"La viro trinkas kafon en la kafejo."

Translation:The man drinks coffee in the cafe.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Vico228
Vico228

I'm still answering "the woman" instead of "the man" since in spanish we use "la" for femenine nouns :s

3 years ago

Wangy26
Wangy26

Is there no special case for IN/TO/AT the cafe?

3 years ago

Kubelwagen2

en - in, al - to, you should have learned that in the basics 2

2 years ago

Kubelwagen2

i think "en" can also mean "at"

2 years ago

simoncrequer
simoncrequer

Is there a distinction between "the man drinks" and "the man is drinking"?

2 years ago

NineTrillion

It's hard to remember k instead of c.

2 years ago

Zpudacuz
Zpudacuz

sorry, i just started learning and i'm confused why it is "kafon". Is it because its an object noun?

2 years ago

kurosshin
kurosshin

Because of "accusative"! The coffee is the object suffering the action (of drinking), thus you have to put a "-n" on the end of the word!

2 years ago

KATHERINE0496

Why does not -kafejo- need the "n" of the accusative as other sentences like - il trinkas bongustan cxocoladon- in which both words after the verb are in the accusative ?

( i'm suggesting: "la viro trinkas kafon en la kafejon" )

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.