1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La viro trinkas kafon en la …

"La viro trinkas kafon en la kafejo."

Translation:The man drinks coffee in the cafe.

May 28, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Vico228

I'm still answering "the woman" instead of "the man" since in spanish we use "la" for femenine nouns :s

October 31, 2015

Wangy26

Is there no special case for IN/TO/AT the cafe?

September 1, 2015

Kubelwagen2

en - in, al - to, you should have learned that in the basics 2

May 19, 2016

Kubelwagen2

i think "en" can also mean "at"

May 19, 2016

simoncrequer

Is there a distinction between "the man drinks" and "the man is drinking"?

March 29, 2016

NineTrillion

It's hard to remember k instead of c.

April 9, 2016

Zpudacuz

sorry, i just started learning and i'm confused why it is "kafon". Is it because its an object noun?

May 8, 2016

kurosshin

Because of "accusative"! The coffee is the object suffering the action (of drinking), thus you have to put a "-n" on the end of the word!

May 25, 2016

KATHERINE0496

Why does not -kafejo- need the "n" of the accusative as other sentences like - il trinkas bongustan cxocoladon- in which both words after the verb are in the accusative ?

( i'm suggesting: "la viro trinkas kafon en la kafejon" )

March 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.