rude

3 years ago

jon84961

Using manners or respect "La viro estas malbela." would be stated as "The man is unattractive.". Does anyone else agree?

2 years ago

22gulls
22gulls

I agree, with you. I wish Duolingo would put it another way, instead of ugly. And I think unattractive would be another nice way to put it.

2 years ago

SeanBaker1

Unattractive doesn't work. I feel cheated.

2 years ago

owl20cat
owl20cat

That's not very nice Duolingo

2 years ago

ManelPedro1

Shut up! You cant see my face! My momma said Im handsome! :p

2 years ago

PeterusAgustus

what the heck, I said the man is ugly and it said I was wrong

2 years ago

__init__.py

It did this for me too

1 year ago

Mary490772

Бедный (

5 months ago

Jllouis
Jllouis

I feel that "the man is not beautiful" should have been accepted. Anyone agrees?

3 years ago

Julian8941
Julian8941

Not beautiful would be "ne bela"

3 years ago

Munuel1st
Munuel1st

I second that.. "ugly" is soo harsh..

3 years ago

desivy38

The man is not beautiful would be La viro ne esters bela

3 years ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

The prefix mal- Means the opposite of-. Esperanto uses positive adjectives, like Goodbona or BeautifulBela. Then makes it the opposite adding mal-... Malbona=Bad Malbela=Ugly. This makes your vocabulary a lot shorter and easier :)

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It's not always positive adjectives, though; for example, fermi.

1 year ago

EduardAlex13
EduardAlex13

How do you make italic fonts?

10 months ago

EduardAlex13
EduardAlex13

Hi

10 months ago

Zarhani

in other manmade languages, there are words like «nova-olda »

7 months ago

Joshua.Anderson

D: Mi ne estas malbela!

2 years ago

lachrymosemuse

La viro estas malbela, sed mi tamen amas lin

2 years ago

Zarhani

hahaha.......

7 months ago

22gulls
22gulls

This sentence is so sad.

2 years ago

HeyItsAJ
HeyItsAJ

Stop talking about me, duo! :(

1 year ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

rude.

11 months ago

Fulton28

I do not like this insult. Physical appearance is far from being a person's most important feature.

10 months ago

EduardAlex13
EduardAlex13

rude

10 months ago

Zarhani

I typed «the man is not beautiful» and it said I was wrong.......

7 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

That would be, "La viro ne estas bela."

2 months ago

mW4227

Assuming mal- is the complete opposite of what comes after (bela - beautiful, malbela - ugly).

2 months ago

TikBoy1
TikBoy1

Sed li estas versajne tre fidela !

1 month ago