"Iliaj gepatroj venas el Usono."

Translation:Their parents come from the United States.

May 28, 2015

26 Comments


vacker13

why is it (el usono) and not (de usono) what is the difference de sounds better to me at least. thanks.

June 7, 2015

Rae.F

"El" means "from". If you're talking about directions (coming from, going to) it's el = from and al = to.

"De" means "of". If you're talking about possession (the story of my life, the color of the sky), it's de = of.

May 3, 2016

fellipemartins

What would the question to that answer be? El kie ili venas?

June 15, 2015

vikungen

Jes, tre bone.

June 23, 2015

Gooberbobber

What's the difference between "ilia" and "iliaj"? Isn't it implied that "they" is plural?

August 9, 2017

Rae.F

Don't confuse ili ("they") with ilia ("their").

ilia = their singular thing
iliaj = their plural things

August 9, 2017

Gooberbobber

Aaaaah! I just understood it! It's using "iliaj" as an adjective! Then it takes the "j" from the plural "gepatroj"!

August 9, 2017

Rae.F

Yep!

Possessives are formed by turning the pronoun of the owner into an adjective, and must agree in number with what is possessed.

August 10, 2017

Gooberbobber

Dankon! Mi estas tre klara nun! +1, +$1

August 9, 2017

picsa

How to tell apart 'coming to' and 'coming from'? Non native English speaker here, got answer wrong.

August 11, 2015

Jamthom8

"To" is "al", "from" is "el" or "de".

August 14, 2015

picsa

Dankon!

August 17, 2015

vipassana75

why here we should put the article "the" but few exercises before we don't "The German comes from Germany"?

I learned that we should omit the "The" when we have: names of cities, states, islands, countries, continents:

June 23, 2015

callicrates

Unfortunately, there are almost always exceptions to any rule.

Just the ones I can think of:

Countries: the Bahamas, the Gambia, the United States, the United Kingdom,

City: The Hague,

July 2, 2015

Q-Allat

But ''The Hague'' is maybe different? It's an abbreviation, it's actually '''s Gravenhage''. which I think would originally have been ''Des Graven Haag'' .

January 7, 2016

EaterofPumkin

Well alrighty then.

April 16, 2017

KillTheFuture

I saw someone else's comment on another sentence that pointed out that it's The United States of America because you're specifying which states. Other examples: The United Kingdom, The Virgin Islands, The Dominican Republic.

September 30, 2015

w00tw00t

I wonder if "venas el" can stand for both "are traveling from" as well as "originate from", the way it does in English?

January 30, 2018

adailtonjn68

is ' Their parents come from USA' wrong? (without the article)

June 4, 2015

Jamthom8

Yes. It needs a "the" in English but not in Esperanto.

June 5, 2015

adailtonjn68

Dankon ;-)

June 5, 2015

michael.ford1986

how would you say, "their parents are coming from the united states"

February 25, 2019

Rae.F

estas venanta

February 26, 2019

LeeWhiteout

"Their parents come from the States." should be accepted as well, right?

February 26, 2019

Rae.F

That's generally understood to be synonymous, if a bit less formal.

If it's not accepted and there are no errors in your answer, then next time this happens flag it and select "My answer should be accepted".

February 26, 2019

LeeWhiteout

Thank you!

February 27, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.