1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La viro trinkas kafon en la …

"La viro trinkas kafon en la kafejo."

Translation:The man drinks coffee in the cafe.

May 28, 2015

9 Comments


Vico228

I'm still answering "the woman" instead of "the man" since in spanish we use "la" for femenine nouns :s


Wangy26

Is there no special case for IN/TO/AT the cafe?


Kubelwagen2

en - in, al - to, you should have learned that in the basics 2


Kubelwagen2

i think "en" can also mean "at"


simoncrequer

Is there a distinction between "the man drinks" and "the man is drinking"?


NineTrillion

It's hard to remember k instead of c.


Zpudacuz

sorry, i just started learning and i'm confused why it is "kafon". Is it because its an object noun?


kurosshin

Because of "accusative"! The coffee is the object suffering the action (of drinking), thus you have to put a "-n" on the end of the word!


KATHERINE0496

Why does not -kafejo- need the "n" of the accusative as other sentences like - il trinkas bongustan cxocoladon- in which both words after the verb are in the accusative ?

( i'm suggesting: "la viro trinkas kafon en la kafejon" )

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.