"La viro estas malbela."

Translation:The man is ugly.

May 28, 2015

55 Comments


JoeJScott

poor lad

May 28, 2015

Mark_Simmons

I know. Not only did everyone bully him at school, but now duolingo Esperantists read about him.

May 28, 2015

hellomidnight

Malbeleco estas en la okulo de la Vidanto.

May 29, 2015

Jan154674

.. li dancas rapide :o

September 7, 2017

SergioOQ

it doesn't matter, the last excersise said

ĝi estas tre longa

May 30, 2015

AaronGalea1

That's accurate.

July 11, 2015

Dusty_G

Talking $#!% about people is very bad

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

At least it seems less bad in Esperanto, since we seem to be saying "not handsome", but there is no other word for "ugly" - so it won't be long before even that is mean. Edit: see below, Clara_2134 is so right.

May 29, 2015

Clara_2134

Wouldn't "not handsome" be more accurately described as "ne bela", since "ne" = "no/not", while "-mal" = "opposite"?

(Personally, I would say "ugly" is closer to being a complete opposite of "handsome", than "not handsome" is? Especially considering that we have a different word for "not" already?)

May 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are so right! So we are saying "The man is the opposite of handsome." It still seems slightly less harsh than "The man is ugly." One has to think, now what is the opposite of handsome, before one gets there? I think by that time the speaker might sneak away. It really isn't any better though. I would rather say "She is the opposite of tall."

May 30, 2015

aerobolt256

malbela = unbeautiful

February 12, 2018

PhoenixEat

That reminds me. Are there any swear words in this language?

June 16, 2017

EduardAlex13

O, malbela beboj!

November 5, 2017

Jan154674

'Malware bebo!'

September 7, 2017

hellomidnight

Jes.

April 23, 2018

Sarah-Cheung

But he has a nice voice!!!

May 29, 2015

MariahLightfoot

O.O we just stepped into rude territory, Duo!

June 8, 2015

zizey

Mean.. (。•́︿•̀。)

August 12, 2015

JohnTheWizard

That's rude

September 16, 2015

jon84961

Using manners or respect "La viro estas malbela." would be stated as "The man is unattractive.". Does anyone else agree?

August 2, 2016

22gulls

I agree, with you. I wish Duolingo would put it another way, instead of ugly. And I think unattractive would be another nice way to put it.

August 10, 2016

family_chat69

That's not very nice Duolingo

January 19, 2016

ManelPedro1

Shut up! You cant see my face! My momma said Im handsome! :p

June 24, 2016

Geeza9
February 13, 2019

SeanBaker1

Unattractive doesn't work. I feel cheated.

November 22, 2015

Joshua.Anderson

D: Mi ne estas malbela!

December 3, 2015

lachrymosemuse

La viro estas malbela, sed mi tamen amas lin

March 29, 2016

Zarhani

hahaha.......

January 22, 2018

22gulls

This sentence is so sad.

June 11, 2016

Fulton28

I do not like this insult. Physical appearance is far from being a person's most important feature.

October 28, 2017

Lordlahmacun

I feel personally attacked

February 18, 2019

PeterusAgustus

what the heck, I said the man is ugly and it said I was wrong

January 2, 2016

__init__.py

It did this for me too

May 8, 2017

HeyItsAJ

Stop talking about me, duo! :(

June 6, 2017

SzymonRuci

rude.

October 15, 2017

EduardAlex13

rude

November 5, 2017

Mary490772

Бедный (

April 5, 2018

mW4227

Assuming mal- is the complete opposite of what comes after (bela - beautiful, malbela - ugly).

June 29, 2018

TikBoy1

Sed li estas versajne tre fidela !

August 16, 2018

_NyteLyte_

No u lol

January 19, 2019

SMeFFy

shoot dude

March 8, 2019

JSrNubigen

What does matter is the beauty from inside. And the external beauty is relative.

April 28, 2019

Jllouis

I feel that "the man is not beautiful" should have been accepted. Anyone agrees?

May 31, 2015

Julian8941

Not beautiful would be "ne bela"

June 7, 2015

Munuel1st

I second that.. "ugly" is soo harsh..

June 1, 2015

desivy38

The man is not beautiful would be La viro ne esters bela

June 6, 2015

IamJustintime

The prefix mal- Means the opposite of-. Esperanto uses positive adjectives, like Goodbona or BeautifulBela. Then makes it the opposite adding mal-... Malbona=Bad Malbela=Ugly. This makes your vocabulary a lot shorter and easier :)

October 17, 2015

Majklo_Blic

It's not always positive adjectives, though; for example, fermi.

September 29, 2016

EduardAlex13

How do you make italic fonts?

November 5, 2017

EduardAlex13

Hi

November 5, 2017

Zarhani

in other manmade languages, there are words like «nova-olda »

January 22, 2018

Cici_Lini

did you reported that as a problem? I think they should accept that...

February 24, 2016

CaosGm

En español "El hombre es feo" jajaja xD

August 14, 2016

Zarhani

I typed «the man is not beautiful» and it said I was wrong.......

January 22, 2018

Deact1vated_User

That would be, "La viro ne estas bela."

June 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.