1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La viro estas malbela."

"La viro estas malbela."

Translation:The man is ugly.

May 28, 2015

42 Comments


Mark_Simmons

I know. Not only did everyone bully him at school, but now duolingo Esperantists read about him.


hellomidnight

Malbeleco estas en la okulo de la Vidanto.


Jan154674

.. li dancas rapide :o


SergioOQ

it doesn't matter, the last excersise said

ĝi estas tre longa


AaronGalea1

That's accurate.


Dusty_G

Talking $#!% about people is very bad


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

At least it seems less bad in Esperanto, since we seem to be saying "not handsome", but there is no other word for "ugly" - so it won't be long before even that is mean. Edit: see below, Clara_2134 is so right.


Clara_2134

Wouldn't "not handsome" be more accurately described as "ne bela", since "ne" = "no/not", while "-mal" = "opposite"?

(Personally, I would say "ugly" is closer to being a complete opposite of "handsome", than "not handsome" is? Especially considering that we have a different word for "not" already?)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are so right! So we are saying "The man is the opposite of handsome." It still seems slightly less harsh than "The man is ugly." One has to think, now what is the opposite of handsome, before one gets there? I think by that time the speaker might sneak away. It really isn't any better though. I would rather say "She is the opposite of tall."


aerobolt256

malbela = unbeautiful


PhoenixEat

That reminds me. Are there any swear words in this language?


Sarah-Cheung

But he has a nice voice!!!


MariahLightfoot

O.O we just stepped into rude territory, Duo!


zizey

Mean.. (。•́︿•̀。)


jon84961

Using manners or respect "La viro estas malbela." would be stated as "The man is unattractive.". Does anyone else agree?


22gulls

I agree, with you. I wish Duolingo would put it another way, instead of ugly. And I think unattractive would be another nice way to put it.


SeanBaker1

Unattractive doesn't work. I feel cheated.


lachrymosemuse

La viro estas malbela, sed mi tamen amas lin


family_chat69

That's not very nice Duolingo


ManelPedro1

Shut up! You cant see my face! My momma said Im handsome! :p


Joshua.Anderson

D: Mi ne estas malbela!


22gulls

This sentence is so sad.


Lordlahmacun

I feel personally attacked


HeyItsAJ

Stop talking about me, duo! :(


Fulton28

I do not like this insult. Physical appearance is far from being a person's most important feature.


mW4227

Assuming mal- is the complete opposite of what comes after (bela - beautiful, malbela - ugly).


LaFrago

It's a bit mean . . .


PeterusAgustus

what the heck, I said the man is ugly and it said I was wrong


__init__.py

It did this for me too


TikBoy1

Sed li estas versajne tre fidela !

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.