1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Iliaj gepatroj venas el Uson…

"Iliaj gepatroj venas el Usono."

Translation:Their parents come from the United States.

May 28, 2015

26 Comments


vacker13

why is it (el usono) and not (de usono) what is the difference de sounds better to me at least. thanks.


Rae.F

"El" means "from". If you're talking about directions (coming from, going to) it's el = from and al = to.

"De" means "of". If you're talking about possession (the story of my life, the color of the sky), it's de = of.


fellipemartins

What would the question to that answer be? El kie ili venas?


vikungen

Jes, tre bone.


Gooberbobber

What's the difference between "ilia" and "iliaj"? Isn't it implied that "they" is plural?


Rae.F

Don't confuse ili ("they") with ilia ("their").

ilia = their singular thing
iliaj = their plural things


Gooberbobber

Aaaaah! I just understood it! It's using "iliaj" as an adjective! Then it takes the "j" from the plural "gepatroj"!


Rae.F

Yep!

Possessives are formed by turning the pronoun of the owner into an adjective, and must agree in number with what is possessed.


Gooberbobber

Dankon! Mi estas tre klara nun! +1, +$1


picsa

How to tell apart 'coming to' and 'coming from'? Non native English speaker here, got answer wrong.


Jamthom8

"To" is "al", "from" is "el" or "de".


vipassana75

why here we should put the article "the" but few exercises before we don't "The German comes from Germany"?

I learned that we should omit the "The" when we have: names of cities, states, islands, countries, continents:


callicrates

Unfortunately, there are almost always exceptions to any rule.

Just the ones I can think of:

Countries: the Bahamas, the Gambia, the United States, the United Kingdom,

City: The Hague,


Q-Allat

But ''The Hague'' is maybe different? It's an abbreviation, it's actually '''s Gravenhage''. which I think would originally have been ''Des Graven Haag'' .


EaterofPumkin

Well alrighty then.


KillTheFuture

I saw someone else's comment on another sentence that pointed out that it's The United States of America because you're specifying which states. Other examples: The United Kingdom, The Virgin Islands, The Dominican Republic.


w00tw00t

I wonder if "venas el" can stand for both "are traveling from" as well as "originate from", the way it does in English?


adailtonjn68

is ' Their parents come from USA' wrong? (without the article)


Jamthom8

Yes. It needs a "the" in English but not in Esperanto.


michael.ford1986

how would you say, "their parents are coming from the united states"


Rae.F

estas venanta


LeeWhiteout

"Their parents come from the States." should be accepted as well, right?


Rae.F

That's generally understood to be synonymous, if a bit less formal.

If it's not accepted and there are no errors in your answer, then next time this happens flag it and select "My answer should be accepted".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.